Talk:Nefertiti

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This talk page is automatically archived by MiszaBot. Any sections older than 14 days are automatically archived to Talk:Nefertiti/Archive 1. Sections without timestamps are not archived.

elongated skull[edit]

Akhenaten was proven to have an elongated skull. In some time periods and areas people would bond the skull of a baby so it grew out long like that. Are there any reliable sources confirming she had a long skull also, like artwork of her suggests? Dream Focus 00:23, 25 December 2013 (UTC)

SSCI2831[edit]

I will be expanding/editing on the Family of Nefertiti for course purposes Oneishalin (talk) 18:01, 26 March 2015 (UTC)

"Nationality" ?[edit]

The article implies Nefertiti is a native Egyptian. I had always thought she was of Arzawan origin (i.e. from Western Anatolia). What sources exist about her descent? ♆ CUSH ♆ 10:50, 3 January 2016 (UTC)

I've seen a theory that she might have been from Mitanni, but not Arzawa. Other theories suggest she's a native Egyptian, but the fact is we have no clear records of her parentage. (Coincidentally, I've been re-reading Trevor Bryce's The Kingdom of the Hittites. Clearly, if any ruler of Arzawa had concluded a marriage alliance with Akhenaton, that would have had a major influence on Hittite policy in that region, but Bryce never mentions any such thing.) 68.170.189.77 (talk) 01:36, 10 January 2016 (UTC)
  • What happened on this article Khruner? Are the Armenian Nationalists now claiming that Nefertiti is Armenian? Nefertiti's parents are unknown and we don't even know her home town but when she wrote to Suppiluliuma (assuming that she is Dahamanzu as (Jared Miller and Reeves thinks), she was certainly in Egypt. So, I have no hesitation that she is Egyptian. Best, --Leoboudv (talk) 01:45, 17 January 2016 (UTC)
It looks so, Leoboudv. An absurd claim indeed, and any request of providing a source supporting this hypothesis was ignored with the simple stating that Petrie said that (When? Where?). Even if true, in the light of a century of discoveries it is likely that this claim is now outdated. So I've asked for semiprotection, but I'm not sure that it will be over now. IP stated on my talk page that I'm just jealous that Armenians have bonds with pharaohs while Italians not. Yeah right. Khruner (talk) 10:44, 17 January 2016 (UTC)

Khruner, why are you lying ? Didn't you notice later on I went and put the actual source that is from books Google. Go back to the revision history and check it yourself. 107.72.98.73 (talk) 17:02, 17 January 2016 (UTC)

Not a lie at all, my Armenian IP friend. this is your alleged source, a simple search of "petrie"+"mitannian" on Google books. How this could confirm your hypothesis of an Armenian Nefertiti, nobody knows. You should refresh your whole concept of providing a source on Wikipedia. Here is the book you apparently incidentally found. Nefertiti is mentioned in one single page, and not associated with Armenia at all. So tell me again who is lying here. Khruner (talk) 17:26, 17 January 2016 (UTC)
  • Khruner is right here. Armenia is never associated with Nefertiti at all. There is no reliable source this theory or about Nefertiti's family origins. She is likely Egyptian, in my view. --Leoboudv (talk) 19:22, 17 January 2016 (UTC)

Orphaned references in Nefertiti[edit]

I check pages listed in Category:Pages with incorrect ref formatting to try to fix reference errors. One of the things I do is look for content for orphaned references in wikilinked articles. I have found content for some of Nefertiti's orphans, the problem is that I found more than one version. I can't determine which (if any) is correct for this article, so I am asking for a sentient editor to look it over and copy the correct ref content into this article.

Reference named "manley":

I apologize if any of the above are effectively identical; I am just a simple computer program, so I can't determine whether minor differences are significant or not. AnomieBOT 07:16, 18 January 2016 (UTC)

Citing a source.[edit]

Can we cite the claim of Joann Fletcher? [1] Worldandhistory (talk) 19:39, 25 March 2016 (UTC)

I would like someone to pay attention here please. National geographic claimed (as shown in one of their documentary) that Nefertiti is same as The Younger Lady. This information is also archived on their official website. Can we make changes on that basis?

Worldandhistory (talk) 12:37, 26 March 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Nefertiti. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit User:Cyberpower678/FaQs#InternetArchiveBot*this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 00:48, 9 June 2016 (UTC)

  1. ^ http://www.ancient-origins.net/history-famous-people/quest-find-nefertiti-queen-nile-002138