119th Ohio General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The One Hundred Nineteenth Ohio General Assembly was the legislative body of the state of Ohio in 1991 and 1992. In this General Assembly, the Ohio Senate was controlled by the Republicans, consisting of 19 Republicans and 14 Democrats. The Ohio House of Representatives was controlled by the Democrats, with 62 Democrats and 37 Republicans.

Major events[edit]

Vacancies[edit]

  • January 3, 1991: Senator David Hobson (R-10th) resigns to take a seat in the United States House of Representatives.
  • April 19, 1992: Representative Russ Guerra (R-40th) dies.
  • April 21, 1992: Senator Paul Pfeiffer (D-15th) resigns.
  • June 30, 1992: Representative Joe Secrest (D-95th) resigns.
  • December 17, 1992: Representative Judy Sheerer (D-18th) resigns to take a seat in the Ohio Senate.
  • December 17, 1992: Senator Eric Fingerhut (D-25th) resigns to take a seat in the United States House of Representatives.

Appointments[edit]

  • January 3, 1991: Merle G. Kearns is appointed to the 10th Senatorial District due to the resignation of Dave Hobson.
  • April 21, 1992: Ben Espy is appointed to the 15th Senatorial District due to the resignation of Paul Pfeiffer.
  • June 17, 1992: Jeff Jacobson is appointed to the 40th House District due to the death of Russ Guerra.
  • June 30, 1992: Mike McCullough is appointed to the 95th House District due to the resignation of Joe Secrest.
  • December 17, 1992: Judy Sheerer is appointed to the 25th Senatorial District due to the resignation of Eric Fingerhut.

Senate[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 119th Ohio Senate[edit]

District Senator Party First elected
1 M. Ben Gaeth [1] Republican 1974
2 Betty Montgomery [2] Republican 1988
3 Ted Gray Republican 1967
4 Barry Levey [3] Republican 1987 (Appt.)
5 Neal Zimmers Democratic 1974
6 Chuck Horn [4] Republican 1984
7 Richard Finan [5] Republican 1978 (Appt.)
8 Stanley Aronoff [6] Republican 1967
9 Bill Bowen [7] Democratic 1970 (Appt.)
10 Merle G. Kearns [8] Republican 1991 (Appt.)
11 Linda J. Furney [9] Democratic 1986
12 Robert R. Cupp [10] Republican 1984
13 Alan Zaleski [11] Democrat 1982
14 Cooper Snyder [12] Republican 1979 (Appt.)
15 Ben Espy [13] Democratic 1992 (Appt.)
16 Eugene J. Watts [14] Republican 1984
17 Jan Michael Long [15] Democratic 1986
18 Robert Boggs [16] Democratic 1982
19 Richard Schafrath [17] Republican 1986
20 Bob Ney [18] Republican 1984 (Appt.)
21 Jeffrey Johnson [19] Democratic 1990 (Appt.)
22 Grace L. Drake [20] Republican 1984 (Appt.)
23 Anthony Sinagra [21] Democratic 1990
24 Gary C. Suhadolnik [22] Republican 1980
25 Judy Sheerer [23] Democratic 1992 (Appt.)
26 Paul Pfeifer [24] Republican 1976
27 Roy Ray [25] Republican 1986
28 Bob Nettle [26] Democratic 1986
29 Scott Oelslager [27] Republican 1985 (Appt.)
30 Rob Burch [28] Democratic 1984
31 Steven O. Williams [29] Republican 1990
32 Charles Henry [30] Democratic 1988
33 Harry Meshel [31] Democratic 1970

House of Representatives[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 119th Ohio House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party First Elected
1 Bill Thompson Rep 1986
2 Ross Boggs Dem 1982
3 Sean D. Logan Dem 1990 (Appt.)
4 William G. Batchelder Rep 1968
5 Randy Gardner Rep 1985 (Appt.)
6 Ed Kasputis Rep 1990
7 Rocco Colonna Dem 1974
8 Madeline Cain Dem 1988
9 Patrick Sweeney Dem 1967
10 Ron Mottl Dem 1986
11 Barbara C. Pringle Dem 1982 (Appt.)
12 Troy Lee James Dem 1967
13 Frank Mahnic Jr. Dem 1988
14 C.J. Prentiss Dem 1990
15 Jane Campbell Democratic 1984
16 Vermel Whalen Dem 1986 (Appt.)
17 Suzanne Bergansky Dem 1988
18 Vacant Dem
19 Ron Suster Democratic 1980
20 Cheryl Winkler Republican 1990 (Appt.)
21 Jerome F. Luebbers Democratic 1978
22 Lou Blessing Republican 1982
23 William L. Mallory Sr. Democratic 1966
24 Terry Tranter Democratic 1976
25 Helen Rankin Democratic 1978 (Appt.)
26 Jacquelin K. O'Brien Republican 1986
27 Dale N. Van Vyven Republican 1978 (Appt.)
28 Ed Thomas Jr. Rep
29 Ray Miller Democratic 1982
30 Mike Stinziano Democratic 1972
31 Otto Beatty Jr. Democratic 1980 (Appt.)
32 Dean Conley Democratic 1978
33 Richard Cordray Democratic 1990
34 Jo Ann Davidson Republican 1980
35 Bill Schuck Rep
36 Rhine McLin Democratic 1989 (Appt.)
37 Tom Roberts Democratic 1986 (Appt.)
38 Bob Corbin Republican 1976
39 Bob Hickey Democratic 1982
40 Jeff Jacobson Rep 1992 (Appt.)
41 Tom Seese Democratic 1986 (Appt.)
42 Vernon Sykes Democratic 1983 (Appt.)
43 Wayne Jones Democratic 1988 (Appt.)
44 Tom Watkins Republican 1984
45 Casey Jones Democratic 1968
46 Don Czarcinski Democratic 1983 (Appt.)
47 Barney Quilter Democratic 1966
48 Tim Greenwood Republican 1988
49 Johnnie Maier Jr. Democratic 1990
50 William J. Healy Democratic 1974
51 Dave Johnson Republican 1978
52 Joseph Vukovich Democratic 1976
53 Bob Hagan Democratic 1986
54 John Bara Democratic 1982
55 Joseph Koziura Democratic 1984
56 Michael A. Fox Rep 1974
57 Scott Nein Rep 1990
58 June Lucas Democratic 1986
59 Michael G. Verich Democratic 1982
60 Dan Troy Dem 1982
61 Ray Sines Rep
62 David Hartley Dem
63 Paul Jones Dem 1982
64 Frank Sawyer Dem 1982
65 Bob Doyle Rep 1982
66 Sam Bateman Jr. Rep
67 Marc Guthrie Dem 1982
68 Bob Netzley Rep 1967
69 Cliff Skeen Democratic 1976
70 Fred Deering Dem 1972
71 Ron Gerberry Democratic 1974
72 Katherine Walsh Dem 1988
73 James Buchy Rep
74 Bob Clark Rep 1982
75 Joe Haines Rep 1980
76 Eugene Byers Rep 1986
77 Doug White Rep 1990
78 Jon D. Myers Rep 1990
79 Larry Manahan Rep 1978
80 Lynn Wachtmann Rep 1984
81 Jim Davis Rep 1984
82 Jon Stozich Rep
83 Ed Core Rep
84 Corwin Nixon Rep 1967
85 Dwight Wise Dem 1982
86 Randy Weston Dem 1990
87 Joan Lawrence Rep 1982
88 Mike Shoemaker Dem 1982
89 Vern Riffe Dem 1967
90 Rick Rench Rep
91 Paul Mechling Dem
92 Mark Malone Dem 1984
93 Ron Amstutz Rep 1980
94 Mary Abel Dem 1989 (Appt.)
95 Michael McCullough Dem 1992 (Appt.)
96 Tom Johnson Dem 1976
97 Greg DiDonato Dem 1990
98 Jerry W. Krupinski Dem 1986
99 Jack Cera Dem 1982

Appt.- Member was appointed to current House Seat

See also[edit]

References[edit]