11th Arizona State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
11th Arizona State Legislature
10th 12th
The facade of the Arizona Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction Arizona, United States
Term January 1, 1933 – December 31, 1934
Senate
Members 19
President Harry W. Hill (D)
Party control Democratic (19–0)
House of Representatives
Members 63
Speaker S. A. Spear (D)
Party control Democratic (59–4)
Sessions
1st January 9 – March 14, 1933
4th November 26 – December 14, 1934

The 11th Arizona State Legislature, consisting of the Arizona State Senate and the Arizona House of Representatives, was constituted from January 1, 1933 to December 31, 1934, during Benjamin Baker Moeur's first term as Governor of Arizona, in Phoenix. The number in both houses remained constant, with 19 senators and 63 representatives. The Democrats held every seat in the Senate, and increased the large majority they held the house.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Phoenix on January 12, 1933; and adjourned on March 14.[1]:iii There were 3 special sessions of this legislature during 1933-34. The third special session ran from November 26 – December 14, 1934.[2]

State Senate[edit]

Members[1]:iv[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

County Senator Party Notes
Apache Dodd L. Greer Democratic
Cochise John C. Riggs Democratic
Dan Angius Democratic
Coconino Earl C. Slipher Democratic
Gila John P. Dougherty Democratic
E,. H. McEachren* Democratic
Graham W. B. Kelley* Democratic
Greenlee Harry W. Hill* Democratic
Maricopa James Minotto Democratic
Frank T. Pomeroy* Democratic
Mohave Kean St. Charles Democratic
Navajo Frank M. Siegmund Democratic
Pima E. T. Houston Democratic
Thomas Collins* Democratic
Pinal R. T. (Bob) Jones* Democratic
Santa Cruz J. A. Harrison Democratic
Yavapai John Francis Connor* Democratic
Perry McArthur Democratic
Yuma Hugo Farmer* Democratic

Employees[1]:iv[edit]

  • Secretary: William J. Graham
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Frank J. Gillick
  • Chaplain: Thomas C. Harris

House of Representatives[edit]

Members[1]:v[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

County Senator Party Notes
Apache Fred Colter Democratic
Cochise W. E. Oxsheer* Democratic
J. E. Bevan* Democratic
Martin L. Armstrong Democratic
I. B. Ward Democratic
E. F. Vickers Democratic
E. P. A. Larrieu Democratic
Vernon G. Davis Democratic
Coconino James E. Babbitt Democratic
L. S. Williams Democratic
Gila James R. Heron Democratic
Howard Sprouse Democratic
William G. Rosenbaum* Democratic
Roy F. Kelly* Democratic
Walter J. Randall Democratic
Graham Jesse A. Udall* Republican
Fred Webb Democratic
Greenlee W. J. Williams Democratic
W. T. Witt* Democratic
Maricopa Bert C. Armstrong Democratic
Frank W. Beer Democratic Appointed after the resignation of J. Lee Loveless
Hugh Callahan* Democratic
G. L. Christian Democratic
J. W. Combs Democratic
M. V. Decker * Democratic
Nat M. Dysart Democratic Died in office
Walter I. Ettleman Democratic Died in office
Mary Francis* Democratic
Lewis Irvine Democratic
Charles E. Jennings Democratic
Conner Johnson* Democratic
George A. Johnson Democratic
Hugh E. Laird Democratic
Charles E. Mincks Democratic
W. R. Palmer Democratic
J. J. Phillips* Democratic
Bridgie Porter* Democratic
M. G. Pratt Democratic
E. R. Pryor Democratic
L. Alton Riggs* Democratic
James B. Sayers* Democratic
J. C. Wilson Democratic
Mohave Joseph M. Peggs* Democratic
Navajo T. C. Hoyt Republican
Charle G. McQuillan* Republican
Pima Vern Priser Democratic
John H. Rapp* Democratic
William Wisdom Democratic
John M. Nugent Democratic
August Wieden* Democratic
B. J. O'Neill Democratic
Thomas D. Tway* Democratic
Kenneth K. Suber* Democratic
Pinal George P. Sellers Democratic
Thomas S. Richards* Democratic
Santa Cruz Edwin F. Bohlinger* Democratic
Yavapai C. Leo Guynn Democratic
S. A. Spear* Democratic
Annie Campbell Jones Democratic
V. C. Wiggins* Republican
Ralph A. Lyke Democratic
Yuma Nellie T. Bush* Democratic
William Wisener Democratic
Ray C. Bennett* Democratic

Employees[1]:v[edit]

  • Chief Clerk: Lallah Ruth
  • Assistant Chief Clerk: Ruby Coulter
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Thomas Cowperthwaite
  • Chaplain: Reverend Thomas C. Harris

References[edit]