2009 Cannes Film Festival

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
62nd Cannes Film Festival
2009 Cannes Film Festival poster.jpg
The poster shows a still from the film L'Avventura by Michelangelo Antonioni.[1]
Opening film Up
Closing film Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky
Location Cannes, France
Founded 1946
Awards Palme d'Or (The White Ribbon)
Hosted by Édouard Baer
No. of films 20 (En Competition)[2]
19 (Un Certain Regard)
9 (Short Film)
Festival date 13–24 May 2009
Website http://www.festival-cannes.com

The 62nd Cannes Film Festival was held from 13 May to 24 May 2009. French actress Isabelle Huppert was the President of the Jury. Twenty films from thirteen countries were selected to compete for the Palme d'Or, the awards were announced on 23 May. The film The White Ribbon (Das weiße Band), directed by Michael Haneke won the Palme d'Or.[3]

The festival opened with Pixar's film Up,[4][5] directed by Pete Docter and Bob Peterson. This marked the first time that an animated film or a film in 3-D opened the festival, the festival closed with Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky directed by Jan Kounen.[6]

American director Clint Eastwood became the second recipient of the Honorary Palme d'Or, an award given to directors who had established a significant body of work without ever winning a competitive Palme d'Or.[7]

Isabelle Huppert, President of the 2009 Competition Jury
Paolo Sorrentino, President of the 2009 Un Certain Regard Jury
The members of the main competition jury.

Juries[edit]

Main competition[edit]

The following people were appointed as the Jury for the feature films of the 2009 Official Selection:[8]

Un Certain Regard[edit]

  • Paolo Sorrentino (Italian film director) President
  • Uma Da Cunha (Indian casting director & production consultant)[9]
  • Julie Gayet (French actress & film producer)
  • Piers Handling (Canadian director & CEO of TIFF)
  • Marit Kapla (Swedish culture journalist)

Camera d'Or[edit]

  • Roschdy Zem (French actor & filmmaker) President
  • Diane Baratier (French cinematographer)
  • Olivier Chiavassa (Fédération des Industries Techniques)
  • Sandrine Ray (French director)
  • Charles Tesson (critic)
  • Edouard Waintrop (Festival Fribourg)

Cinéfondation and short films[edit]

Official selection[edit]

In competition - Feature films[edit]

The following feature films competed for the Palme d'Or:[2]

English title Original title Director(s) Country
Antichrist Lars von Trier Denmark
Bright Star Jane Campion United Kingdom
Broken Embraces Los abrazos rotos Pedro Almodóvar Spain
Butchered Kinatay Brillante Mendoza Philippines
Enter the Void Soudain le vide Gaspar Noé France
Face Visage Tsai Ming-liang Taiwan
Fish Tank Andrea Arnold United Kingdom
Inglourious Basterds Quentin Tarantino United States
In the Beginning À l'origine Xavier Giannoli France
Looking for Eric Ken Loach United Kingdom
Map of the Sounds of Tokyo Mapa de los sonidos de Tokyo Isabel Coixet Spain
A Prophet Un prophète Jacques Audiard France
Spring Fever 春风沉醉的晚上 Chūn fēng chén zuì de wǎn shàng Lou Ye China
Taking Woodstock Ang Lee United States
Thirst 박쥐 Bakjwi Park Chan-wook South Korea
The Time That Remains (الزمن الباقي) Elia Suleiman Palestine
Wild Grass Les herbes folles Alain Resnais France
Vincere Marco Bellocchio Italy
Vengeance 復仇 Fuk sau Johnnie To Hong Kong
The White Ribbon Das weiße Band Michael Haneke Austria

Un Certain Regard[edit]

The following films were selected for the competition of Un Certain Regard:[2]

English title Original title Director(s) Country
Adrift À Deriva Heitor Dhalia Brazil
Air Doll Kūki Ningyō Hirokazu Koreeda Japan
Dogtooth Κυνόδοντας Kynodontas Yorgos Lanthimos Greece
Eyes Wide Open עיניים פקוחות Einayim Pkuhot Haim Tabakman Israel
Father of My Children Le père de mes enfants Mia Hansen-Løve France
Independence Independencia Raya Martin Philippines
Irene Alain Cavalier France
Mother 마더 Madeo Bong Joon-ho South Korea
No One Knows About Persian Cats کسی از گربه های ایرانی خبر نداره
Kasi az gorbehaye irani khabar nadareh
Bahman Ghobadi Iran
Nymph Nang Mai Pen-Ek Ratanaruang Thailand
Police, Adjective Poliţist, Adjectiv Corneliu Porumboiu Romania
Precious Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire Lee Daniels United States
Samson and Delilah Warwick Thornton Australia
The Silent Army Wit Licht Jean van de Velde Netherlands
Tale in the Darkness Skazka pro temnotu Nikolay Khomeriki Russia
Tales from the Golden Age Amintiri din epoca de aur Cristian Mungiu, Hanno Höfer, Constantin Popescu, Ioana Uricaru Romania
To Die like a Man Morrer Como Um Homem João Pedro Rodrigues Portugal
Tomorrow at Dawn Demain dès l'aube Denis Dercourt France
Tsar Царь Pavel Lungin Russia
The Wind Journeys Los viajes del viento Ciro Guerra Colombia

Films out of competition[edit]

The following films were selected to be screened out of competition:[2]

English title Original title Director(s) Country
Agora Alejandro Amenábar Spain
The Army of Crime L'armée du crime Robert Guédiguian France
Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky Jan Kounen France
Don't Look Back Ne te retourne pas Marina de Van France
Drag Me to Hell Sam Raimi United States
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Terry Gilliam United Kingdom
A Town Called Panic Panique au village Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar Belgium, France, Luxembourg
Up Pete Docter United States

Special Screenings[edit]

The following films were selected for the Special Sceenings:[10]

English title Original title Director(s) Country
Ashes and Blood Cendres et sang Fanny Ardant France
Jaffa Keren Yedaya Israel
The Thorn in the Heart L'épine dans le coeur Michel Gondry France
Manila Adolfo Alix, Jr., Raya Martin Philippines
Tell Me Who You Are Min Ye Souleymane Cissé Mali
My Neighbor, My Killer Mon voisin, mon tueur Anne Aghion France
The Eye of the Storm No Meu Lugar Eduardo Valente Brazil
Petition Zhao Liang China
Group Portrait With Kids and Motorcycles Portrait de Groupe Avec Enfants et Motocyclettes Pierre-William Glenn France
A Brand New Life 여행자 Yeo-haeng-ja Ounie Lecomte South Korea

Cinéfondation[edit]

The following short films were selected for the competition of Cinéfondation:[2][11]

English title Original title Director(s) School
#1 Noamir Castéra ENSAV La Cambre, Belgium
Bába Zuzana Kirchnerová FAMU, Czech Republic
The Boxer El boxeador Juan Ignacio Pollio Universidad del Cine, Argentina
By the Grace of God Ralitza Petrova NFTS, United Kingdom
Chapa Thiago Ricarte FAAP, Brazil
Diploma Yaelle Kayam The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School, Israel
Don't Step Out of the House 남매의 집  Nammae Ui Jip Jo Sung-hee Korean Academy of Film Arts, South Korea
Goodbye Fang Song Beijing Film Academy, China
Gutter Dan Ransom Day New York University, USA
The Horn 뿔  Bbul Yim Kyung-dong Kaywon School of Art, South Korea
Kasia Elisabet Llado IAD, Belgium
The Naturalist Il Naturalista Giulia Barbera Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italy
The Setback Le Contretemps Dominique Baumard La fémis, France
Significant Others Malzonkowie Dara Van Dusen PWSFTViT, Poland
Segal Yuval Shani Tel-Aviv University, Israel
The Sylpphid Sylfidden Dorte Bengtson Den Danske Filmskole, Denmark
Traverser Hugo Frassetto La Poudrière, France

Short film competition[edit]

The following short films competed for the Short Film Palme d'Or:[2]

English title Original title Director(s) Country
After Tomorrow Emma Sullivan United Kingdom
Arena João Salaviza Portugal
Ciao mama Ciao mama Goran Odvorcic Croatia
Lars and Peter Lars og Peter Daniel Borgman Denmark
The Man in the Blue Gordini L'Homme À la Gordini Jean-Christophe Lie France
Missing Mizzen Joachim de Vries Netherlands
Silence Klusums Laila Pakalniņa Latvia
The Six Dollar Fifty Man Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland New Zealand
Worstward Ho Rumbo a Peor Àlex Brendemühl Spain

Cannes Classics[edit]

The Festival Cannes Classics places the spotlight on documentaries about cinema[12] and restored masterworks from the past.[13]

English title Original title Director(s) Country
Documentaries about Cinema
Two of the New Wave Deux de la Vague Emmanuel Laurent France
Henri-Georges Clouzot's Inferno Serge Bromberg, Ruxandra Medrea France
Images from the Playground Bilder från lekstugan Stig Björkman Sweden
Pietro Germi - The Good, the Beautiful and the Brave Pietro Germi - Il bravo, il bello, il cattivo Claudio Bondi Italy
Restored prints
The 400 Blows (1959) Les quatre cents coups François Truffaut France
Accident (1967) Joseph Losey United Kingdom
The Adventure (1960) L'Avventura Michelangelo Antonioni France, Italy
The Birds, the Bees and the Italians (1966) Signore & signori Pietro Germi Italy
A Brighter Summer Day (1991) Gu ling jie shao nian sha ren shi jian Edward Yang Taiwan
Eyes Without a Face (1960) Les yeux sans visage Georges Franju France
Far from Vietnam (1967) Loin du Vietnam Chris Marker, Joris Ivens,
Claude Lelouch, Jean-Luc Godard,
William Klein, Agnès Varda
and Alain Resnais
France
God Does Not Believe in Us Any More (1982) An uns glaubt Gott nicht mehr Axel Corti Austria, Germany
The Housemaid (1960) 하녀 / Hanyeo Kim Ki-young South Korea
The Molly Maguires (1970) Martin Ritt United States
Monsieur Hulot's Holiday (1953) Les vacances de Monsieur Hulot Jacques Tati France
The Night of Counting the Years (1969) Al-Momia Shadi Abdel Salam Egypt
Once Upon a Time... the Revolution (1971) Giù la testa Sergio Leone Italy
Pierrot le fou (1965) Jean-Luc Godard France
The Red Shoes (1948) Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger United Kingdom
Victim (1961) Basil Dearden United Kingdom
Wake in Fright (1971) Ted Kotcheff Australia
The Wave (1936) Redes Emilio Gómez Muriel, Fred Zinnemann Mexico

Cinéma de la Plage[edit]

The Cinéma de la Plage is a part of the Official Selection, the outdoors screenings at the beach cinema of Cannes are open to the public.[14]

English title Original title Director(s) Country
Lawrence of Arabia (1962) David Lean USA, U.K.
Neil Young Trunk Show (2008) Jonathan Demme United States
Pink Floyd – The Wall (1982) Alan Parker United Kingdom
Soundtrack for a Revolution (2009) Dan Sturman, Bill Guttentag USA, France, U.K.
Tengri: Blue Heavens (2008) Tengri, le bleu du ciel Marie-Jaoul de Poncheville Germany, France, Kyrgyzstan
Total Balalaika Show (1993) Aki Kaurismaki Finland, Sweden
Wattstax (1972) Mel Stuart United States
Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (1973) D. A. Pennebaker United Kingdom

Parallel sections[edit]

International Critics' Week[edit]

The following films were screened for the 48th International Critics' Week (48e Semaine de la Critique):[15]

Feature film competition

Short film competition

Special screenings

  • Hierro by Gabe Ibáñez (Spain)
  • Lascars (Round da Way) by Albert Pereira-Lazaro, Emmanuel Klotz (France)
  • The Ordinary People (Rien de personnel) by Mathias Gokalp (France)
Short films
  • 1989 by Camilo Matiz (Colombia)
  • 6 Hours by Seong-hyeok Moon (South Korea)
  • La Baie du renard by Grégoire Colin (France)
  • Elo by Vera Egito (Brazil)
  • Espalhadas pelo Ar (Spread Through the Air) by Vera Egito (Brazil)
  • Faiblesses by Nicolas Giraud (France)
  • Les Miettes (Crumbs) by Pierre Pinaud (France)

Directors' Fortnight[edit]

The following films were screened for the 2009 Directors' Fortnight (Quinzaine des Réalizateurs):[16]

Feature films

Special screenings

Short films

  • American Minor by Charlie White (8 min)
  • Anna by Rúnar Rúnarsson (35 min)
  • El ataque de los robots de Nebulosa-5 by Chema García Ibarra (7 min)
  • Canção de amor e saúde by João Nicolau (35 min)
  • Cicada by Amiel Courtin-Wilson (9 min)
  • Drömmar från skogen by Johannes Nyholm (9 min)
  • Dust Kid by Jung Yumi (10 min)
  • The Fugitives by Guillaume Leiter (25 min)
  • The History of Aviation by Bálint Kenyeres (15 min)
  • Jagdfieber (The Hunting Fever) by Alessandro Comodin (22 min)
  • John Wayne Hated Horses by Andrew T. Betzer (10 min)
  • Nice by Maud Alpi (25 min)
  • SuperBarroco by Renata Pinheiro (17 min)
  • Thermidor by Virgil Vernier (17 min)

Awards[edit]

Michael Haneke, winner of the 2009 Palme d'Or
Jacques Audiard, winner of the 2009 Grand Prix

Official awards[edit]

The following films and people received the 2009 Official selection awards:[17][3]

Un Certain Regard

Cinéfondation

  • First Prize: Bába by Zuzana Kirchnerová
  • 2nd Prize: Goodbye by Fang Song
  • 3rd Prize: Diploma by Yaelle Kayam and Nammae Ui Jip by Jo Sung-hee

Golden Camera

Short films

Independent awards[edit]

FIPRESCI Prizes[18]

Vulcan Award of the Technical Artist

Ecumenical Jury[19]

Awards in the frame of International Critics' Week[3]

Other awards

Association Prix François Chalais

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The Official 62nd Cannes Film Festival Poster". Cannes Film Festival. festival-cannes.com. 23 May 2009. Archived from the original on 20 June 2009. Retrieved 24 May 2009. 
  2. ^ a b c d e f "Official Selection 2009: All the Selection". festival-cannes.fr. Archived from the original on 31 October 2013. 
  3. ^ a b c "62ème Festival de Cannes". cinema-francais.fr. Retrieved 21 July 2017. 
  4. ^ "Out of Competition - Opening Film - Up". festival-cannes.com. Retrieved 21 July 2017. 
  5. ^ "Up To Open Festival". festival-cannes.com. Archived from the original on 20 June 2009. Retrieved 24 April 2009. 
  6. ^ "Out of Competition - Closing Film - Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky". festival-cannes.com. Retrieved 21 July 2017. 
  7. ^ "A Honorary Palme at the opening ceremony of the Festival de Cannes". Archived from the original on 24 January 2016. Retrieved 3 September 2015. 
  8. ^ "All Juries 2009". festival-cannes.fr. Archived from the original on 21 September 2015. 
  9. ^ Roger Ebert (15 November 1999). "Going to the movies in India". RogerEbert.com. Retrieved 26 May 2017. 
  10. ^ "Retrospective 2009, Special Screenings". festival-cannes.com. Retrieved 21 July 2017. 
  11. ^ "The selection of Cinéfondation". festival-cannes.com. Retrieved 21 July 2017. 
  12. ^ "Cannes Classics - Documentaries about Cinema". Retrieved 21 July 2017. 
  13. ^ "Cannes Classics - Restored Prints". Retrieved 21 July 2017. 
  14. ^ "Cinema de la Plage". festival-cannes.com. Retrieved 27 July 2017. 
  15. ^ "48e Selecion de la Semaine de la Critique - 2009". archives.semainedelacritique.com. Retrieved 21 July 2017. 
  16. ^ "Quinzaine 2009". quinzaine-realisateurs.com. Retrieved 22 July 2017. 
  17. ^ "Awards 2009: All Awards". festival-cannes.fr. Archived from the original on 20 January 2012. 
  18. ^ "FIPRESCI Awards 2009". fipresci.org. Retrieved 22 July 2017. 
  19. ^ "Jury Œcuménique Palmarés 2009". cannes.juryoecumenique.org. Retrieved 22 July 2017. 
  20. ^ "Cannes Film Festival Awards for 2009". imdb.com. Retrieved 22 July 2017. 
  21. ^ "Association Prix François Chalais Cannes 2009". francois-chalais.fr. Retrieved 22 July 2017. 

External links[edit]