113th Ohio General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The One Hundred Thirteenth Ohio General Assembly was the legislative body of the state of Ohio in the years 1979 and 1980. In this General Assembly, both the Ohio Senate and the Ohio House of Representatives were controlled by the Democratic Party. In the Senate, there were 18 Democrats and 15 Republicans. In the House, there were 66 Democrats and 33 Republicans.

Major Events[edit]

Vacancies[edit]

  • January 1, 1979: Senator Tony Hall (D-6th) resigns to take a seat in the United States House of Representatives.
  • March 30, 1979: Senator Bill Mussey (R-14th) resigns.
  • June 26, 1979: Senator Walter White (R-12th) resigns.
  • July 17, 1979: Senator Ferald Ritchie (R-12th) resigns.
  • March 6, 1980: Representative Bill O'Neil (R-28th) resigns.
  • April 24, 1979: Representative Irma Karmol (R-44th) dies in a car accident
  • April 22, 1980: Representative Phale Hale (D-31st) resigns.

Appointments[edit]

  • January 9, 1979: Chuck Curran is appointed to the 6th Senatorial District due to the resignation of Tony Hall.
  • April 3, 1979: Cooper Snyder is appointed to the 14th Senatorial District due to the resignation of Bill Mussey.
  • June 29, 1979: Ferald Ritchie is appointed to the 12th Senatorial District due to the resignation of Walter White.
  • July 17, 1979: Richard Ditto is appointed to the 12th Senatorial District due to the resignation of Ferald Ritchie.
  • May 15, 1979: David Karmol is appointed to the 44th House District due to the death of Irma Karmol.
  • March 11, 1980: Dana Deshler is appointed to the 28th House District due to the resignation of Bill O'Neil.
  • April 22, 1980: Otto Beatty Jr. is appointed to the 31st House District due to the resignation of Phale Hale.

Senate[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 113th Ohio Senate[edit]

District Senator Party First elected
1 M. Ben Gaeth Republican 1974
2 Paul Gillmor Republican 1967
3 Ted Gray Republican 1967
4 Buz Lukens Republican 1971 (Appt.)
5 Neal Zimmers Democratic 1974
6 Chuck Curran Democratic 1979 (Appt.)
7 Richard Finan Republican 1978 (Appt.)
8 Stanley Aronoff Republican 1967
9 Bill Bowen Democratic 1970 (Appt.)
10 John Mahoney Democratic 1976
11 Marigene Valiquette Democratic 1969 (Appt.)
12 Richard Ditto Republican 1979 (Appt.)
13 Ronald Nabowski Democratic 1977 (Appt.)
14 Cooper Snyder Republican 1979 (Appt.)
15 John Kasich Republican 1978
16 Michael Schwarzwalder Democratic 1976
17 Oakley C. Collins Republican 1974
18 Marcus Roberto Democratic 1976
19 Tom Van Meter Republican 1972
20 Sam Speck Republican 1976
21 Morris Jackson Democratic 1967
22 Anthony O. Calabrese Democratic 1967
23 Charles L. Butts Democratic 1974
24 Jerome Stano Democratic 1974
25 Paul Matia Republican 1978
26 Paul Pfeifer Republican 1976
27 Oliver Ocasek Democratic 1967
28 Kenneth Cox Democratic 1976
29 Tom Walsh Republican 1978
30 Kinsey Milleson Democratic 1974
31 Tim McCormack Democratic 1974
32 Tom Carney Democratic 1972
33 Harry Meshel Democratic 1970

House of Representatives[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 113th Ohio House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party First Elected
1 Eugene Branstool Dem 1972
2 John Wargo Dem 1970
3 Jim Betts Rep 1974
4 Rocco Colonna Dem 1974
5 Francine Panehal Dem 1974
6 Patrick Sweeney Dem 1967
7 Ken Rocco Democratic 1972
8 Benny Bonanno Dem 1978
9 Troy Lee James Dem 1967
10 Tom Bell Dem 1972
11 Frank Mahnic Dem 1978
12 Donna Pope Rep 1972 (Appt.)
13 Ike Thompson Dem 1970
14 Mary Boyle Democratic 1978
15 John Thompson Dem 1970
16 Harry Lehman Democratic 1970
17 Matt Hatchadorian Rep 1978
18 Dennis Eckart Democratic 1974
19 Dale Van Vyven Republican 1978 (Appt.)
20 Thomas Pottenger Republican 1976
21 Jerome F. Luebbers Democratic 1978
22 Edith Mayer Republican 1976
23 William L. Mallory Sr. Democratic 1966
24 Terry Tranter Democratic 1976
25 Helen Rankin Democratic 1978 (Appt.)
26 Helen Fix Republican 1972
27 Alan Norris Republican 1966
28 Dana Deshler Rep 1980 (Appt.)
29 Leslie Brown Democratic 1976
30 Mike Stinziano Democratic 1972
31 Otto Beatty Jr. Democratic 1980 (Appt.)
32 Dean Conley Democratic 1978
33 Don Gilmore Republican 1978
34 Ed Orlett Democratic 1972
35 Tom Fries Democratic 1970
36 C.J. McLin Democratic 1966
37 Paul Leonard Democratic 1972
38 Bob Corbin Republican 1976
39 Vernon Cook Democratic 1972
40 Thomas C. Sawyer Democratic 1976
41 Bob Nettle Democratic 1976
42 Pete Crossland Democratic 1972
43 Cliff Skeen Democratic 1976
44 Dave Karmol Republican 1974 (Appt.)
45 Casey Jones Democratic 1968
46 Arthur Wilkowski Democratic 1969 (Appt.)
47 Barney Quilter Democratic 1966
48 Dick Maier Republican 1972
49 Chuck Red Ash Republican 1978
50 William J. Healy Democratic 1974
51 Tom Gilmartin Democratic 1972
52 Joseph Vukovich Democratic 1976
53 Leo Camera Democratic 1968
54 John Bara Democratic 1976
55 Bob Nader Democratic 1970
56 Michael Del Bane Democratic 1968
57 Bill Donham Rep 1972
58 Michael A. Fox Dem 1974
59 Ed Hughes Dem 1976
60 David Hartley Dem
61 Sherrod Brown Dem 1974
62 John A. Begala Dem 1976
63 Jim Zehner Dem 1976
64 Waldo Rose Rep 1972
65 Bob Taft Republican 1976
66 Larry Hughes Rep 1968
67 Larry Christman Dem
68 John Johnson Dem 1970
69 John Galbraith Democratic 1966
70 David Johnson Democratic 1978
71 Ron Gerberry Democratic 1974
72 Marie Tansey Rep 1976
73 Corwin Nixon Rep 1967
74 Dennis Wojtanowski Dem 1974
75 Charles R. Saxbe Rep 1974
76 Harry Turner Rep 1972
77 Bob McEwen Rep 1974
78 Rodney Hughes Rep 1967
79 Larry Manahan Rep 1978
80 Dale Locker Dem 1972
81 Bob Netzley Rep 1967
82 Michael Oxley Rep 1972
83 Robert Brown Rep 1967
84 Fred Deering Dem 1972
85 Gene Damschroder Rep 1972
86 Walter McClaskey Rep 1972
87 Harry Mallott Dem 1972
88 Myrl Shoemaker Dem
89 Vern Riffe Dem 1967
90 Don Maddux Dem 1968
91 Claire Ball Rep 1972
92 Ron James Dem 1974
93 William G. Batchelder Rep 1968
94 Jim Ross Dem 1978
95 Tom Johnson Dem 1976
96 William Hinig Dem 1967
97 Robert Boggs Dem 1972
98 Arthur Bowers Dem 1968
99 Wayne Hays Dem 1978

Appt.- Member was appointed to current House Seat

See also[edit]

References[edit]