10th Canadian Folk Music Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
10th Canadian Folk Music Awards
Date November 29, 2014
Location The Bronson Centre, Ottawa, Ontario
Country Canada
Hosted by Shelagh Rogers and
Benoit Bourque
Website folkawards.ca

The 10th Canadian Folk Music Awards was presented at The Bronson Centre in Ottawa, Ontario on November 29, 2014 and was hosted by the CBC’s Shelagh Rogers and musician Benoit Bourque.

Nominees and Recipients[edit]

Recipients are listed first and highlighted in boldface.[1]

Traditional Album Contemporary Album
  • Blue ribbon Còig, Five
  • Sarah Jane Scouten, The Cape
  • The High Bar Gang, Lost and Undone: A Gospel Bluegrass Companion
  • Poor Angus, Gathering
  • Moustafa Kouyaté & Romain Malagnoux, Les frontières imaginaires
Children's Album Traditional Singer
  • Blue ribbon Fred Penner, Where In The World
  • Helen Austin, Colour It
  • Kathy Reid-Naiman, When It's Autumn
  • Rattle and Strum, Rattle and Strum
  • Alex Mahé, Réveillons les bonnes chansons
  • Blue ribbon Mélisande [électrotrad], Les métamorphoses
  • Tamar Ilana of Ventanas, Ventanas
  • Sarah Jane Scouten, The Cape
  • Kim Beggs, Beauty and Breaking
  • Fafard & Schwartz, Borrowed Horses
Contemporary Singer Instrumental Solo Artist
Instrumental Group English Songwriter
  • Blue ribbon The Andrew Collins Trio, A Play On Words
  • Quinn Bachand - Quinn Bachand, Brishen
  • The Fretless, The Fretless
  • MAZ, Chasse-Galerie
  • Còig, Five
French Songwriter Aboriginal Songwriter
  • Blue ribbon Les Hay Babies, Mon Homesick Heart
  • Antoine Corriveau, Les Ombres Longues
  • Alexandre Poulin, Le mouvement des marées
  • Klô Pelgag, L'Alchimie des monstres
  • Laurence Hélie, À Présent le Passé
  • Blue ribbon Amanda Rheaume & John MacDonald of Amanda Rheaume, Keep a Fire
  • Tanya Tagaq, Animism
  • Jasmine Netsena, Take You With Me
  • Buffy & Larry, Surrounded
  • Indian City, Colors
Vocal Group Ensemble
  • Blue ribbon The High Bar Gang, Lost and Undone: A Gospel Bluegrass Companion
  • Gathering Sparks, Gathering Sparks
  • The Marrieds, Saving Hope
  • Sweet Alibi, We've Got To
  • The Fugitives, Everything Will Happen
  • Blue ribbon The Fretless, The Fretless
  • Quinn Bachand, Quinn Bachand - Brishen
  • Ventanas, Ventanas
  • The High Bar Gang, Lost and Undone: A Gospel Bluegrass Companion
  • Notre Dame de Grass, That's How the Music Begins
Solo Artist World Solo Artist
World Group New/Emerging Artist
  • Blue ribbon Moustafa Kouyaté & Romain Malagnoux, Les frontières imaginaires
  • Quinn Bachand - Quinn Bachand, Brishen
  • Tanga, HavanaElectro
  • MAZ, Chasse-Galerie
  • Shtreiml, Eastern Hora
  • Blue ribbon The Bros. Landreth, Let it Lie
  • Quinn Bachand - Quinn Bachand, Brishen
  • Robyn Dell'Unto, Little Lines
  • Kacy & Clayton, The Day Is Past & Gone
  • Scott Cook, One More Time Around
Producer Pushing the Boundaries
Young Performer
  • Blue ribbon Kacy & Clayton, The Day Is Past & Gone
  • Quinn Bachand - Quinn Bachand, Brishen
  • Keiffer Mclean, Drama in the Attic
  • Rebecca Lappa, Ode to Tennyson
  • Benjamin Rogers, Wayfarer

Other Special Awards[edit]

Harvey Glatt received the Unsung Hero award for his decades of support to the Canadian folk music scene. Paul Symes was given the award for Innovator of the Year, in recognition of the “tenacity, vision and innovation” required to establish a venue outside Ottawa.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Results 2014 | Canadian Folk Music Awards". Folkawards.ca. 2014-06-10. Retrieved 2016-01-16. 

External links[edit]