122nd Ohio General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The One Hundred Twenty-second Ohio General Assembly was the legislative body of the state of Ohio in 1997 and 1998. In this General Assembly, both the Ohio Senate and the Ohio House of Representatives were controlled by the Ohio Republican Party. In the Senate, there were 21 Republicans and 12 Democrats; in the House, there were 60 Republicans and 39 Democrats. It used redistricted legislative districts from the 1990 United States Census.

Major events[edit]

Vacancies[edit]

  • January 6, 1997: Senator Dennis Kucinich (D-23rd) resigns to take a seat in the United States House of Representatives.
  • February 5, 1997: Senator Joseph Vukovich (D-33rd) resigns to take a seat on the Ohio 7th District Court of Appeals.
  • February 5, 1997: Representative Ron Mottl (D-20th) resigns.
  • February 8, 1997: Senator Jan Michael Long (D-17th) resigns to take a seat on the Probate Court of Pickaway County, Ohio.
  • February 8, 1997: Representative Mike Shoemaker (D-91st) resigns to take a seat in the Ohio Senate.
  • August 8, 1997: Representative Bill Thompson (R-1st) resigns.
  • October 14, 1997: Representative Mike Fox (R-59th) resigns to become a Butler County, Ohio Commissioner.
  • December 5, 1997: Senator Karen Gillmor (R-26th) resigns to become a member of the State Employment Relations Board.
  • January 4, 1998: Representative Lloyd Lewis Jr. resigns to become City Commissioner of Dayton, Ohio.
  • February 20, 1998: Senator Nancy Dix (R-31st) resigns.
  • February 20, 1998: Representative Jay Hottinger (R-77th) resigns to become state Senator of the 31st District.
  • March 30, 1998: Representative Jim Mason (R-25th) resigns to become a judge on the 10th District Court of Appeals.
  • May 12, 1998: Representative Rocco Colonna (R-18th) resigns.
  • September 16, 1998: Representative Frank Sawyer (D-79th) resigns due to health concerns.
  • December 8, 1998: Representative Mike Verich (D-66th) resigns.
  • December 16, 1998: Senator Jeffrey Johnson (D-21st) resigns.

Appointments[edit]

  • January 6, 1997: Patrick Sweeney appointed to the 23rd Senatorial District due to the resignation of Senator Dennis Kucinich.
  • February 5, 1997: Mike Shoemaker is appointed to the 17th Senatorial District due to the resignation of Senator Jan Michael Long.
  • February 5, 1997: Ron Mottl is appointed to the 20th House District due to the resignation of Representative Ron Mottl.
  • February 8, 1997: Bob Hagan is appointed to the 33rd Senatorial District due to the resignation of Senator Joseph Vukovich.
  • February 8, 1997: Joseph P. Sulzer is appointed to the 91st House District due to the resignation of Mike Shoemaker
  • August 8, 1997: John Willamowski is appointed to the 1st House District due to the resignation of Bill Thompson
  • October 15, 1997: Greg Jolivette is appointed to the 59th House District due to the resignation of Mike Fox.
  • December 5, 1997: Larry Mumper is appointed to the 26th Senatorial District due to the resignation of Senator Karen Gillmor.
  • January 6, 1998: Dixie Allen is appointed to the 38th House District due to the resignation of Lloyd Lewis Jr.
  • February 20, 1998: David R. Evans is appointed to the 77th House District due to the resignation of Jay Hottinger.
  • February 20, 1998: Jay Hottinger is appointed to the 31st Senatorial District due to the resignation of Senator Nancy Dix.
  • May 1, 1998: David Goodman is appointed to the 25th House District due to the resignation of Jim Mason.
  • June 23, 1998: Erin Sullivan is appointed to the 18th House District due to the resignation of Rocco Colonna.
  • September 16, 1998: William J. Hartnett is appointed to the 79th House District due to the resignation of Frank Sawyer.
  • December 8, 1998: Chris Verich is appointed to the 66th House District due to the resignation of Mike Verich.

Senate[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 122nd Ohio Senate[edit]

District Senator Party First elected
1 M. Ben Gaeth [1] Republican 1974
2 Bob Latta [2] Republican 1996
3 Bruce E. Johnson [3] Republican 1994 (Appt.)
4 Scott Nein [4] Republican 1995 (Appt.)
5 Rhine McLin Democratic 1994
6 Chuck Horn [5] Republican 1984
7 Richard Finan Republican 1978 (Appt.)
8 Lou Blessing Republican 1996
9 Janet C. Howard [6] Republican 1994
10 Merle G. Kearns [7] Republican 1991 (Appt.)
11 Linda J. Furney [8] Democratic 1986
12 Robert R. Cupp [9] Republican 1984
13 Alan Zaleski [10] Democrat 1982
14 Doug White [11] Republican 1996 (Appt.)
15 Ben Espy [12] Democratic 1992 (Appt.)
16 Eugene J. Watts [13] Republican 1984
17 Michael Shoemaker [14] Democratic 1997 (Appt.)
18 Robert A. Gardner [15] Republican 1996
19 Richard Schafrath [16] Republican 1986
20 James E. Carnes [17] Republican 1995 (Appt.)
21 Jeffrey Johnson [18] Democratic 1990 (Appt.)
22 Grace L. Drake [19] Republican 1984 (Appt.)
23 Patrick Sweeney [20] Democratic 1997 (Appt.)
24 Gary C. Suhadolnik [21] Republican 1980
25 Judy Sheerer [22] Democratic 1992 (Appt.)
26 Larry Mumper [23] Republican 1997 (Appt.)
27 Roy Ray [24] Republican 1986
28 Leigh Herington [25] Democratic 1995 (Appt.)
29 Scott Oelslager [26] Republican 1985 (Appt.)
30 Gregory L. DiDonato [27] Democratic 1996
31 Jay Hottinger [28] Republican 1998 (Appt.)
32 Anthony Latell Jr. [29] Democratic 1992
33 Bob Hagan [30] Democratic 1997 (Appt.)

House of Representatives[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 122nd Ohio House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party First Elected
1 John R. Willamowski Rep 1997 (Appt.)
2 George E. Terwilleger Rep 1992
3 Sean D. Logan Dem 1990 (Appt.)
4 Randy Gardner Rep 1985 (Appt.)
5 Ross Boggs Dem 1982
6 Jon D. Myers Rep 1990
7 Ron Amstutz Rep 1980
8 C.J. Prentiss Dem 1990
9 Barbara Boyd Dem 1992
10 Troy Lee James Dem 1967
11 Peter Lawson Jones Democratic 1996
12 Vermel Whalen Dem 1986 (Appt.)
13 Barbara C. Pringle Dem 1982 (Appt.)
14 Ed Jerse Dem 1995 (Appt.)
15 Mike Wise Rep 1992
16 Ed Kasputis Rep 1990
17 Dan Brady Dem 1996
18 Erin Sullivan Dem 1998 (Appt.)
19 Dale Miller Dem 1996
20 Ron Mottl Dem 1997 (Appt.)
21 Otto Beatty Jr. Democratic 1980 (Appt.)
22 Charleta Tavares Democratic 1993 (Appt.)
23 Amy Salerno Republican 1994
24 Jo Ann Davidson Republican 1980
25 David Goodman Republican 1998 (Appt.)
26 Patrick Tiberi Rep
27 E.J. Thomas Rep
28 Priscilla D. Mead Republican 1992
29 Bill Schuck Rep
30 Samuel T. Britton Democratic 1994
31 Mark Mallory Democratic 1994
32 Dale N. Van Vyven Rep
33 Jerome F. Luebbers Democratic 1978
34 Cheryl Winkler Republican 1990 (Appt.)
35 Patricia Clancy Republican 1996
36 Bob Schuler Republican 1992
37 Jacquelyn K. O’Brien Republican 1986
38 Dixie Allen Democratic 1998 (Appt.)
39 Tom Roberts Democratic 1986 (Appt.)
40 Jeff Jacobson Rep
41 Don Mottley Republican 1992
42 Bob Corbin Republican 1976
43 Bob Netzley Rep 1967
44 Vernon Sykes Democratic 1983 (Appt.)
45 Bryan C. Williams Republican 1996
46 Kevin Coughlin Republican 1996
47 Betty Sutton Democratic 1992
48 Twyla Roman Republican 1994
49 Jack Ford Democratic 1994
50 John Garcia Republican 1994
51 Lynn Olman Republican 1995 (Appt.)
52 Sally Perz Republican 1992
53 Darrell Opfer Dem 1992
54 William J. Healy Democratic 1974
55 Kirk Schuring Republican 1994
56 Johnnie Maier Jr. Democratic 1990
57 Ron Hood Republican 1994
58 Gary Cates Rep 1995 (Appt.)
59 Greg Jolivette Rep 1997 (Appt.)
60 Gene Krebs Rep
61 Dan Metelsky Democratic 1996 (Appt.)
62 John Bender Democratic 1992
63 Bill Taylor Rep 1994
64 Sylvester Patton Democratic 1997 (Appt.)
65 Ron Gerberry Democratic 1974
66 Chris Verich Democratic 1998
67 June Lucas Democratic 1986
68 Diane Grendell Rep 1992
69 Ron Young Rep
70 Jamie Callender Rep 1996
71 Sam Bateman Rep
72 Rose Vesper Rep
73 David Hartley Dem
74 Joe Haines Rep 1980
75 Ann H. Womer Benjamin Rep 1994
76 Marilyn Reid Rep 1992
77 Jay Hottinger Rep
78 Larry Householder Rep 1996
79 William J. Hartnett Dem 1998 (Appt.)
87 Joan Lawrence Rep 1982
81 William G. Batchelder Rep 1968
82 Richard Hodges Rep 1992
83 Lynn Wachtmann Rep 1984
84 Jim Buchy Rep
85 Jim Jordan Rep 1994
86 Chuck Brading Rep
87 Ed Core Rep
88 Dennis Stapleton Rep 1996 (Appt.)
89 Rex Damschroder Rep 1994
90 Randy Weston Dem 1990
91 Joseph P. Sulzer Dem 1997 (Appt.)
92 William L. Ogg Dem 1994
93 Bill Harris Rep 1994
94 John Carey Rep 1994
95 Joy Padgett Rep 1992
96 Tom Johnson Rep 1976
97 Kerry R. Metzger Rep 1994
98 Jerry W. Krupinski Dem 1986
99 Charlie Wilson Dem 1996

Appt.- Member was appointed to current House Seat

See also[edit]

References[edit]