124th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
124th New York State Legislature
123rd 125th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1901
Senate
Members 50
President Lt. Gov. Timothy L. Woodruff (R)
Temporary President Timothy E. Ellsworth (R)
Party control Republican (35-15)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker S. Frederick Nixon (R)
Party control Republican (105-45)
Sessions
1st January 2 – April 23, 1901

The 124th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 2 to April 23, 1901, during the first year of Benjamin B. Odell, Jr.'s governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the body of the New York Constitution of 1894, 50 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts were made up of entire counties, except New York County (twelve districts), Kings County (seven districts), chenango County (twenty four districts) and Monroe County (two districts), the Assembly districts were made up of contiguous area, all within the same county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party, the Prohibition Party, the Socialist Labor Party and the Social Democratic Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1900, was held on November 6. Gov. Theodore Roosevelt was elected U.S. Vice President. Benjamin B. Odell, Jr. was elected Governor; and Lt. Gov. Timothy L. Woodruff was re-elected; both Republicans. The other five statewide elective offices up for election were also carried by the Republicans, the approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for Governor, was: Republicans 805,000; Democrats 694,000; Prohibition 23,000; Socialist Labor 14,000; and Social Democrats 13,000.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 2, 1901, and adjourned on April 23.

S. Frederick Nixon (R) was re-elected Speaker, with 104 votes against 42 for Daniel D. Frisbie (D).

Timothy E. Ellsworth (R) was re-elected President pro tempore of the State Senate.

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

  • 1st District: Richmond and Suffolk counties
  • 2nd District: Queens and Nassau counties
  • 3rd District: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 4th District: 7th, 13th, 19th and 21st Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 5th District: 8th, 10th, 12th and 30th Ward of Brooklyn, and the annexed former Town of Gravesend, as constituted in 1894
  • 6th District: 9th, 11th, 20th and 22nd Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 7th District: 14th, 15th, 16th and 17th Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 8th District: 23rd, 24th, 25th and 29th Ward of Brooklyn; and the annexed former Town of Flatlands, as constituted in 1894
  • 9th District: 18th, 26th, 27th and 28th Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th, 16th, 17th, 18th, 19th, 20th and 21st District: Parts of the City of New York, defined geographically by their bordering streets, regardless of Wards or Assembly districts
  • 22nd District: Westchester County
  • 23rd District: Orange and Rockland counties
  • 24th District: Columbia, Dutchess and Putnam and counties
  • 25th District: Greene and Ulster counties
  • 26th District: Chenango, Delaware and Sullivan counties
  • 27th District: Fulton, Hamilton, Montgomery and Schoharie counties
  • 28th District: Saratoga, Schenectady and Washington counties
  • 29th District: Albany County
  • 30th District: Rensselaer County
  • 31st District: Clinton, Essex and Warren counties
  • 32nd District: Franklin and St. Lawrence counties
  • 33rd District: Otsego and Herkimer counties
  • 34th District: Oneida County
  • 35th District: Jefferson and Lewis counties
  • 36th District: Onondaga County
  • 37th District: Oswego and Madison counties
  • 38th District: Broome, Cortland and Tioga counties
  • 39th District: Cayuga and Seneca counties
  • 40th District: Chemung, Schuyler and Tompkins counties
  • 41st District: Steuben and Yates counties
  • 42nd District: Ontario and Wayne counties
  • 43rd District: 4th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 16th, 17th and 18th Ward of Rochester; and the towns of Brighton, Henrietta, Irondequoit, Menden, Penfield, Perinton, Pittsford, Rush and Webster, in Monroe County
  • 44th District: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 15th, 19th and 20th Ward of Rochester; and the towns of Chili, Clarkson, Gates, Greece, Hamlin, Ogden, Parma, Riga, Sweden and Wheatland, in Monroe County
  • 45th District: Genesee, Niagara and Orleans counties
  • 46th District: Allegany, Livingston and Wyoming counties
  • 47th District: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 6th, 15th, 19th, 20th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd and 24th Ward of Buffalo
  • 48th District: 4th, 5th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th and 16th Ward of Buffalo
  • 49th District: 17th, 18th and 25th Ward of the City of Buffalo; and all area in Erie County outside Buffalo
  • 50th District: Cattaraugus and Chautauqua counties

Note: In 1897, New York County (the boroughs of Manhattan and Bronx), Kings County (the borough of Brooklyn), Richmond County (the borough of Staten Island) and the Western part of Queens County (the borough of Queens) were consolidated into the present-day City of New York. The Eastern part of Queens County (the non-consolidated part) was separated in 1899 as Nassau County. Parts of the 1st and 2nd Assembly districts of Westchester County were annexed by New York City in 1895, and became part of the Borough of the Bronx in 1898.

Senators[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Patrick F. Trainor, Samuel S. Slater, James B. Ewan, Michael Russell and Henry W. Hill changed from the Assembly to the Senate.

District Senator Party Notes
1st William M. McKinney Republican
2nd William W. Cocks Republican
3rd Thomas H. Cullen* Democrat
4th Arthur J. Audett Republican
5th James H. McCabe Democrat
6th Rudolph C. Fuller Republican
7th Patrick H. McCarren* Democrat
8th Henry Marshall* Republican
9th Joseph Wagner* Democrat
10th John F. Ahearn* Democrat
11th Timothy D. Sullivan* Democrat
12th Samuel J. Foley* Democrat
13th Bernard F. Martin* Democrat
14th Thomas F. Grady* Democrat Minority Leader
15th Nathaniel A. Elsberg* Republican
16th Patrick F. Trainor* Democrat
17th George W. Plunkitt* Democrat
18th Victor J. Dowling Democrat
19th Samuel S. Slater* Republican
20th Thomas F. Donnelly* Democrat
21st Joseph P. Hennessy Democrat
22nd Isaac N. Mills Republican
23rd Louis F. Goodsell* Republican
24th Henry S. Ambler* Republican
25th William S. C. Wiley Republican
26th William L. Thornton* Republican
27th Hobart Krum* Republican
28th Edgar T. Brackett* Republican
29th James B. McEwan* Republican
30th Michael Russell* Republican died on May 6, 1901
31st Spencer G. Prime Republican
32nd George R. Malby* Republican
33rd James D. Feeter* Republican
34th Garry A. Willard Republican
35th Elon R. Brown* Republican
36th Horace White* Republican
37th Nevada N. Stranahan* Republican
38th George E. Green Republican
39th Benjamin M. Wilcox* Republican
40th Edwin C. Stewart Republican
41st Franklin D. Sherwood* Republican
42nd John Raines* Republican
43rd Cornelius R. Parsons* Republican died on January 30, 1901
44th William W. Armstrong* Republican
45th Timothy E. Ellsworth* Republican re-elected President pro tempore
46th Lester H. Humphrey* Republican
47th Henry W. Hill* Republican
48th Samuel J. Ramsperger* Democrat
49th George Allen Davis* Republican
50th Frank W. Higgins* Republican

Employees[edit]

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st William L. Coughtry* Republican
2nd Abram S. Coon Republican
3rd George T. Kelly* Democrat
4th Thomas G. Ross Republican
Allegany Jesse S. Phillips Republican
Broome 1st James T. Rogers* Republican
2nd John H. Swift* Republican
Cattaraugus 1st Myron E. Fisher Republican
2nd Albert T. Fancher* Republican
Cayuga 1st Ernest G. Treat* Republican
2nd George S. Fordyce* Republican
Chautauqua 1st J. Samuel Fowler* Republican
2nd S. Frederick Nixon* Republican re-elected Speaker
Chemung Charles H. Knipp* Republican
Chenango Jotham P. Allds* Republican Majority Leader
Clinton John F. O'Brien Republican
Columbia Sanford W. Smith Republican
Cortland Henry A. Dickinson Republican
Delaware Delos Axtell* Republican
Dutchess 1st John T. Smith* Republican
2nd Francis G. Landon Republican
Erie 1st John H. Bradley* Democrat
2nd Edward R. O'Malley Republican
3rd George Geoghan* Democrat
4th William Schneider Republican
5th Charles F. Brooks Republican
6th George Ruehl Republican
7th John K. Patton* Republican
8th Elijah Cook* Republican
Essex James M. Graeff Republican
Franklin Halbert D. Stevens* Republican
Fulton and Hamilton William Harris* Republican
Genesee John J. Ellis* Republican
Greene William W. Rider Democrat
Herkimer Samuel M. Allston Republican
Jefferson 1st Morgan Bryan* Republican
2nd Charles O. Roberts* Republican
Kings 1st John Hill Morgan* Republican
2nd John McKeown* Democrat
3rd James J. McInerney* Democrat
4th Charles H. Cotton* Republican
5th Abram C. DeGraw* Republican
6th John Harvey Waite* Republican
7th John D. Holsten* Democrat
8th John C. L. Daly Democrat
9th William P. Fitzpatrick Democrat
10th John Rainey Republican
11th Waldo R. Blackwell Republican
12th Frank J. Price* Republican
13th Thomas F. Mathews Democrat
14th Thomas P. Hawkins* Democrat
15th Charles Juengst* Democrat
16th Gustavus C. Weber Republican
17th Harris Wilson* Republican
18th Jacob D. Remsen* Republican
19th Conrad Hasenflug* Democrat
20th William F. Delaney* Democrat
21st Joseph H. Adams* Republican
Lewis John L. Smith* Republican
Livingston Otto Kelsey* Republican
Madison Robert J. Fish* Republican
Monroe 1st Merton E. Lewis* Republican
2nd Adolph J. Rodenbeck* Republican
3rd Richard Gardiner* Republican
4th Isaac W. Salyerds Republican
Montgomery Alphonso Walrath* Republican
New York 1st Michael Halpin* Democrat
2nd James A. Rierdon* Democrat
3rd Wauhope Lynn Democrat
4th William H. Burns Democrat
5th Nelson H. Henry* Republican
6th Timothy P. Sullivan* Democrat
7th James E. Duross Democrat
8th Charles S. Adler Republican
9th William H. Wilson Democrat died on March 27, 1901
10th Julius Harburger* Democrat
11th Michael J. Dempsey Democrat
12th Leon Sanders* Democrat
13th Richard S. Reilley Democrat
14th Louis Meister* Democrat
15th James E. Smith* Democrat
16th Samuel Prince* Democrat
17th James J. Fitzgerald* Democrat
18th George P. Richter Democrat
19th Julius H. Seymour Republican
20th Henry C. Honeck* Democrat
21st William S. Bennet Republican
22nd Joseph Baum* Democrat
23rd William H. Smith Republican
24th Leo P. Ulmann Democrat
25th John A. Weekes, Jr.* Republican
26th John J. O'Connell* Democrat
27th Gherardi Davis* Republican
28th John T. Dooling Democrat
29th Hal Bell Republican
30th Samuel F. Hyman* Democrat
31st Arthur L. Sherer Republican
32nd John Poth* Democrat
33rd John J. Egan* Democrat
34th John J. Scanlon* Democrat
35th Henry Bruckner Democrat
Niagara 1st John T. Darrison* Republican
2nd John H. Leggett Republican
Oneida 1st Michael J. McQuade Republican
2nd Fred J. Brill Republican
3rd Edward M. Marson* Republican
Onondaga 1st Edward V. Baker* Republican
2nd Frederick D. Traub Republican
3rd Martin L. Cadin Republican
4th Fred W. Hammond Republican
Ontario Jean L. Burnett* Republican
Orange 1st John Orr Republican
2nd Louis Bedell* Republican
Orleans William W. Phipps* Republican
Oswego 1st Thomas D. Lewis* Republican
2nd Thomas M. Costello* Republican
Otsego Andrew R. Smith* Republican
Putnam William W. Everett* Republican
Queens 1st Luke A. Keenan Democrat
2nd Eugene F. Vacheron Republican
Queens and Nassau George W. Doughty* Republican
Rensselaer 1st Hugh Galbraith* Republican
2nd John F. Ahearn* Republican
3rd Charles W. Reynolds Republican
Richmond Calvin D. Van Name Democrat
Rockland George Dickey Democrat
St. Lawrence 1st Charles S. Plank* Republican
2nd Benjamin A. Babcock* Republican
Saratoga William K. Mansfield Republican
Schenectady Andrew J. McMillan* Republican
Schoharie Daniel D. Frisbie* Democrat Minority Leader
Schuyler Olin T. Nye Republican
Seneca John Kaiser, Jr. Democrat
Steuben 1st Frank C. Platt* Republican
2nd Hyatt C. Hatch* Republican
Suffolk 1st Joseph N. Hallock* Republican
2nd George A. Robinson Republican
Sullivan Edwin R. Dusinbery* Republican
Tioga Edwin S. Hanford Republican
Tompkins Benn Conger* Republican
Ulster 1st Robert A. Snyder* Republican
2nd Solomon P. Thorn Republican
Warren Charles H. Hitchcock* Republican
Washington Samuel B. Irwin* Republican
Wayne Frederick W. Griffith* Republican
Westchester 1st William C. Mains Republican
2nd Alford W. Cooley* Republican
3rd James K. Apgar* Republican
Wyoming Charles J. Gardner* Republican
Yates Fred U. Swarts Republican

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]


Sources[edit]