121st Ohio General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The One Hundred Twenty-first Ohio General Assembly was the legislative body of the state of Ohio in 1995 and 1996. In this General Assembly, both the Ohio Senate and the Ohio House of Representatives were controlled by the Republican Party. In the Senate, there were 20 Republicans and 13 Democrats. In the House, there were 56 Republicans and 43 Democrats.

Major events[edit]

Vacancies[edit]

Appointments[edit]

  • January 3, 1995: James E. Carnes is appointed to the 20th Senatorial District due to the resignation of Bob Ney.
  • January 3, 1995: Tim Greenwood is appointed to the 2nd Senatorial District due to the resignation of Betty Montgomery.
  • January 4, 1995: Lynn Olman is appointed to the 51st House District due to the resignation of Tim Greenwood.
  • March 29, 1995: Leigh Herington is appointed to the 28th Senatorial District due to the resignation of Bob Nettle.
  • July 11, 1995: Scott Nein is appointed to the 4th Senatorial District due to the resignation of Barry Levey.
  • October 5, 1995: Steve Yarbrough is appointed to the 2nd Senatorial District due to the resignation of Tim Greenwood.
  • October 5, 1995: Gary Cates is appointed to the 58th House District due to the resignation of Scott Nein.
  • October 5, 1995: Ed Jerse is appointed to the 14th House District due to the resignation of Ron Suster.
  • January 6, 1996: Dan Brady is appointed to the 17th House District due to the resignation of Madeline Cain.
  • January 9, 1996: Dan Metelsky is appointed to the 61st House District due to the resignation of Joseph Koziura
  • April 16, 1996: Doug White is appointed to the 14th Senatorial District due to the resignation of Cooper Snyder.
  • April 16, 1996: Dennis Stapleton is appointed to the 88th House District due to the resignation of Doug White.

Senate[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 121st Ohio Senate[edit]

District Senator Party First elected
1 M. Ben Gaeth [1] Republican 1974
2 Steve Yarbrough Republican 1995 (Appt.)
3 Bruce E. Johnson [2] Republican 1994 (Appt.)
4 Scott Nein [3] Republican 1995 (Appt.)
5 Rhine McLin Democratic 1994
6 Chuck Horn [4] Republican 1984
7 Richard Finan [5] Republican 1978 (Appt.)
8 Stanley Aronoff Republican 1967
9 Janet C. Howard [6] Republican 1994
10 Merle G. Kearns [7] Republican 1991 (Appt.)
11 Linda J. Furney [8] Democratic 1986
12 Robert R. Cupp [9] Republican 1984
13 Alan Zaleski [10] Democrat 1982
14 Doug White [11] Republican 1996 (Appt.)
15 Ben Espy [12] Democratic 1992 (Appt.)
16 Eugene J. Watts [13] Republican 1984
17 Jan Michael Long [14] Democratic 1986
18 Robert Boggs [15] Democratic 1982
19 Richard Schafrath [16] Republican 1986
20 James E. Carnes [17] Republican 1995 (Appt.)
21 Jeffrey Johnson [18] Democratic 1990 (Appt.)
22 Grace L. Drake [19] Republican 1984 (Appt.)
23 Dennis Kucinich [20] Democratic 1994
24 Gary C. Suhadolnik [21] Republican 1980
25 Judy Sheerer [22] Democratic 1992 (Appt.)
26 Karen Gillmor [23] Republican 1992
27 Roy Ray [24] Republican 1986
28 Leigh Herington [25] Democratic 1995 (Appt.)
29 Scott Oelslager [26] Republican 1985 (Appt.)
30 Rob Burch [27] Democratic 1984
31 Nancy Dix [28] Republican 1994 (Appt.)
32 Anthony Latell Jr. [29] Democratic 1992
33 Joseph Vukovich [30] Democratic 1993 (Appt.)

House of Representatives[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 121st Ohio House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party First Elected
1 Bill Thompson Rep 1986
2 George E. Terwilleger Rep 1992
3 Sean D. Logan Dem 1990 (Appt.)
4 Randy Gardner Rep 1985 (Appt.)
5 Ross Boggs Dem 1982
6 Jon D. Myers Rep 1990
7 Ron Amstutz Rep 1980
8 C.J. Prentiss Dem 1990
9 Barbara Boyd Dem 1992
10 Troy Lee James Dem 1967
11 Jane Campbell Democratic 1984
12 Vermel Whalen Dem 1986 (Appt.)
13 Barbara C. Pringle Dem 1982 (Appt.)
14 Ed Jerse Dem 1995 (Appt.)
15 Mike Wise Rep 1992
16 Ed Kasputis Rep 1990
17 Dan Brady Dem 1996 (Appt.)
18 Rocco Colonna Dem 1974
19 Patrick Sweeney Dem 1967
20 Ron Mottl Dem 1986
21 Otto Beatty Jr. Democratic 1980 (Appt.)
22 Charleta Tavares Democratic 1993 (Appt.)
23 Amy Salerno Republican 1994
24 Jo Ann Davidson Republican 1980
25 Jim Mason Republican 1992
26 Patrick Tiberi Rep
27 E.J. Thomas Rep
28 Priscilla D. Mead Republican 1992
29 Bill Schuck Rep
30 Samuel T. Britton Democratic 1994
31 Mark Mallory Democratic 1994
32 Dale N. Van Vyven Republican 1978 (Appt.)
33 Jerome F. Luebbers Democratic 1978
34 Cheryl Winkler Republican 1990 (Appt.)
35 Lou Blessing Republican 1982
36 Bob Schuler Republican 1992
37 Jacquelyn K. O’Brien Republican 1986
38 Lloyd Lewis Jr. Democratic 1994
39 Tom Roberts Democratic 1986 (Appt.)
40 Jeff Jacobson Rep
41 Don Mottley Republican 1992
42 Bob Corbin Republican 1976
43 Bob Netzley Rep 1967
44 Vernon Sykes Democratic 1983 (Appt.)
45 Karen Doty Democratic 1992
46 Wayne Jones Democratic 1988 (Appt.)
47 Betty Sutton Democratic 1992
48 Twyla Roman Republican 1994
49 Jack Ford Democratic 1994
50 John Garcia Republican 1994
51 Lynn Olman Republican 1995 (Appt.)
52 Sally Perz Republican 1992
53 Darrell Opfer Dem 1992
54 William J. Healy Democratic 1974
55 Kirk Schuring Republican 1994
56 Johnnie Maier Jr. Democratic 1990
57 Ron Hood Republican 1994
58 Gary Cates Rep 1995 (Appt.)
59 Michael A. Fox Rep 1974
60 Gene Krebs Rep
61 Dan Metelsky Democratic 1996 (Appt.)
62 John Bender Democratic 1992
63 Bill Taylor Rep 1994
64 Bob Hagan Democratic 1986
65 Ron Gerberry Democratic 1974
66 Michael G. Verich Democratic 1982
67 June Lucas Democratic 1986
68 Diane Grendell Rep 1992
69 Ray Sines Rep
70 Dan Troy Dem 1982
71 Sam Bateman Rep
72 Rose Vesper Rep
73 David Hartley Dem 1972
74 Joe Haines Rep 1980
75 Ann H. Womer Benjamin Rep 1994
76 Marilyn Reid Rep 1992
77 Jay Hottinger Rep 1994
78 Mary Abel Dem 1989 (Appt.)
79 Frank Sawyer Dem 1982
87 Joan Lawrence Rep 1982
81 William G. Batchelder Rep 1968
82 Richard Hodges Rep 1992
83 Lynn Wachtmann Rep 1984
84 Jim Buchy Rep
85 Jim Jordan Rep 1994
86 Chuck Brading Rep
87 Ed Core Rep
88 Dennis Stapleton Rep 1996 (Appt.)
89 Rex Damschroder Rep 1994
90 Randy Weston Dem 1990
91 Mike Shoemaker Dem 1982
92 William L. Ogg Dem 1994
93 Bill Harris Rep 1994
94 John Carey Rep 1994
95 Joy Padgett Rep 1992
96 Tom Johnson Rep 1976
97 Kerry R. Metzger Rep 1994
98 Jerry W. Krupinski Dem 1986
99 Jack Cera Dem 1982

Appt.- Member was appointed to current House Seat

See also[edit]

References[edit]