100,000,000

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
100000000
CardinalOne hundred million
Ordinal100000000th
(one hundred millionth)
Factorization28 × 58
Greek numeral
Roman numeralC
Binary1011111010111100001000000002
Ternary202220111120122013
Quaternary113311320100004
Quinary2011000000005
Senary135312025446
Octal5753604008
Duodecimal295A645412
Hexadecimal5F5E10016
Vigesimal1B5000020
Base 361NJCHS36

100,000,000 (one hundred million) is the natural number following 99,999,999 and preceding 100,000,001.

In scientific notation, it is written as 108.

East Asian languages treat 100,000,000 as a counting unit, significant as the square of a myriad, also a counting unit. In Chinese, Korean, and Japanese respectively it is (simplified Chinese: 亿; traditional Chinese: ; pinyin: ) (or Chinese: 萬萬; pinyin: wànwàn in ancient texts), eok (억/億) and oku (). These languages do not have single words for a thousand to the second, third, fifth power, etc.

Selected 9-digit numbers (100,000,001–999,999,999)[edit]

100,000,001 to 199,999,999[edit]

200,000,000 to 299,999,999[edit]

300,000,000 to 399,999,999[edit]

400,000,000 to 499,999,999[edit]

500,000,000 to 599,999,999[edit]

  • 536,870,912 – 229
  • 543,339,720 – Pell number[6]
  • 554,999,445 – a Kaprekar constant for digit length 9 in base 10
  • 555,555,555repdigit
  • 596,572,387 – Wedderburn-Etherington number[2]

600,000,000 to 699,999,999[edit]

700,000,000 to 799,999,999[edit]

800,000,000 to 899,999,999[edit]

  • 815,730,721 – 138
  • 888,888,888repdigit
  • 893,871,739 – 197

900,000,000 to 999,999,999[edit]

  • 906,150,257 – smallest counterexample to the Polya conjecture
  • 987,654,321 – largest zeroless pandigital number
  • 999,999,937 – largest 9-digit prime
  • 999,999,999repdigit


References[edit]

  1. ^ Sloane, N. J. A. (ed.). "Sequence A003617 (Smallest n-digit prime)". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 7 September 2017.
  2. ^ a b c Sloane, N. J. A. (ed.). "Sequence A001190 (Wedderburn-Etherington numbers)". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  3. ^ a b Sloane, N. J. A. (ed.). "Sequence A000108 (Catalan numbers)". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  4. ^ a b Sloane, N. J. A. (ed.). "Sequence A001006 (Motzkin numbers)". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  5. ^ "Sloane's A000110 : Bell or exponential numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  6. ^ a b Sloane, N. J. A. (ed.). "Sequence A000129 (Pell numbers)". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  7. ^ "Sloane's A002201 : Superior highly composite numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  8. ^ "Sloane's A004490 : Colossally abundant numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  9. ^ "Sloane's A093112 : a(n) = (2^n-1)^2 - 2". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  10. ^ "Sloane's A093069 : a(n) = (2^n + 1)^2 - 2". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  11. ^ "Sloane's A004490 : Colossally abundant numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  12. ^ "Sloane's A002201 : Superior highly composite numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  13. ^ "Sloane's A005165 : Alternating factorials". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  14. ^ "Sloane's A088054 : Factorial primes". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  15. ^ "Sloane's A000979 : Wagstaff primes". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.