109th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
109th New York State Legislature
108th 110th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1886
Senate
Members 32
President Lt. Gov. Edward F. Jones (D)
Temporary President Edmund L. Pitts (R)
Party control Republican (20-12)
Assembly
Members 128
Speaker James W. Husted (R)
Party control Republican (77-51)
Sessions
1st January 5 – May 20, 1886

The 109th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 5 to May 20, 1886, during the second year of David B. Hill's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1846, 32 Senators and 128 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts were made up of entire counties, except New York County (seven districts) and Kings County (three districts), the Assembly districts were made up of entire towns, or city wards,[1] forming a contiguous area, all within the same county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Democratic Party and the Republican Party; in New York City the Democrats were split into three factions: Tammany Hall, "Irving Hall" and the "County Democrats". The Prohibition Party and the Greenback Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1885 was held on November 3. Governor David B. Hill was re-elected; and Edward F. Jones was elected Lieutenant Governor. The other five statewide elective offices up for election were also carried by the Democrats, the approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for Governor, was: Democrats 501,000; Republicans 490,000; Prohibition 31,000; and Greenback 2,000.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 5, 1886; and adjourned on May 20.

James W. Husted (R) was again elected Speaker, against William F. Sheehan (D).

Edmund L. Pitts (R) was elected President pro tempore of the State Senate.

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Note: There are now 62 counties in the State of New York. The counties which are not mentioned in this list had not yet been established, or sufficiently organized, the area being included in one or more of the abovementioned counties.

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Edward F. Reilly, Francis Hendricks, Charles F. Barager and John Raines changed from the Assembly to the Senate.

District Senator Party Notes
1st Edward F. Fagan Democrat
2nd James F. Pierce Democrat
3rd Stephen M. Griswold Republican
4th Jacob Worth Republican
5th Michael C. Murphy* County Dem. re-elected
6th Edward F. Reilly* Tammany Dem.
7th James Daly* Democrat re-elected
8th Thomas C. Dunham Democrat
9th John J. Cullen* Tam./Irv. H. Dem. re-elected
10th William C. Traphagen Democrat
11th George W. Plunkitt* Tammany Dem. re-elected
12th Henry C. Nelson* Democrat re-elected
13th Henry R. Low* Republican re-elected
14th Henry C. Connelly Republican
15th Jacob W. Hoysradt Republican
16th Albert C. Comstock* Republican re-elected
17th Amasa J. Parker, Jr. Democrat
18th Edward Wemple Democrat
19th Rowland C. Kellogg Republican
20th Charles L. Knapp Republican
21st George B. Sloan Republican
22nd Henry J. Coggeshall* Republican re-elected
23rd John E. Smith Republican
24th Matthew W. Marvin Republican
25th Francis Hendricks* Republican
26th Charles F. Barager* Republican
27th J. Sloat Fassett* Republican re-elected
28th John Raines* Republican
29th Edmund L. Pitts Republican elected President pro tempore
30th Edward C. Walker Republican
31st Daniel H. McMillan Republican
32nd Commodore P. Vedder* Republican re-elected

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: John W. Vrooman
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: James C. Murray
  • Doorkeeper: John H. Houck
  • Stenographer: Harris A. Corell

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued as members of this Legislature.

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st John Bowe Democrat
2nd Smith O'Brien Republican
3rd Norton Chase Democrat
4th Terence I. Hardin* Democrat
Allegany William R. McEwen* Republican
Broome Isaac C. Edson Republican
Cattaraugus 1st Frederick W. Kruse* Republican
2nd Erastus S. Ingersoll Republican
Cayuga 1st Frank M. Parsons Republican
2nd Michael B. Van Buskirk* Republican
Chautauqua 1st Jerome Babcock Republican
2nd Newell Cheney Republican
Chemung Robert P. Bush Democrat
Chenango Truman I. Matterson Republican
Clinton George W. Palmer* Republican
Columbia John C. Hogeboom*[2] Republican
Cortland Milfred M. Brown Republican
Delaware Charles J. Knapp Republican
Dutchess 1st Joseph H. Storm* Republican
2nd John I. Platt Republican
Erie 1st William F. Sheehan* Democrat Minority Leader
2nd Frank M. Giese* Democrat
3rd Edward Gallagher Republican
4th John Kraus Republican
5th Amos H. Baker* Republican
Essex Wesley Barnes* Republican
Franklin Floyd J. Hadley Republican
Fulton and Hamilton Alden W. Berry* Republican
Genesee Charles A. Seaver Republican
Greene Stephen T. Hopkins* Republican on November 2, 1886, elected to the 50th U.S. Congress
Herkimer John M. Budlong* Republican
Jefferson 1st Allen E. Kilby* Republican
2nd Edward B. Bulkley Republican
Kings 1st Moses J. Wafer* Democrat
2nd William H. McLaughlin Democrat
3rd Peter K. McCann* Democrat
4th Henry F. Haggerty* Democrat
5th James A. McMahon Democrat
6th Thomas F. Farrell* Democrat
7th George H. Lindsay* Democrat
8th Robert E. Connelly* Democrat
9th James A. Brown Republican
10th John B. Longley Democrat
11th Henry D. Hotchkiss Democrat
12th Richard V. B. Newton Democrat
Lewis Rutson Rea Republican
Livingston William Y. Robinson Republican
Madison William S. Leete Republican
Monroe 1st Frank Gardner Republican
2nd Charles R. Pratt Republican
3rd George W. Sime Republican
Montgomery Thomas Liddle* Republican
New York 1st Daniel E. Finn* County/Irv. H. Dem.
2nd Thomas Maher Tammany Dem.
3rd James E. Power County Dem.
4th Jeremiah Hayes Tam./Irv. H. Dem.
5th Michael Brennan* County Dem.
6th Philip Kiernan Ind./Tam./Irv. H. Dem. Assemblyman-elect William Hall died November 30, 1885;
Kiernan elected to fill vacancy on December 29, 1885
7th Lucas L. Van Allen* Republican
8th Charles Smith* Republican
9th John D. Naugle Tam./County Dem.
10th Charles A. Binder Republican
11th Robert Ray Hamilton Republican
12th Moses Dinkelspiel County Dem.
13th John P. Windolph* Republican
14th Lewis J. Conlan Tam./Irv. H. Dem.
15th Werner Bruns Tammany Dem.
16th Edward P. Hagan* County Dem.
17th William Dalton Democrat
18th William J. Hill Tammany Dem.
19th John McManus Ind. Dem.
20th James Haggerty* Ind. Dem.
21st George W. Lyon Republican
22nd Edward J. Shelley Tam./Irv. H. Dem.
23rd Jacob A. Cantor* Tammany Dem.
24th John B. Shea* County/Irv. H. Dem. unsuccessfully contested[3]
Niagara 1st Lewis P. Gordon Democrat
2nd Peter A. Porter Republican
Oneida 1st Benjamin Hall Republican
2nd Robert W. Evans Republican
3rd Israel J. White Republican
Onondaga 1st Wallace Tappan* Republican
2nd Alfred E. Stacey Republican
3rd Thomas McCarthy[4] Republican
Ontario Edward P. Babcock Republican
Orange 1st Robert H. Smith Republican
2nd George W. Greene* Democrat
Orleans Samuel A. Bates Republican
Oswego 1st Henry C. Howe* Republican
2nd Danforth E. Ainsworth Republican
Otsego 1st Lowell S. Henry Democrat
2nd Frank B. Arnold* Republican
Putnam Henry Mabie Republican
Queens 1st Joseph Fitch Democrat
2nd James S. Allen Republican
Rensselaer 1st Michael F. Collins Democrat
2nd Eugene L. Demers* Republican
3rd Thomas Dickson Republican
Richmond Edward P. Doyle Democrat
Rockland George Dickey Democrat
St. Lawrence 1st N. Martin Curtis* Ind. Rep.
2nd Andrew Tuck* Republican
3rd George Z. Erwin* Republican
Saratoga 1st William M. Donald Republican
2nd George S. Batcheller Republican
Schenectady Edward D. Cutler* Democrat
Schoharie Charles Brewster Democrat
Schuyler Fremont Cole* Republican
Seneca Stephen Duncan Leverich Democrat
Steuben 1st Franz S. Wolf Democrat
2nd Charles D. Baker* Republican
Suffolk Henry E. Huntting Republican
Sullivan James D. Decker* Democrat
Tioga Adolphus G. Allen Republican
Tompkins Charles M. Titus Republican
Ulster 1st Benjamin M. Freligh Republican
2nd Herman Craft Republican
3rd Cornelius A. J. Hardenbergh* Democrat
Warren John Peart, Jr. Republican
Washington 1st Daniel M. Westfall Republican
2nd James H. Manville Republican
Wayne 1st William Wood Democrat
2nd Barnet H. Davis Republican
Westchester 1st Charles P. McClelland* Democrat
2nd Norman A. Lawlor Democrat
3rd James W. Husted* Republican elected Speaker
Wyoming Edward A. Pierce Republican
Yates Clark E. Smith* Republican

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Except New York City where the wards were apportioned into election districts, and then some whole wards and some election districts of other wards were gerrymandered together into Assembly districts.
  2. ^ John Clinton Hogeboom (born 1857), grandson of state senator John C. Hogeboom (1801–05)
  3. ^ see A Compilation of Cases of Contested Elections to Seats in the Assembly of the State of New York (1899; pg. 684)
  4. ^ Thomas McCarthy (born 1848), son of Dennis McCarthy

Sources[edit]