10th Parliament of Ontario

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 10th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from May 29, 1902, until December 13, 1904, just prior to the 1905 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Liberal Party led by George William Ross.

William Andrew Charlton served as speaker for the assembly.[1]

Riding Member Party
Addington James Reid Conservative
Algoma William Ross Smyth Conservative
Brant Daniel Burt Liberal
Brant South Thomas Hiram Preston Liberal
Brockville George Perry Graham Liberal
Bruce Centre Hugh Clark Conservative
Bruce North Charles Martin Bowman Liberal
Bruce South Reuben Eldridge Truax Liberal
Cardwell Edward Alfred Little Conservative
Carleton George Nelson Kidd Conservative
Dufferin John Barr Conservative
Dundas James Pliny Whitney Conservative
Durham East Josiah Johnston Preston Conservative
Durham West William Rickard Liberal
Elgin East Charles Andrew Brower Conservative
Elgin West Findlay George MacDiarmid Conservative
Essex North Joseph Octave Reaume Conservative
Essex South John Allan Auld Liberal
Fort William and Lake of the Woods Douglas Colin Cameron Liberal
Frontenac John S. Gallagher Conservative
Glengarry William Duncan McLeod Conservative
Grenville Robert L. Joynt Conservative
Grey Centre Isaac Benson Lucas Conservative
Grey North Alexander Grant MacKay Liberal
Grey South David Jamieson Conservative
Haldimand Joseph William Holmes Liberal
Halton John Roaf Barber Liberal
Hamilton East Henry Carscallen Conservative
Hamilton West John Strathearn Hendrie Conservative
Hastings East Samuel Russell Liberal
Hastings North Josiah Williams Pearce Conservative
Hastings West Marshall Bidwell Morrison Conservative
Huron East Archibald Hislop Liberal
Huron South Henry Eilber Conservative
Huron West Malcolm Graeme Cameron Liberal
Kent East John Lee Liberal
Kent West Thomas Letson Pardo Liberal
Kingston Edward John Barker Pense Liberal
Lambton East Henry John Pettypiece Liberal
Lambton West William John Hanna Conservative
Lanark North William Clyde Caldwell Liberal
Lanark South Arthur James Matheson Conservative
Leeds Walter Beatty Conservative
Lennox Thomas George Carscallen Conservative
Lincoln Elisha Jessop Conservative
London Adam Beck Conservative
Manitoulin Robert Roswell Gamey Conservative
Middlesex East George Albert Routledge Liberal
Middlesex North William Henry Taylor Liberal
Middlesex West George William Ross Liberal
Monck Richard Harcourt Liberal
Muskoka Samuel Bridgeland [nb 1] Liberal
Arthur Arnold Mahaffy (1903) Conservative
Nipissing East Michael James Liberal
Nipissing West Joseph Michaud Liberal
Norfolk North Frederick S. Snider Conservative
Archibald Little (1903) Liberal
Norfolk South William Andrew Charlton Liberal
Northumberland East William Arnson Willoughby Conservative
Northumberland West Samuel Clarke Liberal
Ontario North William Henry Hoyle Conservative
Ontario South John Dryden Liberal
Ottawa [nb 2] Charles Berkeley Powell Conservative
Ottawa Dennis Murphy Conservative
Oxford North Andrew Pattulo [nb 1] Liberal
James S. Munro (1904) Liberal
Oxford South Donald Sutherland Conservative
Parry Sound Joseph Milton Carr Liberal
Peel John Smith Liberal
Perth North John C. Monteith [nb 3] Conservative
John Brown (1903) Liberal
Perth South Valentine Stock Liberal
Peterborough East William A. Anderson Liberal
Peterborough West James Robert Stratton Liberal
Port Arthur and Rainy River James Conmee Liberal
Prescott Francis Eugene Alfred Evanturel Liberal
Prince Edward Morley Currie Liberal
Renfrew North John W. Munro Liberal
Edward Arunah Dunlop (1903) Conservative
Renfrew South Francis Robert Latchford Liberal
Russell Onésime Guibord Liberal
Sault Ste. Marie Andrew Miscampbell Conservative
Charles Napier Smith (1903) Liberal
Simcoe Centre David Davidson Liberal
Simcoe East James Brockett Tudhope Liberal
Simcoe West James Stoddart Duff Conservative
Stormont William John McCart Liberal
Toronto East Robert Allan Pyne Conservative
Toronto North William Beattie Nesbitt Conservative
Toronto South J.J. Foy Conservative
Toronto West Thomas Crawford Conservative
Victoria East John Hilliard Carnegie Conservative
Victoria West Samuel John Fox Conservative
Waterloo North Henry George Lackner Conservative
Waterloo South William Abram Kribs Conservative
Welland John Franklin Gross Liberal
Wellington East John Morison Gibson Liberal
Wellington South Joseph Patrick Downey Conservative
Wellington West James Tucker Conservative
Wentworth North Robert Adam Thompson Liberal
Wentworth South John Dickenson Liberal
York East John Richardson Liberal
York North Elihu James Davis Liberal
York West Joseph Wesley St. John Conservative

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b died in 1903
  2. ^ Ottawa had 2 seats
  3. ^ unseated after an appeal

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario". Legislative Assembly of Ontario.