10th Helpmann Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
10th Helpmann Awards
Date 6 September 2010
Location Sydney Opera House
Hosted by David Campbell
Television/radio coverage
Network Studio

The 10th Annual Helpmann Awards for live performance in Australia were held on 6 September 2010 at the Sydney Opera House.[1][2]

Winners and nominees[edit]

In the following tables, winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface. The nominees are those which are listed below the winner and not in boldface.

Theatre[edit]

Best Play Best Direction of a Play
Best Female Actor in a Play Best Male Actor in a Play
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Musicals[edit]

Best Musical
Best Direction of a Musical Best Choreography in a Musical
Best Female Actor in a Musical Best Male Actor in a Musical
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Opera and classical music[edit]

Best Opera Best Direction of an Opera
Best Female Performer in an Opera Best Male Performer in an Opera
Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Best Symphony Orchestra Concert Best Chamber and Instrumental Ensemble Concert
Best Individual Classical Performance

Dance and physical theatre[edit]

Best Ballet or Dance Work Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Work Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Work
  • Richard Cilli – We Unfold (Sydney Dance Company)
    • Daniel Gaudiello – The Silver Rose
    • Matthew Morris – Harakiri – a rite
    • Kimball Wong – Be Your Self
Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Contemporary music[edit]

Best Australian Contemporary Concert Best Contemporary Music Festival
  • The Man in Black: The Johnny Cash Story Sydney Opera House in association with Folsom Prison Productions
    • Dirty Three & Laughing ClownsSydney Festival by arrangement with ATP and Feel Presents a Don't Look Back concert
    • John Farnham – Live by DemandGlenn Wheatley – Talentworks
    • The RocKwiz National Tour 2010Renegade Films and RocKwiz Touring
Best International Contemporary Music Concert
  • Pink – Funhouse TourMichael Coppel Presents
    • AC/DC Black Ice TourGarry Van Egmond & Chugg Entertainment
    • BeyonceMichael Coppel Presents
    • George Michael – LiveDainty Consolidated Entertainment

Other[edit]

Best Cabaret Performer Best Comedy Performer
  • iOTASmoke & Mirrors (Sydney Festival)
    • Paul Capsis, Martin Martini, Le Gateau Chocolat, Lady Carol, Christine Johnson, Simone Page Jones – A Company of Strangers (Strut n Fret)
    • Moira Finucane – The Burlesque Hour (Finucane & Smith with fortyfivedownstairs, Auspicious Arts Projects and The Street Theatre)
    • Meow MeowMeow to the World: Crisis is Born (Again) (Sydney Opera House presents)
Best Presentation for Children Best Regional Touring Production
  • True StoriesBangarra Dance Theatre
    • The Age I'm InForce Majeure and Performing Lines
    • The KurskCritical Stages and Matrix Theatre
    • Letter's EndSpoon Tree Productions
Best Special Event

Industry[edit]

Best New Australian Work
Best Original Score Best Music Direction
Best Scenic Design Best Costume Design
Best Lighting Design Best Sound Design

Special awards[edit]

JC Williamson Award Sue Nattrass Award

References[edit]

  1. ^ Hallett, Bryce (2010-09-07). "Vaudeville triumphs among Helpmann accolades". The Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 2017-06-01. 
  2. ^ "Full list of winners for the Helpmann Awards". The Sydney Morning Herald. 2010-09-07. Retrieved 2017-06-01. 

External links[edit]