11th Oklahoma Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
11th Oklahoma Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Leadership
Mac Q. Williamson (D)
D.A. Stovall (D)
Composition:
Senate
35      9     
House
83      22     

The Eleventh Oklahoma Legislature was a meeting of the legislative branch of the government of Oklahoma, composed of the Oklahoma Senate and the Oklahoma House of Representatives. The state legislature met in Oklahoma City, in regular session from January 4 to March 24, 1927, and in special session from December 6 through 29, 1927,[1] during the term of Governor Henry S. Johnston.

Dates of sessions[edit]

  • Regular session: January 4-March 24, 1927
  • Special session: December 6–29, 1927

Previous: 10th Legislature • Next: 12th Legislature

Party composition[edit]

Senate[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican
35 9 44
Voting share 79.5% 20.5%

House of Representatives[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican
83 22 105
Voting share 79% 21%

Leadership[edit]

Lieutenant Governor William J. Holloway served as President of the Senate, giving him a tie-breaking vote and the authority to serve as presiding officer. Mac Q. Williamson served as President pro tempore of the Oklahoma Senate in 1927.[2] D.A. Stovall served as Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives.[1]

Members[edit]

Senate[edit]

District Name Party
1 W. H. Loofbourrow Dem
2 Stanley Shepherd Dem
2 E.M. Reed Dem
3 D. H. Powers Rep
4 Mrs. Lamar Looney Dem
5 W. C. Austin Dem
6 S.G. Thomas Dem
6 A.E. Darnell Dem
7 Ira Hill Rep
8 W.J. Otjen Rep
9 W. T. Clark Rep
10 Jo Ferguson Rep
11 Fletcher Johnson Dem
12 Joe Shearer Rep
13 Tom Waldrep Dem
13 George Peck Dem
14 John L. Rice Dem
14 W.C. Fidler Dem
15 Gordon Gray Dem
15 Jed Johnson Dem
16 W.P. Kimerer Rep
17 C. S. Storms Dem
17 Dave Boyer Dem
18 Jess Pullen Dem
18 U.T. Rexroat Dem
19 E. V. George Dem
19 Mac Q. Williamson Dem
20 J.H. McCurley Dem
20 J. N. Nesbitt Dem
21 D. A. Shaw Dem
22 Tom Anglin Dem
23 Lester E. Smith Dem
24 Paul Stewart Dem
25 Guy Andrews Dem
26 Felix Simmons Dem
27 W.M. Gulager Dem
27 W.G. Stigler Dem
28 John Goodall Dem
29 R. L. Wheatley Dem
30 H.L. Marshall Rep
31 C. H. Terwilleger Rep
32 A.H. Culp Dem
33 Gid Graham Dem
34 G.I. Van Dall Dem
  • Table based on state almanac.[2]

House of Representatives[edit]

Name Party County
Frank Adair Dem Adair
Oliver Henderson[3] Dem Alfalfa
P. R. Crowley Dem Atoka
C. E. Baggerly Dem Beaver, Harper
Frank Carmichael Dem Beckham
Elias Smith Dem Blaine
A. N. Leecraft Dem Bryan
J. B. Smith Dem Bryan
Harry Jolly Dem Caddo
Lewis Ware Rep Caddo
J. B. Deardorff Dem Canadian
Earl Brown Dem Carter
Arleigh Davis Dem Carter
Charles Rogers Dem Cherokee
O. A. Brewer Dem Choctaw
Frank Sewell Dem Cimarron, Texas
C. T. Lane Dem Cleveland
C. Leslie Cardwell Dem Coal
J. A. Johnson Dem Comanche
James C. Nance Dem Cotton
Bryant Cash Dem Craig
W. G. Beatty Dem Creek
Sebe A. Christian Dem Creek
J. A. Watson Dem Creek
Thomas P. Stone Dem Custer
James Butler Rep Delaware
V. D. McArthur Rep Dewey
George Baldwin Dem Ellis
J. B. Campbell Rep Garfield
Arthur Strauss Rep Garfield
Homer Paul Dem Garvin
James M. Thompson Dem Garvin
David C. Hybarger Dem Grady
Frank Manning Dem Grady
T. E. Beck Rep Grant
J. G. H. Windle Dem Greer
R. B. Bryant Dem Harmon
O. P. Nash Dem Haskell
W. F. Gilmer Dem Hughes
A. E. Bilbrey Dem Jackson
J. T. Daniel Dem Jefferson
Kenneth Clark Dem Johnston
John M. Bell Dem Kay
Gilford Chappell Rep Kay
Robert B. McClintic Rep Kingfisher
J. E. Watson Dem Kiowa
Claud Briggs Dem Latimer
F. W. Bird Dem LeFlore
John J. Thomas Dem LeFlore
J. B. Pomeroy Rep Lincoln
B. Taylor Rep Lincoln
O. B. Acton Rep Logan
Woody Dixon Dem Love
John Voorhees Rep Major
David L. Faulk Dem Marshall
A. Lee Battenfield Dem Mayes
J. Nealy Forehand Dem McClain
E. E. Cochran Dem McCurtain
James Dyer Dem McCurtain
Lattie Ogden Dem McIntosh
Oscar Lowrance Dem Murray
Albert Berry Dem Muskogee
Charles Moon Dem Muskogee
Tom B. O'Bryan Dem Muskogee
W. R. Fry Rep Noble
James Nairn Dem Nowata
Joe L. Dukes Dem Okfuskee
R.A. Billups Jr. Dem Oklahoma
Ben F. Davis Dem Oklahoma
Bob Graham Dem Oklahoma
Anna Laskey Dem Oklahoma
C. R. Reeves Dem Oklahoma
R. A. Singletary Dem Oklahoma
David Logan Dem Okmulgee
Tom Payne Dem Okmulgee
Virgie Riddle Dem Okmulgee
Martin Fraley Dem Osage
Clarence Lohman Dem Osage
Perry Porter Dem Ottawa
R. W. Skinner Dem Ottawa
W. D. Webber Rep Pawnee
Guy McLaury Dem Payne
J. W. Reece Dem Payne
E. P. Hill Dem Pittsburg
D. L. Roe Dem Pittsburg
Frank Watson Dem Pittsburg
W. H. Ebey Dem Pottawatomie
Will H. Thompson Dem Pottawatomie
Tom Johnson Dem Pushmataha
W. R. Trent Rep Roger Mills
Tom Kight Dem Rogers
Bart Aldridge Dem Seminole
T. M. McCombs Dem Sequoyah
P. D. Sullivan Dem Stephens
R. L. Christian Dem Tillman
L. O. Maxwell Rep Tulsa
O. O. Owens Rep Tulsa
G. C. Thomas Rep Tulsa
Hugh Webster Rep Tulsa
D. A. Wilson Rep Tulsa
Horace Foster Dem Wagoner
A. C. Easter Rep Washington
Ed Hines Dem Washita
E. W. Snoddy Rep Woods
Willis James Dem Woodward
  • Table based on government database.[4]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b A Century to Remember Archived 2012-09-10 at the Wayback Machine., Okhouse.gov. (accessed June 20, 2013)
  2. ^ a b 2005 Oklahoma Almanac, Oklahoma Department of Libraries (accessed July 1, 2013)
  3. ^ Research shows O.W.T. Henderson's full name is Oliver Walter Terry Henderson.
  4. ^ Historic Members, Okhouse.gov (accessed June 25, 2013). Archived 2013-06-29.

External links[edit]