111th Ohio General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The One Hundred Eleventh Ohio General Assembly was the legislative body of the state of Ohio in 1975 and 1976. In this General Assembly, both the Ohio Senate and the Ohio House of Representatives were controlled by the Democratic Party; in the Senate, there were 21 Democrats and 12 Republicans. In the House, there were 61 Democrats and 38 Republicans.

Major events[edit]

Vacancies[edit]

  • April 21, 1975: Senator Anice Johnson (R-18th) resigns.

Appointments[edit]

  • April 22, 1975: David W. Johnson is appointed to the 18th Senatorial District.

Senate[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 111th Ohio Senate[edit]

District Senator Party First elected
1 M. Ben Gaeth Republican 1974
2 Paul Gillmor Republican 1967
3 Ted Gray Republican 1967
4 Buz Lukens Republican 1971 (Appt.)
5 Neal Zimmers Democratic 1974
6 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1972
7 Michael Maloney Republican 1967
8 Stanley Aronoff Republican 1967
9 Bill Bowen Democratic 1970 (Appt.)
10 Max Dennis Republican 1967
11 Marigene Valiquette Democratic 1969 (Appt.)
12 Walter White Republican 1972
13 Don Pease Democratic 1974
14 Bill Mussey Republican 1972
15 Robert O'Shaughnessy Democratic 1972 (Appt.)
16 Donald L. Woodland Democratic 1972
17 Oakley C. Collins Republican 1974
18 David W. Johnson Republican 1975 (Appt.)
19 Tom Van Meter Republican 1972
20 Robert Secrest Democratic 1968
21 Morris Jackson Democratic 1967
22 Anthony O. Calabrese Democratic 1967
23 Charles L. Butts Democratic 1974
24 Jerome Stano Democratic 1974 (Appt.)
25 Anthony J. Celebrezze Jr. Democratic 1974
26 Gene Slagle Democratic 1972
27 Oliver Ocasek Democratic 1967
28 Dave Headley Democratic 1972
29 Robert D. Freeman Democratic 1974
30 Kinsey Milleson Democratic 1974
31 Tim McCormack Democratic 1974
32 Tom Carney Democratic 1972
33 Harry Meshel Democratic 1970

House of Representatives[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 111th Ohio House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party First Elected
1 Eugene Branstool Dem 1972
2 John Wargo Dem 1970
3 Jim Betts Rep 1974
4 Rocco Colonna Dem 1974
5 Francine Panehal Dem 1974
6 Patrick Sweeney Dem 1967
7 Ken Rocco Democratic 1972
8 Ed Feighan Dem 1972
9 Troy Lee James Dem 1967
10 Thomas M. Bell Dem 1972
11 Robert Jaskulski Dem 1970
12 Donna Pope Rep 1972 (Appt.)
13 Ike Thompson Dem 1970
14 Arthur Brooks Democratic 1974
15 John Thompson Dem 1970
16 Harry Lehman Democratic 1970
17 Virginia Aveni Dem 1972
18 Dennis Eckart Democratic 1974
19 Richard Finan Republican 1972
20 John Brandenberg Republican 1972
21 Norman Murdock Republican 1966
22 Chester Cruze Republican 1968
23 William L. Mallory Sr. Democratic 1966
24 Jim Luken Democratic 1972
25 James Rankin Democratic 1970
26 Helen Fix Republican 1972
27 Alan Norris Republican 1966
28 Bill O'Neil Rep
29 William Kopp Democratic 1972
30 Mike Stinziano Democratic 1972
31 Phale Hale Democratic 1966
32 James Baumann Democratic 1970
33 Mack Pemberton Republican 1966
34 Ed Orlett Democratic 1972
35 Tom Fries Democratic 1970
36 C.J. McLin Democratic 1966
37 Paul Leonard Democratic 1972
38 Fred Young Republican 1968
39 Vernon Cook Democratic 1972
40 Paul Wingard Republican 1974
41 Kenneth Cox Democratic 1972
42 Pete Crossland Democratic 1972
43 Ronald Weyandt Democratic 1971 (Appt.)
44 Irma Karmol Republican 1974
45 Casey Jones Democratic 1968
46 Arthur Wilkowski Democratic 1969 (Appt.)
47 Barney Quilter Democratic 1966
48 Dick Maier Republican 1972
49 Irene Smart Democratic 1972
50 William J. Healy Democratic 1974
51 Tom Gilmartin Democratic 1972
52 George D. Tablack Democratic 1970 (Appt.)
53 Leo Camera Democratic 1968
54 Scribner Fauver Republican 1974
55 Bob Nader Democratic 1970
56 Michael Del Bane Democratic 1968
57 Bill Donham Rep 1972
58 Michael A. Fox Dem 1974
59 Joe Tulley Rep 1967
60 David Hartley Dem
61 Sherrod Brown Dem 1974
62 Marcus Roberto Dem 1970
63 John Scott Rep 1968
64 Waldo Rose Rep 1972
65 Frank H. Mayfield Republican 1968 (Appt.)
66 Larry Hughes Rep 1968
67 Larry Christman Dem
68 John Johnson Dem 1970
69 John Galbraith Republican 1966
70 David Johnson Democratic 1978
71 Ron Gerberry Democratic 1974
72 Ethel Swanbeck Rep 1967
73 Corwin Nixon Rep 1967
74 Dennis Wojtanowski Dem 1974
75 Charles R. Saxbe Rep 1974
76 Harry Turner Rep 1972
77 Bob McEwen Rep 1974
78 Rodney Hughes Rep 1967
79 Fred Hadley Rep 1967
80 Dale Locker Dem 1972
81 Bob Netzley Rep 1967
82 Michael Oxley Rep 1972
83 Charles Kurfess Rep 1967
84 Fred Deering Dem 1972
85 Gene Damschroder Rep 1972
86 Walter McClaskey Rep 1972
87 Harry Mallott Dem 1972
88 Myrl Shoemaker Dem 1967
89 Vern Riffe Dem 1967
90 Don Maddux Dem 1968
91 Claire Ball Rep 1972
92 Ron James Dem 1974
93 William G. Batchelder Rep 1968
94 Rex Kieffer Jr. Rep 1972
95 Sam Speck Rep 1970
96 William Hinig Dem 1967
97 Robert Boggs Dem 1972
98 Arthur Bowers Dem 1968
99 A.G. Lancione Dem 1967

Appt.- Member was appointed to current House Seat

See also[edit]

References[edit]