13th Oklahoma Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
13th Oklahoma Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Leadership
W. G. Stigler (D)
Carlton Weaver (D)
Composition:
Senate
32      12     
House
87      10     

The Thirteenth Oklahoma Legislature was a meeting of the legislative branch of the government of Oklahoma, composed of the Oklahoma Senate and the Oklahoma House of Representatives. The state legislature met in Oklahoma City, in regular session from January 6 to April 11, 1931, during the term of Governor William H. Murray.[1] Murray, a former House speaker, helped Wilburton editor Carlton Weaver become Speaker; both were members of the constitutional convention.[1] Despite his political maneuvering, the governor found opposition to many of his proposals.[1] The session marked the first instance that redistricting was done outside of constitutional requirements.[1]

Dates of sessions[edit]

  • Regular session: January 6-April 11, 1931

Previous: 12th Legislature • Next: 14th Legislature

Party composition[edit]

Senate[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican
32 12 44
Voting share 72.7% 27.3%

House of Representatives[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican
87 10 97
Voting share 89.7% 10.3%

Major legislation[edit]

  • Taxes - House Bill 1 created the Oklahoma Tax Commission.[1]

Leadership[edit]

With the governor's help, Wilburton editor and one of the youngest members of Oklahoma's constitutional convention Carlton Weaver was elected Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives.[1] House Majority Floor Leader J.T. Daniel was resistant to some of the governor's proposals.[1] W.G. Stigler served as President pro tempore of the Oklahoma Senate.

Members[edit]

Senate[edit]

District Name Party
1 Ross Rizley Rep
2 Alvin Moore Dem
2 E.M. Reed Dem
3 D.H. Powers Rep
4 W.M. Williams Dem
5 C.R. Chamberlin Dem
6 Grover Thomas Dem
6 Claude Liggett Dem
7 Stanley Coppock Rep
8 W.J. Otjen Rep
9 W.T. Clark Rep
10 Jo Ferguson Rep
11 George Jennings Dem
12 Amos Ewing Rep
13 Clarence Johnson Rep
13 Willard Sowards Dem
14 W.P. Morrison Dem
14 W.C. Fidler Dem
15 William Stacey Dem
15 Harry Jolly Dem
16 W.P. Kimerer Rep
17 Knox Garvin Dem
17 Dave Boyer Dem
18 J. Woody Dixon Dem
18 U.T. Rexroat Dem
19 Hardin Ballard Dem
19 Mac Q. Williamson Dem
20 John MacDonald Dem
20 C.B. Memminger Dem
21 Claud Briggs Dem
22 Tom Anglin Dem
23 Allen Nichols Dem
24 Paul Stewart Dem
25 Preston Lester Dem
26 W.O. Ray Dem
27 Charles Moon Dem
27 W.G. Stigler Dem
28 G.J. Patton Rep
29 Babe Howard Dem
30 A.L. Commons Dem
31 S.M. Rutherford Dem
32 T.T. Blakely Rep
33 H.P. Daugherty Dem
34 A.C. Easter Rep
  • Table based on state almanac and list of all senators.[2][3]

House of Representatives[edit]

Name Party County
Frank Adair Dem Adair
E.D. Immell Rep Alfalfa
Ferman Phillips Dem Atoka
W.D. Batman Dem Beaver, Harper
A.D. Jones Dem Beckham
Elmer Kenison Rep Blaine
A.N. Leecraft Dem Bryan
E.O. White Dem Bryan
W.L. Mauk Dem Caddo
Herbert Palmer Dem Canadian
Louis Fischl Dem Carter
Charles P. Jones Dem Carter
Iredelle Hinds Dem Cherokee
R.H. Stanley Dem Choctaw
Charles Williams Dem Cimarron, Texas
Richard Cloyd Dem Cleveland
Ed King Dem Coal
A.M. Reinwand Dem Comanche
James C. Nance Dem Cotton
S.F. Parks Dem Craig
D.A. McDougal Dem Creek
Don Walker Dem Creek
Jimmie Wilson Dem Creek
Carl Remund Dem Custer
Claude Keith Dem Delaware
Orley Hart Dem Dewey
George Baldwin Dem Ellis
C.W. Burton Rep Garfield
George Hutchinson Rep Garfield
Homer Paul Dem Garvin
Sidney Chapman Dem Grady
W.A. Thornhill Rep Grant
W.W. Paxton Dem Greer
Oscar Abernethy Dem Harmon
Nat Henderson Dem Haskell
Robert Stillwell Dem Hughes
William E. Allen Dem Jackson
J.T. Daniel Dem Jefferson
J.R. Cartwright Dem Johnston
L.A. Shaw Rep Kay
Robert McClintock Rep Kingfisher
R.L. Rickerd Dem Kiowa
Carlton Weaver Dem Latimer
James Babb Dem LeFlore
John J. Thomas Dem LeFlore
Robert Biles Dem Lincoln
Ralph Davis Dem Logan
John Steele Batson Dem Love
J.C. Major Dem Major
D.L. Faulk Dem Marshall
Ernest Brown Dem Mayes
Austin Beaver Dem McClain
R.C. Blocker Dem McCurtain
G.B. Massey Dem McCurtain
Joe Whitaker Dem McIntosh
Luther Green Dem Murray
J.M. Brooks Dem Muskogee
Benjamin Martin Dem Muskogee
Rex Robertson Dem Muskogee
Walter Sullins Dem Noble
F.D. Stevick Rep Nowata
W.N. Barry Dem Okfuskee
Sloan Childers Dem Oklahoma
Ira Finley Dem Oklahoma
Bob Graham Dem Oklahoma
Clay Roper Dem Oklahoma
Allen Street Dem Oklahoma
David Logan Dem Okmulgee
W.J. Peterson Dem Okmulgee
H.M. Curnutt Dem Osage
Martin Fraley Dem Osage
C.A. Douthat Dem Ottawa
R.W. Skinner Dem Ottawa
J.D. Turner Dem Pawnee
J.T. Gray Dem Payne
W.E. Hailey Dem Pittsburg
C.M. Surry Dem Pittsburg
Otto Strickland Dem Pontotoc
Scott Glen Dem Pottawatomie
B.B. Wyatt Dem Pottawatomie
Wayland Childers Dem Pushmataha
Nat Taylor Dem Roger Mills
Tom Kight Dem Rogers
W.D. Grisso Dem Seminole
Roy Cheek Dem Sequoyah
Cham Jones Dem Stephens
Harry Warhurst Dem Tillman
Mat Beard Dem Tulsa
Joe Chambers Dem Tulsa
Robert Galbreath Dem Tulsa
Ben Kirkpatrick Dem Tulsa
Henry Timmons Dem Tulsa
Bob Wagner Dem Wagoner
C.E. Bailey Dem Washington
B.W. Todd Dem Washita
E.W. Snoddy Rep Woods
L.A. Jessee Rep Woodward
  • Table based on government database.[4]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g A Century to Remember Archived 2012-09-10 at the Wayback Machine., Okhouse.gov. (accessed June 21, 2013)
  2. ^ All Senate List, Okhouse.gov (accessed on June 28, 2013). Archived 2013-06-30.
  3. ^ Oklahoma Almanac, 2005, Oklahoma Department of Libraries (accessed June 28, 2013)
  4. ^ Historic Members, Okhouse.gov (accessed June 27, 2013). Archived 2013-06-29.

External links[edit]