100m Paralympic medalists

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

100m sprint has been one of original track events in the Summer Paralympics since 1968. The first track events were for male wheelchair competitors only (female wheelchair competitors took part in 60m sprints in that year, they took part in the 100m sprint in 1976). Able-bodied athletes took part in track events in 1976. Throughout the years, classes have been renamed as well as being added. In 1964, there were three classes in the track events (A, B and C), they later changed to numbers (1A/B, 2, 3, 4, 5)

Medal summaries[edit]

Wheelchair events[edit]

Men's wheelchair A[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Tel Aviv
details
Gary Hooper
 Australia
Bruno Moretti
 Australia
Dick Thompson
 Great Britain

Men's wheelchair B[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Tel Aviv
details
Kevin Munro
 Australia
David Williamson
 United States
Johann Schuhbauer
 West Germany

Men's wheelchair C[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Tel Aviv
details
Gary Odorowski
 United States
Denver Branum
 United States
Miyazawa
 Japan

Men's 100m D[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Toronto
details
J. Harrison
 Canada
S. Holcomb
 Canada
None

Men's 100m D1[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Toronto
details
Curt Brinkman
 United States
M. Johnson
 United States
D. Hoddleston
 South Africa

Men's wheelchair 2[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Heidelberg
details
Gary Kerr
 United States
Goldmann
 United States
Barrett
 Australia
1976 Toronto
details
Gary Kerr
 United States
Eusebio Valdez
 Mexico
T. Rae
 Great Britain
1980

Men's wheelchair 3[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Heidelberg
details
Frank Jespers
 Belgium
Josef Greil
 Austria
Steuwe
 United States
1976 Toronto
details
Jim Hernandez
 United States
Lars Lofstrom
 Sweden
Charles Williams
 United States
1980

Men's wheelchair 4[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Heidelberg
details
Raymond Lewandowski
 United States
Terry Giddy
 Australia
Rolf Johansson
 Sweden
1976 Toronto
details
David Kiley
 United States
Raymond Lewandowski
 United States
Birger Nordh
 Sweden
1980

Men's wheelchair 5[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Heidelberg
details
B. Simpson
 Canada
Gilette
 United States
E. H. Roek
 Netherlands
1976 Toronto
details
Rolf Johansson
 Sweden
Randy Wix
 United States
E. H. Roek
 Netherlands

Women's wheelchair D1[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Toronto
details
P. Martin
 United States
None None

Able-bodied athletes[edit]

Men's 100m B[edit]

Visually impaired athletes

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Toronto
details
Winford Haynes
 United States
Robert Faulkner
 Australia
Paul Gianni
 Australia

Men's 100m C[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Toronto
details
Aharon Danziger
 Israel
Magella Belanger
 Canada
Mg Tin Win
 Burma

Men's 100m C1[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Toronto
details
Mg Tin Hgwe
 Burma
Mg Aung Than
 Burma
Alois Karner
 Austria

Men's 100m D1 (prosthesis)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Toronto
details
Walter Fink
 Austria
None None

Men's 100m E[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Toronto
details
Daniel Gil Adi
 Israel
Ashari
 Indonesia
Veikko Hiltunen
 Finland

Men's 100m E1[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Toronto
details
Cailloux
 France
None None

Men's 100m F[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Toronto
details
Antonio Delgado
 Spain
José Santos Poyatos
 Spain
Amran Cohen
 Israel

Men's 100m F1[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Toronto
details
B. Perry
 France
None None

Women's 100m B[edit]

Visually impaired athletes

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Toronto
details
Reidun Laengen
 Norway
Yasuko Takeuchi
 Japan
L. Bethel
 Great Britain

Women's 100m F[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Toronto
details
Lina Franzese
 Italy
None None