67th Berlin International Film Festival

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
67th Berlin International Film Festival
67BIFFPoster.png
Festival poster
Opening film Django
Closing film On Body and Soul
Location Berlin, Germany
Founded 1951
Awards Golden Bear (On Body and Soul)
Festival date 9–18 February 2017
Website http://www.berlinale.de

The 67th annual Berlin International Film Festival was held from 9 February to 18 February 2017 with Dutch filmmaker Paul Verhoeven as President of the Jury.[1][2] Django, directed by Etienne Comar, opened the festival.[3] The Golden Bear was awarded to the Hungarian film On Body and Soul directed by Ildikó Enyedi, which also served as closing film of the festival.[4]

Jury[edit]

Main Competition[edit]

Paul Verhoeven at press conference at Berlinale 2017

The following people were on the jury for the Berlinale Competition section:[2][5]

First Feature[edit]

Mahmoud Sabbagh and Jayro Bustamante during Berlinale 2017

The following people were on the jury for the Best First Feature Award:[6]

Short Film[edit]

The following people were on the jury for the Berlinale Shorts section:[7]

In competition[edit]

The following films were selected for the main competition for the Golden Bear and Silver Bear awards:[8][9][10]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Ana, mon amour Călin Peter Netzer Romania, Germany, France
Beuys Andres Veiel Germany
Bright Nights Helle Nächte Thomas Arslan Germany, Norway
Colo Teresa Villaverde Portugal, France
The Dinner Oren Moverman United States
Django Étienne Comar France
A Fantastic Woman * Una mujer fantástica Sebastián Lelio Chile, Germany, United States, Spain
Félicité Alain Gomis France, Senegal, Belgium, Germany, Lebanon
Have a Nice Day 好极了 Liu Jian China
Joaquim Marcelo Gomes Brazil, Portugal
Mr. Long Sabu Japan, Hong Kong, Germany, China, Taiwan
On Body and Soul Testről és lélekről Ildikó Enyedi Hungary
On the Beach at Night Alone 밤의 해변에서 혼자 Hong Sang-soo South Korea
The Other Side of Hope Toivon tuolla puolen Aki Kaurismäki Finland
The Party Sally Potter United Kingdom
Return to Montauk Rückkehr nach Montauk Volker Schlöndorff Germany, France, Ireland
Spoor Pokot Agnieszka Holland Poland, Germany, Czech Republic, Sweden, Slovakia
Wild Mouse * Wilde Maus Josef Hader Austria

Out of competition[edit]

The following films were selected to be screened out of competition:[9]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Bar El Bar Álex de la Iglesia Spain
Final Portrait Stanley Tucci United Kingdom
Logan James Mangold United States
The Midwife Sage femme Martin Provost France
T2 Trainspotting Danny Boyle United Kingdom
Viceroy's House Gurinder Chadha India, United Kingdom

Panorama[edit]

The following films were selected for the Panorama section:[11][12]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
1945 Ferenc Török Hungary
Berlin Syndrome Cate Shortland Australia, France
Call Me by Your Name * Luca Guadagnino United States, Brazil, Italy, France
Centaur Aktan Abdykalykov Kyrgyzstan, France, Germany, Netherlands
Ciao Ciao 巧巧 Song Chuan China, France
Close-Knit * 彼らが本気で編むときは、 Naoko Ogigami Japan
Discreet * Travis Mathews United States
Fluidø * Shu Lea Cheang Germany
From the Balcony Fra balkongen Ole Giæver Norway
Ghost in the Mountains 空山异客 Yang Heng China
God's Own Country * Francis Lee United Kingdom
Headbang Lullaby Hicham Lasri Morocco, France, Qatar, Lebanon
Honeygiver Among the Dogs Dechen Roder Bhutan
Hostages Rezo Gigineishvili Georgia, Russia, Poland
Inflame Kaygı Ceylan Özgün Özçelik Turkey
Insyriated Philippe Van Leeuw Belgium, France, Lebanon
Just Like Our Parents * Como Nossos Pais Laís Bodanzky Brazil
The King's Choice Kongens Nei Erik Poppe Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Ireland
The Misandrists * Bruce LaBruce Germany
One Thousand Ropes Tusi Tamasese New Zealand
Requiem for Mrs. J. Rekvijem za gospodju J. Bojan Vuletić Serbia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Russia, France
Skins * Pieles Eduardo Casanova Spain
The Taste of Betel Nut * 槟榔血 Hu Jia China, Hong Kong
Tiger Girl Jakob Lass Germany
Vaya Akin Omotoso South Africa
Vazante Daniela Thomas Brazil, Portugal
When the Day Had No Name Teona Strugar Mitevska Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia
The Wound * John Trengove South Africa, Germany, Netherlands, France

Panorama Dokumente[edit]

The following films were selected for the Panorama Dokumente section:[11][13]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Adriana's Pact El Pacto de Adriana Lissette Orozco Chile
Belinda Marie Dumora France
Bones of Contention * Andrea Weiss United States
Casting JonBenet Kitty Green United States
Chavela * Catherine Gund, Daresha Kyi United States
Dream Boat * Tristan Ferland Milewski Germany
Erase and Forget Andrea Luka Zimmerman United Kingdom
Five Stars Fünf Sterne Annekatrin Hendel Germany
Ghost Hunting Istiyad Ashbah Raed Andoni France, Palestine, Switzerland, Quatar
I Am Not Your Negro * Raoul Peck France, United States, Belgium, Switzerland
If I Think of Germany at Night Denk ich an Deutschland in der Nacht Romuald Karmakar Germany
In the Intense Now No Intenso Agora João Moreira Salles Brazil
Investigating Paradise Tahqiq fel djenna Merzak Allouache France, Algeria
My Wonderful West Berlin Mein wunderbares West-Berlin Jochen Hick Germany
Politics, Instructions Manual Política, manual de instrucciones Fernando León de Aranoa Spain
Fighting Through the Night Combat au bout de la nuit Sylvain L'Espérance Canada
Pendular Júlia Murat Brazil, Argentina, France
Revolution of Sound: Tangerine Dream Margarete Kreuzer Germany
Small Talk * 日常對話 Hui-chen Huang Taiwan
Strong Island * Yance Ford United States, Denmark
Tania Libre Lynn Hershman Leeson United States
Untitled Michael Glawogger, Monika Willi Austria, Germany

Perspektive Deutsches Kino[edit]

The following films were selected for the Perspektive Deutsches Kino section:[14][15]

English title Original title Director(s)
Back for Good Zurück für Gut Mia Spengler
The Best of all Worlds Die beste aller Welten Adrian Goiginger
Container Kontener Sebastian Lang
Dark Blue Girl Die Tochter Mascha Schilinski
End of the Season Zwischen den Jahren Lars Henning
Final Stage * Nicolaas Schmidt
Gabi Michael Fetter Nathansky
Ironhead Eisenkopf Tian Dong
Mikel Cavo Kernich
Millennials Jana Bürgelin
Paths * Ein Weg Chris Miera
Self-criticism of a Bourgeois Dog Selbstkritik eines bürgerlichen Hundes Julian Radlmaier
Tara Felicitas Sonvilla
We Were Kings Könige der Welt Christian von Brockhausen, Timo Großpietsch

Berlinale Special[edit]

The following films were selected for the Berlinale Special section:[8][9][16]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
4 Blocks Marvin Kren Germany
Below the Surface Kasper Barfoed Denmark, Germany
Black Spot Mathieu Missoffe France, Belgium
The Bomb Kevin Ford, Smriti Keshari, Eric Schlosser United States
Close-Up کلوزآپ ، نمای نزدیک Abbas Kiarostami Iran
Devil's Freedom La libertad del diablo Everardo González Mexico
Eight Hours Are Not a Day Acht Stunden sind kein Tag Rainer Werner Fassbinder Germany
In Times of Fading Light In Zeiten des abnehmenden Lichts Matti Geschonneck Germany
Last Days in Havana Últimos días en La Habana Fernando Pérez Cuba, Spain
The Lost City of Z James Gray United States
Maudie Aisling Walsh Canada, Ireland
Patriot Steven Conrad United States
A Prominent Patient Masaryk Julius Sevcík Czech Republic, Slovakia
The Queen of Spain La reina de España Fernando Trueba Spain
The Same Sky Der gleiche Himmel Oliver Hirschbiegel Germany, Czech Republic
SS-GB Philipp Kadelbach United Kingdom
The Trial: The State of Russia vs Oleg Sentsov Askold Kurov Estonia, Poland, Czech Republic
The Young Karl Marx Le jeune Karl Marx Raoul Peck France, Germany, Belgium

Key[edit]

* LGBTQ feature; eligible for the Teddy Award[17]

Awards[edit]

The following prizes were awarded:[18][19][20][21][22]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The 67th Berlin International Film Festival: Important Dates". Berlinale. Retrieved 19 October 2016. 
  2. ^ a b "Jury President of the Berlinale 2017: Paul Verhoeven". Berlinale. Retrieved 9 December 2016. 
  3. ^ "World Premiere of Django to Open the Berlinale 2017". Berlinale. Retrieved 4 January 2017. 
  4. ^ "Berlin Film Festival: ‘On Body and Soul’ Wins Golden Bear for Best Film". Variety. Retrieved 18 February 2017. 
  5. ^ "Berlinale 2017: International Jury". Berlinale. Retrieved 31 January 2017. 
  6. ^ "GWFF Best First Feature Award". Berlinale. 27 January 2017. Retrieved 27 January 2017. 
  7. ^ "Berlinale Shorts - The 2017 International Short Film Jury: Christian Jankowski, Kimberly Drew and Carlos Nunez". Berlinale. 13 December 2016. Retrieved 15 December 2016. 
  8. ^ a b "Aki Kaurismäki, Oren Moverman, Agnieszka Holland, Andres Veiel, and Sally Potter – First Films for the Competition of the Berlinale 2017". Berlinale. 15 December 2016. Retrieved 15 December 2016. 
  9. ^ a b c "Press Releases Competition 67th Berlinale - Competition and Berlinale Special - Danny Boyle, Hong Sangsoo, Thomas Arslan, Volker Schlöndorff, Sabu, Álex de la Iglesia and Josef Hader's Directorial Debut in the Competition Programme". Berlinale. 10 January 2017. Retrieved 10 January 2017. 
  10. ^ "Berlinale 2017: Competition and Berlinale Special Are Complete – Master Directors, Newcomers, and Stars Galore". Berlinale. January 20, 2017. Retrieved January 20, 2017. 
  11. ^ a b "Berlinale Panorama 2017: The Wound Selected to Open Panorama's Main Programme / Focus on "Black Worlds" and "Europa Europa"". Berlinale. 20 December 2016. Retrieved 21 December 2016. 
  12. ^ "Panorama 2017 Programme Complete: Powerful European Auteur Cinema / Three Surprising Indie Gems from China and Hong Kong / Brazil Well-Represented with Five Films". Berlinale. 25 January 2017. Retrieved 26 January 2017. 
  13. ^ "Berlinale Panorama 2017: Panorama Dokumente – Selection is Complete". Berlinale. 17 January 2017. Retrieved 17 January 2017. 
  14. ^ "Back for Good - Mia Spengler's graduation film to Open Perspektive Deutsches Kino 2017". Berlinale. 21 December 2016. Retrieved 21 December 2016. 
  15. ^ "Perspektive Deutsches Kino 2017: The Millennial Generation". Berlinale. 11 January 2017. Retrieved 11 January 2017. 
  16. ^ "Berlinale 2017: Competition and Berlinale Special Are Complete – Master Directors, Newcomers, and Stars Galore". Berlinale. 20 January 2017. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  17. ^ "All Films at the 31st Teddy Award". 31 January 2017. Retrieved 2 February 2017. 
  18. ^ "Awards and Juries in the Generation section". Retrieved 18 February 2017. 
  19. ^ "Prizes of the Independent Juries". Berlinale. Retrieved 18 February 2017. 
  20. ^ "TEDDY AWARD Winners 2017". 17 February 2017. Retrieved 18 February 2017. 
  21. ^ "The Panorama Audience Awards Go to Insyriated and I Am Not Your Negro". Berlinale. 18 February 2017. Retrieved 18 February 2017. 
  22. ^ "Prizes of the International Jury". Retrieved 18 February 2017. 

External links[edit]