126th Ohio General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The One Hundred Twenty-sixth Ohio General Assembly was the legislative body of the state of Ohio in 2005 and 2006. In this General Assembly, both the Ohio Senate and the Ohio House of Representatives were controlled by the Republican Party; in the Senate, there were 22 Republicans and 11 Democrats. In the House, there were 60 Republicans and 39 Democrats.

Major events[edit]

Vacancies[edit]

Appointments[edit]

Leadership changes[edit]

  • August 25, 2005: Resignation of Merle G. Kearns as Majority Floor Leader corresponding with resignation.
  • January 15, 2006: Resignation of Chris Redfern as Minority Leader; Joyce Beatty subsequently made Minority Leader, and Todd Book Assistant Minority Leader.
  • March 31, 2006: Lance Mason resigns as Assistant Minority Whip; Fred Strahorn is selected to replace him.

Senate[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Republican Democratic Vacant
End of previous legislature 22 11 33 0
Begin 22 11 33 0
Latest voting share 66.6% 34.4%

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 126th Ohio Senate[edit]

District Senator Party First elected
1 Lynn Wachtmann [1] Republican 1998
2 Randy Gardner [2] Republican 2000
3 David Goodman [3] Republican 2001 (Appt.)
4 Gary Cates [4] Republican 2004
5 Tom Roberts Democratic 2002 (Appt.)
6 Jeff Jacobson [5] Republican 2000
7 Robert Schuler [6] Republican 2002
8 Patricia Clancy [7] Republican 2004
9 Eric Kearney [8] Democratic 2005 (Appt.)
10 Steve Austria [9] Republican 2000
11 Teresa Fedor [10] Democratic 2002
12 Jim Jordan [11] Republican 2000
13 Jeff Armbruster [12] Republican 1998
14 Tom Niehaus [13] Republican 2004
15 Ray Miller [14] Democratic 2002
16 Steve Stivers [15] Republican 2003 (Appt.)
17 John Carey [16] Republican 2002
18 Timothy Grendell [17] Republican 2004
19 Bill Harris [18] Republican 2000 (Appt.)
20 Joy Padgett [19] Republican 2004 (Appt.)
21 C.J. Prentiss [20] Democratic 1998
22 Ron Amstutz [21] Republican 2000
23 Dale Miller [22] Democratic 2006 (Appt.)
24 Robert Spada [23] Republican 1999 (Appt.)
25 Eric Fingerhut [24] Democratic 1998
26 Larry Mumper [25] Republican 1997 (Appt.)
27 Kevin Coughlin [26] Republican 2001 (Appt.)
28 Kimberly Zurz [27] Democratic 2003 (Appt.)
29 Kirk Schuring [28] Republican 2002
30 Charlie Wilson [29] Democratic 2004
31 Jay Hottinger [30] Republican 1998 (Appt.)
32 Marc Dann [31] Democratic 2003 (Appt.)
33 Bob Hagan [32] Democratic 1997 (Appt.)

House of Representatives[edit]

Composition[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Vacant
End of previous legislature 39 60 99 0
Begin 39 60 99 0
Latest voting share 39.9% 60.1%

Leadership[edit]

Majority leadership[edit]

Minority leadership[edit]

Members of the 126th Ohio House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party First Elected
1 Chuck Blasdel Rep 2000
2 Jon Peterson Rep 2000
3 Jim Carmichael Rep 2000
4 John R. Willamowski Rep 1997 (Appt.)
5 Tim Schaffer Rep 2000
6 Bob Latta Rep 2000
7 Kenny Yuko Dem 2004
8 Lance Mason Democratic 2002 (Appt.)
9 Claudette Woodard Dem 2000
10 Shirley Smith Dem 1998
11 Annie L. Key Dem 2000
12 Michael DeBose Dem 2002 (Appt.)
13 Michael J. Skindell Dem 2002
14 Michael Foley Dem 2006 (Appt.)
15 Timothy J. DeGeeter Dem 2003 (Appt.)
16 Sally Conway Kilbane Rep 1998
17 Jim Trakas Rep 1998
18 Tom Patton Rep 2002
19 Larry L. Flowers Republican 2000
20 Jim McGregor Republican 2001 (Appt.)
21 Linda Reidelbach Rep 2000
22 Jim Hughes Rep 2000
23 Larry Wolpert Rep 2000
24 Geoffrey C. Smith Republican 1998
25 Dan Stewart Dem 2002
26 Mike Mitchell Democratic 2004
27 Joyce Beatty Democratic 1999 (Appt.)
28 Jim Raussen Republican 2002
29 Lou Blessing Rep 2004
30 Bill Seitz Rep 2000
31 Steve Driehaus Dem 2000
32 Catherine L. Barrett Democratic 1998
33 Tyrone Yates Dem 2002
34 Tom Brinkman Jr. Republican 2000
35 Michelle G. Schneider Rep 2000
36 Arlene Setzer Rep 2000
37 Jon Husted Rep 2000
38 John White Rep 2000
39 Clayton Luckie Dem 2006 (Appt.)
40 Fred Strahorn Dem 2000
41 Brian Williams Dem 2004
42 John Widowfield Rep 2001 (Appt.)
43 Mary Taylor Republican 2002
44 Barbara Sykes Dem 2000
45 Robert J. Otterman Democratic 2000
46 Mark Wagoner Republican 2004
47 Peter Ujvagi Dem 2002
48 Edna Brown Dem 2001 (Appt.)
49 Jeanine Perry Democratic 1998
50 John Hagan Rep 2000
51 Scott Oelslager Rep 2002
52 William J. Healy II Democratic 2004
53 Shawn Webster Rep 2000
54 Courtney Combs Rep 2004 (Appt.)
55 Bill Coley Rep 2004
56 Joseph Koziura Dem 2001 (Appt.)
57 Earl Martin Republican 2003 (Appt.)
58 Dan White Rep 2006 (Appt.)
59 Kenneth Carano Dem 2000
60 Sylvester Patton Democratic 1997 (Appt.)
61 John Boccieri Democratic 2000
62 Lorraine Fende Dem 2004
63 Timothy J. Cassell Dem 2004
64 Randy Law Republican 2004
65 Sandra Harwood Dem 2002
66 Joe Uecker Rep 2004
67 Tom Raga Rep 2000
68 Kathleen Chandler Dem 2002
69 Chuck Calvert Rep 1998
70 Kevin DeWine Rep 2000
71 David R. Evans Rep 1998 (Appt.)
72 Ross McGregor Rep 2005 (Appt.)
73 William J. Hartnett Dem 1998 (Appt.)
74 Steve Buehrer Rep 1998
75 Jim Hoops Rep 1998
76 Mike Gilb Rep 2000
77 Keith Faber Rep 2000
78 Derrick Seaver Rep 2000
79 Diana Fessler Rep 2000
80 Chris Redfern Dem 1999 (Appt.)
81 Jeff Wagner Rep 2002
82 Steve Reinhard Rep 2000
83 Tony Core Rep 2000
84 Chris Widener Rep 2002
85 John M. Schlichter Rep 2002
86 David T. Daniels Rep 2002
87 Clyde Evans Rep 2002
88 Danny Bubp Rep 2004
89 Todd Book Dem 2002
90 Thom Collier Rep 2000 (Appt.)
91 Ron Hood Rep 2004
92 Jimmy Stewart Rep 2002
93 Jennifer Garrison Dem 2004
94 Jim Aslanides Rep 2000
95 John Domenick Dem 2002
96 Allan Sayre Dem 2004
97 Bob Gibbs Rep 2002
98 Matt Dolan Rep 2004
99 George Distel Dem 1999 (Appt.)

Appt.- Member was appointed to current House Seat

See also[edit]

References[edit]