Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 10th Malaysian Parliament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 10th Parliament of Malaysia)
Jump to: navigation, search
10th Parliament of Malaysia
9th Parliament 11th Parliament
Overview
Jurisdiction Malaysia
Meeting place Malaysian Houses of Parliament
Term 20 December 1999 – 4 March 2004
Election 1999 general election
Government Sixth Mahathir cabinet (until 31 October 2003)
First Abdullah cabinet
Website www.parlimen.gov.my
Members 193
Speaker Mohamed Zahir Ismail
Prime Minister Mahathir Mohamad (until 31 October 2003)
Abdullah Ahmad Badawi
Leader of the Opposition Fadzil Noor (until 23 July 2002)
Abdul Hadi Awang
Party control Barisan Nasional
Sessions
1st 20 December 1999 – 23 December 1999
2nd 14 February 2000 – 14 December 2000
3rd 19 March 2001 – 11 December 2001
4th 11 March 2002 – 12 November 2002
5th 10 March 2003 – 11 November 2003
Coat of arms of Malaysia.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Malaysia

This is a list of the members of the Dewan Rakyat (House of Representatives) of the 10th Parliament of Malaysia, elected in 1999. [1]

Composition[edit]

State # of Seats UMNO Seats MCA Seats MIC Seats PAS Seats Gerakan Seats PPP Seats DAP Seats KeADILan Seats PRM Seats AKIM Seats PBS Seats LDP Seats UPKO Seats SAPP Seats PBB Seats PBDS Seats SNAP Seats SUPP Seats PBRS Seats AKAR Seats STAR Seats MDP Seats BERJASA Seats IND Seats
Perlis 3 3
Kedah 15 5 2 8
Kelantan 14 1 10 3
Terengganu 8 7 1
Penang 11 3 1 2 4 1
Perak 23 9 6 2 2 3 1
Pahang 11 8 3
Selangor 17 8 6 3
Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur 10 3 1 2 4
Negeri Sembilan 7 4 2 1
Malacca 5 3 1 1
Johor 20 13 6 1
Federal Territory of Labuan 1 1
Sabah 20 11 3 1 3 2
Sarawak 28 11 6 4 7
Seats won 193 71 29 7 27 6 0 10 5 0 0 3 1 3 2 11 6 4 7 0 0 0 0 0 0
Seats contested

Elected members by state[edit]

Unless noted otherwise, the MPs served the entire term of the parliament (from 20 December 1999 until 4 March 2004).

Perlis[edit]

No. Parliament Constituency Member Party (Coalition)
BN 3
P001 Padang Besar Azmi Khalid BN (UMNO)
P002 Kangar Abdul Hamid Pawanteh BN (UMNO)
P003 Arau Mastika Junaidah Husin BN (UMNO)

Kedah[edit]

No. Parliament Constituency Member Party (Coalition)
BN 8 | PAS 7
P004 Langkawi Abu Bakar Taib BN (UMNO)
P005 Jerlun Abu Bakar Othman BA (PAS)
P006 Kubang Pasu Mahathir Mohamad BN (UMNO)
P007 Padang Terap Zawawi Ahmad BA (PAS)
P008 Pokok Sena Mahfuz Omar BA (PAS)
P009 Alor Setar Chor Chee Heung BN (MCA)
P010 Kuala Kedah Mohamad Sabu BA (PAS)
P011 Pendang Fadzil Noor BA (PAS)
Othman Abdul
from 18 July 2002[N 1]
BN (UMNO)
P012 Yan Nasharudin Mat Isa BA (PAS)
P013 Sik Shahnon Ahmad BA (PAS)
P014 Merbok Abdul Daim Zainuddin BN (UMNO)
P015 Sungai Petani Mahadzir Mohd Khir BN (UMNO)
P016 Baling Taib Azamudden Md Taib BA (PAS)
P017 Padang Serai Lim Bee Kau BN (MCA)
P018 Kulim-Bandar Baharu Abdul Kadir Sheikh Fadzir BN (UMNO)

Kelantan[edit]

No. Parliament Constituency Member Party (Coalition)
PAS 10 | KeADILan 3 | BN 1
P019 Tumpat Kamarudin Jaffar BA (PAS)
P020 Pengkalan Chepa Nik Mohd. Amar Nik Abdullah BA (PAS)
P021 Kota Bharu Ramli Ibrahim BA (KeADILan)
P022 Pasir Mas Ismail Noh BA (PAS)
P023 Rantau Panjang Abdul Fatah Harun BA (PAS)
P024 Kubang Kerian Husam Musa BA (PAS)
P025 Bachok Wan Nik Wan Yusoff BA (PAS)
P026 Peringat Muhammad Mustafa BA (KeADILan)
P027 Tanah Merah Saupi Daud BA (KeADILan)
P028 Pasir Puteh Alwi Jusoh BA (PAS)
P029 Machang Mohd Yusoff Mohd Nor BA (PAS)
P030 Jeli Mohd. Apandi Mohamad BA (PAS)
P031 Kuala Krai Mohamed Nasir Che Daud BA (PAS)
P032 Gua Musang Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah BN (UMNO)

Terengganu[edit]

No. Parliament Constituency Member Party (Coalition)
PAS 7 | KeADILan 1
P033 Besut Hassan Mohamed BA (PAS)
P034 Setiu Che Ghani Che Ambak BA (PAS)
P035 Kuala Nerus M. Shukrimum Shamsudin BA (PAS)
P036 Kuala Terengganu Syed Azman Syed Ahmad Nawawi BA (PAS)
P037 Marang Abdul Hadi Awang BA (PAS)
P038 Hulu Terengganu Muhyiddin Abdul Rashid BA (PAS)
P039 Dungun Mustafa Ali BA (PAS)
P040 Kemaman Abdul Rahman Yusof BA (KeADILan)

Penang[edit]

No. Parliament Constituency Member Party (Coalition)
BN 6 | DAP 4 | KeADILan 1
P041 Kepala Batas Abdullah Ahmad Badawi BN (UMNO)
P042 Tasek Gelugor Mohd Shariff Omar BN (UMNO)
P043 Bagan Lim Hock Seng BA (DAP)
P044 Permatang Pauh Wan Azizah Wan Ismail BA (KeADILan)
P045 Bukit Mertajam Chong Eng BA (DAP)
P046 Nibong Tebal Goh Kheng Huat BA (DAP)
P047 Bukit Bendera Chia Kwang Chye BN (Gerakan)
P048 Tanjong Chow Kon Yeow BA (DAP)
P049 Jelutong Lee Kah Choon BN (Gerakan)
P050 Bayan Baru Wong Kam Hoong BN (MCA)
P051 Balik Pulau Mohd. Zain Omar BN (UMNO)

Perak[edit]

No. Parliament Constituency Member Party (Coalition)
BN 20 | PAS 2 | DAP 1
P052 Gerik Khamsiyah Yeop BN (UMNO)
P053 Larut Raja Ahmad Zainuddin Raja Omar BN (UMNO)
P054 Parit Buntar Hasan Mohamed Ali BA (PAS)
P055 Bagan Serai Zainal Abidin Zin BN (UMNO)
P056 Bukit Gantang Abdullah Fadzil Che Wan BN (UMNO)
P057 Taiping Kerk Choo Ting BN (Gerakan)
P058 Chenderoh Mohamed Nazri Abdul Aziz BN (UMNO)
P059 Sungai Siput Samy Vellu BN (MIC)
P060 Tambun Ahmad Husni Hanadzlah BN (UMNO)
P061 Ipoh Timor Thong Fah Chong BN (MCA)
P062 Ipoh Barat Ho Cheong Sing BN (MCA)
P063 Batu Gajah Fong Po Kuan BA (DAP)
P064 Kuala Kangsar Rafidah Aziz BN (UMNO)
P065 Beruas Lim Keng Yaik BN (Gerakan)
P066 Parit Mat Basir Rahmat BA (PAS)
P067 Gopeng Ting Chew Peh BN (MCA)
P068 Kampar Hew See Tong BN (MCA)
P069 Tapah S. Veerasingam BN (MIC)
P070 Pasir Salak Ramli Ngah Talib BN (UMNO)
P071 Lumut Kong Cho Ha BN (MCA)
P072 Bagan Datok Ahmad Zahid Hamidi BN (UMNO)
P073 Telok Intan Mah Siew Keong BN (Gerakan)
P074 Tanjong Malim Loke Yuen Yow BN (MCA)

Pahang[edit]

No. Parliament Constituency Member Party (Coalition)
BN 11
P075 Lipis Amihamzah Ahmad BN (UMNO)
P076 Raub Ng Yen Yen BN (MCA)
P077 Jerantut Tengku Azlan Sultan Abu Bakar BN (UMNO)
P078 Kuantan Mohd Khalil Yaakob BN (UMNO)
P079 Paya Besar Siti Zaharah Sulaiman BN (UMNO)
P080 Pekan Najib Razak BN (UMNO)
P081 Maran Muhammad Abdullah (Deputy Speaker) BN (UMNO)
P082 Mentakab Fu Ah Kiow BN (MCA)
P083 Bentong Liow Tiong Lai BN (MCA)
P084 Temerloh Mohd. Sarit Yusoh BN (UMNO)
P085 Rompin Jamaluddin Jarjis BN (UMNO)

Selangor[edit]

No. Parliament Constituency Member Party (Coalition)
BN 17
P086 Sabak Bernam Zainal Dahlan BN (UMNO)
P087 Tanjong Karang Noh Omar BN (UMNO)
P088 Hulu Selangor G. Palanivel BN (MIC)
P089 Kuala Selangor Jamaluddin Adnan BN (UMNO)
P090 Selayang Chan Kong Choy BN (MCA)
P091 Gombak Zaleha Ismail BN (UMNO)
P092 Ampang Jaya Ong Tee Keat BN (MCA)
P093 Hulu Langat Badrul Hisham Abdul Aziz BN (UMNO)
P094 Petaling Jaya Utara Chew Mei Fun BN (MCA)
P095 Petaling Jaya Selatan Donald Lim Siang Chai BN (MCA)
P096 Serdang Yap Pian Hon BN (MCA)
P097 Subang Karnail Singh Nijhar BN (MIC)
P098 Shah Alam Mohd Zin Mohamed BN (UMNO)
P099 Kapar P. Komala Devi BN (MIC)
P100 Klang Tan Yee Kew BN (MCA)
P101 Kuala Langat Shafie Salleh BN (UMNO)
P102 Sepang Seripah Noli Syed Hussin BN (UMNO)

Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur[edit]

No. Parliament Constituency Member Party (Coalition)
BN 6 | DAP 4
P103 Kepong Tan Seng Giaw BA (DAP)
P104 Batu Ng Lip Yong BN (Gerakan)
P105 Wangsa Maju Zulhasnan Rafique BN (UMNO)
P106 Segambut Tan Kee Kwong BN (Gerakan)
P107 Titiwangsa Suleiman Mohamed BN (UMNO)
P108 Bukit Bintang Fong Kui Lun BA (DAP)
P109 Lembah Pantai Shahrizat Abdul Jalil BN (UMNO)
P110 Seputeh Teresa Kok Suh Sim BA (DAP)
P111 Cheras Tan Kok Wai BA (DAP)
P112 Bandar Tun Razak Tan Chai Ho BN (MCA)

Negeri Sembilan[edit]

No. Parliament Constituency Member Party (Coalition)
BN 7
P113 Jelebu Rais Yatim BN (UMNO)
P114 Jempol Mohd. Khalid Mohd. Yunus BN (UMNO)
P115 Tampin Shaziman Abu Mansor BN (UMNO)
P116 Kuala Pilah Napsiah Omar BN (UMNO)
P117 Seremban Hon Choon Kim BN (MCA)
P118 Rasah Goh Siow Huat BN (MCA)
P119 Telok Kemang S. A. Anpalagan BN (MIC)
S. Sothinathan
from 10 June 2000[N 2]
BN (MIC)

Malacca[edit]

No. Parliament Constituency Member Party (Coalition)
BN 4 | DAP 1
P120 Alor Gajah Abu Seman Yusop BN (UMNO)
P121 Selandar Fong Chan Onn BN (MCA)
P122 Batu Berendam Abdul Ghafar Baba BN (UMNO)
P123 Kota Melaka Kerk Kim Hock BA (DAP)
P124 Jasin Abu Zahar Ithnin BN (UMNO)

Johor[edit]

No. Parliament Constituency Member Party (Coalition)
BN 20
P125 Segamat Subramaniam Sinniah BN (MIC)
P126 Ledang Hashim Ismail BN (UMNO)
P127 Pagoh Muhyiddin Yassin BN (UMNO)
P128 Labis Ling Liong Sik BN (MCA)
P129 Mersing Abdul Latiff Ahmad BN (UMNO)
P130 Kluang Hoo Seong Chang BN (MCA)
P131 Parit Sulong Ruhanie Ahmad BN (UMNO)
P132 Bakri Chua Jui Meng BN (MCA)
P133 Muar Robia Kosai BN (UMNO)
P134 Sri Gading Mohamad Aziz BN (UMNO)
P135 Batu Pahat Siam Kasrin BN (UMNO)
P136 Tenggara Hishammuddin Hussein BN (UMNO)
P137 Sungai Benut Abdul Hamid Abdul Rahman BN (UMNO)
P138 Senai Lim Si Cheng (Deputy Speaker) BN (MCA)
P139 Kota Tinggi Syed Hamid Albar BN (UMNO)
P140 Tebrau Mohd. Ali Hassan BN (UMNO)
P141 Johor Bahru Mohamed Khaled Nordin BN (UMNO)
P142 Pulai Abdul Kadir Annuar BN (UMNO)
P143 Gelang Patah Chang See Ten BN (MCA)
P144 Pontian Ong Ka Ting BN (MCA)

Federal Territory of Labuan[edit]

No. Parliament Constituency Member Party (Coalition)
BN 1
P145 Labuan Suhaili Abdul Rahman BN (UMNO)

Sabah[edit]

No. Parliament Constituency Member Party (Coalition)
BN 17 | PBS 3
P146 Marudu Amir Kahar Mustapha BN (UMNO)
P147 Bandau Maximus Johnity Ongkili PBS
P148 Kota Belud Salleh Said Keruak BN (UMNO)
P149 Tuaran Wilfred Madius Tangau BN (UPKO)
P150 Gaya Yong Teck Lee BN (SAPP)
Liew Teck Chan
from 12 October 2002[N 3]
BN (SAPP)
P151 Tanjong Aru Yee Moh Chai PBS
P152 Penampang Philip Benedict Lasimbang BN (UPKO)
P153 Papar Osu Sukam BN (UMNO)
P154 Beaufort Anifah Aman BN (UMNO)
P155 Sipitang Yusof Yacob BN (UMNO)
P156 Kinabalu Bernard Giluk Dompok BN (UPKO)
P157 Keningau Joseph Pairin Kitingan PBS
P158 Tenom Rizalman Abdullah BN (UMNO)
P159 Beluran Ronald Kiandee BN (UMNO)
P160 Libaran Juslie Ajirol BN (UMNO)
P161 Sandakan Lau Ngan Siew BN (LDP)
P162 Kinabatangan Bung Moktar Radin BN (UMNO)
P163 Silam Railey Jeffrey BN (UMNO)
P164 Semporna Shafie Apdal BN (UMNO)
P165 Tawau Shim Paw Fatt BN (SAPP)

Sarawak[edit]

No. Parliament Constituency Member Party (Coalition)
BN 28
P166 Mas Gading Tiki Lafe BN (SPDP)
P167 Santubong Rohani Abdul Karim BN (PBB)
P168 Petra Jaya Sulaiman Daud BN (PBB)
P169 Bandar Kuching Song Swee Guan BN (SUPP)
P170 Stampin Yong Khoon Seng BN (SUPP)
P171 Kota Samarahan Abdul Taib Mahmud BN (PBB)
P172 Mambong James Dawos Mamit BN
P173 Serian Richard Riot Jaem BN (SUPP)
P174 Batang Sadong Sukinam Domo BN (PBB)
P175 Batang Lupar Wan Junaidi Tuanku Jaafar BN (PBB)
P176 Sri Aman Jimmy Donald Lim BN (PRS)
P177 Lubok Antu Jawah Gerang BN (PRS)
P178 Betong Douglas Uggah Embas BN (PBB)
P179 Saratok Peter Tinggom Kamarau BN (SNAP)
P180 Kuala Rajang Mohd Effendi Norwawi BN (PBB)
P181 Sarikei Law Hieng Ding BN (SUPP)
P182 Julau Joseph Salang Gandum BN (PRS)
P183 Kanowit Leo Moggie Irok BN (PRS)
P184 Lanang Tiong Thai King BN (SUPP)
P185 Sibu Robert Lau Hoi Chew BN (SUPP)
P186 Mukah Leo Michael Toyad BN (PBB)
P187 Selangau Joseph Mauh Ikeh BN (PRS)
P188 Kapit Alexander Nanta Linggi BN (PBB)
P189 Hulu Rajang Billy Abit Joo BN (PRS)
P190 Bintulu Tiong King Sing BN (SPDP)
P191 Miri Peter Chin Fah Kui BN (SUPP)
P192 Baram Jacob Dungau Sagan BN (SPDP)
P193 Bukit Mas Henry Sum Agong BN (PBB)

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Othman was elected to Parliament in the Pendang by-election, 2002 following the death of Fadzil Noor.
  2. ^ Sothinathan was elected to Parliament in the Telok Kemang by-election, 2000 after the death of parliamentary secretary to the Health Ministry, S. A. Anpalagan.
  3. ^ Yong Teck Lee was originally elected to serve in this constituency. Yong disqualified as Gaya MP and Likas assemblymen since September 2002 due to found guilty of corruption according to the Election Offences Act 1954. Liew was elected to Parliament in the Gaya by-election, 2002.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Arkib Senarai Ahli Dewan Rakyat Parlimen 10 http://www.parlimen.gov.my/ahli-dewan.html?uweb=dr&arkib=yes&vol=10
  • Andrighetti, V., Sunai, P., Asian Network for Free Elections., & Asian Forum for Human Rights and Development. (2000). Malaysia: Report of the 1999 Election Observation Mission, 25 November-1 December. Bangkok, Thailand: Asian Network for Free Elections.
  • Anzagain Sdn. Bhd. (2004). Almanak keputusan pilihan raya umum: Parlimen & Dewan Undangan Negeri, 1959-1999. Shah Alam, Selangor: Anzagain.
  • Faisal, S. H. (2012). Domination and Contestation: Muslim Bumiputera Politics in Sarawak. Institute of Southeast Asian Studies.