13th Parliament of Upper Canada

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 13th Parliament of Upper Canada was opened 8 November 1836. Elections in Upper Canada had been held 20 June 1836. All sessions were held at Toronto.

The House of Assembly had five sessions 8 November 1836 to 10 February 1840.[1]

Both the House and Parliament sat at the third Parliament Buildings of Upper Canada.

Sessions[1] Start End
1st 8 November 1836 4 March 1837
2nd 19 June 1837 11 July 1837
3rd 28 December 1837 6 March 1838
4th 27 February 1839 11 May 1839
5th 3 December 1839 10 February 1840

In the election campaign of June 1836, the Lieutenant Governor Sir Francis Bond Head appealed to the United Empire Loyalists of the colony, proclaiming that the reformers were advocating American republicanism. The Conservative party, led by the wealthy landowners known as the "Family Compact", won the election resulting in a conservative majority in the legislative assembly and triggering dissent in the province. This was the last parliament for Upper Canada. This parliament was dissolved 10 February 1840. The Act of Union 1840 abolished the legislative assemblies for Upper and Lower Canada and created a new Province of Canada with a common Legislative Assembly. This came as a result of the Rebellions of 1837.

Riding Member
Brockville Henry Sherwood
Carleton John Bower Lewis
Carleton Edward Malloch
Cornwall George Stephen Benjamin Jarvis
Dundas Peter Shaver
Dundas John Cook
Durham George Strange Boulton
Durham George Elliott
Essex John Prince
Essex Francis Xavier Caldwell
Frontenac John B. Marks
Frontenac James Mathewson
Glengarry Donald Macdonell
Glengarry Alexander Chisholm
Grenville Hiram Norton [2]
Milo McCarger (Apr 1839)
Grenville William Benjamin Wells [3]
Henry Burritt (Dec 1839)
Haldimand William Hamilton Merritt (Nov 1832)
Halton William Chisholm
Halton Absalom Shade
Hamilton Colin Campbell Ferrie
Hastings Edmund Murney
Hastings Anthony Manahan
Huron Robert Graham Dunlop
Kent William McCrae
Kent Nathan Cornwall
Kingston Christopher Alexander Hagerman
Lanark John A.H. Powell
Lanark Malcolm Cameron
Leeds Jonas Jones [4]
James Morris (Dec 1837)
Leeds Ogle Robert Gowan
Lennox & Addington John Solomon Cartwright
Lennox & Addington George Hill Detlor
1st Lincoln County Richard Woodruff
2nd Lincoln George Rykert
3rd Lincoln David Thorburn
4th Lincoln Gilbert McMicking
London Mahlon Burwell
Middlesex Thomas Parke
Middlesex Elias Moore
Niagara (town) Charles Richardson
Norfolk David Duncombe
Norfolk John Rolph [5]
William Salmon (Feb 1838)
Northumberland Alexander McDonell
Northumberland Henry Ruttan - Speaker 1837
Oxford Robert Alway
Oxford Charles Duncombe [6]
Roger Rollo Hunter (Feb 1839)
Prescott John Kearns
Prescott Richard Phillips Hotham
Prince Edward James Rogers Armstrong
Prince Edward Charles Bochus
Russell Thomas McKay
Simcoe William Benjamin Robinson
Simcoe Charles Wickens[7]
Stormont Archibald McLean [8]
Alexander McLean (Dec 1837)
Stormont Donald Aeneas MacDonell
Toronto William Henry Draper
Wentworth Allan Napier MacNab - Speaker 1837-1840
Wentworth Michael Aikman
1st York David Gibson [9]
John William Gamble (Feb 1838)
2nd York Edward William Thomson
3rd York Thomas David Morrison [10]
James Edward Small (Apr 1839)
4th York John McIntosh

See also[edit]

Notes:

  1. ^ a b Archives of Ontario [1]
  2. ^ resigned in October 1838 and went to the United States; he was replaced by Milo McCorger in a by-election.
  3. ^ refused to take his seat in the legislature, protesting the actions of the lieutenant governor in the elections; he was expelled in 1838 and replaced by Henry Burritt.
  4. ^ appointed registrar for Dundas County; he was replaced by James Morris in a by-election.
  5. ^ was expelled from the assembly in January 1838, accused of conspiring with the rebels; he was replaced by William Salmon.
  6. ^ left the country following the Upper Canada Rebellion; Roger Rollo Hunter took his place in the legislature.
  7. ^ This name appears in the two references cited below; however, in other sources, the name James Wickens appears instead.
  8. ^ appointed to the Court of King's Bench in March 1837 and replaced by Alexander McLean.
  9. ^ left the country; John William Gamble took his seat in a by-election.
  10. ^ left Canada; James Edward Small replaced him in the assembly.
Preceded by
12th Parliament of Upper Canada
Parliaments in Upper Canada
1836-1840
Succeeded by
1st Parliament of the Province of Canada

References[edit]