125th Ohio General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The One Hundred Twenty-fifth Ohio General Assembly was the legislative body of the state of Ohio in 2003 and 2004. In this General Assembly, both the Ohio Senate and the Ohio House of Representatives were controlled by the Republican Party. In the Senate, there were 22 Republicans and 11 Democrats. In the House, there were 63 Republicans and 36 Democrats. It is also the first General Assembly to use redistricted legislative districts after the 2000 Census.

Major events[edit]

Vacancies[edit]

Appointments[edit]

Leadership changes[edit]

Senate[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 125th Ohio Senate[edit]

District Senator Party First elected
1 Lynn Wachtmann [1] Republican 1998
2 Randy Gardner [2] Republican 2000
3 David Goodman [3] Republican 2001 (Appt.)
4 Scott Nein [4] Republican 1995 (Appt.)
5 Tom Roberts Democratic 2002 (Appt.)
6 Jeff Jacobson [5] Republican 2000
7 Robert Schuler Republican 2002
8 Lou Blessing Republican 1996
9 Mark Mallory [6] Democratic 1998
10 Steve Austria [7] Republican 2000
11 Teresa Fedor [8] Democratic 2002
12 Jim Jordan [9] Republican 2000
13 Jeff Armbruster [10] Republican 1998
14 Doug White [11] Republican 1996 (Appt.)
15 Ray Miller [12] Democratic 2002
16 Steve Stivers [13] Republican 2003 (Appt.)
17 John Carey [14] Republican 2002
18 Robert A. Gardner [15] Republican 1996
19 Bill Harris [16] Republican 2000 (Appt.)
20 Joy Padgett Republican 2004 (Appt.)
21 C.J. Prentiss [17] Democratic 1998
22 Ron Amstutz [18] Republican 2000
23 Dan Brady [19] Democratic 1998
24 Robert Spada [20] Republican 1999 (Appt.)
25 Eric Fingerhut [21] Democratic 1998
26 Larry Mumper [22] Republican 1997 (Appt.)
27 Kevin Coughlin [23] Republican 2001 (Appt.)
28 Kimberly Zurz [24] Democratic 2003 (Appt.)
29 Kirk Schuring [25] Republican 2002
30 Gregory L. DiDonato [26] Democratic 1996
31 Jay Hottinger [27] Republican 1998 (Appt.)
32 Marc Dann [28] Democratic 2003 (Appt.)
33 Bob Hagan [29] Democratic 1997 (Appt.)

House of Representatives[edit]

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 125th Ohio House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party First Elected
1 Chuck Blasdel Rep 2000
2 Jon Peterson Rep 2000
3 Jim Carmichael Rep 2000
4 John R. Willamowski Rep 1997 (Appt.)
5 Tim Schaffer Rep 2000
6 Bob Latta Rep 2000
7 Ed Jerse Dem 1995 (Appt.)
8 Lance Mason Democratic 2002 (Appt.)
9 Claudette Woodard Dem 2000
10 Shirley Smith Dem 1998
11 Annie L. Key Dem 2000
12 Michael DeBose Dem 2002 (Appt.)
13 Michael J. Skindell Dem 2002
14 Dale Miller Dem 1996
15 Timothy J. DeGeeter Dem 2003 (Appt.)
16 Sally Conway Kilbane Rep 1998
17 Jim Trakas Rep 1998
18 Tom Patton Rep 2002
19 Larry L. Flowers Republican 2000
20 Jim McGregor Republican 2001 (Appt.)
21 Linda Reidelbach Rep 2000
22 Jim Hughes Rep 2000
23 Larry Wolpert Rep 2000
24 Geoffrey C. Smith Republican 1998
25 Dan Stewart Democrat 2002
26 Larry Price Democratic 2002
27 Joyce Beatty Democratic 1999 (Appt.)
28 Jim Raussen Republican 2002
29 Patricia Clancy Republican 1996
30 Bill Seitz Rep 2000
31 Steve Driehaus Dem 2000
32 Catherine L. Barrett Democratic 1998
33 Tyrone Yates Democratic 2002
34 Tom Brinkman Jr. Republican 2000
35 Michelle G. Schneider Republican 2000
36 Arlene Setzer Rep 2000
37 Jon Husted Rep 2000
38 John White Rep 2000
39 Dixie Allen Democratic 1998 (Appt.)
40 Fred Strahorn Dem 2000
41 Marilyn Slaby Rep 2004 (Appt.)
42 John Widowfield Rep 2001 (Appt.)
43 Mary Taylor Republican 2002
44 Barbara Sykes Dem 2000
45 Robert J. Otterman Democratic 2000
46 Lynn Olman Republican 1995 (Appt.)
47 Peter Ujvagi Democratic 2002
48 Edna Brown Dem 2001 (Appt.)
49 Jeanine Perry Democratic 1998
50 John Hagan Rep 2000
51 Scott Oelslager Rep 2002
52 Mary Cirelli Dem 2000
53 Shawn Webster Rep 2000
54 Courtney Combs Rep 2004 (Appt.)
55 Gary Cates Rep 1995 (Appt.)
56 Joseph Koziura Dem 2001 (Appt.)
57 Earl Martin Republican 2003 (Appt.)
58 Kathleen Walcher Rep 2002
59 Kenneth Carano Dem 2000
60 Sylvester Patton Democratic 1997 (Appt.)
61 John Boccieri Democratic 2000
62 Jamie Callender Rep 1996
63 Ron Young Rep
64 Daniel Sferra Democratic 2000
65 Sandra Harwood Dem 2002
66 Jean Schmidt Rep 2000
67 Tom Raga Rep 2000
68 Kathleen Chandler Dem 2002
69 Chuck Calvert Rep 1998
70 Kevin DeWine Rep 2000
71 David R. Evans Rep 1998 (Appt.)
72 Merle G. Kearns Rep 2000
73 William J. Hartnett Dem 1998 (Appt.)
74 Steve Buehrer Rep 1998
75 Jim Hoops Rep 1998
76 Mike Gilb Rep 2000
77 Keith Faber Rep 2000
78 Derrick Seaver Rep 2000
79 Diana Fessler Rep 2000
80 Chris Redfern Dem 1999 (Appt.)
81 Jeff Wagner Rep 2002
82 Steve Reinhard Rep 2000
83 Tony Core Rep 1999 (Appt.)
84 Chris Widener Rep 2002
85 John M. Schlichter Rep 2002
86 David T. Daniels Rep 2002
87 Clyde Evans Rep 2002
88 Tom Niehaus Rep 2000
89 Todd Book Dem 2002
90 Thom Collier Rep 2000 (Appt.)
91 Larry Householder Rep 1996
92 Jimmy Stewart Rep 2002
93 Nancy P. Hollister Rep 1999 (Appt.)
94 Jim Aslanides Rep 1999 (Appt.)
95 John Domenick Dem 2002
96 Charlie Wilson Dem 1996
97 Bob Gibbs Rep 2002
98 Tim Grendell Rep 2000
99 George Distel Dem 1999 (Appt.)

Appt.- Member was appointed to current House Seat

See also[edit]

References[edit]