129th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
129th New York State Legislature
128th 130th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1906
Senate
Members 50
President Lt. Gov. M. Linn Bruce (R)
Temporary President John Raines (R)
Party control Republican (36-14)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr. (R)
Party control Republican (108-36-6)
Sessions
1st January 3 – May 3, 1906

The 129th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 3 to May 3, 1906, during the second year of Frank W. Higgins's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1894, 50 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts were made up of entire counties, except New York County (twelve districts), Kings County (seven districts), Erie County (three districts) and Monroe County (two districts), the Assembly districts were made up of contiguous area, all within the same county, .

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party; in New York City, the Municipal Ownership League also nominated candidates.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1905, was held on November 7. No statewide elective offices were up for election this time. Special elections were held to fill the vacancies in the 16th[1] and 24th senatorial districts.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 3, 1906; and adjourned on May 3.

James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr. (R) was elected Speaker with 106 votes against 34 for George M. Palmer (D) and 6 for Thomas F. Long (M.O.L.).

On April 27, the Legislature re-apportioned the Senate districts, increasing the number to 51,[2] the apportionment was then contested in the courts.

The Legislature also re-apportioned the number of assemblymen per county. Nassau County was separated from the remainder of Queens County; Albany, Broome, Cattaraugus, Cayuga, Onondaga, Oswego and Rensselaer counties lost one seat each; Erie, Monroe and Westchester gained one each; and Kings and Queens counties gained two each.

On August 13, the new Senate apportionment was upheld by Supreme Court Justice Howard.[3]

On April 3, 1907, the new Senate and Assembly apportionment was declared unconstitutional by the New York Court of Appeals.[4]

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

  • 1st District: Richmond and Suffolk counties
  • 2nd District: Queens and Nassau counties
  • 3rd District: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 4th District: 7th, 13th, 19th and 21st Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 5th District: 8th, 10th, 12th and 30th Ward of Brooklyn, and the annexed former Town of Gravesend, as constituted in 1894
  • 6th District: 9th, 11th, 20th and 22nd Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 7th District: 14th, 15th, 16th and 17th Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 8th District: 23rd, 24th, 25th and 29th Ward of Brooklyn; and the annexed former Town of Flatlands, as constituted in 1894
  • 9th District: 18th, 26th, 27th and 28th Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th, 16th, 17th, 18th, 19th, 20th and 21st District: Parts of the City of New York, defined geographically by their bordering streets, regardless of Wards or Assembly districts
  • 22nd District: Westchester County
  • 23rd District: Orange and Rockland counties
  • 24th District: Columbia, Dutchess and Putnam and counties
  • 25th District: Greene and Ulster counties
  • 26th District: Chenango, Delaware and Sullivan counties
  • 27th District: Fulton, Hamilton, Montgomery and Schoharie counties
  • 28th District: Saratoga, Schenectady and Washington counties
  • 29th District: Albany County
  • 30th District: Rensselaer County
  • 31st District: Clinton, Essex and Warren counties
  • 32nd District: Franklin and St. Lawrence counties
  • 33rd District: Otsego and Herkimer counties
  • 34th District: Oneida County
  • 35th District: Jefferson and Lewis counties
  • 36th District: Onondaga County
  • 37th District: Oswego and Madison counties
  • 38th District: Broome, Cortland and Tioga counties
  • 39th District: Cayuga and Seneca counties
  • 40th District: Chemung, Schuyler and Tompkins counties
  • 41st District: Steuben and Yates counties
  • 42nd District: Ontario and Wayne counties
  • 43rd District: 4th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 16th, 17th and 18th Ward of Rochester; and the towns of Brighton, Henrietta, Irondequoit, Menden, Penfield, Perinton, Pittsford, Rush and Webster, in Monroe County
  • 44th District: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 15th, 19th and 20th Ward of Rochester; and the towns of Chili, Clarkson, Gates, Greece, Hamlin, Ogden, Parma, Riga, Sweden and Wheatland, in Monroe County
  • 45th District: Genesee, Niagara and Orleans counties
  • 46th District: Allegany, Livingston and Wyoming counties
  • 47th District: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 6th, 15th, 19th, 20th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd and 24th Ward of Buffalo
  • 48th District: 4th, 5th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th and 16th Ward of Buffalo
  • 49th District: 17th, 18th and 25th Ward of the City of Buffalo; and all area in Erie County outside Buffalo
  • 50th District: Cattaraugus and Chautauqua counties

Note: In 1897, New York County (the boroughs of Manhattan and Bronx), Kings County (the borough of Brooklyn), Richmond County (the borough of Staten Island) and the Western part of Queens County (the borough of Queens) were consolidated into the present-day City of New York. The Eastern part of Queens County (the non-consolidated part) was separated in 1899 as Nassau County. Parts of the 1st and 2nd Assembly districts of Westchester County were annexed by New York City in 1895, and became part of the Borough of the Bronx in 1898.

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

District Senator Party Notes
1st Carll S. Burr, Jr.* Republican
2nd Luke A. Keenan* Democrat
3rd Thomas H. Cullen* Democrat
4th John Drescher, Jr.* Republican
5th James J. Kehoe* Democrat
6th Frank J. Gardner* Republican
7th Patrick H. McCarren* Democrat
8th Charles Cooper* Republican
9th Conrad Hasenflug* Democrat
10th Daniel J. Riordan* Democrat on November 6, 1906, elected to the 59th U.S. Congress
11th John C. Fitzgerald* Democrat
12th Samuel J. Foley* Democrat
13th Bernard F. Martin* Democrat
14th Thomas F. Grady* Democrat Minority Leader
15th Nathaniel A. Elsberg* Republican
16th John M. Quinn Democrat elected to fill vacancy, in place of Peter J. Dooling
17th Martin Saxe* Republican
18th Jacob Marks* Democrat
19th Alfred R. Page* Republican
20th James J. Frawley* Democrat
21st John A. Hawkins* Democrat
22nd Francis M. Carpenter* Republican
23rd Louis F. Goodsell* Republican
24th Sanford W. Smith Republican elected to fill vacancy, in place of Henry S. Ambler
25th John N. Cordts* Republican
26th Jotham P. Allds* Republican
27th Spencer K. Warnick* Republican
28th Edgar T. Brackett* Republican
29th James B. McEwan* Republican
30th William D. Barnes* Republican
31st Spencer G. Prime* Republican
32nd George R. Malby* Republican
33rd Walter L. Brown* Republican
34th Henry J. Coggeshall* Republican
35th George H. Cobb* Republican
36th Horace White* Republican
37th Francis H. Gates* Republican
38th Harvey D. Hinman* Republican
39th Benjamin M. Wilcox* Republican
40th Owen Cassidy* Republican
41st William J. Tully* Republican
42nd John Raines* Republican President pro tempore
43rd Merton E. Lewis* Republican
44th William W. Armstrong* Republican
45th Irving L'Hommedieu* Republican
46th Frederick C. Stevens* Republican
47th Henry W. Hill* Republican
48th Louis Fechter, Sr.* Republican
49th George Allen Davis* Republican
50th Albert T. Fancher* Republican

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: Lafayette B. Gleason
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Charles R. Hotaling
  • Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms: Everett Brown
  • Stenographer: James C. Marriott

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st Charles W. Mead* Republican
2nd Abram S. Coon* Republican
3rd Thomas F. Maher Republican
4th William J. Grattan* Republican
Allegany Jesse S. Phillips* Republican
Broome 1st James T. Rogers* Republican
2nd Fred E. Allen* Republican
Cattaraugus 1st Jasper E. Smith Republican
2nd John J. Volk Republican
Cayuga 1st Judson W. Hapeman* Republican
2nd J. Guernsey Allen* Republican
Chautauqua 1st Arthur C. Wade* Republican
2nd Henry K. Williams Republican
Chemung Sherman Moreland* Republican Majority Leader
Chenango Charles L. Carrier* Republican
Clinton H. Wallace Knapp* Republican
Columbia Edward W. Scovill* Republican
Cortland Fred A. Crosley Republican
Delaware James R. Cowan* Republican
Dutchess 1st Myron Smith Republican
2nd Augustus B. Gray* Republican
Erie 1st Charles J. Quinn* Democrat
2nd Robert L. Cox* Republican
3rd Frank S. Burzynski* Democrat
4th Charles V. Lynch Democrat
5th Louis Dressing Democrat
6th James S. Keyes Democrat
7th John K. Patton* Republican
8th Luther J. Shuttleworth* Republican
Essex Frank C. Hooper* Republican
Franklin Charles R. Matthews* Republican
Fulton and Hamilton William Ellison Mills Republican
Genesee S. Percy Hooker* Republican
Greene William C. Brady* Republican
Herkimer Abram B. Steele* Republican
Jefferson 1st Albert Foster* Republican
2nd Gary H. Wood Republican
Kings 1st Thomas O'Neill* Rep./M.O.L.
2nd Patrick Donohue Rep./M.O.L.
3rd Thomas P. Reilly* Democrat
4th William W. Colne Republican
5th Otto G. Foelker* Rep./M.O.L.
6th Thomas J. Surpless Rep./M.O.L.
7th Michael J. Grady* Democrat
8th James A. Thompson* Democrat
9th Thomas F. McGuire Democrat
10th Charles F. Murphy* Rep./M.O.L.
11th William S. Shanahan* Dem./M.O.L.
12th George A. Green Rep./M.O.L.
13th Samuel J. Palmer Rep./M.O.L.
14th George W. Kavanagh* Democrat
15th Charles C. G. Sprenger Rep./M.O.L.
16th Charles J. Weber Republican
17th Edward C. Dowling* Republican
18th Warren I. Lee Republican
19th Charles Schmitt Rep./M.O.L.
20th Charles Feth M.O.L.
21st Frank E. Harvey M.O.L.
Lewis C. Fred Boshart Republican
Livingston James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr.* Republican elected Speaker
Madison Robert J. Fish* Republican
Monroe 1st DeWitt C. Becker* Republican
2nd James L. Whitley Republican
3rd Robert Averill Republican
4th Albert P. Beebe* Republican
Montgomery William B. Charles* Republican
New York 1st Thomas B. Caughlan* Democrat
2nd Al Smith* Democrat
3rd John T. Eagleton Democrat
4th William H. Burns* Democrat
5th Leslie J. Tompkins* Democrat
6th James Oliver Democrat
7th Thomas F. Long M.O.L./Rep.
8th Abraham Harawitz Democrat
9th Patrick H. Bird* Democrat
10th Samuel Hoffman Rep./M.O.L.
11th John J. Sammon* Democrat
12th Max Eckmann M.O.L./Rep.
13th John C. Hackett* Democrat
14th Jacob Fritz Democrat
15th Owen W. Bohan Democrat
16th Gustave Hartman* Rep./M.O.L.
17th Christopher Steffens Rep./M.O.L.
18th Edward B. La Fetra* Democrat
19th Mervin C. Stanley* Rep./M.O.L.
20th Thomas A. Farnan Rep./M.O.L.
21st William Young* Rep./M.O.L.
22nd Thomas Rock Rep./M.O.L.
23rd James A. Francis Rep./M.O.L.
24th John T. Story Rep./M.O.L.
25th Ezra P. Prentice* Republican
26th Roger J. Brennan Rep./M.O.L.
27th George B. Agnew* Republican
28th George Schwegler Democrat
29th Frederick D. Wells Rep./M.O.L.
30th Maurice F. Smith M.O.L.
31st J. Sidney Bernstein Democrat on December 27, 1906, appointed as Transfer Tax
Appraiser by Comptroller-elect Martin H. Glynn[5]
32nd Samuel Krulewitch Rep./M.O.L.
33rd Jacob E. Salomon*[6] Democrat
34th Charles Campbell M.O.L.
35th John P. Cohalan Democrat
Niagara 1st A. Edmund Lee Democrat
2nd W. Levell Draper Republican
Oneida 1st Henry L. Gates* Republican
2nd Jay H. Pratt* Republican
3rd John C. Evans* Republican
Onondaga 1st Charles H. Gregory Republican
2nd Edward Schoeneck* Republican
3rd George L. Baldwin Republican
4th Fred W. Hammond* Republican
Ontario Jean L. Burnett* Republican
Orange 1st William G. Hastings* Republican
2nd Louis Bedell* Republican
Orleans Henry V. Wilson* Republican
Oswego 1st Thomas D. Lewis* Republican
2nd Fred G. Whitney* Republican
Otsego Deloss E. Bass* Republican
Putnam John R. Yale* Republican
Queens 1st Dennis J. Harte Democrat
2nd William A. DeGroot Rep./M.O.L.
Queens and Nassau William G. Miller* Republican
Rensselaer 1st Frederick C. Filley Republican
2nd Michael D. Nolan Democrat
3rd Bradford R. Lansing Republican
Richmond Arnold J. B. Wedemeyer* Democrat
Rockland Gouverneur M. Carnochan Democrat
St. Lawrence 1st Fred J. Gray Republican
2nd Edwin A. Merritt, Jr.* Republican
Saratoga George H. Whitney* Republican
Schenectady William W. Wemple* Republican
Schoharie George M. Palmer* Democrat Minority Leader
Schuyler John W. Gurnett* Democrat
Seneca William J. Maier* Republican
Steuben 1st William H. Chamberlain Republican
2nd Jerry E. B. Santee* Republican
Suffolk 1st John M. Lupton Republican
2nd Orlando Hubbs* Republican
Sullivan Edward Bisland* Republican
Tioga Byram L. Winters Republican
Tompkins William R. Gunderman Republican
Ulster 1st Joseph M. Fowler Republican
2nd William D. Cunningham* Republican
Warren William R. Waddell* Republican
Washington Eugene R. Norton Republican
Wayne Edson W. Hamn Republican
Westchester 1st Woodson R. Oglesby Ind. Dem.[7]
2nd J. Mayhew Wainwright* Republican
3rd James K. Apgar* Republican
Wyoming Byron A. Nevins Republican
Yates Leonidas D. West* Republican

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: Archie E. Baxter
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Frank W. Johnston
  • Stenographer: Henry C. Lammert

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Election to Fill Dooling's Seat in NYT on October 18, 1905
  2. ^ see APPORTIONMENT PLAN MADE; ODELL BEATEN in NYT on April 27, 1906
  3. ^ APPORTIONMENT LEGAL, SAYS JUSTICE HOWARD in NYT on August 14, 1906
  4. ^ OLD APPORTIONMENT IS DECLARED VOID in NYT on April 4, 1907
  5. ^ The appointment was made to take office on January 1, 1907; see MR. GLYNN ANNOUNCES CHIEF APPOINTMENTS
  6. ^ Jacob E. Salomon (died 1922); see Jacob E. Salomon in NYT on July 29, 1922
  7. ^ see M'CARREN-WARD DEAL TO CONTROL JUSTICES in NYT on January 28, 1906

Sources[edit]