128th Maine Senate

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 128th Maine Senate had 35 members each elected to two-year terms in November 2016. The first regular session will be sworn-in on December 6, 2016.

The 128th Senate party composition will be:

Leadership[edit]

Position Name Party Residence County
President Michael Thibodeau Republican Winterport Waldo
Majority Leader Garrett Mason Republican Lisbon Androscoggin
Assistant Majority Leader Andre Cushing III Republican Hampden Penobscot
Minority Leader Troy Jackson Democrat Allagash Aroostook
Assistant Minority Leader Nate Libby Democrat Lewiston Androscoggin

Senators[edit]

District Senator Party Municipality County
1 Troy Jackson Democrat Allagash Aroostook
2 Michael E. Carpenter Democrat Houlton Aroostook
3 Rodney Whittemore Republican Skowhegan Somerset
4 Paul T. Davis Republican Sangerville Piscataquis
5 James Dill Democrat Old Town Penobscot
6 Joyce Maker Republican Calais Washington
7 Brian Langley Republican Ellsworth Hancock
8 Kimberly Rosen Republican Bucksport Hancock
9 Geoffrey Gratwick Democrat Bangor Penobscot
10 Andre Cushing III Republican Hampden Penobscot
11 Michael Thibodeau Republican Winterport Waldo
12 David Miramant Democrat Camden Knox
13 Dana Dow Republican Waterboro Lincoln
14 Shenna Bellows Democrat Manchester Kennebec
15 Roger Katz Republican Augusta Kennebec
16 Scott Cyrway Republican Benton Kennebec
17 Tom Saviello Republican Wilton Franklin
18 Lisa Keim Republican Dixfield Oxford
19 James Hamper Republican Oxford Oxford
20 Eric Brakey Republican Auburn Androscoggin
21 Nate Libby Democrat Lewiston Androscoggin
22 Garrett Mason Republican Lisbon Androscoggin
23 Eloise Vitelli Democrat Topsham Sagadahoc
24 Brownie Carson Democrat Brunswick Cumberland
25 Cathy Breen Democrat Falmouth Cumberland
26 G. William Diamond Democrat Windham Cumberland
27 Ben Chipman Democrat Portland Cumberland
28 Mark Dion Democrat Portland Cumberland
29 Rebecca Millett Democrat Cape Elizbath Cumberland
30 Amy Volk Republican Scarborough Cumberland
31 Justin Chenette Democrat Saco York
32 Susan Deschambault Democrat Biddeford York
33 David Woodsome Republican Waterboro York
34 Ronald F. Collins Republican Wells York
35 Dawn Hill Democrat York York

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]