2010 1000 km of Hungaroring

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 1000 km of Hungaroring)
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2010 1000 km of Hungaroring was the fourth round of the 2010 Le Mans Series season. It took place at the Hungaroring, Hungary on 22 August 2010, it was the first time a Le Mans Series event took place at the Hungarian track.

The race was also the first time an LMP2 class car has taken first, both in qualifying and the race, the No. 42 Strakka Racing HPD ARX-01C achieved such feat, with LMP2 cars running comparatively in lap times in the practice sessions, qualifying, and the race, sweeping the top six positions in the race overall, while most of the LMP1 cars suffered from reliability issues and/or driver errors throughout the day-to-night race; the best finisher was the No. 5 Beechdean Mansell Ginetta-Zytek.

Qualifying[edit]

For the first time in history, an LMP2 car took overall pole in a Le Mans Series event. Strakka Racing were the team that achieved such feat, qualifying 0.4 seconds ahead of the quickest LMP1 car, the No. 13 Rebellion Lola. The No. 49 Applewood Seven took their consecutive FLM pole, while the No. 50 Larbre Compétition took the GT1 pole being the one of only two cars in the class that ran in qualifying, and the No. 96 AF Corse took its consecutive GT2 pole.

Qualifying result[edit]

Pole position winners in each class are marked in bold.[1]

Pos Class Team Driver Lap Time Grid
1 LMP2 No. 42 Strakka Racing Danny Watts 1:32.431 1
2 LMP1 No. 13 Rebellion Racing Jean-Christophe Boullion 1:32.888 2
3 LMP1 No. 12 Rebellion Racing Neel Jani 1:32.924 3
4 LMP1 No. 4 Team Oreca Matmut Olivier Panis 1:33.613 4
5 LMP1 No. 008 Signature Plus Pierre Ragues 1:35.297 5
6 LMP1 No. 5 Beechdean-Mansell Greg Mansell 1:35.441 6
7 LMP2 No. 40 Quifel ASM Team Olivier Pla 1:35.586 7
8 LMP2 No. 35 OAK Racing Guillaume Moreau 1:35.873 8
9 LMP2 No. 24 OAK Racing Matthieu Lahaye 1:36.024 9
10 LMP2 No. 25 RML Thomas Erdos 1:36.250 10
11 LMP2 No. 30 Racing Box Federico Leo 1:36.660 11
12 LMP2 No. 41 Team Bruichladdich Thor-Christian Ebbesvik 1:37.256 12
13 LMP2 No. 31 RLR msport Warren Hughes 1:37.796 13
14 LMP2 No. 29 Racing Box Marco Cioci 1:38.307 14
15 LMP2 No. 27 Race Performance Chris Buncombe 1:40.988 15
16 FLM No. 49 Applewood Seven Mathias Beche 1:41.987 16
17 FLM No. 44 DAMS Darren Manning 1:42.213 17
18 FLM No. 48 Hope Polevision Racing Nico Verdonck 1:42.253 18
19 FLM No. 47 Hope Polevision Racing Steve Zacchia 1:42.461 19
20 FLM No. 43 DAMS Alessandro Cicognani 1:42.814 20
21 FLM No. 45 Boutsen Energy Racing Nicolas de Crem 1:43.223 21
22 LMP2 No. 36 Pegasus Racing Julien Schell 1:45.105 22
23 GT2 No. 96 AF Corse Álvaro Parente 1:46.535 23
24 GT2 No. 95 AF Corse Giancarlo Fisichella 1:46.684 24
25 GT2 No. 91 CRS Racing Andrew Kirkaldy 1:46.950 25
26 GT1 No. 50 Larbre Compétition Gabriele Gardel 1:47.005 26
27 GT2 No. 94 AF Corse Matías Russo 1:47.157 27
28 GT2 No. 92 JMW Motorsport Darren Turner 1:47.226 28
29 GT2 No. 89 Hankook Team Farnbacher Dominik Farnbacher 1:47.369 29
30 GT2 No. 75 Prospeed Competition Richard Westbrook 1:47.518 30
31 GT2 No. 77 Team Felbermayr-Proton Richard Lietz 1:47.526 31
32 GT2 No. 76 IMSA Performance Matmut Patrick Pilet 1:47.551 32
33 GT2 No. 88 Team Felbermayr-Proton Romain Dumas 1:47.705 33
34 GT2 No. 85 Spyker Squadron Tom Coronel 1:47.800 34
35 GT2 No. 90 CRS Racing Phil Quaife 1:48.039 35
36 FLM No. 46 JMB Racing Peter Kutemann 1:48.766 36
37 GT2 No. 86 Team Felbermayr-Proton Marco Seefried 1:49.977 37
38 GT1 No. 66 Atlas FX-Team FS No Time 38

Race[edit]

The race was scheduled to run for 229 laps; however, the six-hour time limit went in force; the winning No. 42 Strakka HPD ran 206 laps at the end of the race.

Race result[edit]

Class winners in bold. Cars failing to complete 70% of winner's distance marked as Not Classified (NC).[2]

Pos Class No Team Drivers Chassis Tyre Laps
Engine
1 LMP2 42 United Kingdom Strakka Racing United Kingdom Nick Leventis
United Kingdom Danny Watts
United Kingdom Jonny Kane
HPD ARX-01C M 206
HPD AL7.R 3.4 L V8
2 LMP2 40 Portugal Quifel ASM Team Portugal Miguel Amaral
France Olivier Pla
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S/2 D 205
Zytek ZG348 3.4 L V8
3 LMP2 24 France OAK Racing
France Team Mazda France
France Matthieu Lahaye
France Jacques Nicolet
Pescarolo 01 Evo D 204
Judd DB 3.4 L V8
4 LMP2 25 United Kingdom RML Brazil Thomas Erdos
United Kingdom Mike Newton
United Kingdom Ben Collins
Lola B08/80 D 202
HPD AL7.R 3.4 L V8
5 LMP2 41 United Kingdom Team Bruichladdich Saudi Arabia Karim Ojjeh
United Kingdom Tim Greaves
Norway Thor-Christian Ebbesvik
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S/2 D 201
Zytek ZG348 3.4 L V8
6 LMP2 29 Italy Racing Box
Italy MIK Racing
Italy Luca Pirri
Italy Marco Cioci
Italy Piergiuseppe Perazzini
Lola B09/80 P 200
Judd DB 3.4 L V8
7 LMP1 5 United Kingdom Beechdean-Mansell United Kingdom Greg Mansell
United Kingdom Leo Mansell
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S D 199
Zytek ZJ458 4.5 L V8
8 LMP1 12 Switzerland Rebellion Racing France Nicolas Prost
Switzerland Neel Jani
Lola B10/60 M 193
Rebellion (Judd) 5.5 L V10
9 LMP2 35 France OAK Racing
France Team Mazda France
France Guillaume Moreau
Monaco Richard Hein
Pescarolo 01 Evo D 192
Judd DB 3.4 L V8
10 GT2 77 Germany Team Felbermayr-Proton Germany Marc Lieb
Austria Richard Lietz
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR M 192
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6
11 GT2 91 United Kingdom CRS Racing United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy
United Kingdom Tim Mullen
Ferrari F430 GTE M 192
Ferrari 4.0 L V8
12 GT2 76 France IMSA Performance Matmut France Patrick Pilet
France Raymond Narac
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR M 192
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6
13 GT2 95 Italy AF Corse France Jean Alesi
Italy Giancarlo Fisichella
Finland Toni Vilander
Ferrari F430 GTE M 192
Ferrari 4.0 L V8
14 GT2 96 Italy AF Corse Spain Álvaro Barba López
Portugal Álvaro Parente
Ferrari F430 GTE M 191
Ferrari 4.0 L V8
15 GT2 92 United Kingdom JMW Motorsport United Kingdom Rob Bell
United Kingdom Darren Turner
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2 D 191
Aston Martin 4.5 L V8
16 GT2 88 Germany Team Felbermayr-Proton Austria Martin Ragginger
Germany Christian Ried
France Romain Dumas
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR M 190
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6
17 GT2 94 Italy AF Corse Argentina Luis Pérez Companc
Argentina Matías Russo
Ferrari F430 GTE M 189
Ferrari 4.0 L V8
18 LMP2 31 United Kingdom RLR msport United Kingdom Barry Gates
United Kingdom Rob Garofall
United Kingdom Warren Hughes
MG-Lola EX265 D 189
AER P07 2.0 L Turbo I4
19 GT2 85 Netherlands Spyker Squadron United Kingdom Peter Dumbreck
Netherlands Tom Coronel
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2-R M 188
Audi 4.0 L V8
20 GT2 89 Germany Hankook Team Farnbacher Germany Dominik Farnbacher
Denmark Allan Simonsen
Ferrari F430 GTE H 188
Ferrari 4.0 L V8
21 GT1 50 France Larbre Compétition France Gabriele Gardel
France Patrice Goueslard
Brazil Fernando Rees
Saleen S7-R M 187
Ford 7.0 L V8
22 FLM 43 France DAMS Belgium Andrea Barlesi
Italy Alessandro Cicognani
France Gary Chalandon
Oreca FLM09 M 187
Chevrolet LS3 6.2 L V8
23 LMP1 008 France Signature-Plus France Pierre Ragues
France Franck Mailleux
Belgium Vanina Ickx
Lola-Aston Martin B09/60 D 184
Aston Martin 6.0 L V12
24 LMP2 27 Switzerland Race Performance Switzerland Michel Frey
United Kingdom Chris Buncombe
Radical SR9 D 182
Judd DB 3.4 L V8
25 LMP2 30 Italy Racing Box
Italy MIK Racing
Italy Ferdinando Geri
Italy Fabio Babini
Italy Federico Leo
Lola B09/80 P 179
Judd DB 3.4 L V8
26 FLM 46 Monaco JMB Racing Netherlands Peter Kutemann
Switzerland Maurice Basso
United Kingdom John Hartshorne
Oreca FLM09 M 178
Chevrolet LS3 6.2 L V8
27 GT2 86 Germany Team Felbermayr-Proton Austria Horst Felbermayr, Sr.
Austria Horst Felbermayr, Jr.
Germany Marco Seefried
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR M 174
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6
28 GT2 90 United Kingdom CRS Racing Germany Pierre Ehret
United Kingdom Phil Quaife
Ferrari F430 GTE M 167
Ferrari 4.0 L V8
29 FLM 47 Switzerland Hope Polevision Racing Switzerland Steve Zacchia
France Olivier Lombard
Italy Luca Moro
Oreca FLM09 M 156
Chevrolet LS3 6.2 L V8
30 FLM 45 Belgium Boutsen Energy Racing Austria Dominik Kraihamer
Belgium Nicolas de Crem
Belgium Bernard Delhez
Oreca FLM09 M 146
Chevrolet LS3 6.2 L V8
31 LMP1 4 France Team Oreca Matmut France Olivier Panis
France Nicolas Lapierre
France Stéphane Sarrazin
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP M 146
Peugeot HDi 5.5 L Turbo V12
(Diesel)
32
DNF
GT2 75 Belgium Prospeed Competition United Kingdom Richard Westbrook
Germany Marco Holzer
Porsche 997 GT3-RSR M 133
Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6
33
DNF
LMP1 13 Switzerland Rebellion Racing Italy Andrea Belicchi
France Jean-Christophe Boullion
Lola B10/60 M 124
Rebellion (Judd) 5.5 L V10
34
DNF
LMP2 36 France Pegasus Racing France Julien Schell
France Frédéric da Rocha
Courage-Oreca LC75 D 77
AER P07 2.0 L Turbo I4
35
DNF
GT1 66 Austria Atlas FX-Team FS Netherlands Carlo van Dam
Belgium Stéphane Lémeret
Saleen S7-R M 68
Ford 7.0 L V8
36
DNF
FLM 49 France Applewood Seven France Damien Toulemonde
France Mathias Beche
Oreca FLM09 M 35
Chevrolet LS3 6.2 L V8
37
DNF
FLM 44 France DAMS United Kingdom Jody Firth
United Kingdom Darren Manning
Oreca FLM09 M 20
Chevrolet LS3 6.2 L V8

References[edit]

  1. ^ "LMS Hungaroring Qualifying" (PDF). Le Mans Series. 2010-08-22. Retrieved 2010-08-22. 
  2. ^ "LMS Hungaroring". Le Mans Series. 2010-08-23. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 August 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-26. 


Le Mans Series
Previous race:
1000 km of Algarve
2010 season Next race:
1000 km of Silverstone