111th Virginia General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
111th Virginia General Assembly
110th 112th
Virginia Capitol 1916.jpg
Overview
Jurisdiction Virginia, United States
Term January 14, 1920 (1920-01-14) – January 11, 1922 (1922-01-11)
Senate of Virginia
Members 40 senators
President Benjamin F. Buchanan
President pro tempore Saxon W. Holt (D)
Party control Democratic Party
Virginia House of Delegates
Members 100 delegates
Speaker Richard L. Brewer, Jr. (D)
Party control Democratic Party
Sessions
1st January 14, 1920 (1920-01-14) – March 19, 1920 (1920-03-19)

The 111th Virginia General Assembly was the meeting of the legislative branch of the Virginia state government from 1920 to 1922, after the 1919 state elections. It convened in Richmond for one session.[1]

Background[edit]

Senate[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Office Officer
President of the Senate Benjamin F. Buchanan (D)
President pro tempore Saxon W. Holt (D)
Minority Floor Leader Charles S. Pendleton (R)

Members[edit]

District Senator Party Constituency Began serving
1st John H. Hassinger Republican Washington, Smyth, and city of Bristol 1920
2nd Charles S. Pendleton Republican Scott, Lee, and Wise 1920
3rd Robert O. Crockett Republican Buchanan, Dickenson, Russell, and Tazewell 1920
4th William L. Andrews Democratic Roanoke, Montgomery, and cities of Roanoke and Radford 1915
5th E. Lee Trinkle Democratic Giles, Bland, Pulaski, and Wythe 1916
6th John M. Parsons Republican Carroll, Grayson, and Patrick 1920
(previously served 1908-1912)
7th George W. Layman Democratic Craig, Botetourt, Allegheny, Bath, and city of Clifton Forge 1920
8th John Paul, Jr. Republican Rockingham 1920
(previously served 1912-1916)
9th F. Percy Loth Republican Augusta, Highland, and city of Staunton 1920
10th Harry F. Byrd Democratic Shenandoah, Frederick, and city of Winchester 1916
11th J. Bradshaw Beverley Democratic Fauquier and Loudoun 1920
12th Robert F. Leedy Democratic Clarke, Page, and Warren 1919
13th C. O'Conor Goolrick Democratic Spotsylvania, Stafford, Louisa, and city of Fredericksburg 1915
14th Walter T. Oliver Democratic Alexandria county, Prince William, Fairfax, and city of Alexandria 1920
15th John J. Miller Democratic Culpeper, Madison, Rappahannock, and Orange 1920
16th Thomas S. Hening Democratic Goochland, Powhatan, and Chesterfield 1916
17th Nathaniel B. Early Democratic Albemarle, Greene, and city of Charlottesville 1908
18th Samuel L. Ferguson Democratic Appomattox, Buckingham, Fluvanna, and Charlotte 1919
19th J. Belmont Woodson Democratic Amherst and Nelson 1916
(previously served 1906-1912)
20th Robert A. Russell Democratic Campbell and city of Lynchburg 1920
21st Marshall B. Booker Democratic Halifax 1919
22nd A. Willis Robertson Democratic Bedford, Rockbridge, and city of Buena Vista 1916
23rd William A. Garrett Democratic Pittsylvania, Henry, and city of Danville 1901
24th George T. Rison Democratic Pittsylvania and city of Danville 1904
25th William H. Jeffreys, Jr. Democratic Mecklenburg and Brunswick 1916
26th Samuel G. Proffit Democratic Franklin and Floyd 1920
27th William B. Cocke Democratic Greensville, Sussex, Surry, and Prince George 1920
28th Louis S. Epes Democratic Nottoway, Amelia, Lunenburg, Prince Edward, and Cumberland 1920
29th Patrick H. Drewry Democratic Dinwiddie and city of Petersburg 1912
30th Junius E. West Democratic Isle of Wight, Southampton, and Nansemond 1912
31st Joseph T. Deal Democratic Norfolk city 1920
32nd Charles U. Gravatt Democratic Caroline, Hanover, and King William 1908
33rd William C. Corbitt Democratic Norfolk county and city of Portsmouth 1915
34th Thomas J. Downing Democratic King George, Richmond, Westmoreland, Lancaster, and Northumberland 1920
35th Julien Gunn Democratic Henrico, New Kent, Charles City, James City, and city of Williamsburg 1916
36th Saxon W. Holt Democratic Elizabeth City, York, Warwick, and city of Newport News 1904
37th G. Walter Mapp Democratic Accomac, Northampton, and Princess Anne 1912
38th James E. Cannon Democratic Richmond city 1914
Morgan R. Mills Democratic 1920
39th J. Douglas Mitchell Democratic King and Queen, Middlesex, Essex, Gloucester, and Mathews 1918

House of Delegates[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Office Officer
Speaker of the House Richard L Brewer 1920.jpg Richard L. Brewer, Jr. (D)
Majority Floor Leader R Holman Willis 1920.jpg R. Holman Willis (D)
Minority Floor Leader Robert A Anderson 1920.jpg Robert A. Anderson (R)

References[edit]