10,000 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 10,000m)
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics
10,000 metres
Mens 10000m final sydney olympics 2000.jpg
10,000 metres at Sydney 2000.
Men's records
World  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 26:17.53 (2005)
Olympic  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 27:01.17 (2008)
Women's records
World  Almaz Ayana (ETH) 29:17.45 (2016)
Olympic  Almaz Ayana (ETH) 29:17.45 (2016)

The 10,000 metres or 10,000-meter run is a common long-distance track running event. The event is part of the athletics programme at the Olympic Games and the World Championships in Athletics and is common at championship level events. The race consists of 25 laps around an Olympic-sized track, it is less commonly held at track and field meetings, due to its duration. The 10,000 metres track race is usually distinguished from its road running counterpart, the 10K run, by its reference to the distance in metres rather than kilometres.

The 10,000 metres is the longest standard track event, the international distance is equal to approximately 6.2137 miles (or, approximately 32,808.4 feet). Most of those running such races also compete in road races and cross country events.

Taisto Mäki from Finland breaks the 30-minute barrier in Helsinki on 17 September 1939.

Added to the Olympic programme in 1912, athletes from Finland, nicknamed the "Flying Finns", dominated the event until the late 1940s; in the 1960s, African runners began to come to the fore.[1] In 1988, the women's competition debuted in the Olympic Games.

Official records are kept for outdoor 10,000 metres track events,[2] the world record for men is held by Kenenisa Bekele of Ethiopia in 26:17.53, posted at Brussels, Belgium on August 26, 2005. For women, the world track 10,000 metres record is held by Almaz Ayana of Ethiopia in 29:17.45 to win gold at the 2016 Rio Olympics on August 12, 2016.

The 10,000 metres demands exceptional levels of aerobic endurance, and elite athletes typically train in excess of 160 km (100 miles) a week.[citation needed]

6 miles[edit]

10,000 metres is the slightly longer metric derivative of the 6 mile run, an event common in countries when they were using the imperial measurement system. 6 miles was used in the Commonwealth Games until 1966 and was a championship in the United States in non-Olympic years from 1953 to 1973. It is 24 laps around a quarter mile (440 yard) 1320 ft 0 in (402.33 m) track.

All-time top 25[edit]

Men[edit]

Kenenisa Bekele (right), the current 10,000 m world record holder.
  • Correct as of August 2017.[2]
Rank Time Athlete Date Place Ref
1 26:17.53  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 26 August 2005 Brussels
2 26:22.75  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 1 June 1998 Hengelo
3 26:27.85  Paul Tergat (KEN) 22 August 1997 Brussels
4 26:30.03  Nicholas Kemboi (KEN) 5 September 2003 Brussels
5 26:30.74  Abebe Dinkesa (ETH) 29 May 2005 Hengelo
6 26:35.63  Micah Kogo (KEN) 25 August 2006 Brussels
7 26:36.26  Paul Koech (KEN) 22 August 1997 Brussels
8 26:37.25  Zersenay Tadese (ERI) 25 August 2006 Brussels
9 26:38.08  Salah Hissou (MAR) 23 August 1996 Brussels
10 26:38.76  Abdullah Ahmad Hassan (QAT) 5 September 2003 Brussels
11 26:39.69  Sileshi Sihine (ETH) 31 May 2004 Hengelo
12 26:39.77  Boniface Kiprop Toroitich (UGA) 26 August 2005 Brussels
13 26:41.75  Samuel Wanjiru (KEN) 26 August 2005 Brussels
14 26:43.98  Lucas Kimeli Rotich (KEN) 7 September 2011 Brussels
15 26:44.36  Galen Rupp (USA) 30 May 2014 Eugene
16 26:46.57  Mo Farah (GBR) 3 June 2011 Eugene
17 26:48.35  Imane Merga (ETH) 3 June 2011 Eugene
18 26:48.99  Josphat Bett Kipkoech (KEN) 3 June 2011 Eugene
19 26:49.02  Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) 26 May 2007 Hengelo
20 26:49.20  Moses Ndiema Masai (KEN) 14 September 2007 Brussels
21 26:49.38  Sammy Kipketer (KEN) 30 August 2002 Brussels
22 26:49.41  Paul Kipngetich Tanui (KEN) 30 May 2014 Eugene
23 26:49.55  Moses Mosop (KEN) 26 May 2007 Hengelo
24 26:49.90  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH) 30 August 2002 Brussels
25 26:49.94  Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei (UGA) 4 August 2017 London [3]

Notes[edit]

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 26:46.31:

Non-legal marks[edit]

  • Leonard Komon of Kenya ran the 10k road distance in a time of 26:44 in a world record performance in Utrecht on 26 September 2011. While run over the same distance, the time was set on a road course and is therefore not eligible to be considered among the top performances listed here.

Women[edit]

  • Correct as of August 2017.[4]
Pos. Time Athlete Date Venue Ref
1 29:17.45  Almaz Ayana (ETH) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [5]
2 29:31.78  Wang Junxia (CHN) 8 September 1993 Beijing
3 29:32.53  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [5]
4 29:42.56  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [5]
5 29:53.51  Alice Aprot Nawowuna (KEN) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [5]
6 29:53.80  Meselech Melkamu (ETH) 14 June 2009 Utrecht
7 29.59.20  Meseret Defar (ETH) 11 July 2009 Birmingham
8 30:01.09  Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 6 August 2002 Munich
9 30:04.18  Berhane Adere (ETH) 23 August 2003 Saint-Denis
10 30:07.15  Werknesh Kidane (ETH) 23 August 2003 Saint-Denis
11 30:07.20  Sun Yingjie (CHN) 23 August 2003 Saint-Denis
12 30:07.78  Betsy Saina (KEN) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [5]
13 30:11.53  Florence Jebet Kiplagat (KEN) 14 June 2009 Utrecht
14 30:11.87  Wude Ayalew (ETH) 14 June 2009 Utrecht
15 30:12.53  Lornah Kiplagat (NED) 23 August 2003 Saint-Denis
16 30:13.17  Molly Huddle (USA) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [5]
17 30:13.37  Zhong Huandi (CHN) 8 September 1993 Beijing
18 30:13.74  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 5 July 1986 Oslo
19 30:17.49  Derartu Tulu (ETH) 30 September 2000 Sydney
20 30:18.39  Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH) 28 June 2005 Sollentuna
21 30:21.67  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) 15 April 2006 Antalya
22 30:22.22  Shalane Flanagan (USA) 15 August 2008 Beijing
23 30:22.48  Gete Wami (ETH) 30 September 2000 Sydney
24 30:22.88  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) 30 September 2000 Sydney
25 30:23.07  Alla Zhilyaeva (RUS) 23 August 2003 Saint-Denis

Notes[edit]

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 30:17.15:

Non-legal marks[edit]

  • Elvan Abeylegesse of Turkey's time of 29:56.34 set in Beijing on 15 August 2008 was annulled due to doping offense.
  • Joyciline Jepkosgei of Kenya ran the 10k distance in a time of 30:04 enroute to her world record performance in the half-marathon in Praha on 1 April 2017. While run over the same distance, the time was set on a road course and is therefore ineligible to be considered among the top performances listed here.
  • Violah Jepchumba of Kenya ran the 10k distance in a time of 30:05 enroute to her personal best in the half-marathon in Praha on 1 April 2017. While run over the same distance, the time was set on a road course and is therefore ineligible to be considered among the top performances listed here.

Olympic medallists[edit]

Men[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)  Lewis Tewanima (USA)  Albin Stenroos (FIN)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Joseph Guillemot (FRA)  James Wilson (GBR)
1924 Paris
details
 Ville Ritola (FIN)  Edvin Wide (SWE)  Eero Berg (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Ville Ritola (FIN)  Edvin Wide (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Janusz Kusociński (POL)  Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)  Lasse Virtanen (FIN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Ilmari Salminen (FIN)  Arvo Askola (FIN)  Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)
1948 London
details
 Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Alain Mimoun (FRA)  Bertil Albertsson (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Alain Mimoun (FRA)  Aleksandr Anufriyev (URS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Vladimir Kuts (URS)  József Kovács (HUN)  Al Lawrence (AUS)
1960 Rome
details
 Pyotr Bolotnikov (URS)  Hans Grodotzki (EUA)  Dave Power (AUS)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Billy Mills (USA)  Mohammed Gammoudi (TUN)  Ron Clarke (AUS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Naftali Temu (KEN)  Mamo Wolde (ETH)  Mohammed Gammoudi (TUN)
1972 Munich
details
 Lasse Virén (FIN)  Emiel Puttemans (BEL)  Miruts Yifter (ETH)
1976 Montreal
details
 Lasse Virén (FIN)  Carlos Lopes (POR)  Brendan Foster (GBR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Miruts Yifter (ETH)  Kaarlo Maaninka (FIN)  Mohamed Kedir (ETH)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Alberto Cova (ITA)  Mike McLeod (GBR)  Michael Musyoki (KEN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Brahim Boutayeb (MAR)  Salvatore Antibo (ITA)  Kipkemboi Kimeli (KEN)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Khalid Skah (MAR)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)  Addis Abebe (ETH)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Saleh Hissou (MAR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)
2004 Athens
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Zersenay Tadese (ERI)
2008 Beijing
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Micah Kogo (KEN)
2012 London
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Galen Rupp (USA)  Tariku Bekele (ETH)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Paul Tanui (KEN)  Tamirat Tola (ETH)

Women[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul
details
 Olga Bondarenko (URS)  Liz McColgan (GBR)  Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Elana Meyer (RSA)  Lynn Jennings (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Wang Junxia (CHN)  Gete Wami (ETH)
2000 Sydney
details
 Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Gete Wami (ETH)  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)
2004 Athens
details
 Xing Huina (CHN)  Ejagayehu Dibaba (ETH)  Derartu Tulu (ETH)
2008 Beijing
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)  Shalane Flanagan (USA)
2012 London
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Sally Kipyego (KEN)  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
 Almaz Ayana (ETH)  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)

World Championships medallists[edit]

Men[edit]

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Alberto Cova (ITA)  Werner Schildhauer (GDR)  Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1987 Rome
details
 Paul Kipkoech (KEN)  Francesco Panetta (ITA)  Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Moses Tanui (KEN)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)  Khalid Skah (MAR)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Moses Tanui (KEN)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Khalid Skah (MAR)  Paul Tergat (KEN)
1997 Athens
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Salah Hissou (MAR)
1999 Seville
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Charles Kamathi (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Moses Mosop (KEN)
2007 Osaka
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Martin Mathathi (KEN)
2009 Berlin
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Zersenay Tadese (ERI)  Moses Ndiema Masai (KEN)
2011 Daegu
details
 Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH)  Mo Farah (GBR)  Imane Merga (ETH)
2013 Moscow
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH)  Paul Tanui (KEN)
2015 Beijing
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor (KEN)  Paul Tanui (KEN)
2017 London
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei (UGA)  Paul Tanui (KEN)

Women[edit]

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Rome
details
 Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)  Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova (URS)  Kathrin Weßel (GDR)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Liz McColgan (GBR)  Zhong Huandi (CHN)  Wang Xiuting (CHN)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Wang Junxia (CHN)  Zhong Huandi (CHN)  Sally Barsosio (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
1997 Athens
details
 Sally Barsosio (KEN)  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Masako Chiba (JPN)
1999 Seville
details
 Gete Wami (ETH)  Paula Radcliffe (GBR)  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Berhane Adere (ETH)  Gete Wami (ETH)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Berhane Adere (ETH)  Werknesh Kidane (ETH)  Sun Yingjie (CHN)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Berhane Adere (ETH)  Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH)
2007 Osaka
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Kara Goucher (USA)  Jo Pavey (GBR)
2009 Berlin
details
 Linet Masai (KEN)  Meselech Melkamu (ETH)  Wude Ayalew (ETH)
2011 Daegu
details
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Sally Kipyego (KEN)  Linet Masai (KEN)
2013 Moscow
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Gladys Cherono Kiprono (KEN)  Belaynesh Oljira (ETH)
2015 Beijing
details
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Gelete Burka (ETH)  Emily Infeld (USA)
2017 London
details
 Almaz Ayana (ETH)  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Agnes Jebet Tirop (KEN)

European medallists[edit]

Men[edit]

Women[edit]

Season's bests[edit]

Competitions[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://olympics.india-server.com/track-field/10000m-sprint-men.html
  2. ^ a b "10,000 Metres - men - senior - outdoor | iaaf.org". IAAF. Retrieved 2015-11-13. 
  3. ^ "10000m Results" (PDF). IAAF. 4 August 2017. Retrieved 4 August 2017. 
  4. ^ "10,000 Metres - women - senior - outdoor". IAAF. 5 August 2017. Retrieved 5 August 2017. 
  5. ^ a b c d e f "Women's 10000m Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. 11 August 2016. Retrieved 12 August 2016. 

External links[edit]