123rd New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
123rd New York State Legislature
122nd 124th
New York State Capitol in 1900.jpg
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1900
Senate
Members 50
President Lt. Gov. Timothy L. Woodruff (R)
Temporary President Timothy E. Ellsworth (R)
Party control Republican (27-23)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker S. Frederick Nixon (R)
Party control Republican (93-57)
Sessions
1st January 3 – April 6, 1900

The 123rd New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 3 to April 6, 1900, during the second year of Theodore Roosevelt's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1894, 50 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts were made up of entire counties, except New York County (twelve districts), Kings County (seven districts), Erie County (three districts) and Monroe County (two districts), the Assembly districts were made up of contiguous area, all within the same county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1899, was held on November 7. No statewide elective offices were up for election.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 3, 1900, and adjourned on April 6.

S. Frederick Nixon (R) was re-elected Speaker, with 92 votes against 57 for J. Franklin Barnes (D).

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

  • 1st District: Richmond and Suffolk counties
  • 2nd District: Queens and Nassau counties
  • 3rd District: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 4th District: 7th, 13th, 19th and 21st Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 5th District: 8th, 10th, 12th and 30th Ward of Brooklyn, and the annexed former Town of Gravesend, as constituted in 1894
  • 6th District: 9th, 11th, 20th and 22nd Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 7th District: 14th, 15th, 16th and 17th Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 8th District: 23rd, 24th, 25th and 29th Ward of Brooklyn; and the annexed former Town of Flatlands, as constituted in 1894
  • 9th District: 18th, 26th, 27th and 28th Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th, 16th, 17th, 18th, 19th, 20th and 21st District: Parts of the City of New York, defined geographically by their bordering streets, regardless of Wards or Assembly districts
  • 22nd District: Westchester County
  • 23rd District: Orange and Rockland counties
  • 24th District: Columbia, Dutchess and Putnam and counties
  • 25th District: Greene and Ulster counties
  • 26th District: Chenango, Delaware and Sullivan counties
  • 27th District: Fulton, Hamilton, Montgomery and Schoharie counties
  • 28th District: Saratoga, Schenectady and Washington counties
  • 29th District: Albany County
  • 30th District: Rensselaer County
  • 31st District: Clinton, Essex and Warren counties
  • 32nd District: Franklin and St. Lawrence counties
  • 33rd District: Otsego and Herkimer counties
  • 34th District: Oneida County
  • 35th District: Jefferson and Lewis counties
  • 36th District: Onondaga County
  • 37th District: Oswego and Madison counties
  • 38th District: Broome, Cortland and Tioga counties
  • 39th District: Cayuga and Seneca counties
  • 40th District: Chemung, Schuyler and Tompkins counties
  • 41st District: Steuben and Yates counties
  • 42nd District: Ontario and Wayne counties
  • 43rd District: 4th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 16th, 17th and 18th Ward of Rochester; and the towns of Brighton, Henrietta, Irondequoit, Menden, Penfield, Perinton, Pittsford, Rush and Webster, in Monroe County
  • 44th District: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 15th, 19th and 20th Ward of Rochester; and the towns of Chili, Clarkson, Gates, Greece, Hamlin, Ogden, Parma, Riga, Sweden and Wheatland, in Monroe County
  • 45th District: Genesee, Niagara and Orleans counties
  • 46th District: Allegany, Livingston and Wyoming counties
  • 47th District: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 6th, 15th, 19th, 20th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd and 24th Ward of Buffalo
  • 48th District: 4th, 5th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th and 16th Ward of Buffalo
  • 49th District: 17th, 18th and 25th Ward of the City of Buffalo; and all area in Erie County outside Buffalo
  • 50th District: Cattaraugus and Chautauqua counties

Note: In 1897, New York County (the boroughs of Manhattan and Bronx), Kings County (the borough of Brooklyn), Richmond County (the borough of Staten Island) and the Western part of Queens County (the borough of Queens) were consolidated into the present-day City of New York. The Eastern part of Queens County (the non-consolidated part) was separated in 1899 as Nassau County. Parts of the 1st and 2nd Assembly districts of Westchester County were annexed by New York City in 1895, and became part of the Borough of the Bronx in 1898.

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st John L. Havens* Democrat
2nd James Norton* Democrat
3rd Thomas H. Cullen* Democrat
4th David Floyd Davis* Republican Chairman of Military Affairs
5th Michael J. Coffey* Democrat
6th William J. La Roche* Democrat
7th Patrick H. McCarren* Democrat
8th Henry Marshall* Republican Chairman of Printed and Engrossed Bills
9th Joseph Wagner* Democrat
10th John F. Ahearn* Democrat
11th Timothy D. Sullivan* Democrat
12th Samuel J. Foley* Democrat
13th Bernard F. Martin* Democrat
14th Thomas F. Grady* Democrat Minority Leader
15th Nathaniel A. Elsberg* Republican Chairman of Revision
16th Louis Munzinger* Democrat
17th George W. Plunkitt* Democrat
18th Maurice Featherson* Democrat
19th John Ford* Republican Chairman of Commerce and Navigation
20th Thomas F. Donnelly* Democrat
21st Richard H. Mitchell* Democrat
22nd William J. Graney* Democrat
23rd Louis F. Goodsell* Republican Chairman of Affairs of Villages
24th Henry S. Ambler* Republican Chairman of Agriculture
25th Jacob Rice* Democrat
26th William L. Thornton* Republican Chairman of Privileges and Elections
27th Hobart Krum* Republican Chairman of Taxation and Retrenchment
28th Edgar T. Brackett* Republican Chairman of Judiciary
29th Curtis N. Douglas* Democrat
30th Frank M. Boyce* Democrat
31st George Chahoon* Republican Chairman of Trades and Manufactures
32nd George R. Malby* Republican Chairman of Codes
33rd James D. Feeter* Republican Chairman of Internal Affairs of Towns and Counties
34th Henry J. Coggeshall* Republican Chairman of Miscellaneous Corporations
35th Elon R. Brown* Republican Chairman of Forest, Fish, and Game Laws
36th Horace White* Republican Chairman of Public Education
37th Nevada N. Stranahan* Republican Chairman of Affairs of Cities
38th William Elting Johnson* Republican Chairman of Public Health
39th Benjamin M. Wilcox* Republican Chairman of Penal Institutions
40th Charles T. Willis* Republican Chairman of Indian Affairs
41st Franklin D. Sherwood* Republican Chairman of Public Printing
42nd John Raines* Republican Chairman of Railroads
43rd Cornelius R. Parsons* Republican Chairman of Insurance
44th William W. Armstrong* Republican Chairman of Roads and Bridges
45th Timothy E. Ellsworth* Republican President pro tempore; Chairman of Rules
46th Lester H. Humphrey* Republican Chairman of Banks
47th William F. Mackey* Democrat
48th Samuel J. Ramsperger* Democrat
49th George Allen Davis* Republican Chairman of Canals
50th Frank W. Higgins* Republican Chairman of Finance

Employees[edit]

State Assembly[edit]

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

Assemblymen[edit]

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st William L. Coughtry* Republican Chairman of Insurance
2nd James B. McEwan* Republican Chairman of Banks
3rd George T. Kelly* Democrat
4th Edward McCreary Republican
Allegany Almanzo W. Litchard* Republican Chairman of Agriculture
Broome 1st James T. Rogers* Republican Chairman of Excise
2nd John H. Swift Republican
Cattaraugus 1st William E. Wheeler Republican Chairman of Public Lands and Forestry
2nd Albert T. Fancher* Republican Chairman of Indian Affairs
Cayuga 1st Ernest G. Treat Republican
2nd George S. Fordyce* Republican Chairman of Public Printing
Chautauqua 1st J. Samuel Fowler* Republican Chairman of State Prisons
2nd S. Frederick Nixon* Republican re-elected Speaker; Chairman of Rules
Chemung Charles H. Knipp Republican
Chenango Jotham P. Allds* Republican Majority Leader; Chairman of Ways and Means
Clinton Charles E. Johnson Republican
Columbia Martin M. Kittel Republican
Cortland George S. Sands* Republican
Delaware Delos Axtell* Republican Chairman of Fisheries and Game
Dutchess 1st John T. Smith* Republican
2nd William A. Tripp* Republican Chairman of Public Institutions
Erie 1st John H. Bradley Democrat
2nd Henry W. Hill* Republican Chairman of Canals
3rd George Geoghan Democrat
4th William Metzler Republican
5th Henry Streifler* Democrat
6th Nicholas J. Miller Republican
7th John K. Patton* Republican Chairman of Federal Relations
8th Elijah Cook Republican
Essex Orlando Beede* Republican
Franklin Halbert D. Stevens Republican
Fulton and Hamilton William Harris Republican
Genesee John J. Ellis* Republican Chairman of Affairs of Villages
Greene Sylvester B. Sage Democrat
Herkimer Erwin E. Kelley* Republican
Jefferson 1st Morgan Bryan* Republican
2nd Charles O. Roberts* Republican
Kings 1st John Hill Morgan Republican
2nd John McKeown* Democrat
3rd James J. McInerney* Democrat
4th Charles H. Cotton* Republican Chairman of Military Affairs
5th Abram C. DeGraw* Republican Chairman of Taxation and Retrenchment
6th John Harvey Waite Republican
7th John D. Holsten Democrat
8th Thomas J. Farrell* Democrat
9th John J. Cain* Democrat
10th Charles E. Fiske Democrat
11th Joseph A. Guider* Democrat
12th Frank J. Price Republican
13th George Siems* Democrat
14th Thomas P. Hawkins Democrat
15th Charles Juengst* Democrat
16th Edward C. Brennan* Republican Chairman of Commerce and Navigation
17th Harris Wilson* Republican
18th Jacob D. Remsen Republican
19th Conrad Hasenflug Democrat
20th William F. Delaney Democrat
21st Joseph H. Adams Republican
Lewis John L. Smith Republican
Livingston Otto Kelsey* Republican Chairman of Affairs of Cities
Madison Robert J. Fish* Republican Chairman of Judiciary
Monroe 1st Merton E. Lewis* Republican Chairman of Public Education
2nd Adolph J. Rodenbeck* Republican Chairman of Claims
3rd Richard Gardiner* Republican
4th Benjamin F. Gleason* Republican
Montgomery Alphonso Walrath Republican
New York 1st Michael Halpin Democrat
2nd James A. Rierdon* Democrat
3rd Michael T. Sharkey* Democrat
4th Patrick H. Roche* Democrat
5th Nelson H. Henry* Republican Chairman of Public Health
6th Timothy P. Sullivan* Democrat
7th John F. Maher* Democrat
8th Isidor Cohn Democrat
9th N. Taylor Phillips* Democrat
10th Julius Harburger* Democrat
11th John J. O'Connor* Democrat
12th Leon Sanders* Democrat
13th Patrick F. Trainor* Democrat
14th Louis Meister* Democrat
15th James E. Smith* Democrat
16th Samuel Prince Democrat
17th James J. Fitzgerald Democrat
18th Charles P. Dillon* Democrat
19th Perez M. Stewart Ind. Dem.
20th Henry C. Honeck Democrat
21st Edward H. Fallows* Republican Chairman of Privileges and Elections
22nd Joseph Baum* Democrat
23rd Maurice M. Minton Democrat
24th John B. Fitzgerald* Democrat
25th John A. Weekes, Jr. Republican Chairman of Codes
26th John J. O'Connell* Democrat
27th Gherardi Davis* Republican
28th Joseph I. Green* Democrat
29th Moses R. Ryttenberg Democrat
30th Samuel F. Hyman Democrat
31st vacant Assemblyman-elect Edward C. Stone (D)
died on December 8, 1899[1]
Samuel S. Slater Republican elected on January 23 to fill vacancy
32nd John Poth, Jr.* Democrat
33rd John J. Egan* Democrat
34th John J. Scanlon Democrat
35th William E. Morris Democrat
Niagara 1st John T. Darrison* Republican Chairman of Unfinished Business
2nd Jay S. Rowe* Republican
Oneida 1st William J. Sullivan* Democrat
2nd Louis M. Martin* Republican Chairman of Internal Affairs
3rd Edward M. Marson Republican
Onondaga 1st Edward V. Baker Republican
2nd William Herrick Democrat
3rd Abraham Z. Hyman Democrat
4th John T. Delaney* Republican
Ontario Jean L. Burnett* Republican Chairman of General Laws
Orange 1st James G. Graham* Republican
2nd Louis Bedell* Republican Chairman of Railroads
Orleans William W. Phipps Republican
Oswego 1st Thomas D. Lewis* Republican Chairman of Trades and Manufactures
2nd Thomas M. Costello* Republican Chairman of Labor and Industries
Otsego Andrew R. Smith Republican
Putnam William W. Everett Republican
Queens 1st Charles C. Wissel* Democrat
2nd Cyrus B. Gale* Democrat
Queens and Nassau George W. Doughty* Republican
Rensselaer 1st Hugh Galbraith Republican
2nd John F. Ahearn Republican
3rd Michael Russell* Republican Chairman of Charitable and Religious Societies
Richmond George Metcalfe Democrat
Rockland Frank P. Demarest Democrat
St. Lawrence 1st Charles S. Plank Republican
2nd Benjamin A. Babcock* Republican
Saratoga George H. West* Republican
Schenectady Andrew J. McMillan* Republican
Schoharie Daniel D. Frisbie Democrat
Schuyler J. Franklin Barnes Democrat Minority Leader
Seneca Israel Y. Larzelere Republican
Steuben 1st Frank C. Platt Republican Chairman of Soldiers' Home
2nd Hyatt C. Hatch* Republican Chairman of Revision
Suffolk 1st Joseph N. Hallock* Republican
2nd Regis H. Post* Republican
Sullivan Edwin R. Dusinbery Republican
Tioga Daniel P. Witter* Republican Chairman of Electricity, Gas and Water Supply
Tompkins Benn Conger Republican
Ulster 1st Robert A. Snyder* Republican Chairman of Printed and Engrossed Bills
2nd Thomas Snyder Republican
Warren Charles H. Hitchcock* Republican
Washington Samuel B. Irwin Republican
Wayne Frederick W. Griffith Republican
Westchester 1st John J. Sloane* Democrat
2nd Alford W. Cooley Republican
3rd James K. Apgar* Republican
Wyoming Charles J. Gardner Republican
Yates Edward M. Sawyer* Republican

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: Archie E. Baxter
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Frank W. Johnston
  • Doorkeeper: Thomas F. Murphy
  • First Assistant Doorkeeper: Charles R. Hotaling
  • Second Assistant Doorkeeper: Roswell P. Warren
  • Stenographer: Henry C. Lammert
  • Assistant Clerk: Ray B. Smith
  • Librarian: John R. Yale
  • Assistant Doorkeeper: Eugene L. Demers

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ DEATH OF EDWARD C. STONE in NYT on December 9, 1899

Sources[edit]