117th Ohio General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The One Hundred Seventeenth Ohio General Assembly was the legislative body of the state of Ohio in 1987 and 1988. In this General Assembly, the Ohio Senate was controlled by the Republican Party and the Ohio House of Representatives was controlled by the Democratic Party. In the Senate, there were 18 Republicans and 15 Democrats; in the House, there were 61 Democrats and 38 Republicans.

Major events[edit]

Vacancies[edit]

  • January 2, 1987: Senator Buz Lukens (R-4th) resigns to take a seat in the United States House of Representatives.
  • November 23, 1987: Representative Vernon Cook (D-43rd) dies.

Appointments[edit]

  • January 4, 1987: Barry Levey is appointed to the 4th Senatorial District due to the resignation of Buz Lukens.
  • January 6, 1988: Wayne Jones is appointed to the 43rd House District following the death of Vernon Cook.

Senate[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 117th Ohio Senate[edit]

District Senator Party First elected
1 M. Ben Gaeth [1] Republican 1974
2 Paul Gillmor [2] Republican 1967
3 Ted Gray Republican 1967
4 Barry Levey [3] Republican 1987 (Appt.)
5 Neal Zimmers Democratic 1974
6 Chuck Horn [4] Republican 1984
7 Richard Finan [5] Republican 1978 (Appt.)
8 Stanley Aronoff [6] Republican 1967
9 Bill Bowen [7] Democratic 1970 (Appt.)
10 David Hobson [8] Republican 1982 (Appt.)
11 Linda J. Furney [9] Democratic 1986
12 Robert R. Cupp [10] Republican 1984
13 Alan Zaleski [11] Democrat 1982
14 Cooper Snyder [12] Republican 1979 (Appt.)
15 Richard Pfeiffer [13] Democratic 1982
16 Eugene J. Watts [14] Republican 1984
17 Jan Michael Long [15] Democratic 1986
18 Robert Boggs [16] Democratic 1982
19 Richard Schafrath [17] Republican 1986
20 Bob Ney [18] Republican 1984 (Appt.)
21 Michael R. White [19] Democratic 1984 (Appt.)
22 Grace L. Drake [20] Republican 1984 (Appt.)
23 Charles L. Butts [21] Democratic 1974
24 Gary C. Suhadolnik [22] Republican 1980
25 Lee Fisher [23] Democratic 1982
26 Paul Pfeifer [24] Republican 1976
27 Roy Ray [25] Republican 1986
28 Bob Nettle [26] Democratic 1986
29 Scott Oelslager [27] Republican 1985 (Appt.)
30 Rob Burch [28] Democratic 1984
31 Eugene Branstool [29] Democrat 1982
32 Tom Carney [30] Democratic 1972
33 Harry Meshel [31] Democratic 1970

House of Representatives[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 117th Ohio House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party First Elected
1 Bill Thompson Rep 1986
2 Ross Boggs Jr Dem 1982
3 John D. Shivers Jr. Dem 1982
4 William G. Batchelder Rep 1968
5 Randy Gardner Rep 1985 (Appt.)
6 Jim Petro Rep 1986
7 Rocco Colonna Dem 1974
8 Francine Panehal Dem 1974
9 Patrick Sweeney Dem 1967
10 Ron Mottl Dem 1986
11 Barbara C. Pringle Dem 1982 (Appt.)
12 Troy Lee James Dem 1967
13 Robert Jaskulski Dem 1986
14 Ike Thompson Dem 1970
15 Jane Campbell Democratic 1984
16 Vermel Whalen Dem 1986 (Appt.)
17 Leroy Peterson Dem 1982
18 Judy Sheerer Dem 1982
19 Ron Suster Democratic 1980
20 Thomas Pottenger Republican 1976
21 Jerome F. Luebbers Democratic 1978
22 Lou Blessing Republican 1982
23 William L. Mallory Sr. Democratic 1966
24 Terry Tranter Democratic 1976
25 Helen Rankin Democratic 1978 (Appt.)
26 Jacquelin K. O'Brien Republican 1986
27 Dale Van Vyven Republican 1978 (Appt.)
28 Ed Thomas Jr. Rep
29 Ray Miller Democratic 1982
30 Mike Stinziano Democratic 1972
31 Otto Beatty Jr. Democratic 1980 (Appt.)
32 Dean Conley Democratic 1978
33 Don Gilmore Republican 1978
34 Jo Ann Davidson Republican 1980
35 Bill Schuck Rep
36 C.J. McLin Democratic 1966
37 Tom Roberts Democratic 1986 (Appt.)
38 Bob Corbin Republican 1976
39 Bob Hickey Democratic 1982
40 Russ Guerra Rep
41 Tom Seese Democratic 1986 (Appt.)
42 Vernon Sykes Democratic 1983 (Appt.)
43 Wayne Jones Democratic 1988 (Appt.)
44 Tom Watkins Republican 1984
45 Casey Jones Democratic 1968
46 Don Czarcinski Democratic 1983 (Appt.)
47 Barney Quilter Democratic 1966
48 Arlene Singer Democratic 1986
49 Chuck Red Ash Republican 1978
50 William J. Healy Democratic 1974
51 David Johnson Republican 1976
52 Joseph Vukovich Democratic 1976
53 Bob Hagan Democratic 1986
54 John Bara Democratic 1982
55 Joseph Koziura Democratic 1984
56 Michael A. Fox Rep 1974
57 John Boehner Rep 1984
58 June Lucas Democratic 1986
59 Michael G. Verich Democratic 1982
60 Dan Troy Dem 1982
61 Robert E. Hagan Dem
62 David Hartley Dem
63 Paul Jones Dem 1982
64 Frank Sawyer Dem 1982
65 Bob Doyle Rep 1982
66 Sam Bateman Jr. Rep
67 Marc Guthrie Dem 1982
68 Bob Netzley Rep 1967
69 Cliff Skeen Democratic 1976
70 Fred Deering Dem 1972
71 Ron Gerberry Democratic 1974
72 Marie Tansey Rep 1976
73 James Buchy Rep
74 Bob Clark Rep 1982
75 Joe Haines Rep 1980
76 Eugene Byers Rep 1986
77 Harry Mallott Dem 1972
78 Steve Williams Rep 1980
79 Larry Manahan Rep 1978
80 Lynn Wachtmann Rep 1984
81 Jim Davis Rep 1984
82 Jon Stozich Rep
83 Rodney Hughes Rep 1967
84 Corwin Nixon Rep 1967
85 Dwight Wise Dem 1982
86 Larry Adams Rep 1986
87 Joan Lawrence Rep 1982
88 Mike Shoemaker Dem 1982
89 Vern Riffe Dem 1967
90 Rick Rench Rep
91 Paul Mechling Dem
92 Mark Malone Dem 1984
93 Ron Amstutz Rep 1980
94 Jolynn Boster Dem 1982
95 Joe Secrest Dem 1982
96 Tom Johnson Dem 1976
97 William Hinig Dem 1967
98 Jerry W. Krupinski Dem 1986
99 Jack Cera Dem 1982

Appt.- Member was appointed to current House Seat

See also[edit]

References[edit]