"Prosopa" Greek Television Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The "Prosopa" Greek Television Awards were annual awards about the Greek television. They were the only notable awards in the history of Greek television, since they lasted thirteen years, covering the most successful period of the Greek television. They began in 1997, organised by Tv Ethnos, a magazine issued by the Greek newspaper Ethnos.[1] The last awards were given in 2009. The next years the awards stopped because the productions of Greek television were limited due to Greek debt crisis. The last years the awards were sponsored by telecommunications company WIND Hellas.

The awards included many categories such as best production, best drama series, best comedy series, best actor, best actress, best screenplay, best director, best journalist, best news reader as well as special awards for people with important presence in Greek arts. Many important personalities from the Greek cinema and television have been honoured such as Thanasis Veggos, Alekos Alexandrakis and others.

Best TV Series Director[edit]

Season Best Director Sources
1996–97 Nikos Koutelidakis for Prodosia [1]
1997–98 Kostas Koutsomytis for I Agapi Argise mia Mera [1]
1998–99 Pigi Dimitrakopoulou for I Aithousa tou Thronou [1]
1999–00 Giorgos Panousopoulos, Nikos Papathanasiou, Pantelis Voulgaris for Agion Oros-Santorini-Sounion [1]
2000–01 Reina Eskenazy for Peri Anemon kai Idaton [1]
2001–02 Yiula Zoiopoulou for Kato ap' tin Akropoli [1]
2002–03 Panos Kokkinopoulos for Ah kai na Xeres [1]
2003–04 Giorgos Sougias, Christoforos Papakaliatis for Kleise ta Matia [1]
2004–05 Kostas Koutsomytis for Ta Paidia tis Niovis [1][2]
2005–06 Panos Kokkinopoulos for Dekati Entoli [1]
2006–07 Antonis Angelopoulos for Sto Para Pente [1]
2007–08 Pigi Dimitrakopoulou for To Deka [3]
2008–09 Kostas Koutsomytis for Matomena Homata [4][5]

Best TV Series Screenplay[edit]

Season Best Original/Drama Screenplay Best Comedy Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay
1996–97 Mirella Papaeconomou for Logo Timis
1997–98 Kostas Koutsomitis for I Agapi Argise mia Mera
1998–99 Mirella Papaeconomou for I Zoi pou Den Ezisa Kakia Igerinou for Vios Anthospartos Kakia Igerinou, Panos Kokkinopoulos for Nyhterino Deltio
1999–00 Giannis Tziotis for Vizyinos Lefteris Kaponis for To Kleidi Nikos Apeiranthitis for Anishira Psevdi
2000–01 Katerina Marinaki for Taxim Nikos Mouratidis for Papoudes en Drasei Dimitra Papadopoulou for S'agapo m'agapas
2001–02 Kakia Igerinou for Peri Anemon kai Ydaton Lefteris Papapetrou for Eisai to Tairi mou Kostas Koutsomitis, V. Mavropoulos for Treis Hires
2002–03 Christoforos Papakaliatis for Kleise ta Matia Apostolis Tsaousoglou for Ah kai na xeres Giannis Tziotis for Astheneis kai Odoiporoi
2003–04 Elena Akrita, Giorgos Kyritsis for Me Thea sto Pelagos Giorgos Kapoutzidis for Savvatoggennimenes Kakia Kissonergi for Epta Thanasimes Petheres
2004–05 Panos Amarantidis for I Ora i Kali
2005–06 Giorgos Kapoutzidis for Sto Para Pente
2006–07 Giorgos Feidas for Singles 2 Giorgos Kapoutzidis for Sto Para Pente Stella Vasilantonaki for Istories toy Astynomou Mpeka
2007–08 Myrto Kontova for Yperoha Plasmata Stavros Kalafatides, Mary Zafeiropoulou for To Deka
2008–09 Nikos Apeiranthitis for Matomena Homata Rena Gkika for Eftyhismenoi Mazi

Best Series[edit]

Season Best Drama Series Best Comedy Series
1996–97 Logo Timis and Vammenos Ilios
1997–98 I agapi argise mia mera Dyo Xenoi
1998–99 I Aithousa tou Thronou Vios Anthospartos
1999–00 Ystera irthan oi Melisses Kati Trehei me tous Dipla
2000–01 Na Me Proseheis Pappoudes En Drasei
2001–02 Eisai to Tairi mou
2002–03 Kleise ta Matia Akros Oikogeneiako
2003–04 Leni Savvatogennimenes
2004–05
2005–06 Sto Para Pente
2006–07
2007–08 To Deka Eftyhismenoi Mazi
2008–09 Karyotakis Mavra Mesanyhta

Best TV Series Actor[edit]

Season Best Actor
1996–97 Kostas Rigopoulos for O Yios tou Patera
1997–98 Minas Hatzisavvas for I Agapi Argise mia Mera
1998–99 Minas Hatzisavvas for Nyhterino Deltio
1999–00 Antonis Theodorakopoulos for Vizyinos
2000–01 Thanasis Veggos for Peri Anemon kai Idaton
2001–02 Sotiris Moustakas for Ta Haidemena Paidia
2002–03 Giannis Bezos for Akros oikogeneiakon
2003–04 Giorgos Michalakopoulos for Me Thea sto Pelago
2004–05 Konstantinos Markoulakis for Etsi Xafnika
2005–06 Petros Filippidis for 50-50
2006–07 Petros Filippidis for 50-50
2007–08 Dimitris Kataleifos for To Deka
2008–09 Giannis Bezos for Eftyhismenoi Mazi, Dimosthenis Papadopoulos for Karyotakis

Best TV Series Actress[edit]

Season Best Actress
1996–97 Olia Lazaridou for Prodosia
1997–98 Karyofillia Karampeti for I Agapi Argise mia Mera
1998–99 Themis Bazaka for Dyo Adelfes
1999–00 Dimitra hatoupi for Anishira Psevdi
2000–01 Despoina Bebedeli for Peri Anemon kai Idaton
2001–02 Antigoni Valakou for Peri Anemon kai Idaton
2002–03 Smaragda Karydi for Ah kai na Xeres
2003–04 Eleni Rantou for Savvatogennimenes
2004–05 Gogo Brebou for Sto fos tou Feggariou
2005–06 Smaragda Karydi for Sto Para Pente
2006–07 Smaragda Karydi for Sto Para Pente
2007–08 Renni Pitakki for To Deka
2008–09 Panagioti Vlanti for Mavra Mesanyhta, Maria Kavgianni for I Hara Agnoeitai

Best TV Series Supporting Actor[edit]

Season Best Supporting Actor
1996–97 Ilias Logothetis for O Yios tou Patera
1997–98 Giorgos Moshidis for I Agapi Argise mia Mera
1998–99 Giorgos Michalakopoulos for O Megalos Thymos
1999–00 Dimitris Lignadis for O Ioudas Filouse Iperoha
2000–01 Alekos Alexandrakis for Na me Proseheis
2001–02 Aris Servetalis for Eisai to Tairi mou
2002–03 Paschalis Tsarouhas for I Agapi irthe apo makria
2003–04 Thanassis Veggos for Erotas opos Erimos
2004–05 Pavlos Kontogiannidis for Vera sto Dexi
2005–06 Giorgos Moshidis for Sto Para Pente
2006–07 Pygmalion Dadakaridis for 50-50, Antonis Loudaros for Entimotatoi Keratades
2007–08 Vassilis Haralampopoulos for To Deka
2008–09 Gerasimos Skiadaresis for Mavra Mesanyhta

Best TV Series Supporting Actress[edit]

Season Best Supporting Actress
1996–97 Betty Livanou for Vammenos Ilios
1997–98 Afroditi Grigoriadou for I Agapi Argise mia Mera
1998–99 Despoina Bebedeli for Vios Anthospartos
1999–00 Pegky Trikalioti for Vizyinos
2000–01 Ntina Konsta for San Heimoniatiki Liakada
2001–02 Soula Athanasiadou for Votka Portokali
2002–03 Chrysoula Diavati for Oi Stavloi tis Erietas Zaimi
2003–04 Theofania Papathoma for Akrovatontas
2004–05 Erietta Moutoussi for Erastis Dytikon Proastion
2005–06 Efi Papatheodorou for Sto Para Pente
2006–07 Efi Papatheodorou for Sto Para Pente
2007–08 Martha Vourtsi for Enas Minas kai Kati
2008–09 Anna Synodinou for Matomena Homata

Best TV Series Best Music[edit]

Season Best Music
1996–97 Dimitris Papadimitriou for Logo Timis
1997–98 Christos Nikolopoulos for Psythiroi Kardias
1998–99 Marios Tokas for Vios Anthospartos
1999–00 Stamatis Kraounakis for Ystera Irthan oi Melisses
2000–01 Dimitra Galani for Taxim
2001–02 Nikos Antypas for Kato Ap' tin Akropoli
2002–03 Dimitris Papadimitriou for Feuga
2003–04 Stamatis Kraounakis for Epta Thanasimes Peheres
2004–05 Christos Papadopoulos for Archipelagos
2005–06 Michalis Hatzigiannis for Kinoumeni Ammos
2006–07 Stamatis Kraounakis for Maria i Ashimi
2007–08 Eleni Karaindrou for To Deka
2008–09 Michalis Hatzigiannis for Polykatoikia

References[edit]