11th LG Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 11th LG Cup professional Go tournament was won by Zhou Junxun. It featured:

Two of the 30 players were given automatic berths, Gu Li, who won the 10th LG Cup, and runner up for the 10th LG Cup, Chen Yaoye.

Tournament[edit]

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
15 May - Seoul
 
 
China Gu Li (Holder)1
 
17 May - Seoul
 
South Korea Park Yeong-hun0
 
Gu Li1
 
15 May - Seoul
 
Ko Geuntae0
 
South Korea Ko Geuntae1
 
31 October - Pusan
 
China Wang Xi0
 
Gu Li0
 
15 May - Seoul
 
Hong Min-pyo0
 
Taiwan Lin Zhihan1
 
17 May - Seoul
 
Japan So Yokoku0
 
Lin Zhihan0
 
15 May - Seoul
 
Hong Min-pyo1
 
China Zhou Heyang0
 
13 February - Pusan
 
South Korea Hong Min-pyo1
 
Hong Min-pyo0
 
15 May - Seoul
 
Zhou Junxun1
 
Japan Ko Iso0
 
17 May - Seoul
 
Taiwan Zhou Junxun1
 
Zhou Junxun1
 
15 May - Seoul
 
Takao Shinji0
 
China Wang Lei0
 
30 October - Pusan
 
Japan Takao Shinji1
 
Zhou Junxun1
 
15 May - Seoul
 
Xie He0
 
South Korea Lee Se-dol1
 
17 May - Seoul
 
China Chang Hao0
 
Lee Se-dol0
 
15 May - Seoul
 
Xie He1
 
China Xie He1
 
 
South Korea Jin Siyoung0
 
 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
15 May - Seoul
 
 
China Ding Wei0
 
17 May - Seoul
 
South Korea Kim Dong-hee1
 
Kim Dong-hee0
 
15 May - Seoul
 
Chen Yaoye1
 
South Korea Choi Cheol-han0
 
30 October - Pusan
 
China Chen Yaoye (Runner up)1
 
Chen Yaoye0
 
15 May - Seoul
 
Cho Han-seung1
 
South Korea Choi Myung-hoon0
 
17 May - Seoul
 
China Yu Bin1
 
Yu Bin0
 
15 May - Seoul
 
Cho Han-seung1
 
Japan Cho Chikun0
 
12 February - Pusan
 
South Korea Cho Han-seung1
 
Cho Han-seung0
 
15 May - Seoul
 
Hu Yaoyu1
 
South Korea Lee Chang-ho1
 
17 May - Seoul
 
China Huang Yizhong0
 
Lee Chang-ho1
 
15 May - Seoul
 
Kono Rin0
 
Japan Kono Rin1
 
31 October - Pusan
 
South Korea Park Seung-hyun0
 
Lee Chang-ho0
 
15 May - Seoul
 
Hu Yaoyu0
 
South Korea Cho Hun-hyun0
 
17 May - Seoul
 
China Hu Yaoyu1
 
Hu Yaoyu1
 
15 May - Seoul
 
Yamashita Keigo0
 
South Korea Yun Jun-sang0
 
 
Japan Yamashita Keigo1
 

Finals[edit]

Player
1
2
3
T
Taiwan Zhou Junxun
9 dan
W+R B+0.5 2
China Hu Yaoyu
9 dan
B+0.5 1

Key

  • W+R - White won by resignation
  • B+0.5 - Black won by 0.5 points