10th Oklahoma Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
10th Oklahoma Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Leadership
J.B. Harper (D)
Composition:
Senate
38      6     
House
83      24     

The Tenth Oklahoma Legislature was a meeting of the legislative branch of the government of Oklahoma, composed of the Oklahoma Senate and the Oklahoma House of Representatives. The state legislature met in Oklahoma City, in regular session from January 6 to March 28, 1925, during the term of Governor Martin Trapp.[1]

The 1925 session was marked by the creation of the state's top investigative law enforcement agency, which is today known as the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation.

Dates of sessions[edit]

  • Regular session: January 6-March 28, 1925

Previous: 9th Legislature • Next: 11th Legislature

Major legislation[edit]

Party composition[edit]

Senate[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican
38 6 44
Voting share 86.4% 13.6%

House of Representatives[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican
83 24 107
Voting share 77.6% 22.4%

Leadership[edit]

William J. Holloway served as President pro tempore of the Oklahoma Senate in 1925.[3] J.B. Harper served as Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives.[1]

Members[edit]

Senate[edit]

Lieutenant Governor William J. Holloway.
District Name Party
Lt Gov William J. Holloway Dem
1 Wallace Hughes Dem
2 Stanley Shepherd Dem
2 E.M. Reed Dem
3 L.R. Hughey Dem
4 Mrs. Lamar Looney Dem
5 Harry Cordell Dem
6 S.G. Thomas Dem
6 A.E. Darnell Dem
7 Ira Hill Rep
8 W.J. Otjen Rep
9 William Cline Dem
10 Jo Ferguson Rep
11 Harry Jones Dem
12 Joe Shearer Rep
13 Tom Waldrep Dem
13 C.M. Feuquay Dem
14 Jack Barker Dem
14 W.C. Fidler Dem
15 Ed Johns Dem
15 Jed Johnson Dem
16 W.P. Kimerer Rep
17 W.C. Lewis Dem
17 Dave Boyer Dem
18 Earl Brown Dem
18 U.T. Rexroat Dem
19 John Luttrell Dem
19 Mac Q. Williamson Dem
20 J.H. McCurley Dem
20 T.F. Memminger Dem
21 L.P. Bobo Dem
22 Tom Anglin Dem
23 Joseph Looney Dem
24 William J. Holloway Dem
25 Carl Monk Dem
26 J.R. McClendon Dem
27 W.M. Gulager Dem
27 W.G. Stigler Dem
28 John Goodall Dem
29 Harve Langley Dem
30 H.L. Marshall Rep
31 Wash Hudson Dem
32 A.H. Culp Dem
33 Floyd Calvert Dem
34 G.I. Van Dall Dem
  • Table based on state almanac and list of all senators.[3][4]

House of Representatives[edit]

Name Party County
J.D. Beauyear Dem Adair
O.W.T. Henderson Dem Alfalfa
P.R. Crowley Dem Atoka
Roy Coppock Rep Beaver, Harper
Ira Finley Dem Beckham
Elias Smith Dem Blaine
O.E. Thornley Dem Bryan
E.P. White Dem Bryan
Roy Hangar Rep Caddo
Harry Jolly Dem Caddo
Price Thompson Dem Canadian
J.W. Murphy Dem Carter
Lloyd Noble Rep Carter
J.A. Morgan Rep Cherokee
D.A. Stovall Dem Choctaw
William Strong Dem Cimarron, Texas
E.V. George Dem Cleveland
J.R. Hickman Dem Coal
E.M. Reinwand Dem Comanche
H.P. Wettengel Dem Comanche
Joseph Hooper Dem Cotton
O.E. Odell Dem Craig
W.I. Cunningham Dem Creek
Ida Robertson Dem Creek
Edward F. White Rep Creek
Thomas P. Stone Dem Custer
Isaiah Long Rep Delaware
C.R. Flint Rep Dewey
G.E. Davison Rep Ellis
O.R. Miller Rep Garfield
William J. Ryan Dem Garfield
James M. Thompson Dem Garvin
A.L. Davis Dem Grady
David C. Roberts Jr. Dem Grady
William M. Thornhill Rep Grant
J.G.H. Windle Dem Greer
E.C. Abernathy Dem Harmon
Newt Sanders Dem Haskell
N.J. Johnson Dem Hughes
A.E. Bilbrey Dem Jackson
Guy Green Dem Jefferson
John Garner Dem Johnston
G.A. Chappell Rep Kay
Joseph Wilson Morris Rep Kay
Robert B. McClintic Rep Kingfisher
Charles F. Fawks Jr. Dem Kiowa
E.M. Cooper Dem Latimer
J.B. Harper Dem LeFlore
Burton Kidd Dem LeFlore
B. Taylor Rep Lincoln
M.M. Watson Rep Lincoln
O.B. Acton Rep Logan
Woody Dixon Dem Love
John Voorhees Rep Major
David L. Faulk Dem Marshall
Fred S. Lee Dem Mayes
C.C. Hester Dem McClain
Paul Stewart Dem McCurtain
Paul Thorn Dem McCurtain
L.D. Ogden Dem McIntosh
H.W. Broadbent Dem Murray
Tom B. O'Bryan Dem Muskogee
J.F. Strayhorn Dem Muskogee
F.L. Walton Dem Muskogee
R.F. Howe Rep Noble
W.T. Bluejacket Dem Nowata
T.H. Wren Dem Okfuskee
H.L. Caldwell Rep Oklahoma
Henry L. Cloud Rep Oklahoma
Robert C. Graham Dem Oklahoma
Anna Laskey Dem Oklahoma
R.A. Singletary Dem Oklahoma
Allen Street Dem Oklahoma
S.M. Hufstedler Dem Okmulgee
Charles Lewis Dem Okmulgee
David Logan Dem Okmulgee
H.N. Cornutt Dem Osage
Frank Shaw Dem Osage
Perry Porter Dem Ottawa
R.W. Skinner Dem Ottawa
W.S. Caldwell Rep Pawnee
George Hoke Dem Payne
Fletcher Davis Dem Pittsburg
E.P. Hill Dem Pittsburg
Otto Strickland Dem Pontotoc
Sam Bailey Dem Pottawatomie
M.M. Henderson Dem Pottawatomie
L.W. Weaver Dem Pushmataha
John Simpler Dem Roger Mills
E.H. Lightner Dem Rogers
Bart Aldridge Dem Seminole
W.A. Carlisle Dem Sequoyah
T.M. McCombs Dem Sequoyah
P.D. Sullivan Dem Stephens
Henry R. King Dem Tillman
Frank Boyer Dem Tulsa
Phillip Kramer Dem Tulsa
John Miller Dem Tulsa
Thomas Munroe Dem Tulsa
O.H. Terwilleger Dem Tulsa
Horace Foster Dem Wagoner
A.C. Easter Rep Washington
William Rupard Dem Washington
Ed Hines Dem Washita
Marion Clothier Rep Woods
Jerry Coover Rep Woodward
  • Table based on government database.[5]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b A Century to Remember Archived 2012-09-10 at the Wayback Machine., Okhouse.gov. (accessed June 20, 2013)
  2. ^ Biographical Note Martin Trapp (accessed July 14, 2013)
  3. ^ a b 2005 Oklahoma Almanac, Oklahoma Department of Libraries (accessed July 1, 2013)
  4. ^ All Senate List, Okhouse.gov (accessed on June 28, 2013). Archived 2013-06-30.
  5. ^ Historic Members, Okhouse.gov (accessed June 23, 2013). Archived 2013-06-22.

External links[edit]