139th Georgia General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
139th Georgia General Assembly
138th 140th
Great Seal of the State of Georgia
Overview
Meeting place Georgia State Capitol
Senate
Members 56
President of the Senate Zell Miller (D)
Party control Democratic Party
House of Representatives
Members 180
Speaker of the House Tom Murphy (D)
Party control Democratic Party

The 139th General Assembly of the U.S. state of Georgia convened its first session on January 12, 1987, at the Georgia State Capitol in Atlanta. The 139th Georgia General Assembly succeeded the 138th and served as the precedent for the 140th General Assembly in 1989.

Party standings[edit]

Senate[edit]

Affiliation Members
  Republican Party 10
  Democratic Party 46
  Other party* 0
 Total 56

House of Representatives[edit]

Affiliation Members
  Republican Party 29
  Democratic Party 151
  Other party* 0
 Total 180

*Active political parties in Georgia are not limited to the Democratic and Republican parties. Libertarians, and occasionally others, run candidates in elections. However, for the 1987-88 session of the General Assembly, only the two major parties were successful in electing legislators to office.

Officers[edit]

Senate[edit]

Presiding Officer[edit]

Position Name District Party

President

Zell Miller n/a Democratic
President Pro Tempore Joseph E. Kennedy 04 Democratic

Majority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
Senate Majority Leader Thomas F. Allgood 22
Majority Caucus Chairman W.F. (Billy) Harris 27
Majority Whip Eugene P. (Gene) Walker 43

Minority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
Senate Minority Leader Paul D. Coverdell 40
Minority Caucus Chairman James W. (Jim) Tysinger 41
Minority Whip Carl Harrison 37

House of Representatives[edit]

Presiding Officer[edit]

Position Name District Party
Speaker of the House Thomas B. Murphy 18 Democratic
Speaker Pro Tempore Jack Connell 87 Democratic

Majority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
House Majority Leader Larry Walker 115
Majority Whip Denmark Groover 99
Majority Caucus Chairman Bill Lee 72
Majority Caucus Secretary Ward Edwards 112

Minority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
House Minority Leader Johnny Isakson 21-2
Minority Whip Luther Colbert 23
Minority Caucus Chairman Dorothy Felton 22
Minority Caucus Secretary Anne Mueller 126

Members of the State Senate[edit]

District Senator Party Residence
1 J. Tom Coleman Democratic Savannah
2 Albert (Al) Scott Democratic Savannah
3 Glenn E. Bryant Democratic Hinesville
4 Joseph E. Kennedy Democratic Claxton
5 Joe Burton Republican Atlanta
6 Earl Echols, Jr. Democratic Patterson
7 Ed Perry Democratic Nashville
8 Loyce W. Turner Democratic Valdosta
9 R.T. (Tom) Phillips Republican Lilburn
10 Harold J. Ragan Democratic Cairo
11 Jimmy Hodge Timmons Democratic Blakely
12 Mark Taylor Democratic Albany
13 Rooney L. Bowen Democratic Cordele
14 Lewis H. (Bud) McKenzie Democratic Montezuma
15 Floyd Hudgins Democratic Columbus
16 Ted J. Land Republican Columbus
17 Alex Crumbley Democratic McDonough
18 Ed Barker Democratic Warner Robins
19 Walter S. Ray Democratic Douglas
20 Hugh M. Gillis, Sr. Democratic Soperton
21 Bill English Democratic Swainsboro
22 Thomas F. Allgood Democratic Augusta
23 Frank Albert Republican Augusta
24 Sam P. McGill Democratic Washington
25 Culver Kidd Democratic Milledgeville
26 Tommy C. Olmstead Democratic Macon
27 W.F. (Billy) Harris Democratic Thomaston
28 Arthur B. "Skin" Edge, IV Republican Newnan
29 A. Quillian Baldwin, Jr. Democratic LaGrange
30 Wayne Garner Democratic Carrollton
31 Nathan Dean Democratic Rockmart
32 Hugh A. Ragan Republican Smyrna
33 Roy E. Barnes Democratic Mableton
34 Bev Engram Democratic Fairburn
35 Arthur Langford, Jr. Democratic Atlanta
36 David Scott Democratic Atlanta
37 Carl Harrison Republican Marietta
38 Horace E Tate Democratic Atlanta
39 Hildred W. Shumake Democratic Atlanta
40 Paul D. Coverdell Republican Atlanta
41 James W. (Jim) Tysinger Republican Atlanta
42 Pierre Howard Democratic Decatur
43 Eugene P. (Gene) Walker Democratic Decatur
44 Terrell Starr Democratic Forest Park
45 Harrill L. Dawkins Democratic Conyers
46 Paul C. Broun Democratic Athens
47 C. Donald Johnson, Jr. Democratic Royston
48 Donn M. Peevy Democratic Lawrenceville
49 J. Nathan Deal Democratic Gainesville
50 John C. Foster Democratic Cornelia
51 Max Brannon Democratic Calhoun
52 Edward Hine, Jr. Democratic Rome
53 Waymond C. Huggins Democratic LaFayette
54 W.W. (Bill) Fincher, Jr. Democratic Chatsworth
55 Lawrence (Bud) Stumbaugh Democratic Stone Mountain
56 Sallie Newbill Republican Atlanta

Members of the House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party Residence
1-1 Mike Snow Democratic Chickamauga
1-2 Robert H. (Bob) McCoy Democratic Rossville
2 Robert G (Bob) Peters Democratic Ringgold
3 Tom Ramsey Democratic Chatsworth
4-1 Carlton H. Colwell Democratic Blairsville
4-2 Ralph Twiggs Democratic Hiawassee
5 John G. Crawford Democratic Lyerly
6-1 Jim Tyson Griffin Democratic Tunnel Hill
6-2 Philp A. (Phil) Foster Democratic Dalton
7 James Beverly Langford Democratic Calhoun
8-1 Allyn Prichard Democratic Canton
8-2 W.G. (Bill) Hasty, Sr. Democratic Canton
9-1 Joe T. Wood Democratic Gainesville
9-2 Bobby Lawson Democratic Gainesville
9-3 Jerry D. Jackson Democratic Chestnut Mountain
10 Bill H. Barnett Democratic Cumming
11-1 William J. Dover Democratic Clarkesville
11-2 Mary Jeanette Jamieson Democratic Toccoa
12 Lauren (Bubba) McDonald Democratic Commerce
13-1 Louie Max Clark Democratic Danielsville
13-2 Billy Milford Democratic Hartwell
14 Charles W. Yeargin Democratic Elberton
15-1 E.M. (Buddy) Childers Democratic Rome
15-2 Forrest L. McKelvey Democratic Silver Creek
16 Paul E. Smith Democratic Rome
17 Bill Cumming Democratic Rockmart
18 Thomas B. Murphy Democratic Bremen
19 Boyd Petit Democratic Cartersville
20-1 Joe Mack Wilson Democratic Marietta
20-2 Sam P. Hensley Democratic Marietta
20-3 Herman Clark Republican Acworth
20-4 Steve Thompson Democratic Powder Springs
20-5 Terry D. Lawler Democratic Clarkdale
21-1 Fred Aiken Republican Smyrna
21-2 Johnny Isakson Republican Marietta
21-3 Bill Atkins Republican Smyrna
21-4 Johnny Gresham Republican Marietta
21-5 Tom Wilder Republican Marietta
22 Dorothy Felton Republican Atlanta
23 Luther S. Colbert Republican Roswell
24 Kiliaen V.R. (Kil) Townsend Republican Atlanta
25 John M. Lupton, III Republican Atlanta
26 Jim Martin Democratic Atlanta
27 Dick Lane Democratic East Point
28 Bob Holmes Democratic Atlanta
29 Grace W. Davis Democratic Atlanta
30 Nan Orrock Democratic Atlanta
31 Mable Thomas Democratic Atlanta
32 Helen Selman Democratic Palmetto
33 Lanett Stanley Democratic Atlanta
34 Tyrone Brooks Democratic Atlanta
35 J.E. (Billy) McKinney Democratic Atlanta
36 G.D. Adams Democratic Hapeville
37 Georganna T. Sinkfield Democratic Atlanta
38 Lorenzo Benn Democratic Atlanta
39 John W. Greer Democratic Atlanta
40 Barbara H. Couch Democratic Atlanta
41 Charlie Watts Democratic Dallas
42 Thomas M. Kilgore Democratic Douglasville
43 Paul W. Heard, Jr. Republican Peachtree City
44 John Linder Republican Dunwoody
45 J. Max Davis Republican Atlanta
46 Cathey W. Steinberg Democratic Atlanta
47 Chesley V. Morton Republican Tucker
48 Betty Jo Williams Republican Atlanta
49 Tom Lawrence Republican Stone Mountain
50 Frank L. Redding, Jr. Democratic Decatur
51 Ken Workman Democratic Decatur
52 Eleanor L. Richardson Democratic Decatur
53 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic Decatur
54 Juanita Terry Williams Democratic Atlanta
55 Betty J. Clark Democratic Atlanta
56 Betty Aaron Democratic Atlanta
57-1 Troy A. Athon Democratic Conyers
57-2 William C. (Bill) Mangum, Jr. Democratic Decatur
57-3 Dean Alford Democratic Lithonia
58 Tommy Tolbert Republican Clarkston
59 O.M. (Mike) Barnett Republican Lilburn
60 Ronald W. Pittman Republican Duluth
61 Vinson Wall Republican Lawrenceville
62 Charles E. Bannister Republican Lilburn
63 Bill Goodwin Republican Norcross
64 John O. Mobley, Jr. Democratic Winder
65 Tyrone Carrell Democratic Monroe
66 Frank E. Stancil Democratic Watkinsville
67 Michael L. Thurmond Democratic Athens
68 Lawton Evans Stephens Democratic Athens
69 Charles Thomas Democratic Temple
70 John Simpson Democratic Carrollton
71 J. Neal Shepard, Jr. Republican Newnan
72-1 Bill Lee Democratic Forest Park
72-2 Jimmy W. Benefield Democratic Jonesboro
72-3 C.E. (Ed Holcomb) Democratic Jonesboro
72-4 Rudolph Johnson Democratic Lake City
72-5 Frank I. Bailey, Jr. Democratic Riverdale
73 Wesley Dunn Democratic McDonough
74 Denny M. Dobbs Democratic Covington
75 John L. Mostiler Democratic Griffin
76 Suzi Johnson-Herbert Democratic Griffin
77 J. Crawford Ware Democratic Hogansville
78 Larry Smith Democratic Jackson
79 Marvin Adams Democratic Thomaston
80 Kenneth Waldrep Democratic Forsyth
81 Wade Milam Democratic LaGrange
82 Edward D. Ricketson, Jr. Democratic Warrenton
83 William S. "Bill" Jackson Democratic Martinez
84 Bobby Harris Democratic Thomson
85 Charles W. Walker Democratic Augusta
86 Mike Padgett Democratic Augusta
87 Jack Connell Democratic Augusta
88 George M. Brown Democratic Augusta
89 Don Cheeks Democrat Augusta
90 Dick Ransom Republican Augusta
91 Leonard R. "Nookie" Meadows Democratic Manchester
92 Calvin Smyre Democratic Columbus
93 Roy D. Moultrie Democratic Hamilton
94 Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. Democratic Columbus
95 Thomas B. Buck Democratic Columbus
96 Pete Robinson Democratic Columbus
97 Mary Jane Galer Democratic Columbus
98 Robert Ray Democratic Fort Valley
99 Denmark Groover, Jr. Democratic Macon
100 Frank C. Pinkston Democratic Macon
101 William C. (Billy) Randall Democratic Macon
102 David E. Lucas Democratic Macon
103 Floyd M. Buford, Jr. Democratic Macon
104 Kenneth (Ken) W. Birdsong Democratic Gordon
105 Bobby Eugene Parham Democratic Milledgeville
106 George F. Green Democratic White Plains
107 Jimmy Lord Democratic Sandersville
108 Emory E. Bargeron Democratic Louisville
109 Larry J. "Butch" Parrish Democratic Swainsboro
110 John F. Godbee Democratic Brooklet
111 Bob Lane Democratic Statesboro
112 Ward Edwards Democratic Butler
113 Ted W. Waddle Republican Warner Robins
114 Roy H. (Sonny) Watson, Jr. Democratic Warner Robins
115 Larry Walker Democratic Perry
116 George Hooks Democratic Americus
117 Newt Hudson Democratic Rochelle
118 Terry L. Coleman Democratic Eastman
119 DuBose Porter Democratic Dublin
120 Mrs. Pete (Mary Ida) Phillips Democratic Soperton
121 Clinton Oliver Democratic Glennville
122 James L. (Jim) Pannell Democratic Savannah
123 Diane Harvey Johnson Democratic Savannah
124 DeWayne Hamilton Democratic Savannah
125 Jack Kingston Republican Savannah
126 Anne Mueller Republican Savannah
127 Roy L. Allen Democratic Savannah
128 Tom Triplett Democratic Savannah
129 George A. Chance, Jr. Democratic Springfield
130 Gerald E. Greene Democratic Cuthbert
131 Bob Hanner Democratic Dawson
132 John White Democratic Albany
133 Tommy Chambless Democratic Albany
134 Mary Young-Cummings Democratic Albany
135 Howard H. Rainey Democratic Cordele
136 Earleen Sizemore Democratic Sylvester
137 Paul S. Branch, Jr. Democratic Fitzgerald
138 Hentry Bostic Democratic Tifton
139 James C. Moore Democratic West Green
140 Ralph J. Balkom Democratic Blakely
141 Walter E. Cox Democratic Bainbridge
142 Bobby Long Democratic Cairo
143 Allen Sherrod Democratic Coolidge
144 A. Richard Royal Democratic Camilla
145 C.J. Powell Democratic Moultrie
146 Hanson Carter Democratic Nashville
147 Henry L. Reaves Democratic Quitman
148 James M. Beck Democratic Valdosta
149 Robert L. Patten Democratic Lakeland
150 Tom Crosby, Jr. Democratic Waycross
151 Harry D. Dixon Democratic Waycross
152 Tommy Smith Democratic Alma
153-1 Lunsford Moody Democratic Baxley
153-2 Roger C. Byrd Democratic Hazlehurst
154 James M. Floyd Democratic Hinesville
155 Virginia P. Ramsey Republican Brunswick
156 Willou Smith Republican Brunswick

External links[edit]