1999 World Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
7th World Championships in Athletics
Seville IAAF 1999.jpg
Host city Seville, Spain
Nations participating 201
Athletes participating 1821
Dates August 20–29, 1999
Main venue Estadio Olímpico
1997 Athens 2001 Edmonton  >

The 7th World Championships in Athletics, under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations, were held at the Estadio Olímpico, Seville, Spain, between the August 20 and August 29.

One of the main highlights of the games was the world record set in the 400 metres by Michael Johnson of the United States in a time of 43.18 seconds.

Men's results[edit]

Track[edit]

1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Maurice Greene
 United States
9.80
(CR)
Bruny Surin
 Canada
9.84
(=NR)
Dwain Chambers
 Great Britain
9.97
(PB)
200 m
details
Maurice Greene
 United States
19.90
(SB)
Claudinei da Silva
 Brazil
20.00
(PB)
Francis Obikwelu
 Nigeria
20.11
400 m
details
Michael Johnson
 United States
43.18
(WR)
Sanderlei Claro Parrela
 Brazil
44.29
(AR)
Alejandro Cárdenas
 Mexico
44.31
(NR)
800 m
details
Wilson Kipketer
 Denmark
1:43.30 Hezekiél Sepeng
 South Africa
1:43.32 Djabir Saïd-Guerni
 Algeria
1:44.18
(NR)
1500 m
details
Hicham El Guerrouj
 Morocco
3:27.65
(CR)
Noah Ngeny
 Kenya
3:28.73
(NR)
Reyes Estévez
 Spain
3:30.57
(PB)
5000 m
details
Salah Hissou
 Morocco
12:58.13
(CR)
Benjamin Limo
 Kenya
12:58.72 Mohammed Mourhit
 Belgium
12:58.80
10,000 m
details
Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia
27:57.27 Paul Tergat
 Kenya
27:58.56 Assefa Mezgebu
 Ethiopia
27:59.15
Marathon
details
Abel Antón
 Spain
2:13:36 Vincenzo Modica
 Italy
2:14:03 Nobuyuki Sato
 Japan
2:14:07
110 m hurdles
details
Colin Jackson
 Great Britain
13.04
(SB)
Anier García
 Cuba
13.07
(NR)
Duane Ross
 United States
13.12
(PB)
400 m hurdles
details
Fabrizio Mori
 Italy
47.72
(WL)
Stéphane Diagana
 France
48.12
(SB)
Marcel Schelbert
 Switzerland
48.13
(NR)
3000 m st.
details
Christopher Kosgei
 Kenya
8:11.76 Wilson Boit Kipketer
 Kenya
8:12.09 Ali Ezzine
 Morocco
8.12.73
20 km walk
details
Ilya Markov
 Russia
1:23:34 Jefferson Pérez
 Ecuador
1:24:19 Daniel García
 Mexico
1:24:31
50 km walk
details
Ivano Brugnetti
 Italy
3:47:541
(PB)
Nikolay Matyukhin
 Russia
3:48:18 Curt Clausen
 United States
3:50:55
4 × 100 m relay
details
 United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Tim Montgomery
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
37.59
(WL)
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jason Gardener
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Dwain Chambers
37.73
(AR)
 Brazil (BRA)
Raphael de Oliveira,
Claudinei da Silva
Édson Ribeiro,
André da Silva
38.052
(AR)
4 × 400 m relay
details
 Poland (POL)
Tomasz Czubak
Robert Maćkowiak
Jacek Bocian
Piotr Haczek
2:58.913
(SB)
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
2:59.34  South Africa (South Africa)
Jopie van Oudtshoorn
Hendrick Mokganyetsi
Adriaan Botha
Arnaud Malherbe
3:00.20 (NR)

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

1 German Skurygin of Russia originally won the gold medal in the 50 km walk in 3:44:23, but was disqualified after he tested positive for drugs in November 2001.
2 Nigeria (Innocent Asonze, Francis Obikwelu, Daniel Effiong, Deji Aliu) originally won the bronze medal in 37.91, but were disqualified on August 31, 2005 after it was found Asonze had failed a doping test in June 1999.
3 The United States (Jerome Davis, Antonio Pettigrew, Angelo Taylor, Michael Johnson) originally won the gold medal in 2:56.45, but were disqualified in 2008 after Antonio Pettigrew admitted to using HGH and EPO between 1997 and 2003.

Field[edit]

1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Vyacheslav Voronin
 Russia
2.37
(WL)
Mark Boswell
 Canada
2.35
(NR)
Martin Buß
 Germany
2.32
Pole vault
details
Maksim Tarasov
 Russia
6.02
(CR)
Dmitri Markov
 Australia
5.90 Aleksandr Averbukh
 Israel
5.80
(NR)
Long jump
details
Iván Pedroso
 Cuba
8.56 Yago Lamela
 Spain
8.40 Gregor Cankar
 Slovenia
8.36
(SB)
Triple jump
details
Charles Friedek
 Germany
17.59
(WL)
Rostislav Dimitrov
 Bulgaria
17.49
(PB)
Jonathan Edwards
 Great Britain
17.48
Shot put
details
C.J. Hunter
 United States
21.79
(PB)
Oliver-Sven Buder
 Germany
21.42
(SB)
Oleksandr Bagach
 Ukraine
21.26
Discus throw
details
Anthony Washington
 United States
69.08
(CR)
Jürgen Schult
 Germany
68.18
(SB)
Lars Riedel
 Germany
68.09
Javelin throw
details
Aki Parviainen
 Finland
89.52 Konstadinos Gatsioudis
 Greece
89.18 Jan Železný
 Czech Republic
87.67
Hammer throw
details
Karsten Kobs
 Germany
80.24 Zsolt Németh
 Hungary
79.05 Vladislav Piskunov
 Ukraine
79.03
Decathlon
details
Tomáš Dvořák
 Czech Republic
8744 Dean Macey
 Great Britain
8556
(PB)
Chris Huffins
 United States
8547
(SB)

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's results[edit]

Track[edit]

1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Marion Jones
 United States
10.70
(CR)
Inger Miller
 United States
10.79 Ekaterini Thanou
 Greece
10.84
200 m
details
Inger Miller
 United States
21.77
(WL)
Beverly McDonald
 Jamaica
22.22
(PB)
Merlene Frazer
 Jamaica
22.26
400 m
details
Cathy Freeman
 Australia
49.67
(SB)
Anja Rücker
 Germany
49.74
(PB)
Lorraine Graham-Fenton
 Jamaica
49.92
(PB)
800 m
details
Ludmila Formanová
 Czech Republic
1:56.68 Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
1:56.72 Svetlana Masterkova
 Russia
1:56.93
1500 m
details
Svetlana Masterkova
 Russia
3:59.53
(SB)
Regina Jacobs
 United States
4:00.35
(PB)
Kutre Dulecha
 Ethiopia
4:00.96
(SB)
5000 m
details
Gabriela Szabo
 Romania
14:41.82
(CR)
Zahra Ouaziz
 Morocco
14:43.15 Ayelech Worku
 Ethiopia
14:44.22
(PB)
10,000 m
details
Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
30:24.56
(CR)
Paula Radcliffe
 Great Britain
30:27.13
(NR)
Tegla Loroupe
 Kenya
30:32.03
(NR)
Marathon
details
Jong Song-Ok
 North Korea
2:26:59
(NR)
Ari Ichihashi
 Japan
2:27:02
(PB)
Lidia Șimon
 Romania
2:27:41
100 m hurdles
details
Gail Devers
 United States
12.37
(WL)
Gloria Alozie
 Nigeria
12.44
(AR)
Ludmila Engquist
 Sweden
12.47
(NR)
400 m hurdles
details
Daimí Pernía
 Cuba
52.89
(WL)
Nezha Bidouane
 Morocco
52.90
(AR)
Deon Hemmings
 Jamaica
53.16
(SB)
20 km walk
details
Liu Hongyu
 China
1:30:50 Wang Yan
 China
1:30:52 Kerry Saxby-Junna
 Australia
1:31:18
(SB)
4 × 100 m relay
details
Savatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
 Bahamas
41.92
(WL)
Patricia Girard
Muriel Hurtis
Katia Benth
Christine Arron
 France
42.06
(NR)
Aleen Bailey
Merlene Frazer,
Beverly McDonald
Peta-Gaye Dowdie
 Jamaica
42.15
(SB)
4 × 400 m relay
details
Tatyana Chebykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Natalya Nazarova
 Russia
3:21.98
(WL)
Suziann Reid
Maicel Malone-Wallace,
Michelle Collins
Jearl Miles Clark
 United States
3:22.09
(SB)
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
 Germany
3:22.43
(SB)

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field[edit]

1995 |1997 |1999 |2001 |2003

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Inha Babakova
 Ukraine
1.99 Yelena Yelesina
 Russia
1.99 Svetlana Lapina
 Russia
1.99
(PB)
Pole vault
details
Stacy Dragila
 United States
4.60
(WR)
Anzhela Balakhonova
 Ukraine
4.55
(AR)
Tatiana Grigorieva
 Australia
4.45
Long jump
details
Niurka Montalvo
 Spain
7.06
(NR)
Fiona May
 Italy
6.94 Marion Jones
 United States
6.83
Triple jump
details
Paraskevi Tsiamita
 Greece
14.88 Yamilé Aldama
 Cuba
14.61 Olga Vasdeki
 Greece
14.61
Shot put
details
Astrid Kumbernuss
 Germany
19.85
(SB)
Nadine Kleinert
 Germany
19.61
(PB)
Svetlana Krivelyova
 Russia
19.43
Discus throw
details
Franka Dietzsch
 Germany
68.14 Anastasia Kelesidou
 Greece
66.05 Nicoleta Grasu
 Romania
65.35
Hammer throw
details
Mihaela Melinte
 Romania
75.20 Olga Kuzenkova
 Russia
72.56 Lisa Misipeka
 American Samoa
66.06
Javelin throw
details
Mirela Manjani
 Greece
67.09
(PB)
Tatyana Shikolenko
 Russia
66.37
(PB)
Trine Hattestad
 Norway
66.06
Heptathlon
details
Eunice Barber
 France
6861
(PB)
Denise Lewis
 Great Britain
6724 Ghada Shouaa
 Syria
6500

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medals table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1.  United States 10 3 4 17
2.  Russia 5 4 3 12
3.  Germany 4 4 4 12
4.  Greece 2 2 2 6
5.  Morocco 2 2 1 5
6.  Cuba 2 2 0 4
6.  Italy 2 2 0 4
8.  Spain 2 1 1 4
9.  Ethiopia 2 0 3 5
10.  Romania 2 0 2 4
11.  Czech Republic 2 0 1 3
12.  Great Britain 1 4 2 7
13.  Kenya 1 4 1 6
14.  France 1 2 0 3
15.  Australia 1 1 2 4
15.  Ukraine 1 1 2 4
17.  China 1 1 0 2
18.  Bahamas 1 0 0 1
18.  Denmark 1 0 0 1
18.  Finland 1 0 0 1
18.  North Korea 1 0 0 1
18.  Poland 1 0 0 1
23.  Jamaica 0 2 4 6
24.  Brazil 0 2 1 3
25.  Canada 0 2 0 2
26.  Japan 0 1 1 2
26.  Nigeria 0 1 1 2
26.  South Africa 0 1 1 2
29.  Bulgaria 0 1 0 1
29.  Ecuador 0 1 0 1
29.  Hungary 0 1 0 1
29.  Mozambique 0 1 0 1
33.  Mexico 0 0 2 2
34.  Algeria 0 0 1 1
34.  American Samoa 0 0 1 1
34.  Belgium 0 0 1 1
34.  Israel 0 0 1 1
34.  Norway 0 0 1 1
34.  Slovenia 0 0 1 1
34.  Sweden 0 0 1 1
34.   Switzerland 0 0 1 1
34.  Syria 0 0 1 1

See also[edit]

References[edit]