10th FAI World Rally Flying Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

10th FAI World Rally Flying Championship took place between September 14–21, 1997 in Antalya, Turkey, as a part of the 1st World Air Games.

Competitors[edit]

There were 82 crews from Poland (5), South Africa (5), Germany (5), Austria (5), Chile (5), Greece (5), Czech Republic (4), Slovakia (4), Hungary (4), Turkey (4), United States (3), France (3), Croatia (3), Italy (3), Russia (3), United Kingdom (2), Spain (2), Republic of Macedonia (2), Cyprus (2), Brazil (2), Switzerland (1), Lithuania (1), New Zealand (1), Slovenia (1), Denmark (1), the Netherlands (1), Luxembourg (1), Mozambique (1), Indonesia (1) (there are no details given as for two crews).

Contest[edit]

First navigation competition results:

  1. Krzysztof Wieczorek / Wacław Wieczorek  POL - 54 points (penal)
  2. Janusz Darocha / Zbigniew Chrząszcz  POL - 64 pts
  3. Jiři Jakes / Lubomir Šťovíček  CZE - 80 pts
  4. Włodzimierz Skalik / Ryszard Michalski  POL - 84 pts
  5. Marek Kachaniak / Sławomir Własiuk  POL - 160 pts

Second navigation competition results:

  1. Marek Kachaniak / Sławomir Własiuk  POL - 62 pts
  2. Jiři Jakes / Lubomir Šťovíček  CZE - 88 pts
  3. Kazda / Stastny  SVK - 115 pts
  4. Dariusz Zawłocki / Jerzy Markiewicz  POL - 133 pts
  5. Włodzimierz Skalik / Ryszard Michalski  POL - 180 pts

Third navigation competition results:

  1. Krzysztof Wieczorek / Wacław Wieczorek  POL - 84 pts
  2. František Cihlář / Petr Toužimský  CZE - 168 pts
  3. Włodzimierz Skalik / Ryszard Michalski  POL - 180 pts
  4. Philippe Odeon / Girault  FRA - 245 pts
  5. Marek Kachaniak / Sławomir Własiuk  POL - 247 pts

Results[edit]

Individual (10 best)[edit]

# Pilot / navigator Country Aircraft Penal points for 1st / 2nd / 3rd competition = total
1. Krzysztof Wieczorek / Wacław Wieczorek  POL 54 + 292 + 84 430 (292)
2. Janusz Darocha / Zbigniew Chrząszcz  POL 64 + 224 + 342 630 (342)
3. Włodzimierz Skalik / Ryszard Michalski  POL 84 + 180 + 180 444
4. Marek Kachaniak / Sławomir Własiuk  POL 160 + 62 + 247 469
5. Jiři Jakes / Lubomir Šťovíček  CZE 80 + 88 + 316 484
6. František Cihlář / Petr Toužimský  CZE 276 + 231 + 168 675
7. Hubert Huber / Johannes Cserveny  AUT 216 + 277 + 815 1308 (815)
8. Dariusz Zawłocki / Jerzy Markiewicz  POL 388 + 133 + 324 845
9. Nathalie Strube / Patrick Sicard  FRA 443 + 278 + 279 1000
10. Nigel Hopkins / Dale de Klerk  ZAF 186 + 612 + 282 1080

Note: crews from the 1st, 2nd and 7th places apparently were taken into account with a result of only one (worst) competition.

Team[edit]

Two best crews were counted

  1.  POL - 634 pkt
  2.  CZE - 1159
  3.  AUT - 2341
  4.  ZAF - 2366
  5.  HRV - 2661
  6.  FRA - 2898
  7.  SVK - 3808
  8.  GBR - 4099
  9.  DEU - 4286
  10.  HUN - 4369
  11.  ITA - 5948
  12.  CHL - 6048
  13.  MKD - 6843
  14.  TUR - 7364
  15.  ESP - 9057
  16.  RUS - 9135
  17.  GRC - 9978
  18.  CYP - 11474
  19.  BRA - 13035
  20.  USA - 14628

External links[edit]

See also[edit]