130th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
130th New York State Legislature
129th 131st
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1907
Senate
Members 51
President Lt. Gov. Lewis Stuyvesant Chanler (D)
Temporary President John Raines (R)
Party control Republican (32-19)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr. (R)
Party control Republican (99-51)
Sessions
1st January 2 – June 26, 1907
2nd July 8 – 26, 1907

The 130th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 2 to July 26, 1907, during the first year of Charles Evans Hughes's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1894, re-apportioned in 1906, 51 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts were made up of entire counties, except New York County (twelve districts), Kings County (eight districts), Erie County (three districts) and Monroe County (two districts). The Assembly districts were made up of contiguous area, all within the same county.

On April 27, 1906, the Legislature re-apportioned the Senate districts, increasing the number to 51.[1] The apportionment was then contested in the courts.

The Legislature also re-apportioned the number of assemblymen per county. Nassau County was separated from the remainder of Queens County; Albany, Broome, Cattaraugus, Cayuga, Onondaga, Oswego and Rensselaer counties lost one seat each; Erie, Monroe and Westchester gained one each; and Kings and Queens counties gained two each.

On August 13, 1906, the new Senate apportionment was upheld by Supreme Court Justice Howard.[2]

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party. The Democrats and the Independence League nominated a fusion ticket headed by William Randolph Hearst. The Socialist Party, the Prohibition Party and the Socialist Labor Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1906, was held on November 6. Republican Charles Evans Hughes was elected Governor with about 749,000 votes against 691,000 for Hearst. The other six statewide elective offices were carried by the nominees on the Democratic/Independence League fusion ticket with about 720,000 votes against 710,000 for the Republican candidates. The approximate strength of the other parties was: Socialist 22,000; Prohibition 16,000; and Socialist Labor 5,000.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 2, 1907; and adjourned on June 26.

James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr. (R) was re-elected Speaker.

On April 3, 1907, the new Senate and Assembly apportionment was declared unconstitutional by the New York Court of Appeals.[3]

The Legislature met for a special session at the State Capitol in Albany on July 8, 1907; and adjourned on July 26. This session was called to enact a new legislative apportionment.

The Legislature re-apportioned the Senate districts, and re-enacted the 1906 Assembly apportionment.[4]

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Dennis J. Harte, Otto G. Foelker, James A. Thompson, George B. Agnew, John P. Cohalan, William J. Grattan, H. Wallace Knapp, William W. Wemple, S. Percy Hooker changed from the Assembly to the Senate.

District Senator Party Notes
1st Carll S. Burr, Jr.* Republican re-elected
2nd Dennis J. Harte* Democrat
3rd Thomas H. Cullen* Democrat re-elected
4th Otto G. Foelker* Republican
5th James A. Thompson* Democrat
6th Eugene M. Travis Republican
7th Patrick H. McCarren* Democrat re-elected
8th Charles H. Fuller Dem./Ind. L.
9th Conrad Hasenflug* Democrat re-elected
10th Alfred J. Gilchrist Republican
11th Dominick F. Mullaney Dem./Ind. L.
12th William Sohmer Dem./Ind. L.
13th Christopher D. Sullivan Dem./Ind. L.
14th Thomas F. Grady* Dem./Ind. L. re-elected; Minority Leader
15th Thomas J. McManus Dem./Ind. L.
16th John T. McCall Dem./Ind. L.
17th George B. Agnew* Republican
18th Martin Saxe* Republican re-elected
19th Alfred R. Page* Republican re-elected
20th James J. Frawley* Dem./Ind. L. re-elected
21st James Owens Democrat
22nd John P. Cohalan* Dem./Ind. L.
23rd Francis M. Carpenter* Republican re-elected
24th John C. R. Taylor Democrat
25th Sanford W. Smith* Republican re-elected
26th John N. Cordts* Republican re-elected
27th Jotham P. Allds* Republican re-elected
28th William J. Grattan* Republican
29th Frank M. Boyce Democrat
30th H. Wallace Knapp* Republican
31st William W. Wemple* Republican
32nd James A. Emerson Republican
33rd Seth G. Heacock Republican
34th William T. O'Neil Republican
35th George H. Cobb* Republican re-elected
36th Joseph Ackroyd Democrat
37th Francis H. Gates* Ind. R./D./I. L./P.[5] re-elected
38th Horace White* Republican re-elected
39th Harvey D. Hinman* Republican re-elected
40th Owen Cassidy* Republican re-elected
41st Benjamin M. Wilcox* Republican re-elected
42nd John Raines* Republican re-elected; re-elected President pro tempore
43rd William J. Tully* Republican re-elected
44th S. Percy Hooker* Republican
45th Thomas B. Dunn Republican
46th William W. Armstrong* Republican re-elected
47th Stanislaus P. Franchot Republican
48th Henry W. Hill* Republican re-elected
49th Samuel J. Ramsperger Democrat
50th George Allen Davis* Republican re-elected
51st Albert T. Fancher* Republican re-elected

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: Lafayette B. Gleason
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Charles R. Hotaling
  • Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms: Everett Brown
  • Principal Doorkeeper: Christopher Warren
  • First Assistant Doorkeeper: Fred S. Maine
  • Stenographer: James C. Marriott

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st Charles W. Mead* Republican
2nd Thomas F. Maher* Republican
3rd Robert B. Waters Republican
Allegany Jesse S. Phillips* Republican
Broome James T. Rogers* Republican
Cattaraugus John J. Volk* Republican
Cayuga Frederick A. Dudley Republican
Chautauqua 1st Augustus F. Allen Republican
2nd Charles Mann Hamilton Republican
Chemung Sherman Moreland* Republican unsuccessfully contested by John Deneen (D);
Majority Leader
Chenango Hubert C. Stratton Democrat
Clinton Alonson T. Dominy Republican
Columbia John B. Sinclair Republican
Cortland Charles O. Newton Republican
Delaware James R. Stevenson Democrat
Dutchess 1st Myron Smith* Republican
2nd Frederick Northrup Democrat
Erie 1st Orson J. Weimert Republican
2nd John Lord O'Brian Republican
3rd Charles F. Brooks Republican
4th Edward D. Jackson Democrat
5th John H. Mallon Democrat
6th Frank S. Burzynski* Democrat
7th George W. Walters Democrat
8th John K. Patton* Republican
9th Luther J. Shuttleworth* Republican
Essex Frank C. Hooper* Republican
Franklin Charles R. Matthews* Republican
Fulton and Hamilton William Ellison Mills* Republican
Genesee Fred B. Parker Republican
Greene William C. Brady* Republican
Herkimer Thomas D. Ferguson Republican
Jefferson 1st Alfred D. Lowe Republican
2nd Gary H. Wood* Republican
Kings 1st D. Harry Ralston Republican resigned his seat on July 26[6]
2nd James Jacobs Democrat
3rd Michael H. Baumann Democrat
4th George W. Brown Republican
5th Charles J. Weber* Republican
6th Thomas J. Surpless* Republican
7th Thomas J. Geoghegan Democrat
8th Thomas J. Farrell Democrat
9th George A. Voss Republican unsuccessfully contested by William Keegan (D)
10th Charles F. Murphy* Republican
11th William W. Colne* Republican
12th George A. Green* Republican
13th John H. Donnelly Democrat
14th William J. Donohue Democrat committed suicide on January 31, 1907
15th Daniel J. Collins Independence L.
16th Charles A. Conrady Republican
17th Edward C. Dowling* Republican
18th Warren I. Lee* Republican
19th Charles Feth* Ind. L./Dem.
20th Harrison C. Glore Republican
21st Samuel A. Gluck Democrat
22nd Edward Eichhorn Republican
23rd William L. Mooney Dem./Ind. L.
Lewis C. Fred Boshart* Republican
Livingston James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr.* Republican re-elected Speaker
Madison Orlando W. Burhyte Republican
Monroe 1st George F. Harris Republican
2nd James L. Whitley* Republican
3rd Henry R. Glynn Dem./Ind. L.
4th Robert Averill* Republican
5th Henry Morgan Republican
Montgomery T. Romeyn Staley Republican
Nassau William G. Miller* Republican
New York 1st James F. Cavanaugh Democrat
2nd Al Smith* Democrat
3rd James Oliver* Dem./Ind. L. Minority Leader
4th William H. Burns* Dem./Ind. L.
5th John T. Eagleton* Democrat
6th Adolph Stern Dem./Ind. L.
7th Joseph W. Keller Dem./Ind. L.
8th Abraham Harawitz* Dem./Ind. L.
9th John C. Hackett* Dem./Ind. L.
10th Cornelius Huth Dem./Ind. L.
11th Owen W. Bohan* Dem./Ind. L.
12th James A. Foley Dem./Ind. L.
13th James J. Hoey Dem./Ind. L.
14th John Loos Dem./Ind. L.
15th Mervin C. Stanley* Republican died on February 1, 1907
16th Martin G. McCue Democrat
17th William Young* Republican
18th Mark Goldberg Democrat
19th Alexander Brough Republican
20th George Schwegler* Dem./Ind. L.
21st Robert S. Conklin Republican
22nd Robert F. Wagner Dem./Ind. L.
23rd James A. Francis* Republican
24th James V. Ganly Dem./Ind. L.
25th Ezra P. Prentice* Republican
26th Leopold Prince Dem./Ind. L.
27th Beverley R. Robinson Republican
28th Edward W. Buckley Dem./Ind. L.
29th Frederick D. Wells* Republican
30th Louis A. Cuvillier Democrat
31st Philip Reece Republican
32nd Willoughby B. Dobbs Dem./Ind. L.
33rd Philip J. Schmidt Dem./Ind. L.
34th George M. S. Schulz Dem./Ind. L.
35th John V. Sheridan Dem./Ind. L.
Niagara 1st Charles F. Foley Democrat
2nd W. Levell Draper* Republican
Oneida 1st Merwin K. Hart Republican
2nd Ladd J. Lewis, Jr. Republican
3rd Arthur G. Blue Republican
Onondaga 1st Edward Schoeneck* Republican
2nd Fred W. Hammond* Republican
3rd George L. Baldwin Republican
Ontario Jean L. Burnett* Republican died on February 26, 1907
Orange 1st William G. Hastings* Republican
2nd Charles E. Mance Republican
Orleans Myron E. Eggleston Republican
Oswego Fred G. Whitney* Republican
Otsego Charles Smith Republican
Putnam John R. Yale* Republican
Queens 1st Thomas H. Todd Democrat
2nd Joseph Flanagan Democrat
3rd Conrad Garbe Democrat
4th William A. DeGroot* Republican
Rensselaer 1st Frederick C. Filley* Republican
2nd Bradford R. Lansing* Republican
Richmond William T. Croak Democrat
Rockland Matthew Hurd Republican
St. Lawrence 1st Fred J. Gray* Republican
2nd Edwin A. Merritt, Jr.* Republican
Saratoga George H. Whitney* Republican
Schenectady Miles R. Frisbie Republican
Schoharie Charles H. Holmes Democrat
Schuyler Charles A. Cole Republican
Seneca William B. Harper Democrat
Steuben 1st William H. Chamberlain* Republican
2nd Charles K. Marlatt Republican
Suffolk 1st John M. Lupton* Republican
2nd Orlando Hubbs* Republican
Sullivan George W. Murphy Republican
Tioga Byram L. Winters* Republican
Tompkins William R. Gunderman* Republican
Ulster 1st Joseph M. Fowler* Republican
2nd William D. Cunningham* Republican
Warren William R. Waddell* Republican
Washington Eugene R. Norton* Republican
Wayne Edson W. Hamn* Republican
Westchester 1st Harry W. Haines Republican
2nd Holland S. Duell Republican
3rd James K. Apgar* Republican
4th J. Mayhew Wainwright* Republican
Wyoming Byron A. Nevins* Republican
Yates Leonidas D. West* Republican

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ see APPORTIONMENT PLAN MADE; ODELL BEATEN in NYT on April 27, 1906
  2. ^ APPORTIONMENT LEGAL, SAYS JUSTICE HOWARD in NYT on August 14, 1906
  3. ^ OLD APPORTIONMENT IS DECLARED VOID in NYT on April 4, 1907
  4. ^ see HUGHES WINS ON APPORTIONMENT in NYT on July 24, 1907
  5. ^ Gates was voted down by the Republican 37th senatorial district convention, and ran on the Democratic, Independence League and Prohibition tickets for re-election, defeating the regular Republican candidate Thomas D. Lewis. Gates then voted with the Republicans in the Senate.
  6. ^ see Assemblyman Ralston Resigns in NYT on July 27, 1907

Sources[edit]