114th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
114th New York State Legislature
113th 115th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1891
Senate
Members 32
President Lt. Gov. Edward F. Jones (D)
Temporary President Jacob Sloat Fassett (R)
Party control Republican (19-13)
Assembly
Members 128
Speaker William F. Sheehan (D)
Party control Democratic (69-59)
Sessions
1st January 6 – April 30, 1891

The 114th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 6 to April 30, 1891, during the seventh year of David B. Hill's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1846, 32 Senators and 128 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts were made up of entire counties, except New York County (seven districts) and Kings County (three districts), the Assembly districts were made up of entire towns, or city wards,[1] forming a contiguous area, all within the same county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Democratic Party and the Republican Party; in New York City, the Democrats were split into two factions: Tammany Hall and the "County Democracy". The Prohibition Party and the Socialist Labor Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1890 was held on November 4, the only statewide elective office up for election was carried by the incumbent Judge of the Court of Appeals Robert Earl, a Democrat who was endorsed by the Republicans. The approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for Judge of the Court of Appeals, was: Democratic/Republican 927,000; Prohibition 34,000; and Socialist Labor 13,000.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 6, 1891; and adjourned on April 30.

William F. Sheehan (D) was elected Speaker with 66 votes against 56 for Milo M. Acker (R).[2]

On January 21, the Legislature elected Governor David B. Hill (D) to succeed William M. Evarts (R) as U.S. Senator from New York, for a six-year term beginning on March 4, 1891. However, Governor Hill remained in office until the end of his term on December 31, 1891, and took his seat in the U.S. Senate only on January 7, 1892.

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Note: There are now 62 counties in the State of New York. The counties which are not mentioned in this list had not yet been established, or sufficiently organized, the area being included in one or more of the abovementioned counties.

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

District Senator Party Notes
1st Edward Hawkins* Democrat
2nd John C. Jacobs* Democrat
3rd James W. Birkett* Republican
4th Patrick H. McCarren* Democrat
5th William L. Brown* Tammany Dem.
6th John F. Ahearn* County Dem.
7th George F. Roesch* Tammany Dem.
8th Lispenard Stewart* Republican
9th Charles A. Stadler* Tammany Dem.
10th Jacob A. Cantor* Tammany Dem.
11th Eugene S. Ives* Tammany Dem.
12th William H. Robertson* Republican
13th William P. Richardson* Republican
14th John J. Linson* Democrat
15th Gilbert A. Deane* Republican died on November 20, 1891
16th Michael F. Collins* Democrat
17th Norton Chase* Democrat
18th Harvey J. Donaldson* Republican
19th Louis W. Emerson* Republican
20th George Z. Erwin* Republican
21st George B. Sloan* Republican
22nd Henry J. Coggeshall* Republican
23rd Titus Sheard* Republican
24th Edmund O'Connor* Republican
25th Francis Hendricks* Republican seat vacated on September 28, 1891, upon
taking office as Collector of the Port of New York
26th Thomas Hunter* Republican
27th J. Sloat Fassett* Republican President pro tempore; seat vacated on August 1, 1891,
upon taking office as Collector of the Port of New York
28th Charles T. Saxton* Republican
29th Donald McNaughton* Democrat
30th Greenleaf S. Van Gorder* Republican
31st John Laughlin* Republican
32nd Commodore P. Vedder* Republican

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: John S. Kenyon
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Charles V. Schram
  • Doorkeeper: Edward R. Gibbons
  • Stenographer: George H. Thornton

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued as members of this Legislature.

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st Michael J. Nolan* Democrat
2nd Walter E. Ward Republican
3rd Galen R. Hitt* Democrat
4th John T. Gorman Democrat
Allegany Addison S. Thompson* Republican
Broome Israel T. Deyo* Republican
Cattaraugus 1st Burton B. Lewis* Republican
2nd James S. Whipple* Republican
Cayuga 1st George W. Dickinson* Republican
2nd William Leslie Noyes Republican
Chautauqua 1st Walter C. Gifford Republican
2nd Egburt E. Woodbury Republican
Chemung Robert P. Bush* Democrat
Chenango Harvey A. Truesdell Republican
Clinton Alfred Guibord* Republican
Columbia Aaron B. Gardenier* Republican unsuccessfully contested by Henry L. Warner (D)[3]
Cortland Rufus T. Peck* Republican
Delaware Henry Davis Democrat
Dutchess 1st Willard H. Mase* Republican
2nd Edward B. Osborne Democrat
Erie 1st William F. Sheehan* Democrat elected Speaker;
on November 3, 1891, elected Lieutenant Governor
2nd Matthias Endres* Democrat
3rd Edward Gallagher Republican
4th Henry H. Guenther* Democrat
5th Frank D. Smith Democrat
Essex Walter D. Palmer Republican
Franklin William C. Stevens* Republican
Fulton and Hamilton John Christie* Republican
Genesee Francis T. Miller* Republican
Greene Omar V. Sage* Democrat
Herkimer Henry H. Green Republican
Jefferson 1st Henry J. Lane* Republican
2nd Isaac Mitchell* Republican
Kings 1st Joseph J. Cahill Democrat
2nd Bernard J. McBride* Democrat
3rd John Cooney* Democrat
4th John J. O'Connor* Democrat
5th John Kelly* Democrat
6th William E. Shields* Democrat
7th Adam Schaaff* Democrat
8th James F. Quigley Democrat
9th Charles W. Sutherland Democrat
10th Thomas F. Byrnes* Democrat
11th Joseph Aspinall Republican unsuccessfully contested by Francis H. Reinhard (D);[4][5]
12th Mortimer C. Earl Democrat
Lewis G. Henry P. Gould Democrat
Livingston Elias H. Davis* Republican
Madison Samuel R. Mott* Republican
Monroe 1st Frank M. Jones* Republican
2nd Cornelius R. Parsons Rep./Un. Labor
3rd William H. Denniston Republican
Montgomery W. Barlow Dunlap Republican contested,[6] seat vacated on February 25
John F. Dwyer Democrat seated on February 26[7]
New York 1st Patrick H. Duffy* Tammany Dem.
2nd Timothy D. Sullivan* Tammany Dem.
3rd Percival Farquhar Tammany Dem.
4th Patrick H. Roche Tammany Dem.
5th Dominick F. Mullaney* Tammany Dem.
6th Samuel J. Foley Tammany Dem.
7th Martin T. McMahon Democrat
8th John E. Brodsky Ind. Rep.
9th Wright Holcomb Tammany Dem.
10th William Sohmer* Tammany Dem.
11th William M. Lawrence Democrat
12th Moses Dinkelspiel* Democrat
13th James H. Southworth Democrat
14th William Sulzer* Tammany Dem.
15th Louis Drypolcher Tammany Dem.
16th Walter G. Byrne* Tammany Dem.
17th John Kerrigan* Democrat
18th Daniel F. Martin Tammany Dem.
19th John Connelly* Tammany Dem.
20th Myer J. Stein*[8] Tammany Dem.
21st Dabid M. Hildreth, Jr. Republican
22nd Joseph Blumenthal* Democrat
23rd George P. Webster* Tammany Dem.
24th Christopher C. Clarke* Tammany Dem.
Niagara 1st Garwood L. Judd Democrat
2nd Levi Parsons Gillette Democrat
Oneida 1st Cornelius Haley Dem./Labor
2nd James L. Dempsey* Democrat
3rd Russell S. Johnson* Republican unsuccessfully contested by Leonard E. Adsit (D)[9]
Onondaga 1st Howard G. White* Republican
2nd William Kennedy Republican
3rd Ignatius Sawmiller* Republican
Ontario Frank O. Chamberlain Republican
Orange 1st Grant B. Taylor Democrat
2nd Michael N. Kane Democrat
Orleans Wallace L'Hommedieu* Republican
Oswego 1st Nevada N. Stranahan* Republican unsuccessfully contested by William B. Howard (D);[10][11]
2nd Wilbur H. Selleck* Republican
Otsego 1st Oscar F. Lane* Democrat
2nd Walter L. Brown Republican
Putnam Hamilton Fish II* Republican
Queens 1st Solomon S. Townsend* Democrat
2nd James A. McKenna Democrat
Rensselaer 1st James M. Riley* Democrat
2nd Levi E. Worden Republican
3rd John W. McKnight* Democrat
Richmond John Croak Democrat
Rockland Frank P. Demarest Democrat
St. Lawrence 1st George R. Malby Republican
2nd John C. Keeler Republican
3rd William Bradford* Republican
Saratoga 1st Cornelius R. Sheffer* Republican contested by Robert O. Davis (D)[12]
2nd Lewis Varney Republican
Schenectady Alvin J. Quackenbush Democrat
Schoharie Ambrose R. Hunting Democrat
Schuyler Charles T. Willis* Republican
Seneca William Harrison Dunham Democrat
Steuben 1st Grattan H. Brundage Republican
2nd Milo M. Acker* Republican Minority Leader
Suffolk James H. Pierson* Republican
Sullivan George M. Beakes Democrat
Tioga Royal W. Clinton Republican contested by Enoch S. Williams (D)
Tompkins Nelson Stevens* Republican
Ulster 1st George M. Brink Republican
2nd Jacob Rice* Democrat
3rd George H. Bush* Democrat
Warren William M. Cameron[13] Democrat
Washington 1st William D. Stevenson Republican
2nd Albert Johnson* Republican
Wayne 1st Elliot S. Norris Democrat
2nd Richard P. Groat* Republican
Westchester 1st Charles P. McClelland Democrat Majority Floor Leader
2nd William Ryan Democrat
3rd James W. Husted* Republican
Wyoming I. Sam Johnson* Republican
Yates Everett Brown Republican

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: Charles R. DeFreest
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Michael B. Redmond
  • Doorkeeper: Edward A. Moore
  • First Assistant Doorkeeper: Lawrence D. Fitzpatrick
  • Second Assistant Doorkeeper: Kenneth D. L. Nivin
  • Stenographer: Thomas Hassett

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Except New York City where the wards were apportioned into election districts, and then some whole wards and some election districts of other wards were gerrymandered together into Assembly districts.
  2. ^ REED TACTICS IN ALBANY in NYT on January 7, 1891
  3. ^ see A Compilation of Cases of Contested Elections to Seats in the Assembly of the State of New York (1899; pg. 633f)
  4. ^ See AID FROM THE UNION LEAGUE in NYT on February 17, 1891; and REINHARD'S CLAIM DROPPED in NYT on March 15, 1891
  5. ^ see A Compilation of Cases of Contested Elections to Seats in the Assembly of the State of New York (1899; pg. 632f)
  6. ^ see A Compilation of Cases of Contested Elections to Seats in the Assembly of the State of New York (1899; pg. 622–631)
  7. ^ DUNLAP STARTS FOR HOME in NYT on February 26, 1891
  8. ^ Myer J. Stein, brother of assemblyman Joseph L. Stein (in 1877)
  9. ^ The Committee on Elections delayed the proceedings in the usual manner, and Adsit withdrew his claim on March 20; see A Compilation of Cases of Contested Elections to Seats in the Assembly of the State of New York (1899; pg. 619f)
  10. ^ see THE BOUNCING COMMITTEE in NYT on January 8, 1891
  11. ^ see A Compilation of Cases of Contested Elections to Seats in the Assembly of the State of New York (1899; pg. 631f)
  12. ^ see A Compilation of Cases of Contested Elections to Seats in the Assembly of the State of New York (1899; pg. 621f)
  13. ^ William M. Cameron, grandson of assemblyman Duncan Cameron (in 1818 and 1822), and nephew of assemblyman James Cameron (in 1845)

Sources[edit]