124th Ohio General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The One Hundred Twenty-fourth Ohio General Assembly was the legislative body of the state of Ohio in 2001 and 2002. In this General Assembly, both the Ohio Senate and the Ohio House of Representatives were controlled by the Republican Party. In the Senate, there were 21 Republicans and 12 Democrats; in the House, there were 60 Republicans and 39 Democrats. It was also the last General Assembly to use redistricted legislative districts after the 1990 United States Census.

Major events[edit]

Vacancies[edit]

Appointments[edit]

Senate[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 124th Ohio Senate[edit]

District Senator Party First elected
1 Lynn Wachtmann [1] Republican 1998
2 Randy Gardner [2] Republican 2000
3 David Goodman [3] Republican 2001 (Appt.)
4 Scott Nein [4] Republican 1995 (Appt.)
5 Tom Roberts Democratic 2002 (Appt.)
6 Jeff Jacobson [5] Republican 2000
7 Richard Finan [6] Republican 1978 (Appt.)
8 Lou Blessing [7] Republican 1996
9 Mark Mallory [8] Democratic 1998
10 Steve Austria [9] Republican 2000
11 Linda J. Furney [10] Democratic 1986
12 Jim Jordan [11] Republican 2000
13 Jeff Armbruster [12] Republican 1998
14 Doug White [13] Republican 1996 (Appt.)
15 Ben Espy [14] Democratic 1992 (Appt.)
16 Priscilla D. Mead [15] Republican 2000
17 Michael Shoemaker [16] Democratic 1997 (Appt.)
18 Robert A. Gardner [17] Republican 1996
19 Bill Harris [18] Republican 2000 (Appt.)
20 James E. Carnes [19] Republican 1995 (Appt.)
21 C.J. Prentiss [20] Democratic 1998
22 Ron Amstutz [21] Republican 2000
23 Dan Brady [22] Democratic 1998
24 Robert Spada [23] Republican 1999 (Appt.)
25 Eric Fingerhut [24] Democratic 1998
26 Larry Mumper [25] Republican 1997 (Appt.)
27 Kevin Coughlin [26] Republican 2001 (Appt.)
28 Leigh Herington [27] Democratic 1995 (Appt.)
29 Scott Oelslager [28] Republican 1985 (Appt.)
30 Gregory L. DiDonato [29] Democratic 1996
31 Jay Hottinger [30] Republican 1998 (Appt.)
32 Tim Ryan [31] Democratic 2000
33 Bob Hagan [32] Democratic 1997 (Appt.)

House of Representatives[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 124th Ohio House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party First Elected
1 John R. Willamowski Rep 1997 (Appt.)
2 Tom Raga Rep 2000
3 Chuck Blasdel Rep 2000
4 Bob Latta Rep 2000
5 George Distel Dem 1999 (Appt.)
6 Tim Schaffer Rep 2000
7 Jim Carmichael Rep 2000
8 Shirley Smith Dem 1998
9 Claudette Woodard Dem 2000
10 Annie L. Key Dem 2000
11 Lance Mason Democratic 2002 (Appt.)
12 Michael DeBose Dem 2002 (Appt.)
13 Mary Rose Oakar Dem 2000
14 Ed Jerse Dem 1995 (Appt.)
15 Jim Trakas Rep 1998
16 Sally Conway Kilbane Rep 1998
17 Bryan Flannery Dem 1998
18 Erin Sullivan Dem 1998 (Appt.)
19 Dale Miller Dem 1996
20 Dean DePiero Dem 1998
21 Joyce Beatty Democratic 1999 (Appt.)
22 Ray Miller Democratic 1998
23 Amy Salerno Republican 1994
24 Larry L. Flowers Rep 2000
25 Jim McGregor Republican 2001 (Appt.)
26 Linda Reidelbach Rep 2000
27 Jim Hughes Rep 2000 (Appt.)
28 Geoffrey C. Smith Republican 1998
29 Larry Wolpert Rep
30 Samuel T. Britton Democratic 1994
31 Catherine L. Barrett Democratic 1998
32 Wayne Coates Democratic 2000
33 Steve Driehaus Dem 2000
34 Bill Seitz Republican 2000
35 Patricia Clancy Republican 1996
36 Michelle G. Schneider Republican 2000
37 Tom Brinkman Jr. Republican 2000
38 Dixie Allen Democratic 1998 (Appt.)
39 Fred Strahorn Democratic 2000
40 Arlene Setzer Rep 2000
41 Jon Husted Rep 2000
42 John White Republican 2000
43 Diana Fessler Rep 2000
44 Barbara Sykes Dem 2000
45 Bryan C. Williams Republican 1996
46 John Widowfield Rep 2001 (Appt.)
47 Robert J. Otterman Democratic 2000
48 Twyla Roman Republican 1994
49 Edna Brown Dem 2002 (Appt.)
50 Jeanine Perry Democratic 1998
51 Lynn Olman Republican 1995 (Appt.)
52 Teresa Fedor Democratic 2000
53 Chris Redfern Dem 1999 (Appt.)
54 Mary Cirelli Democratic 2000
55 Kirk Schuring Republican 1994
56 John Hagan Republican 2000
57 John Boccieri Democratic 2000
58 Gary Cates Rep 1995 (Appt.)
59 Greg Jolivette Rep 1997 (Appt.)
60 Shawn Webster Rep 2000
61 Joseph Koziura Dem 2001 (Appt.)
62 Jeffrey Manning Republican 2000
63 J. Tom Lendrum Rep 2000
64 Sylvester Patton Democratic 1997 (Appt.)
65 Kenneth Carano Dem 2000
66 Daniel Sferra Democratic 2000
67 Anthony Latell Jr. Democratic 2000
68 Tim Grendell Rep 2000
69 Ron Young Rep
70 Jamie Callender Rep 1996
71 Jean Schmidt Rep 2000
72 Tom Niehaus Rep 2000
73 Ron Rhine Dem
74 Merle G. Kearns Rep 2000
75 Ann H. Womer Benjamin Rep 1994
76 Kevin DeWine Rep 2000
77 David R. Evans Rep 1998 (Appt.)
78 Larry Householder Rep 1996
79 William J. Hartnett Dem 1998 (Appt.)
80 Jon Peterson Rep 2000
81 Chuck Calvert Rep
82 Steve Buehrer Rep 1998
83 Jim Hoops Rep 1998
84 Keith Faber Rep 2000
85 Derrick Seaver Rep 2000
86 Mike Gilb Rep 2000
87 Tony Core Rep 1999 (Appt.)
88 Dennis Stapleton Rep 1996 (Appt.)
89 Rex Damschroder Rep 1994
90 Steve Reinhard Rep 2000
91 Joseph P. Sulzer Dem 1997 (Appt.)
92 William L. Ogg Dem 1994
93 Thom Collier Rep 2000 (Appt.)
94 John Carey Rep 1994
95 Jim Aslanides Rep 1999 (Appt.)
96 Nancy P. Hollister Rep 1999 (Appt.)
97 Kerry R. Metzger Rep 1994
98 Eileen Krupinski Dem 2000
99 Charlie Wilson Dem 1996

Appt.- Member was appointed to current House Seat

See also[edit]

References[edit]