Central Committee elected by the 10th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Central Committee elected
by the 10th Congress
9th ←
→ 11th
Lenin, Trotsky and Voroshilov with Delegates of the 10th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks).jpg
Vladimir Lenin, Leon Trotsky and Kliment Voroshilov standing with delegates to the 10th Party Congress
Duration 16 March 1921 – 2 April 1922
Responsible Secretary Vyacheslav Molotov
Inner-groups Politburo: 7 full & 3 candidates
Secretariat: 3 members
Orgburo: 7 full & 3 candidates
Apparatus Seven bureaus, six departments and one administrative post
Members 25 full and 15 candidates

The Central Committee (CC) composition was elected by the 10th Congress, and sat from 16 March 1921 until 2 April 1922. The CC 1st Plenary Session renewed the composition of the Politburo, Secretariat and the Organizational Bureau (OB) of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks).

Keys[edit]

Indicates that the individual was born into a Jewish family.
BY Birth year.
DY Death year.
PM Party membership (when the individual joined the party).
PB Politburo member.
SC Secretariat member.
OB Orgburo member.
CPB, CSC, COB The first "C" in these initials refers to "Candidate member"

Plenums[edit]

The CC was not a permanent institution. It convened plenary sessions, of which nine CC plenary sessions and one joint CC–Central Control Commission (CCC) plenary sessions were held between the 10th Congress and the 11th Congress. When the CC was not in session, decision-making powers were transferred to inner bodies of the CC itself; the Politburo, Secretariat and Orgburo (none of these bodies were permanent either, but convened several times a months).[1]

Plenum
(CC)
Joint plenum
(CC–CCC)
Start–end Length
1st Plenary Session
16 March 1921 1 day
2nd Plenary Session
16–18 May 1921 3 days
3rd Plenary Session
28 May 1921 1 day
4th Plenary Session
8 August 1921 1 day
1st Joint Plenary Session 9 August 1921 1 day
5th Plenary Session
9 August 1921 1 day
6th Plenary Session
10 August 1921 1 day
7th Plenary Session
18 December 1921 1 day
8th Plenary Session
28 December 1921 1 day
9th Plenary Session
25 March 1922 1 day

Apparatus[edit]

Individuals employed by Central Committee's bureaus, departments and newspapers made up the apparatus between the 10th Congress and the 11th Congress.[2] The bureaus and departments were supervised by the Secretariat, and each secretary (member of the Secretariat) supervised a specific department.[3] The leaders of departments were officially referred to as Heads, while the titles of bureau leaders varied between chairman, first secretary and secretary.[4]

Institutions Head Took office Left office Tenure Ethnicity
Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM
Accounting and Distribution Department Syrtsov, SergeySergey Syrtsov
Серге́й Сырцо́в
1893 1937 1913 16 March 1921 2 April 1922 1 year and 17 days Russian
Agitation and Propaganda Department Sosnowsky, LevLev Sosnowsky
Лев Сосновский
1886 1937 1904 16 March 1921 2 April 1922 1 year and 17 days Russian
Caucasian Bureau Ordzhonikidze, GrigolGrigol Ordzhonikidze
Григо́рий Орджоники́дзе
1886 1937 1903 16 March 1921 2 April 1922 1 year and 17 days Russian
Chief Administrator Gorbunov, PavelPavel Gorbunov
Павел Горбунов
1885 1937 1910 16 March 1921 2 April 1922 1 year and 17 days Russian
Far Eastern Bureau Anokhin, PyotrPyotr Anokhin
Пётр Анохин
1891 1922 1908 16 March 1921 2 April 1922 1 year and 17 days Russian
Finance Department
Office of the Secretariat Smirnov, N.I.N.I. Smirnov
Н. И. Смирнов
 ?  ?  ? 16 March 1921 2 April 1922 1 year and 17 days Russian
Organizational-Work Department Zalutsky, PyotrPyotr Zalutsky
Петро Залуцький
1887 1937 1907 16 March 1921 2 April 1922 1 year and 17 days Russian
Party History Department Olminsky, MikhailMikhail Olminsky
Михаил Ольминский
1863 1933 1898 16 March 1921 2 April 1922 1 year and 17 days Russian
Siberian Bureau Smirnov, IvanIvan Smirnov
Иван Смирнов
1881 1936 1899 16 March 1921 2 April 1922 1 year and 17 days Russian
South-East Bureau Mikoyan, AnastasAnastas Mikoyan
Анастас Микоян
1895 1978 1915 16 March 1921 2 April 1922 1 year and 17 days Armenian
Statistical Department Strumilin, StanislavStanislav Strumilin
Михаил Ольминский
1877 1974 1923 16 March 1921 2 April 1922 1 year and 17 days Russian
Turkestan Bureau Safarov, GeorgyGeorgy Safarov
Георгий Сафаров
1891 1942 1908 16 March 1921 2 April 1922 1 year and 17 days Russian
Ural Bureau Tuntul, IvanIvan Tuntul
Иван Тунтул
1892 1938 1907 16 March 1921 2 April 1922 1 year and 17 days Latvian
Ural Industrial Bureau Sulimov, DaniilDaniil Sulimov
Даниил Сулимов
1890 1937 1905 16 March 1921 2 April 1922 1 year and 17 days Russian

Members[edit]

Full[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
CIM
Bukharin, NikolaiNikolai Bukharin
Никола́й Буха́рин
1888 1938 1906 Russian Editor-in-chief, Pravda CPB
Dzerzhinsky, FelixFelix Dzerzhinsky
Фе́ликс Дзержи́нский
1877 1926 1906 Polish People's Commissar for Internal Affairs of the Russian SFSR
Chairman, All-Russian Emergency Commission for Combating Counter-Revolution and Sabotage
OB
Frunze, MikhailMikhail Frunze
Михаил Фрунзе
1885 1925 1904 Moldovan Commander, Ukrainian Military District
Kalinin, MikhailMikhail Kalinin
Михаил Калинин
1875 1946 1898 Russian Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Russian Congress of Soviets CPB, OB
Kamenev, LevLev Kamenev
Лев Ка́менев
1883 1936 1901 Russian Chairman, Executive Committee of the Moscow Regional Soviet PB
Komarov, NikolayNikolay Komarov
Николай Комаров
1886 1937 1909 Russian
Chairman, Petrograd Emergency Commission for Combating Counter-Revolution and Sabotage OB
Kutuzov, IvanIvan Kutuzov
Николай Комаров
1885 1937 1906 Russian
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Textile Workers COB
Lenin, VladimirVladimir Lenin
Владимир Ленин
1870 1924 1898 Russian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense of the Russian SFSR
PB
Mikhailov, VasilyVasily Mikhailov
Василий Михайлов
1894 1937 1915 Russian
Secretary, Moscow Union of Printers SC, OB
Molotov, VyacheslavVyacheslav Molotov
Вячеслав Молотов
1890 1986 1906 Russian Responsible Secretary, Central Committee
First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
CPB, SC, OB
Ordzhonikidze, GrigolGrigol Ordzhonikidze
Григо́рий Орджоники́дзе
1886 1937 1903 Georgian Chairman, Caucasian Bureau
Petrovsky, GrigoryGrigory Petrovsky
Григо́рій Петро́вський
1878 1958 1898 Ukrainian a bearded man with wavy hair, wearing glasses and what seems to be a suit, a white tie, and a black and white dotted shirt Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Ukrainian Congress of Soviets
Radek, KarlKarl Radek
Карл Радек
1885 1939 1903 Lithuanian Secretary, Executive Committee of the Communist International
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Petrograd Regional Soviet
Rakovsky, ChristianChristian Rakovsky
Христиан Раковский
1873 1941 1917 Bulgarian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Ukrainian SSR
Rudzutaks, JānisJānis Rudzutaks
Ян Рудзутак
1887 1938 1905 Latvian General Secretary, International Trade Union Council OB
Rykov, AlexeiAlexei Rykov
Алексей Рыков
1881 1938 1899 Russian Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR
Member, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR
OB
Sergeyev, "Artyom" Fyodor"Artyom" Fyodor Sergeyev
Фёдор Серге́ев
1895 1921 1914 Russian Chairman, Central Committee of the All-Russian Union of Miners
Shliapnikov, AlexanderAlexander Shliapnikov
Алекса́ндр Шля́пников
1885 1937 1901 Russian Chairman, Central Committee of the All-Russian Union of Metalworkers
Stalin, JosephJoseph Stalin
Ио́сиф Ста́лин
1878 1953 1898 Georgian People's Commissar for Nationalities
Chairman, Workers' and Peasants' Inspectorate
PB, OB
Tomsky, MikhailMikhail Tomsky
Михаил Томский
1880 1936 1904 Russian Chairman, All-Russian Council of Trade Unions
Member, Presidium of the All-Russian Council of Trade Unions
OB
Trotsky, LeonLeon Trotsky
Лев Тро́цкий
1879 1940 1917 Russian People's Commissar for Military and Naval Affairs of the Russian SFSR
Chairman, Revolutionary Military Council of the Russian SFSR
Member, Executive Committee of the Communist International
PB
Tuntul, IvanIvan Tuntul
Иван Тунтул
1892 1938 1907 Latvian
Secretary, Ural Bureau COB
Voroshilov, KlimentKliment Voroshilov
Климент Ворошилов
1881 1969 1903 Russian Member, Revolutionary Military Council
Officer in 1st Cavalry Army
Yaroslavsky, YemelyanYemelyan Yaroslavsky
Емельян Ярославский
1878 1943 1898 Russian Member, Siberian Bureau SC, OB
Zinoviev, GrigoryGrigory Zinoviev
Григо́рий Зино́вьев
1883 1936 1901 Russian Chairman, Executive Committee of the Communist International
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Petrograd Regional Soviet
PB

Candidates[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
CIM
Chubar, VlasVlas Chubar
Влас Чубар
1891 1939 1907 Ukrainian Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Ukrainian SSR
Member, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Ukrainian SSR
Gusev, SergeySergey Gusev
Сергей Гусев
1874 1933 1898 Russian Head, Political Directorate of the Revolutionary Military Council
Kirov, SergeySergey Kirov
Серге́й Ки́ров
1886 1934 1904 Russian Member, Caucasian Bureau
Kiselyov, AlekseiAleksei Kiselyov
Алексей Киселёв
1879 1937 1898 Russian Chairman, Permanent Commission of the Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
Kuybyshev, ValerianValerian Kuybyshev
Валериан Куйбышев
1888 1935 1904 Russian Member, Presidium of the All-Russian Council of Trade Unions
Milyutin, VladimirVladimir Milyutin
Владимир Милютин
1884 1937 1910 Russian Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR
Member, Presidium of the Russian SFSR
Osinsky, ValerianValerian Osinsky
Валериан Оболенский
1887 1938 1907 Russian
People's Commissar for Agriculture of the Russian SFSR
Safarov, GeorgyGeorgy Safarov
Георгий Сафаров
1891 1942 1908 Russian Chairman, Turkestan Bureau
Schmidt, VasilyVasily Schmidt
Сергей Чуцкаев
1886 1938 1905 Russian Member, Presidium of the All-Russian Council of Trade Unions COB
Smirnov, IvanIvan Smirnov
Иван Смирнов
1881 1936 1899 Russian Chairman, Siberian Bureau
Sulimov, DaniilDaniil Sulimov
Даниил Сулимов
1890 1937 1905 Russian Chairman, Ural Industrial Bureau
Uglanov, NikolaiNikolai Uglanov
Николай Угланов
1886 1937 1907 Russian
First Secretary, Petrograd Regional Committee
Zalutsky, PyotrPyotr Zalutsky
Петро Залуцький
1887 1937 1907 Russian Secretary, Central Executive Committee of the All-Russian Congress of Soviets COB
Zelensky, IsaakIsaak Zelensky
Исаак Зеленский
1890 1937 1906 Russian
Member, Collegium of the People's Commissariat for Food of the Russian SFSR

References[edit]

General[edit]

Plenary sessions, apparatus heads, ethnicity (by clicking on the individual names on "The Central Committee, elected X th Congress of the RCP (B) 16/3/1921 members" reference), the Central Committee full- and candidate membership, Politburo membership, Secretariat membership and Orgburo membership were taken from these sources:

Bibliography[edit]

Sources[edit]

  1. ^ Simons & White 1984, pp. 423–425.
  2. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, p. 410.
  3. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 410–411 & 417–419.
  4. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 417–419.