ISSF 10 meter running target

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 10RT)
Jump to: navigation, search
ISSF 10 meter running target
Men
Number of shots 2x30
Olympic Games 1992–2004
World Championships Since 1981
Abbreviation 10RT
Women
Number of shots 2x20
World Championships Since 1994
Abbreviation 10RT20
Diagram of the targets used in 10 meter running target.

10 meter running target is one of the ISSF shooting events, shot with an airgun at a target that moves sideways. The target is pulled across a two meter wide aisle at the range of 10 metres from the firing point. The target is pulled at either of two speeds, slow or fast, where it is visible for 5 or 2.5 seconds, respectively.

The course of fire is 30 slow runs followed by 30 fast runs for men, and 20 slow runs followed by 20 fast runs for women.

The men's event replaced 50 metre running target on the Olympic program starting from 1992, but after the 2004 Summer Olympics it was again taken off the program, leaving the running target shooters with no Olympic events at all. This also meant that finals were no longer held, but it has been announced that a replacement will be held in the form of knockout semi-final and final stages. Also, a separate World Championship was held in 2008, filling the void after the Olympics.[1]

World Championships, Men[edit]

This event was held in 1981-2009.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Dominican Republic Santo Domingo  Yuri Kadenatsy (URS)  Andrei Terekhin (URS)  Igor Malashkov (URS)
1982 Venezuela Caracas  Igor Sokolov (URS)  Sergei Savostianov (URS)  Alexander Ivanchikhin (URS)
1983 Canada Edmonton  Jean Luc Tricoire (FRA)  Igor Sokolov (URS)  Randy Stewart (USA)
1986 East Germany Suhl  Lubos Racansky (TCH)  Zygmunt Bogdziewicz (POL)  Sergei Luzov (URS)
1987 Hungary Budapest  Jean Luc Tricoire (FRA)  Lubos Racansky (TCH)  Alexander Zakharchenkov (URS)
1989 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo  Attila Solti (HUN)  Jozsef Angyan (HUN)  Jozsef Sike (HUN)
1990 Soviet Union Moscow  Manfred Kurzer (GDR)  Quingquan Shu (CHN)  Gennadi Avramenko (URS)
1991 Norway Stavanger  Lubos Racansky (TCH)  Gennadi Avramenko (URS)  Andrei Vasilyeu (URS)
1994 Italy Milan  Manfred Kurzer (GER)  Krister Holmberg (FIN)  Carlo Colombo (ITA)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Zhiyuan Niu (CHN)  Adam Saathoff (USA)  Igor Kolesov (RUS)
2002 Finland Lahti  Dimitri Lykin (RUS)  Ling Yang (CHN)  Adam Saathoff (USA)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Zhiyuan Niu (CHN)  Aleksandr Blinov (RUS)  Miroslav Janus (CZE)
2008 Czech Republic Plzeň  Emil Andersson (SWE)  Miroslav Janus (CZE)  Vladyslav Prianishnikov (UKR)
2009 Finland Heinola  Emil Andersson (SWE)  Vladyslav Prianishnikov (UKR)  Dimitry Romanov (RUS)

World Championships, Men Team[edit]

This event was held in 1981-2009.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Soviet Union Soviet Union
Yuri Kadenatsy
Gennadi Malukhin
Igor Malashkov
Andrei Terekhin
United States United States of America
Francis Allen
Harry Lucker
Randy Stewart
Wypych P.
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
Gonzalez R.
Ortiz A.
Pedro Ramirez
Llorens C.
1982 Venezuela Caracas Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alexander Ivanchikhin
Yuri Kadenatsy
Sergei Savostianov
Igor Sokolov
China People's Republic of China
Bin He
Zhongyuan Wang
Ji Ping Yu
Yili Xie
United States United States of America
Todd Bensley
Michael English
Robert George
Randy Stewart
1983 Canada Edmonton Soviet Union Soviet Union
Yuri Kadenatsy
Sergei Savostianov
Igor Sokolov
France France
Bernard Gasquet
Thierry Guiot
Jean Luc Tricoire
United States United States of America
Todd Bensley
Michael English
Randy Stewart
1986 East Germany Suhl Soviet Union Soviet Union
Gennadi Avramenko
Sergei Luzov
Igor Malashkov
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Jan Kermiet
Lubos Racansky
Libor Tesar
United States United States of America
Todd Bensley
Michael English
Randy Stewart
1987 Hungary Budapest Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Jan Kermiet
Lubos Racansky
Libor Tesar
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Gennadi Avramenko
Nicolai Lapin
Alexander Zakharchenkov
United States United States of America
Todd Bensley
Michael English
Randy Stewart
1989 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo Hungary Hungary
Jozsef Angyan
Jozsef Sike
Attila Solti
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Anatoli Asrabaev
Gennadi Avramenko
Eugeni Geht
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Jan Kermiet
Lubos Racansky
Jindrich Svoboda
1990 Soviet Union Moscow China People's Republic of China
Zhiyong Cai
Quingquan Shu
Ronghui Zhang
Hungary Hungary
Jozsef Angyan
Jozsef Sike
Attila Solti
West Germany Federal Republic of Germany
Peter Meserth
Michael Jakosits
Jens Zimmermann
1991 Norway Stavanger Soviet Union Soviet Union
Gennadi Avramenko
Andrei Romanov
Andrei Vasilyeu
Germany Germany
Michael Jakosits
Peter Meserth
Jens Zimmermann
Hungary Hungary
Jozsef Angyan
Jozsef Sike
Attila Solti
1994 Italy Milan Czech Republic Czech Republic
Jan Kermiet
Miroslav Janus
Lubos Racansky
United States United States of America
Roy Hill
Adam Saathoff
Lonn Saunders
Hungary Hungary
Jozsef Angyan
Tamas Burkus
Jozsef Sike
1998 Spain Barcelona Finland Finland
Pasi Wedman
Krister Holmberg
Vesa Saviahde
Germany Germany
Manfred Kurzer
Michael Jakosits
Jens Zimmermann
Russia Russia
Igor Kolesov
Dimitri Lykin
Alexander Ivanov
2002 Finland Lahti Germany Germany
Marko Schulze
Manfred Kurzer
Michael Jakosits
Russia Russia
Dimitri Lykin
Igor Kolesov
Aleksandr Blinov
China People's Republic of China
Ling Yang
Guobin Zeng
Zhiyuan Niu
2006 Croatia Zagreb Russia Russia
Aleksandr Blinov
Maxim Stepanov
Dimitri Lykin
China People's Republic of China
Zhiyuan Niu
Lin Gan
Weijian Zhang
Sweden Sweden
Emil Andersson
Sami Pesonen
Niklas Bergstroem
2008 Czech Republic Plzeň Ukraine Ukraine
Vladyslav Prianishnikov
Andrey Gilchenko
Alexander Zinenko
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Miroslav Janus
Bedrich Jonas
Lubos Racansky
Russia Russia
Maxim Stepanov
Igor Kolesov
Dmitry Romanov
2009 Finland Heinola Russia Russia Czech Republic Czech Republic Ukraine Ukraine

World Championships, Women[edit]

This event was held in 1994-2009.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1994 Italy Milan  Moon Sun Kim (KOR)  Csilla Madari (HUN)  Ann Sjoekvist (FIN)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Natalya Kovalenko (KAZ)  Xing Xu (CHN)  Xia Wang (CHN)
2002 Finland Lahti  Xuan Xu (CHN)  Xia Wang (CHN)  Natalya Kovalenko (KAZ)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Audrey Corenflos (FRA)  Aiwen Sun (CHN)  Viktoriya Zabolotna (UKR)
2008 Czech Republic Plzeň  Galina Avramenko (UKR)  Julia Eydenzon (RUS)  Elena Neff (GER)
2009 Finland Heinola  Galina Avramenko (UKR)  Tetyana Yevseyenko (UKR)  Viktoriya Zabolotna (UKR)

World Championships, Women Team[edit]

This event was held in 1998-2006.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1998 Spain Barcelona China People's Republic of China
Xing Xu
Xia Wang
Miao Liu
Germany Germany
Silke Johannes
Jacqueline Ramnick
Martina Ganslmeier
Russia Russia
Irina Izmalkova
Elena Korableva
Irina Makhoukha
2002 Finland Lahti China People's Republic of China
Xuan Xu
Xia Wang
Zhiqi Qiu
Ukraine Ukraine
Galina Avramenko
Ganna Neustroyeva
Kateryna Samohina
Russia Russia
Irina Izmalkova
Elena Korableva
Anait Gasparyan
2006 Croatia Zagreb China People's Republic of China
Aiwen Sun
Qijue Wang
Xuan Xu
Ukraine Ukraine
Viktoriya Zabolotna
Galina Avramenko
Kateryna Samohina
Russia Russia
Anna Ilina
Irina Izmalkova
Julia Eydenzon

World Championships, total medals[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union 7 7 5 19
2  China 7 7 2 16
3  Czechoslovakia 4 1 1 6
4  Ukraine 3 4 4 11
5  Russia 3 3 7 13
6  Hungary 2 3 3 8
7  Germany 2 3 1 6
8  France 2 1 0 3
9  Sweden 2 0 1 3
10  Czech Republic 1 3 1 5
11  Finland 1 1 1 3
12  Kazakhstan 1 0 1 2
13  East Germany 1 0 0 1
13  South Korea 1 0 0 1
15  United States 0 3 6 9
16  Poland 0 1 0 1
17  West Germany 0 0 1 1
17  Italy 0 0 1 1
17  Norway 0 0 1 1
17  Puerto Rico 0 0 1 1
Total 37 37 37 111

Current world records[edit]

Current world records in 10 metre running target
Men Individual 590  Manfred Kurzer (GER) August 18, 2004 Athens (GRE) edit
Teams 1733  Germany (Jakosits, Kurzer, Schulze) July 5, 2002 Lahti (FIN) edit
Junior Men Individual 586  Aleksandr Blinov (RUS) May 15, 2001 Seoul (KOR) edit
Teams 1702  Russia (Azarenko, Dovgal, Naumenko) August 25, 2009 Heinola (FIN) edit
Women Individual 391  Xu Xuan (CHN) July 6, 2002 Lahti (FIN) edit
Teams 1150  China (Qiu, Wang, Xu) July 6, 2002 Lahti (FIN) edit
Junior Women Individual 391  Xu Xuan (CHN) July 6, 2002 Lahti (FIN) edit
Teams 1116  Germany (Dossler, Neff, Weigel) July 24, 2006 Zagreb (CRO) edit

World and Olympic Champions[edit]

Men[edit]

Year Venue Individual Team
1981 Santo Domingo  Yuri Kadenatsy (URS)  Soviet Union
1982 Caracas  Igor Sokolov (URS)  Soviet Union
1983 Edmonton  Jean-Luc Tricoire (FRA)  Soviet Union
1986 Suhl  Luboš Račanský (TCH)  Soviet Union Junior men
1987 Budapest  Luboš Račanský (TCH)  Czechoslovakia Individual Team
1989 Sarajevo  Attila Solti (HUN)  Hungary  Miroslav Januš (TCH)  Czechoslovakia
1990 Moscow  Manfred Kurzer (GDR)  China
1991 Stavanger  Luboš Račanský (TCH)  Soviet Union  Miroslav Januš (TCH)  Czechoslovakia
1992 Barcelona  Michael Jakosits (GER)
1994 Milan  Manfred Kurzer (GER)  Czech Republic  Peter Planovsky (SVK)  Slovakia
1996 Atlanta  Yang Ling (CHN)
1998 Barcelona  Niu Zhiyuan (CHN)  Finland  Wang Dengjie (CHN)  Ukraine
2000 Sydney  Yang Ling (CHN)
2002 Lahti  Dimitri Lykin (RUS)  Germany  Gan Lin (CHN)  Russia
2004 Athens  Manfred Kurzer (GER)
2006 Zagreb  Niu Zhiyuan (CHN)  Russia  Dimitri Romanov (RUS)  Russia
2008 Plzeň  Emil Andersson (SWE)  Ukraine  László Boros (HUN)  Russia
2009 Heinola  Emil Andersson (SWE)  Russia  Mikhail Azarenko (RUS)  Russia

Women[edit]

Year Venue Individual Team Junior women
Individual Team
1994 Milan  Kim Moon-sun (KOR)  Silke Johannes (GER)
1998 Barcelona  Natalya Kovalenko (KAZ)  China  Audrey Soquet (FRA)  Belarus
2002 Lahti  Xu Xuan (CHN)  China  Volha Markava (BLR)  Russia
2006 Zagreb  Audrey Corenflos (FRA)  China  Anne Weigel (GER)  Germany
2008 Plzeň  Galina Avramenko (UKR)  Bianka Keczeli (HUN)  Ukraine
2009 Heinola  Galina Avramenko (UKR)  Valentyna Gontcharova (UKR)

References[edit]