111th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
111th New York State Legislature
110th 112th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1888
Senate
Members 32
President Lt. Gov. Edward F. Jones (D)
Temporary President Henry R. Low (R)
Party control Republican (21-11)
Assembly
Members 128
Speaker Fremont Cole (R)
Party control Republican (72-56)
Sessions
1st January 3 – May 11, 1888
2nd July 17 – 20, 1888

The 111th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 3 to July 20, 1888, during the fourth year of David B. Hill's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1846, 32 Senators and 128 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts were made up of entire counties, except New York County (seven districts) and Kings County (three districts), the Assembly districts were made up of entire towns, or city wards,[1] forming a contiguous area, all within the same county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Democratic Party and the Republican Party. Three labor reform organizations nominated state tickets under the names of "United Labor", "Progressive Labor" and "Union Labor", the Prohibition Party, the Greenback Party, and a "Reform Party" also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1887 was held on November 8. All five statewide elective offices up for election were carried by the Democrats, the approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for Secretary of State, was: Democrats 470,000; Republicans 453,000; United Labor 70,000; and Prohibition 42,000.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 3, 1888; and adjourned on May 11.

Fremont Cole (R) was elected Speaker against William F. Sheehan (D).

Henry R. Low (R) was elected President pro tempore of the State Senate.

The Legislature met for a special session on July 17, and adjourned three days later, this session was called to consider the situation in the State prisons.[2] Three laws were passed at the special session.[3]

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Note: There are now 62 counties in the State of New York. The counties which are not mentioned in this list had not yet been established, or sufficiently organized, the area being included in one or more of the abovementioned counties.

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. George F. Langbein, Jacob A. Cantor, Eugene S. Ives, Michael F. Collins, George Z. Erwin, Frank B. Arnold and William L. Sweet changed from the Assembly to the Senate.

District Senator Party Notes
1st Simeon S. Hawkins Republican
2nd James F. Pierce* Democrat re-elected
3rd Eugene F. O'Connor Republican
4th Jacob Worth* Republican re-elected
5th Michael C. Murphy* Democrat re-elected
6th Edward F. Reilly* Democrat re-elected;
on November 8, 1888, elected Clerk of New York County
7th George F. Langbein* Democrat
8th Cornelius Van Cott Republican
9th Charles A. Stadler Democrat
10th Jacob A. Cantor* Democrat Minority Leader
11th Eugene S. Ives* Democrat
12th William H. Robertson Republican
13th Henry R. Low* Republican re-elected; elected President pro tempore;
died on December 1, 1888
14th John J. Linson Democrat
15th Gilbert A. Deane Republican
16th Michael F. Collins* Democrat
17th Henry Russell Republican
18th John Foley Democrat
19th Rowland C. Kellogg* Republican re-elected
20th George Z. Erwin* Republican
21st George B. Sloan* Republican re-elected
22nd Henry J. Coggeshall* Republican re-elected
23rd Frank B. Arnold* Republican
24th William Lewis Republican
25th Francis Hendricks* Republican re-elected
26th William L. Sweet* Republican
27th J. Sloat Fassett* Republican re-elected
28th John Raines* Republican re-elected
29th Donald McNaughton Democrat
30th Edward C. Walker* Republican re-elected
31st John Laughlin Republican
32nd Commodore P. Vedder* Republican re-elected

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: John S. Kenyon
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: John W. Corning
  • Doorkeeper: Charles V. Schram
  • Assistant Doorkeeper: Hiram Van Tassel
  • Stenographer: Harris A. Corell

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued as members of this Legislature.

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st Frederick W. Conger Democrat
2nd Vreeland H. Youngman* Republican
3rd William J. Hill* Democrat
4th John T. Gorman* Democrat
Allegany Albert B. Cottrell Republican
Broome Alonzo D. Lewis Republican
Cattaraugus 1st Harrison Cheney Republican
2nd James S. Whipple Republican
Cayuga 1st John E. Savery Republican
2nd Coral C. White* Republican
Chautauqua 1st S. Frederick Nixon Republican
2nd George H. Frost* Republican
Chemung Robert P. Bush* Democrat
Chenango Charles A. Fuller Republican
Clinton George S. Weed* Democrat
Columbia William Dinehart Republican
Cortland Wayland D. Tisdale* Republican
Delaware Charles J. Knapp Republican on November 8, 1888, elected to the 51st U.S. Congress
Dutchess 1st Willard H. Mase* Republican
2nd John I. Platt* Republican
Erie 1st William F. Sheehan* Democrat Minority Leader
2nd Matthias Endres Democrat
3rd Edward Gallagher* Republican
4th Henry H. Guenther* Democrat
5th Edward K. Emery* Republican
Essex Spencer G. Prime* Republican
Franklin Floyd J. Hadley* Republican
Fulton and Hamilton Lewis Brownell Republican
Genesee John M. McKenzie Republican
Greene John H. Bagley, Jr. Democrat
Herkimer Patrick H. McEvoy* Republican
Jefferson 1st Anson S. Thompson* Republican
2nd Andrew C. Comstock Republican
Kings 1st Moses J. Wafer* Democrat
2nd William H. McLaughlin* Democrat
3rd Peter K. McCann* Democrat
4th Henry F. Haggerty* Democrat
5th Daniel B. Farrell Ind. Dem.
6th Thomas F. Magner Democrat on November 8, 1888, elected to the 51st U.S. Congress
7th John Reitz* Republican
8th John H. Bonnington* Democrat
9th Walter Mathison Republican
10th John B. Longley* Democrat
11th Joseph Aspinall Republican
12th Daniel W. Tallmadge Republican
Lewis Hugh Hughes Republican
Livingston Jotham Clark Republican
Madison Charles E. Maynard Republican
Monroe 1st Fletcher A. Defendorf* Democrat
2nd P. Andrew Sullivan Democrat
3rd William S. Church Democrat
Montgomery Robert Wemple* Democrat
New York 1st Daniel E. Finn* Democrat
2nd Timothy D. Sullivan* Democrat
3rd Thomas Smith, Jr. Democrat
4th Jeremiah Hayes* Democrat
5th Michael Brennan* Democrat
6th William J. McKenna* Democrat vacated his seat before the special session upon appointment
as cashier in the Internal Revenue Collector's office[4]
7th Bankson T. Morgan Republican
8th Philip Wissig Democrat
9th John Martin* Democrat
10th George F. Roesch Democrat
11th Robert Ray Hamilton* Republican
12th Solomon D. Rosenthal Democrat
13th J. Wesley Smith Democrat
14th Louis P. Rannow Democrat
15th Charles A. Herrmann Democrat
16th Edward P. Hagan* Democrat
17th William Dalton* Democrat
18th Joseph Gordon Democrat
19th John Connelly Democrat
20th William H. Hornidge* Democrat
21st Ernest H. Crosby* Republican
22nd Joseph Blumenthal Democrat
23rd Nicholas R. O'Connor Democrat
24th John B. Shea* Democrat
Niagara 1st Christian F. Goerss* Republican
2nd Nelson D. Haskell Republican
Oneida 1st Joseph Harry Kent Democrat
2nd George G. McAdam Republican
3rd George Beatty, Jr. Republican
Onondaga 1st Hector B. Johnson* Republican
2nd William H. Gallup Republican
3rd Walter W. Cheney Republican
Ontario Robert Moody Republican
Orange 1st John C. Adams Republican
2nd George W. Greene* Democrat
Orleans Ira Edwards Republican
Oswego 1st S. Mortimer Coon Republican
2nd Danforth E. Ainsworth* Republican
Otsego 1st John S. Newton Democrat
2nd Walter L. Brown Republican
Putnam Henry Mabie* Republican
Queens 1st John Cashow Democrat
2nd James L. Hogins Democrat
Rensselaer 1st George O'Neil Democrat
2nd J. Irving Baucus* Republican
3rd James Ryan, Jr.* Democrat
Richmond George Cromwell Republican
Rockland Frank P. Demarest Democrat
St. Lawrence 1st N. Martin Curtis* Republican
2nd William H. Kimball* Republican
3rd Michael H. Flaherty Republican
Saratoga 1st Harvey J. Donaldson Republican
2nd Bartlett B. Grippin* Republican
Schenectady Austin A. Yates[5] Republican
Schoharie Alonzo B. Coons Democrat
Schuyler Fremont Cole* Republican elected Speaker
Seneca James M. Martin Democrat
Steuben 1st Azariah C. Brundage* Republican
2nd Milo M. Acker Republican
Suffolk Henry E. Huntting Republican
Sullivan Martin A. Smith* Republican
Tioga Jonathan C. Latimer* Republican
Tompkins Frank J. Enz Republican
Ulster 1st Christopher N. DeWitt Republican
2nd John J. O'Reilly Democrat
3rd Charles H. Weidner Democrat
Warren William D. Aldrich Democrat
Washington 1st J. Warren Fort* Republican
2nd Orson W. Sheldon Democrat
Wayne 1st Charles T. Saxton* Republican
2nd Barnet H. Davis* Republican
Westchester 1st J. Irving Burns* Republican
2nd Bradford Rhodes Republican
3rd James W. Husted* Republican
Wyoming Greenleaf S. Van Gorder Republican
Yates George R. Cornwell* Republican

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: Charles A. Chickering
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Isaac Scott
  • Doorkeeper: Homer B. Webb
  • First Assistant Doorkeeper: John P. Harlow
  • Second Assistant Doorkeeper: Charles H. McNaughton
  • Stenographer: William Loeb, Jr.

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Except New York City where the wards were apportioned into election districts, and then some whole wards and some election districts of other wards were gerrymandered together into Assembly districts.
  2. ^ POLITICS AND THE PRISONS; OPENING OF THE LEGISLATURE'S EXTRA SESSION in NYT on July 18, 1888
  3. ^ Laws of The State of New York (111th Session) (1888; pg. 1113ff)
  4. ^ APPOINTED CHIEF SEARCHER in NYT on August 17, 1889
  5. ^ Austin Andrew Yates (born 1836), nephew of Gov. Joseph C. Yates

Sources[edit]