110th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
110th New York State Legislature
109th 111th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1887
Senate
Members 32
President Lt. Gov. Edward F. Jones (D)
Temporary President Edmund L. Pitts (R)
Party control Republican (20-12)
Assembly
Members 128
Speaker James W. Husted (R)
Party control Republican (74-54)
Sessions
1st January 4 – May 26, 1887

The 110th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 4 to May 26, 1887, during the third year of David B. Hill's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1846, 32 Senators and 128 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts were made up of entire counties, except New York County (seven districts) and Kings County (three districts), the Assembly districts were made up of entire towns, or city wards,[1] forming a contiguous area, all within the same county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Democratic Party and the Republican Party; in New York City the three Democratic factions (Tammany Hall, "Irving Hall" and the "County Democrats") re-united, and nominated joint candidates in most districts. The Prohibition Party and the Greenback Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1886 was held on November 2, the only statewide elective offices up for election was carried by a Democrat. The approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for Judge of the Court of Appeals, was: Democrats 468,000; Republicans 461,000; Prohibition 36,000; and Greenback 2,000.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 4, 1887; and adjourned on May 26.

James W. Husted (R) was re-elected Speaker.

On January 20, the Legislature elected Frank Hiscock (R) to succeed Warner Miller (R) as U.S. Senator from New York, for a six-year term beginning on March 4, 1887.

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Note: There are now 62 counties in the State of New York. The counties which are not mentioned in this list had not yet been established, or sufficiently organized, the area being included in one or more of the abovementioned counties.

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

District Senator Party Notes
1st Edward F. Fagan* Democrat
2nd James F. Pierce* Democrat
3rd Stephen M. Griswold* Republican
4th Jacob Worth* Republican
5th Michael C. Murphy* Democrat
6th Edward F. Reilly* Democrat
7th James Daly* Democrat
8th Thomas C. Dunham* Democrat
9th John J. Cullen* Democrat
10th William C. Traphagen* Democrat
11th George W. Plunkitt* Democrat
12th Henry C. Nelson* Democrat
13th Henry R. Low* Republican
14th Henry C. Connelly* Republican
15th Jacob W. Hoysradt* Republican
16th Albert C. Comstock* Republican
17th Amasa J. Parker, Jr.* Democrat
18th Edward Wemple* Democrat on November 8, 1887, elected New York State Comptroller
19th Rowland C. Kellogg* Republican
20th Charles L. Knapp* Republican
21st George B. Sloan* Republican
22nd Henry J. Coggeshall* Republican
23rd John E. Smith* Republican
24th Matthew W. Marvin* Republican
25th Francis Hendricks* Republican
26th Charles F. Barager* Republican
27th J. Sloat Fassett* Republican
28th John Raines* Republican
29th Edmund L. Pitts* Republican President pro tempore
30th Edward C. Walker* Republican
31st Daniel H. McMillan* Republican
32nd Commodore P. Vedder* Republican

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: John W. Vrooman
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: James C. Murray
  • Doorkeeper: John H. Houck
  • Stenographer: Harris A. Corell

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued as members of this Legislature.

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st Horace T. Devereux Democrat
2nd Vreeland H. Youngman Republican
3rd William J. Hill Democrat
4th John T. Gorman Democrat
Allegany Washington Moses Republican
Broome Isaac C. Edson* Republican
Cattaraugus 1st Frederick W. Kruse* Republican
2nd Erastus S. Ingersoll* Republican
Cayuga 1st Frank M. Parsons* Republican
2nd Coral C. White Republican
Chautauqua 1st Dana P. Horton Republican
2nd George H. Frost Republican
Chemung Robert P. Bush* Democrat
Chenango Ralph Taylor Republican
Clinton George S. Weed Democrat
Columbia John C. Hogeboom*[2] Republican
Cortland Wayland D. Tisdale Republican
Delaware David L. Thomson Republican
Dutchess 1st Willard H. Mase Republican
2nd John I. Platt* Republican
Erie 1st William F. Sheehan* Democrat Minority Leader
2nd Frank M. Giese* Democrat
3rd Edward Gallagher* Republican
4th Henry H. Guenther Democrat
5th Edward K. Emery Republican
Essex Spencer G. Prime Republican
Franklin Floyd J. Hadley* Republican
Fulton and Hamilton Alden W. Berry* Republican
Genesee Charles A. Seaver* Republican
Greene Francis G. Walters Republican
Herkimer Patrick H. McEvoy Republican
Jefferson 1st Anson S. Thompson Republican
2nd Edward B. Bulkley* Republican
Kings 1st Moses J. Wafer* Democrat
2nd William H. McLaughlin* Democrat
3rd Peter K. McCann* Democrat
4th Henry F. Haggerty* Democrat
5th James A. McMahon* Democrat
6th Thomas F. Farrell* Democrat
7th John Reitz Republican
8th John H. Bonnington Democrat
9th Alexander S. Bacon Republican
10th John B. Longley* Democrat
11th James P. Graham Democrat
12th Richard V. B. Newton* Democrat
Lewis Rutson Rea* Republican
Livingston William Y. Robinson* Republican
Madison William S. Leete* Republican
Monroe 1st Fletcher A. Defendorf Democrat
2nd Edward W. Maurer Republican
3rd George W. Sime* Republican
Montgomery Robert Wemple Democrat
New York 1st Daniel E. Finn* Democrat
2nd Timothy D. Sullivan Tammany Dem.
3rd James E. Power* Democrat
4th Jeremiah Hayes* Democrat
5th Michael Brennan* Tammany Dem.
6th William J. McKenna Democrat
7th George H. Henry Republican
8th Charles Smith* Republican
9th John Martin Democrat
10th George F. Langbein Democrat
11th Robert Ray Hamilton* Republican
12th Leonard A. Giegerich Tammany Dem.
13th William P. Mulry Democrat
14th Jacob Kunzenman Tammany Dem.
15th George H. McAdam Tammany Dem.
16th Edward P. Hagan* Democrat
17th William Dalton* Democrat
18th John F. Kenny Tammany Dem.
19th Eugene S. Ives Democrat
20th William H. Hornidge Tammany Dem.
21st Ernest H. Crosby Republican
22nd John F. McIntyre Democrat
23rd Jacob A. Cantor* Democrat
24th John B. Shea* County Dem.
Niagara 1st Christian F. Goerss Republican
2nd Peter A. Porter* Republican
Oneida 1st Benjamin Hall* Republican
2nd Robert W. Evans* Republican
3rd John C. Davies Republican
Onondaga 1st Hector B. Johnson Republican
2nd Alfred E. Stacey* Republican
3rd Thomas McCarthy*[3] Republican
Ontario Edward P. Babcock* Republican
Orange 1st Robert H. Smith* Republican
2nd George W. Greene* Democrat
Orleans Samuel A. Bates* Republican
Oswego 1st Henry C. Howe* Republican
2nd Danforth E. Ainsworth* Republican
Otsego 1st Lowell S. Henry* Democrat
2nd Frank B. Arnold* Republican
Putnam Henry Mabie* Republican
Queens 1st Joseph Fitch* Democrat
2nd William J. Hines Democrat
Rensselaer 1st Michael F. Collins* Democrat
2nd J. Irving Baucus Republican
3rd James Ryan, Jr. Democrat
Richmond Edward A. Moore Democrat
Rockland George Dickey* Democrat
St. Lawrence 1st N. Martin Curtis* Republican
2nd William H. Kimball Republican
3rd George Z. Erwin* Republican
Saratoga 1st John H. Burke Democrat
2nd Bartlett B. Grippin Republican
Schenectady Edward D. Cutler* Democrat
Schoharie Emory Stevens Democrat
Schuyler Fremont Cole* Republican
Seneca William L. Sweet Republican
Steuben 1st Azariah C. Brundage Republican
2nd Charles D. Baker* Republican
Suffolk Henry A. Reeves Democrat
Sullivan Martin A. Smith Republican
Tioga Jonathan C. Latimer Republican
Tompkins Walter G. Smith Republican
Ulster 1st Thomas Maxwell Republican
2nd Willet I. Van Demark Republican
3rd Davis Winne Democrat
Warren James C. Eldridge Republican
Washington 1st J. Warren Fort Republican
2nd James H. Manville* Republican
Wayne 1st Charles T. Saxton Republican
2nd Barnet H. Davis* Republican
Westchester 1st J. Irving Burns Republican
2nd Samuel Conover Democrat
3rd James W. Husted* Republican elected Speaker
Wyoming Edward A. Pierce* Republican
Yates George R. Cornwell Republican

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Except New York City where the wards were apportioned into election districts, and then some whole wards and some election districts of other wards were gerrymandered together into Assembly districts.
  2. ^ John Clinton Hogeboom (born 1857), grandson of state senator John C. Hogeboom (1801–05)
  3. ^ Thomas McCarthy (born 1848), son of Dennis McCarthy

Sources[edit]