12th Arizona State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
12th Arizona State Legislature
11th 13th
The facade of the Arizona Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction Arizona, United States
Term January 1, 1935 – December 31, 1936
Senate
Members 19
President Joe C. Haldiman (D)
Party control Democratic (18–1)
House of Representatives
Members 51
Speaker Thomas D. Tway (D)
Party control Democratic (51–0)
Sessions
1st January 14 – March 21, 1935
1st Special Session November 26 – December 14, 1936

The 12th Arizona State Legislature, consisting of the Arizona State Senate and the Arizona House of Representatives, was constituted from January 1, 1935 to December 31, 1936, during Benjamin Baker Moeur's second term as Governor of Arizona, in Phoenix. The number of senators remained constant, while the number of representatives in the house decreased from 63 to 51. The Republicans broke the Democrats complete domination in the senate, managing to obtain a single seat, that of Apache County, however the house was entirely in Democratic hands.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Phoenix on January 14, 1935; and adjourned on March 21.[1] There was a special session which ran from November 5 – November 24, 1936.[2]

State Senate[edit]

Members[1]:iii[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

County Senator Party Notes
Apache Bryant Whiting Republican
Cochise Joe S. Hunt Democratic
Dan Angius* Democratic
Coconino Clyde Stauffer Democratic
Gila Daniel E. Rienhardt Democratic
E,. H. McEachren* Democratic
Graham Aaron Nelson Democratic
Greenlee Peter Riley Democratic
Maricopa George A. Johnson Democratic
Joe C. Haldiman Democratic President
Mohave J. Hubert Smith Democratic
Navajo G. W. Nelson Democratic
Pima E. T. Houston* Democratic
Thomas Collins* Democratic
Pinal Peter H. Ethington Democratic
Santa Cruz J. A. Harrison* Democratic
Yavapai Paul C. Keefe Democratic
W. E. Patterson Democratic
Yuma Nellie T. Bush Democratic

Employees[1]:iv[edit]

  • Secretary: William J. Graham
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Frank J. Gillick
  • Chaplain: Reverend T. T. Hughes
  • Chaplain: Reverend Perry McArthur

House of Representatives[edit]

Members[1]:v[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. The House shrank by twelve seats from the 11th Legislature: 4 in Maricopa County, 2 each in Cochise and Gila counties, and 1 each in Greenlee, Pima, Yavapai and Yuma counties.

County Senator Party Notes
Apache Don R. Patterson Democratic
Cochise David J. Marks Democratic
Frank Bowling Democratic
M. A. Gray Democratic
Frank W. Sharpe Jr. Democratic
Vernon G. Davis* Democratic
Coconino James E. Babbitt* Democratic
L. S. Williams* Democratic
Gila James R. Heron* Democratic
William G. Rosenbaum* Democratic
Ben H. Franklin Democratic
Graham Frank Skinner Democratic
Fred Webb* Democratic
Greenlee Matt Danenhauer Democratic
Maricopa Bert C. Armstrong* Democratic
G. A. Batchelder Democratic
Guy C. Chisum Democratic
M. E. Curry Democratic
William F. Gillett Democratic
J. Melvin Goodson Democratic
Raymond S. Hill Democratic
Tom J. Imler Democratic
Philip A. Isley Democratic
J. E. Love Democratic
W. R. Palmer* Democratic
William Petersen Democratic
Bridgie Porter* Democratic
M. G. Pratt* Democratic
L. Alton Riggs* Democratic
Harry J. Sullivan Democratic
C. T. Thompson Democratic
J. C. Wilson* Democratic
Mohave Robert E. Morrow Democratic
Navajo James Petersen Democratic
Oren L. Murray Democratic
Pima Justo A. Chavez Democratic
John H. Rapp* Democratic
William Wisdom* Democratic
C. W. Gardner Democratic
D. M. Penny Democratic
B. J. O'Neill* Democratic
Thomas D. Tway* Democratic
Pinal R. W. Kenworthy Democratic
Thomas S. Richards* Democratic
Santa Cruz Edwin F. Bohlinger* Democratic
Yavapai John H. Orthel Democratic
V. A. Reichard Democratic
Philemon G. Steinel Democratic
Harry J. Mader Democratic
Yuma Bernard T. Caine Democratic
William Wisener* Democratic

Employees[1]:v[edit]

  • Chief Clerk: Lallah Ruth
  • Assistant Chief Clerk: Ruby Coulter
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Henry Hilbers
  • Chaplain: Reverend Cecil Harris

References[edit]