11th LG Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 11th LG Cup professional Go tournament was won by Zhou Junxun. It featured:

Two of the 30 players were given automatic berths, Gu Li, who won the 10th LG Cup, and runner up for the 10th LG Cup, Chen Yaoye.

Tournament[edit]

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
15 May - Seoul            
 China Gu Li (Holder)  1
17 May - Seoul
 South Korea Park Yeong-hun  0  
 Gu Li  1
15 May - Seoul
   Ko Geuntae  0  
 South Korea Ko Geuntae  1
31 October - Pusan
 China Wang Xi  0  
 Gu Li  0
15 May - Seoul
   Hong Min-pyo  0  
 Taiwan Lin Zhihan  1
17 May - Seoul
 Japan So Yokoku  0  
 Lin Zhihan  0
15 May - Seoul
   Hong Min-pyo  1  
 China Zhou Heyang  0
13 February - Pusan
 South Korea Hong Min-pyo  1  
 Hong Min-pyo  0
15 May - Seoul
   Zhou Junxun  1
 Japan Ko Iso  0
17 May - Seoul
 Taiwan Zhou Junxun  1  
 Zhou Junxun  1
15 May - Seoul
   Takao Shinji  0  
 China Wang Lei  0
30 October - Pusan
 Japan Takao Shinji  1  
 Zhou Junxun  1
15 May - Seoul
   Xie He  0  
 South Korea Lee Se-dol  1
17 May - Seoul
 China Chang Hao  0  
 Lee Se-dol  0
15 May - Seoul
   Xie He  1  
 China Xie He  1
 South Korea Jin Siyoung  0  
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
15 May - Seoul            
 China Ding Wei  0
17 May - Seoul
 South Korea Kim Dong-hee  1  
 Kim Dong-hee  0
15 May - Seoul
   Chen Yaoye  1  
 South Korea Choi Cheol-han  0
30 October - Pusan
 China Chen Yaoye (Runner up)  1  
 Chen Yaoye  0
15 May - Seoul
   Cho Han-seung  1  
 South Korea Choi Myung-hoon  0
17 May - Seoul
 China Yu Bin  1  
 Yu Bin  0
15 May - Seoul
   Cho Han-seung  1  
 Japan Cho Chikun  0
12 February - Pusan
 South Korea Cho Han-seung  1  
 Cho Han-seung  0
15 May - Seoul
   Hu Yaoyu  1
 South Korea Lee Chang-ho  1
17 May - Seoul
 China Huang Yizhong  0  
 Lee Chang-ho  1
15 May - Seoul
   Kono Rin  0  
 Japan Kono Rin  1
31 October - Pusan
 South Korea Park Seung-hyun  0  
 Lee Chang-ho  0
15 May - Seoul
   Hu Yaoyu  0  
 South Korea Cho Hun-hyun  0
17 May - Seoul
 China Hu Yaoyu  1  
 Hu Yaoyu  1
15 May - Seoul
   Yamashita Keigo  0  
 South Korea Yun Jun-sang  0
 Japan Yamashita Keigo  1  

Finals[edit]

Player
1
2
3
T
Taiwan Zhou Junxun
9 dan
W+R B+0.5 2
China Hu Yaoyu
9 dan
B+0.5 1

Key

  • W+R - White won by resignation
  • B+0.5 - Black won by 0.5 points