57th Annual Grammy Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
57th Annual Grammy Awards
Date February 8, 2015
Location Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Hosted by LL Cool J
Most awards Sam Smith (4)
Most nominations Beyoncé, Sam Smith, Pharrell Williams (6) (tied)
Official website www.grammy.com
Television/Radio coverage
Network CBS
Viewership 25.3 million viewers[1]

The 57th Annual Grammy Awards were held on February 8, 2015, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California.

The show was broadcast live by CBS at 5:00 p.m. PST (UTC−8). Rapper LL Cool J hosted the show for the fourth consecutive time.[2]

The Grammy nominations were open for recordings released between October 1, 2013, and September 30, 2014. Breaking from tradition of a prime-time concert approach, the Grammy nominees were announced during an all-day event on December 5, 2014, starting with initial announcements on the CBS This Morning telecast, followed by updates made through The Grammys' official Twitter account.[3]

Sam Smith won four awards, including Best New Artist, Record of the Year, Song of the Year for "Stay with Me" and Best Pop Vocal Album for In the Lonely Hour. Beck's album Morning Phase was named Album of the Year. This prompted Kanye West, who later said he thought Beyoncé should have won, to leap onstage to interrupt Beck, but West left the stage without saying anything.[4] Both Pharrell Williams and Beyoncé took three honors; with her wins, Beyoncé became the second-most-honored female musician in Grammy history following Alison Krauss. Lifetime Achievement awards were given to the Bee Gees, George Harrison, Pierre Boulez, Buddy Guy, and Flaco Jiménez.[5]

In all, 83 Grammy Awards were presented, one more than in 2014.[6]

The show aired simultaneously on Fox8 in Australia,[7] Sky TV in New Zealand,[8] and on Channel O in South Africa.[9]

Pre-telecast ceremony[edit]

Not all Grammys were presented during the live telecast. As in previous years, most awards were handed out during the so-called pre-telecast ceremony, held at the Nokia Theater next to the Staples Center, which takes place during the afternoon before the main show. From 2015 on, this ceremony has been known as the Premiere Ceremony.[10] Approximately 70 Grammys were presented at this ceremony, consisting of the "minor" categories.

Performers[edit]

Artist(s) Song(s)
AC/DC "Rock or Bust"
"Highway to Hell"
Ariana Grande "Just a Little Bit of Your Heart"
Tom Jones
Jessie J
"You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin'"
Miranda Lambert "Little Red Wagon"
Kanye West "Only One"
Madonna "Living for Love"
Ed Sheeran "Thinking Out Loud"
Jeff Lynne's ELO "Evil Woman"
"Mr. Blue Sky"
Adam Levine
Gwen Stefani
"My Heart Is Open"
Hozier
Annie Lennox
"Take Me to Church"
"I Put a Spell on You"
Pharrell Williams
Lang Lang
Hans Zimmer
"Happy"
Katy Perry "By the Grace of God"
Imagine Dragons "Shots" (live commercial from Las Vegas)
Tony Bennett
Lady Gaga
"Cheek to Cheek"
Usher Tribute to Stevie Wonder
"If It's Magic"
Eric Church "Give Me Back My Hometown"
Brandy Clark
Dwight Yoakam
"Hold My Hand"
Rihanna
Kanye West
Paul McCartney
"FourFiveSeconds"
Sam Smith
Mary J. Blige
"Stay with Me"
Juanes "Juntos (Together)"
Sia (accompanied by Kristin Wiig and Maddie Ziegler) "Chandelier"
Beck
Chris Martin
"Heart Is a Drum"
Beyoncé "Take My Hand, Precious Lord"
John Legend
Common
"Glory"

During the ceremony, United States President Barack Obama delivered a pre-recorded message in which he spoke about domestic violence against women. His message was followed by a plea from domestic violence advocate Brooke Axtell and singer Katy Perry performing her ballad "By the Grace of God" as a dedication to the victims of the crime.[11]

Presenters[edit]

Nominees and winners[edit]

The eligibility period for the 57th Annual Grammy Awards was October 1, 2013, to September 30, 2014.[18] The nominees were announced on December 5, 2014. The Album of the Year nominees were announced during A Very Grammy Christmas Special, which was broadcast on the same day.[19]

General[edit]

Record of the Year
Album of the Year
Song of the Year
Best New Artist

Pop[edit]

Best Pop Solo Performance
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Best Pop Vocal Album
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Dance/Electronic[edit]

Best Dance Recording
Best Dance/Electronic Album

Contemporary Instrumental[edit]

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Rock[edit]

Best Rock Performance
Best Metal Performance
Best Rock Song
Best Rock Album

Alternative[edit]

Best Alternative Music Album

R&B[edit]

Best R&B Performance
Best Traditional R&B Performance
Best R&B Song
Best Urban Contemporary Album
Best R&B Album

Rap[edit]

Best Rap Performance
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Best Rap Song
Best Rap Album

Country[edit]

Best Country Solo Performance
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Best Country Song
Best Country Album

New Age[edit]

Best New Age Album

Jazz[edit]

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Best Latin Jazz Album

Gospel/Contemporary Christian[edit]

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Best Gospel Album
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Best Roots Gospel Album

Latin[edit]

Best Latin Pop Album
Best Latin Rock Urban or Alternative Album
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Best Tropical Latin Album

Americana Music[edit]

Best American Roots Performance
Best American Roots Song
Best Americana Album
Best Bluegrass Album
Best Blues Album
Best Folk Album
Best Regional Music Album
  • The LegacyJo-El Sonnier
  • Light the Stars – Bonsoir, Catin
  • Hanu 'A'ala – Kamaka Kukona
  • Love's Lies – Magnolia Sisters
  • Ceremony – Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Reggae[edit]

Best Reggae Album

World Music[edit]

Best World Music Album

Children's[edit]

Best Children's Album

Spoken Word[edit]

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Story Telling)

Comedy[edit]

Best Comedy Album

Musical Show[edit]

Best Musical Theater Album

Music for Visual Media[edit]

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Best Song Written for Visual Media

Composing/Arranging[edit]

Best Instrumental Composition
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Cappella
  • "Daft Punk"
  • "Beautiful Dreamer"
    • Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
  • "Get Smart"
    • Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
  • "Guantanamera"
    • Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)
  • "Moon River"
    • Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  • "New York Tendaberry"
    • Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming and Yo-Yo Ma)
  • "All My Tomorrows"
    • Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)
  • "Goodnight America"
    • Vince Mendoza, arranger (Mary Chapin Carpenter)
  • "Party Rockers"
    • Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
  • "What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life?"
    • Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Crafts[edit]

Best Recording Package
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
  • The Rise and Fall of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917–27)
    • Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood and Jack White, art directors (various artists)
  • Cities of Darkscorch
    • Leland Meiners and Ken Shipley, art directors (various artists)
  • A Letter Home (vinyl box set)
    • Gary Burden and Jenice Heo, art directors (Neil Young)
  • Sparks (deluxe album box set)
  • Spring 1990 (The Other One)
    • Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson and Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
Best Album Notes
  • Offering: Live At Temple University
    • Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
  • Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
    • David Sager, album notes writer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
  • I'm Just Like You: Sly's Stone Flower 1969–70
    • Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers and Rockers from 'Nashville West
    • Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound
    • Jon Kirby, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917–27)
    • Scott Blackwood, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Best Historical Album
  • The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
    • Colin Escott and Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)
  • Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927
    • Jeffrey Green, Ranier E. Lotz and Howard Rye, compilation producers; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
    • Meagan Hennessey and Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
  • Longing for the Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia
    • Steven Lance Ledbetter and David Murray, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • There's A Dream I've Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 – 1971 (Deluxe Edition)
    • Hunter Lea, Patrick McCarthy and Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Production[edit]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
  • Morning Phase
    • Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin and Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)
  • Bass & Mandolin
    • Richard King and Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile and Edgar Meyer)
  • Bluesamericana
    • Ross Hogarth and Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb' Mo')
  • The Way I'm Livin
    • Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack)
  • What's Left Is Forever
    • Tchad Blake, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapiro and David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Production, Surround Sound[edit]

Best Surround Sound Album
  • Beyoncé
    • Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)
  • Beppe: Remote Galaxy
    • Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy and Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes
    • David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
  • The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set)
    • Damon Iddins and Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins and Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd)
  • Epics Of Love
    • Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long and China Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection
    • Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander and Philharmonia Orchestra)

Production, Classical[edit]

Best Engineered Album, Classical
  • Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending
    • Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus)
  • Adams, John: City Noir
    • Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson and St. Louis Symphony)
  • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
    • Dmitriy Lipay and Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot and Seattle Symphony)
  • Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
    • Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot and Seattle Symphony)
  • Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates and Anna Clyne
    • David Frost and Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti and Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Producer of the Year, Classical
  • Judith Sherman
    • Beethoven: Cello and Piano Complete (Fischer Duo)
    • Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet)
    • Composing America (Lark Quartet)
    • Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna)
    • The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza)
    • Mozart and Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill and Pacifica Quartet)
    • Snapshot (American Brass Quintet)
    • Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran and Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
    • Wagner Without Words (Llŷr Williams)
  • Morten Lindberg
    • Beppe: Remote Galaxy (Vladimir Ashkenazy and Philharmonia Orchestra)
    • Dyrud: Out Of Darkness (Vivianne Sydnes and Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
    • Ja, Vi Elsker (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl, Ingar Bergby, Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces and Schola Cantorum)
    • Symphonies Of Wind Instruments (Ingar Bergby & Royal Norwegian Navy Band)
  • Dmitriy Lipay
    • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean (Ludovic Morlot and Seattle Symphony)
    • Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows of Time (Ludovic Morlot and Seattle Symphony)
    • Fauré: Masques Et Bergamasques; Pelléas Et Mélisande; Dolly (Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony Chorale and Seattle Symphony)
    • Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione; Five Pieces For String Orchestra (Gerard Schwarz and Seattle Symphony)
    • Ives: Symphony No. 2; Carter: Instances; Gershwin: An American In Paris (Ludovic Morlot and Seattle Symphony)
    • Ravel: Orchestral Works; Saint-Saëns: Organ Symphony (Ludovic Morlot and Seattle Symphony)
  • Elaine Martone
    • Hallowed Ground (Louis Langrée, Maya Angelou, Nathan Wyatt and Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection (Benjamin Zander, Stefan Bevier, Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra)
    • Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 and 7; Tapiola (Robert Spano and Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
    • Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus)
  • David Starobin
    • All The Things You Are (Leon Fleisher)
    • Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16 (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman and Orchestra 2001)
    • Game of Attrition – Arlene Sierra, Vol. 2 (Jac Van Steen and BBC National Orchestra of Wales)
    • Haydn, Beethoven and Schubert (Gilbert Kalish)
    • Mozart: Piano Concertos, No. 12, K. 414 and No. 23, K. 488 (Marianna Shirinyan, Scott Yoo and Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    • Music Of Peter Lieberson, Vol. 3 (Scott Yoo, Roberto Diaz, Steven Beck and Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    • Rochberg, Chihara and Rorem (Jerome Lowenthal)
    • Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op. 18 and Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 23 (Joyce Yang, Alexander Lazarev and Odense Symphony Orchestra)

Classical[edit]

Best Orchestral Performance
Best Opera Recording
Best Choral Performance

Performers who are not eligible for an award (such as orchestras, soloists or choirs) are mentioned in parentheses

  • The Sacred Spirit of Russia
  • Bach: Matthäus-Passion
    • René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra and Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor and Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)
  • Dyrud: Out of Darkness
    • Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen and Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head and Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
  • Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter
    • Andrew Davis; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)
  • Mozart: Requiem Mass in D minor
    • John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs and Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Best Classical Compendium
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
  • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
  • Clyne, Anna: Prince of Clouds
    • Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran and Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
  • Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland
    • George Crumb, composer (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman and Orchestra 2001)
  • Paulus, Stephen: Concerto for Two Trumpets and Band
    • Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller and UMASS Wind Ensemble)
  • Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4
    • Roberto Sierra, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)

Music Video/Film[edit]

Best Music Video
  • "Happy" – Pharrell Williams
    • We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Solal Micenmacher, Jett Steiger and Cedric Troadec, video producers
  • "We Exist" – Arcade Fire
    • David Wilson, video director; Sue Yeon Ahn and Jason Baum, video producers
  • "Turn Down for What" – DJ Snake and Lil Jon
    • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, video directors; Judy Craig, Jonathan Wang, Candance Ouaknine and Bryan Younce, video producers
  • "Chandelier" – Sia
    • Sia Furler and Daniel Askill, video directors; Jennifer Heath and Jack Hogan, video producers
  • "The Golden Age" – Woodkid featuring Max Richter
    • Yoann Lemoine, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Roman Pichon Herrera, Christine Miller and Annabel Rosier, video producers
Best Music Film

Multiple nominations and awards[edit]

The following received multiple nominations:

Three:

Two:

The following received multiple awards:

Changes[edit]

As usual, had a number of small changes in the voting and awarding process:

  • New categories

The Best American Roots Performance is a new category in the American Roots genre field. It was presented to the creators of the best performance in this genre field, which includes traditional Northern American (or regional roots) musical styles such as cajun, zydeco, polka and others. Another new category is the Best Roots Gospel Album in the Gospel genre field, for gospel albums in the aforementioned musical styles, including traditional southern Gospel music.

  • Changes in the Gospel categories

The Gospel genre field was redefined to make a clearer distinction between the traditional gospel music and the style known as Contemporary Christian Music (CCM). As mentioned above, the Best Roots Gospel Album category is new. The categories in the Gospel field will now be known as Best Gospel Performance/Song, Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song, Best Gospel Album, Best Contemporary Christian Music Album and Best Roots Gospel Album.

  • Samples allowed

For the first time, the use of samples and/or interpolations of other works in a new track was permitted in the various songwriters categories. Until now, samples were only allowed in the Best Rap Song category, but these are now also eligible in the Song of the Year, Best Rock Song, Best R&B Song, Best Country Song, Best Gospel Performance/Song, Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song, Best American Roots Song and Best Song Written For Visual Media categories.

  • A few minor name changes.

In Memoriam[edit]

Joe Cocker, Andraé Crouch, Pete Seeger, Jack Bruce, Johnny Winter, Bobby Keys, Ian McLagan, Tommy Ramone, Jimmy Ruffin, Wayne Henderson, Joe Sample, Bobby Womack, Don Covay, Jesse Winchester, Robin Williams, Little Jimmy Dickens, Jimmy C. Newman, George Hamilton IV, Bob Montgomery, Horace Silver, Charlie Haden, Buddy DeFranco, Paul Horn, Big Bank Hank, Frankie Knuckles, Steven "Asap Yams" Rodriguez, Casey Kasem, Gerry Goffin, Bob Crewe, Paul Revere, Bob Casale, Kim Fowley, Paco de Lucía, Gustavo Cerati, Cheo Feliciano, Lorin Maazel, Stephen Paulus, Ann Ruckert, Mike Nichols, Ruby Dee, Ted Bergmann, Cosimo Matassa, Gary Haber, David Anderle, Peter Grosslight, Peter Shukat, Rod McKuen, Dallas Taylor, Tim Hauser and Maya Angelou.

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Tom Petty and Jeff Lynne, writers of the song "I Won't Back Down" (1989) and credited co-writers of "Stay with Me", were given special award certificates by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences in place of a Grammy Award for Song of the Year.[21]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Michael O'Connell (February 9, 2015). "TV Ratings: Grammy Awards Lose 3 Million Viewers From Last Year". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved February 10, 2015. 
  2. ^ "Grammys: LL Cool J To Host for Fourth Year in a Row". The Hollywood Reporter. January 21, 2015. Retrieved January 22, 2015. 
  3. ^ Ann Oldenburg, USA TODAY (December 5, 2014). "2015 Grammy nominations roll out". USA TODAY. 
  4. ^ "Kanye West causes stir at Grammys with Beck, Beyoncé comment - Arts & Entertainment - CBC News". cbc.ca. Retrieved March 8, 2015. 
  5. ^ "Grammy Awards 2015 – as it happened". BBC Sport. February 9, 2015. Retrieved February 12, 2015. 
  6. ^ "Grammy Awards 2015: winners and performances – as it happened". Guardian. February 9, 2015. Retrieved February 12, 2015. 
  7. ^ Higgins, D (February 9, 2015). "New this week: The Walking Dead, Gogglebox, The Affair, Grammys, ICC World Cup, Super Rugby and more". The Green Room. Foxtel. Retrieved February 11, 2015. 
  8. ^ "LIVE FROM THE RED CARPET: THE 2015 AWARDS SEASON". Sky Network Television. Retrieved February 11, 2015. 
  9. ^ Govender, Michelle (February 8, 2015). "2015 Grammy Awards live blog". DSTV. Multichoice. Retrieved February 11, 2015. 
  10. ^ "The Academy Introduces The GRAMMY Awards Premiere Ceremony". The GRAMMYs. 
  11. ^ "Grammys: President Obama Delivers Domestic Violence PSA During Ceremony (Video)" from Variety (February 8, 2015)
  12. ^ "Taylor Swift - Grammy Talk". tumblr.com. 
  13. ^ Lewis, Hilary (February 8, 2015). "Grammys: Ariana Grande Performs "Just a Little Bit of Your Heart"". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved February 9, 2015. 
  14. ^ "Meghan Trainor on Twitter". Twitter. 
  15. ^ "Nick Jonas Will Present at GRAMMYs This Sunday!". Retrieved February 4, 2015. 
  16. ^ Washington, Arlene (February 9, 2015). "Grammys 2015: Juanes Performs "Juntos"". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved February 9, 2015. 
  17. ^ "Ryan Seacrest - Details on Beyonce's Grammy Performance, Who Will Introduce Her -". Ryan Seacrest. 
  18. ^ "57TH GRAMMY AWARDS® SEASON IS UNDERWAY WITH CLOSE TO 13,000 SUBMISSIONS". The GRAMMYs. 
  19. ^ "ARIANA GRANDE, MAROON 5, TIM MCGRAW, AND PHARRELL WILLIAMS SET TO PERFORM ON "A VERY GRAMMY® CHRISTMAS" DEC. 5 ON CBS". The GRAMMYs. 
  20. ^ "Grammy Awards 2015: The Complete Winners List". Rolling Stone. 
  21. ^ Caulfield, Keith (January 26, 2015). "Tom Petty Won't Win a Grammy for Sam Smith's 'Stay With Me'". Billboard. Prometheus Global Media. Retrieved March 4, 2015. 

External links[edit]