136th Georgia General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
136th Georgia General Assembly
135th 137th
Great Seal of the State of Georgia
Overview
Meeting place Georgia State Capitol
Senate
Members 56
President of the Senate Zell Miller (D)
Party control Democratic Party
House of Representatives
Members 180
Speaker of the House Tom Murphy (D)
Party control Democratic Party

The 136th General Assembly of the U.S. state of Georgia convened its first session on January 12, 1981, at the Georgia State Capitol in Atlanta. The 136th Georgia General Assembly succeeded the 135th and served as the precedent for the 137th General Assembly in 1983.

Party standings[edit]

Senate[edit]

Affiliation Members
  Republican Party 5
  Democratic Party 51
  Other party* 0
 Total 56

House of Representatives[edit]

Affiliation Members
  Republican Party 23
  Democratic Party 157
  Other party* 0
 Total 180

*Active political parties in Georgia are not limited to the Democratic and Republican parties. Libertarians, and occasionally others, run candidates in elections. However, for the 1981-82 session of the General Assembly, only the two major parties were successful in electing legislators to office.

Officers[edit]

Senate[edit]

Presiding Officer[edit]

Position Name District Party

President

Zell Miller n/a Democratic
President Pro Tempore Al W. Holloway 12 Democratic

Majority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
Senate Majority Leader Thomas F. Allgood 22
Majority Caucus Chairman Render Hill 29
Majority Whip Loyce Turner 08

Minority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
Senate Minority Leader Paul D. Coverdell 40
Minority Caucus Chairman James W. (Jim) Tysinger 41
Minority Whip Robert H. Bell 05

House of Representatives[edit]

Presiding Officer[edit]

Position Name District Party
Speaker of the House Thomas B. Murphy 18 Democratic
Speaker Pro Tempore Jack Connell 87 Democratic

Majority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
House Majority Leader Clarence Vaughn 57
Majority Whip A.L. (Al) Burruss 21-2
Majority Caucus Chairman Bill Lee 72
Majority Caucus Secretary Ward Edwards 112

Minority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
House Minority Leader Herbert Jones, Jr. 126
Minority Whip Hank Elliott 49
Minority Caucus Chairman Joe Burton 47
Minority Caucus Secretary Ken Nix 20-3

Members of the State Senate[edit]

District Senator Party Residence
1 J. Tom Coleman Democratic Savannah
2 Charles Henry Wessels Democratic Savannah
3 Glenn E. Bryant Democratic Hinesville
4 Joseph E. Kennedy Democratic Claxton
5 Robert H. (Bob) Bell Republican Atlanta
6 Bill Littlefield Democratic Brunswick
7 Frank Eldridge, Jr. Democratic Waycross
8 Loyce W. Turner Democratic Valdosta
9 Frank Sutton Democratic Moultrie
10 Paul Trulock Democratic Climax
11 Jimmy Hodge Timmons Democratic Blakely
12 Al Holloway Democratic Albany
13 Rooney L. Bowen Democratic Vienna
14 Lewis H. (Bud) McKenzie Democratic Montezuma
15 Floyd Hudgins Democratic Columbus
16 Ted J. Land Republican Columbus
17 Janice S. Horton Democratic McDonough
18 Ed Barker Democratic Warner Robins
19 Ronnie Walker Democratic McRae
20 Hugh Marion Gillis Democratic Soperton
21 Bill English Democratic Swainsboro
22 Thomas F. Allgood Democratic Augusta
23 Jimmy Lester Democratic Augusta
24 Sam P. McGill Democratic Washington
25 Culver Kidd Democratic Milledgeville
26 Richard L. Greene Democratic Macon
27 Lee Robinson Democratic Macon
28 Kyle Trueman Cobb Democratic Griffin
29 Render Hill Democratic Greenville
30 Wayne Garner Democratic Carrollton
31 Nathan Dean Democratic Rockmart
32 Joe Thompson Democratic Smyrna
33 Roy E. Barnes Democratic Mableton
34 Bev Engram Democratic Fairburn
35 Perry J. Hudson Democratic Hapeville
36 Jack L. Stephens Democratic Atlanta
37 Todd Evans Democratic Atlanta
38 Horace E Tate Democratic Atlanta
39 Julian Bond Democratic Atlanta
40 Paul Douglas Coverdell Republican Atlanta
41 James W. (Jim) Tysinger Republican Atlanta
42 Pierre Howard Democratic Decatur
43 Thomas R. (Tom) Scott Democratic Decatur
44 Terrell Starr Democratic Forest Park
45 W.D. (Don) Ballard Democratic Covington
46 Paul Collins Broun Democratic Athens
47 M. Parks Brown Democratic Hartwell
48 Steve Reynolds Democratic Lawrenceville
49 J. Nathan Deal Democratic Gainesville
50 John C. Foster Democratic Cornelia
51 Max Brannon Democratic Calhoun
52 Dan H. Fincher Democratic Rome
53 E.G. Summers Democratic LaFayette
54 W.W. (Bill) Fincher, Jr. Democratic Chatsworth
55 Lawrence (Bud) Stumbaugh Democratic Stone Mountain
56 Haskew H. Brantley, Jr. Republican Alpharetta

Members of the House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party Residence
1-1 Wayne Snow, Jr. Democratic Rossville
1-2 Forest Hays, Jr. Democratic Flintstone
2 Robert G (Bob) Peters Democratic Ringgold
3 Thomas P. (Tom) Ramsey III Democratic Chatsworth
4-1 Carlton H. Colwell Democratic Blairsville
4-2 Ralph Twiggs Democratic Hiawassee
5 John G. Crawford Democratic Lyerly
6-1 Roger Williams Democratic Dalton
6-2 R.L. (Shorty) Foster Democratic Dalton
7 Ernest Ralston Democratic Calhoun
8-1 Joe Frank Harris Democratic Cartersville
8-2 W.G. (Bill) Hasty, Sr. Democratic Canton
8-3 Wendell T. Anderson Democratic Canton
9-1 Joe T. Wood Democratic Gainesville
9-2 Bobby Lawson Democratic Gainesville
9-3 Jerry D. Jackson Democratic Chestnut Mountain
10 Jack Irvin, Sr. Democratic Baldwin
11 William J. Dover Democratic Hollywood
12 Lauren (Bubba) McDonald Democratic Commerce
13-1 Louie Max Clark Democratic Danielsville
13-2 Billy Milford Democratic Hartwell
13-3 Charles C. Mann Democratic Elberton
14 John Adams Democratic Rome
15-1 E.M. (Buddy) Childers Democratic Rome
16 Ken Fuller Democratic Rome
17 Bill Cumming Democratic Rockmart
18 Thomas B. Murphy Democratic Bremen
19-1 Joe Mack Wilson Democratic Marietta
19-2 Steve Thompson Democratic Austell
19-3 George W. (Buddy) Darden Democratic Marietta
20-1 Johnny Isakson Republican Marietta
20-2 Carl Harrison Republican Marietta
20-3 Ken Nix Republican Smyrna
21-1 Fred Aiken Republican Smyrna
21-2 A.L. (Al) Burruss Democratic Marietta
22 Dorothy Felton Republican Atlanta
23 Luther S. Colbert Republican Roswell
24 Kiliaen V.R. (Kil) Townsend Republican Atlanta
25 John Savage Democratic Atlanta
26 Sidney J. Marcus Democratic Atlanta
27 Cynthia Fuller Democratic Atlanta
28 Alveda King Beal Democratic Atlanta
29 Douglas C. Dean Democratic Atlanta
30 Paul Bolster Democratic Atlanta
31 Mrs. Grace T. Hamilton Democratic Atlanta
32 Mildred Glover Democratic Atlanta
33 J.C. Daugherty, Sr. Democratic Atlanta
34 Tyrone Brooks Democratic Atlanta
35 J.E. (Billy) McKinney Democratic Atlanta
36 G.D. Adams Democratic Hapeville
37 David Scott Democratic Atlanta
38 Lorenzo Benn Democratic Atlanta
39 Bob Holmes Democratic Atlanta
40 Dick Lane Republican East Point
41 Greg Pilewicz Democratic College Park
42 Virlyn B. Smith Republican Fairburn
43-1 Barbara H. Couch Democratic Atlanta
43-2 Bettye Lowe Republican Atlanta
43-3 John G. Greer Democratic Atlanta
44 Bruce Widener Republican Dunwoody
45 J. Max Davis Republican Atlanta
46 Cathey W. Steinberg Democratic Atlanta
47 Joe Burton Republican Atlanta
48 Betty Jo Williams Republican Atlanta
49 Ewell H. (Hank) Elliott Republican Decatur
50 John Hawkins Democratic Atlanta
51 Mrs. Mobley (Peggy) Childs Democratic Decatur
52 Eleanor L. Richardson Democratic Decatur
53 Doug Vandiford Democratic Avondale Estates
54 Hosea L. Williams, Sr. Democratic Atlanta
55 Betty J. Clark Democratic Atlanta
56-1 William C. (Bill) Mangum, Jr. Democratic Decatur
56-2 Betty Aaron Democratic Atlanta
56-3 Ken Wokman Democratic Decatur
57 Clarence R. Vaughn, Jr. Democratic Conyers
58 Cas Robinson Democratic Stone Mountain
59 R.T. (Tom) Phillips Republican Stone Mountain
60 Charles C. Martin Democratic Buford
61 Vinson Wall Republican Lawrenceville
62 Hugh Logan Democratic Athens
63 Bob Argo Democratic Athens
64 John D. Russell Democratic Winder
65 Thomas (Mac) Kilgore Democratic Douglasville
66-1 Gerald Johnson Democratic Carrollton
66-2 Charles Thomas Democratic Temple
67 J. Neal Shepard, Jr. Republican Newnan
68 J. Crawford Ware Democratic Hogansville
69 Edwin G. (Ed) Mullinax Democratic LaGrange
70 Claude A. Bray, Jr. Democratic Manchester
71-1 James R. (Jim) Fortune, Jr. Democratic Griffin
71-2 John L. Mostiler Democratic Griffin
72-1 Wm. J. (Bill) Lee Democratic Forest Park
72-2 Jimmy Benefield Democratic Jonesboro
72-3 Jim Wood Democratic Forest Park
72-4 Rudolph Johnson Democratic Jonesbor
73 G. Richard Chamberlin Democratic Stockbridge
74 Denny M. Dobbs Democratic Covington
75 Neal Jackson Democratic Monroe
76 Ben Barron Ross Democratic Lincolnton
77 Wm. S. (Bill) Jackson Democratic Martinez
78 William Bailey Jones Democratic Jackson
79 Marvin Adams Democratic Thomaston
80 Benson Ham Democratic Forsyth
81 Bob Lane Democratic Statesboro
82 John F. Godbee Democratic Brooklet
83 Emory E. Bargeron Democratic Louisville
84 Warren D. Evans Democratic Thomson
85 R.A. Dent Democratic Augusta
86 Mike Padgett Democratic Augusta
87 Jack Connell Democratic Augusta
88 Sam Nicholson Democratic Augusta
89 Don Cheeks Democrat Augusta
90 David Swann Democratic Augusta
91 W. Randolph Phillips Democratic Shiloh
92 Calvin Smyre Democratic Columbus
93 Charles P. Rose Democratic Columbus
94 Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. Democratic Columbus
95 Thomas B. Buck Democratic Columbus
96 Gary C. Cason Republican Columbus
97 Mary Jane Galer Democratic Columbus
98 Bryant Culpepper Democratic Fort Valley
99 Burl Davis Democratic Macon
100 Frank C. Pinkston Democratic Macon
101 William C. (Billy) Randall Democratic Macon
102 David E. Lucas Democratic Macon
103 Kenneth (Ken) W. Birdsong Democratic Gordon
104 Frank Horne, Jr. Democratic Macon
105 Jimmy Lord Democratic Sandersville
106 Randolph C. (Randy) Karrh Democratic Swainsboro
107 John David Miles Democratic Metter
108 Wilbur E. Baugh Democratic Milledgeville
109 Bobby E. Parham Democratic Milledgeville
110 Ward Edwards Democratic Butler
111 Don Castleberry Democratic Richland
112 E. Roy Lambert Democratic Madison
113 Ted W. Waddle Republican Warner Robins
114 Roy H. (Sonny) Watson, Jr. Democratic Warner Robins
115 Larry Walker Democratic Perry
116 George Hooks Democratic Americus
117 Ben Jessup Democratic Cochran
118 Terry L. Coleman Democratic Eastman
119 J. Roy Rowland Democratic Dublin
120 L.L. (Pete) Phillips Democratic Soperton
121 Clinton Oliver Democratic Glennville
122 Ronald E. (Ron) Ginsberg Democratic Savannah
123 Albert (Al) Scott Democratic Savannah
124 Lamar W. Davis, Jr. Republican Savannah
125 Bobby Phillips Democratic Savannah
126 Herbert Jones, Jr. Republican Savannah
127 Bobby L. Hill Democratic Savannah
128 Tom Triplett Democratic Savannah
129 George A. Chance, Jr. Democratic Springfield
130 Bob Hanner Democratic Parrott
131 Tommy Chambless Democratic Albany
132 John White Democratic Albany
133 R.S. (Dick) Hutchinson Democratic Albany
134 T. Hayward (Mac) McCollum Democratic Albany
135 Howard H. Rainey Democratic Cordele
136 Earleen Sizemore Democratic Sylvester
137 Paul S. Branch, Jr. Democratic Fitzgerald
138-1 Lunsford Moody Democratic Baxley
138-2 Roger C. Byrd Democratic Hazlehurst
139 Rene D. Kemp Democratic Hinesville
140 Ralph J. Balkom Democratic Blakely
141 Walter E. Cox Democratic Bainbridge
142 Bobby Long Democratic Cairo
143 R. Allen Sherrod Democratic Coolidge
144 Marcus E. Collins, Sr. Democratic Pelham
145 Hugh D. Matthews Democratic Moultrie
146-1 Edmond Lewis Perry Democratic Nashville
146-2 Monty Veazey Democratic Tifton
147 Henry L. Reaves Democratic Quitman
148 James M. Beck Democratic Valdosta
149 Robert L. (Bob) Patten Democratic Lakeland
150 Tom Crosby, Jr. Democratic Waycross
151 Harry D. Dixon Democratic Waycross
152-1 James C. Moore Democratic West Green
152-2 Tommy Smith Democratic Alma
153 James R. (Jim) Tuten, Jr Democratic Brunswick
154 Dean G. Auten Republican Brunswick

External links[edit]