13th Satellite Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
13th Satellite Awards
DateDecember 14, 2008 (2008-12-14)
Highlights
Best drama filmSlumdog Millionaire
Best comedy/musical filmHappy-Go-Lucky
Best television dramaDexter
Best television musical/comedyTracey Ullman's State of the Union
Best directorDanny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

The 13th Satellite Awards, honoring the best in film and television of 2008, were given on December 14, 2008.

Contents

Special achievement awards[edit]

Auteur Award (for his signature scope and style of filmmaking)Baz Luhrmann

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry)Louis Gossett Jr.

Nikola Tesla Award (for his innovative make-up, prosthetics, and creature effects in films)Rick Baker

Outstanding New TalentBrandon Walters

Motion picture winners and nominees[edit]

Danny Boyle, Best Director winner
Richard Jenkins, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Angelina Jolie, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Ricky Gervais, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Sally Hawkins, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Michael Shannon, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Rosemarie DeWitt, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Peter Morgan, Best Adapted Screenplay winner
Tom McCarthy, Best Original Screenplay winner
A. R. Rahman, Best Original Score winner
Jack White, Best Original Song winner

Best Actor – Drama[edit]

Richard JenkinsThe Visitor

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Ricky GervaisGhost Town

Best Actress – Drama[edit]

Angelina JolieChangeling

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Sally HawkinsHappy-Go-Lucky

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film[edit]

WALL-E

Best Art Direction and Production Design[edit]

Australia

Best Cinematography[edit]

Australia

Best Costume Design[edit]

The Duchess

Best Director[edit]

Danny BoyleSlumdog Millionaire

Best Documentary Film[edit]

Anita O'Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer (TIE)
Man on Wire (TIE)

Best Editing[edit]

Iron Man

Best Film – Drama[edit]

Slumdog Millionaire

Best Film – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Happy-Go-Lucky

Best Foreign Language Film[edit]

Gomorrah (Gomorra)Italy

Best Original Score[edit]

Slumdog MillionaireA. R. Rahman

Best Original Song[edit]

"Another Way to Die" – Quantum of Solace

Best Screenplay – Adapted[edit]

Frost/NixonPeter Morgan

Best Screenplay – Original[edit]

The VisitorTom McCarthy

Best Sound[edit]

The Dark Knight

Best Supporting Actor[edit]

Michael ShannonRevolutionary Road

Best Supporting Actress[edit]

Rosemarie DeWittRachel Getting Married

Best Visual Effects[edit]

Australia

Television winners and nominees[edit]

Bryan Cranston, Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
Anna Paquin, Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
Justin Kirk, Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Tracey Ullman, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Paul Giamatti, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Judi Dench, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Nelsan Ellis, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Fionnula Flanagan, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner

Best Actor – Drama Series[edit]

Bryan CranstonBreaking Bad

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series[edit]

Justin KirkWeeds

Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

Paul GiamattiJohn Adams

Best Actress – Drama Series[edit]

Anna PaquinTrue Blood

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series[edit]

Tracey UllmanTracey Ullman's State of the Union

Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

Judi DenchCranford

Best Miniseries[edit]

Cranford

Best Series – Drama[edit]

Dexter

Best Series – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Tracey Ullman's State of the Union

Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

Nelsan EllisTrue Blood

Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

Fionnula FlanaganBrotherhood

Best TV Film[edit]

Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story

New Media winners and nominees[edit]

Best Classic DVD[edit]

The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, and The Godfather Part III (The Godfather Collection – The Coppola Restoration)

Best DVD Extras[edit]

Iron Man (Two-Disc Collector's Edition)

Best DVD Release of a TV Show[edit]

Outstanding Action/Adventure Game[edit]

Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots

Outstanding Music/Rhythm Game[edit]

Rock Band 2

Outstanding Overall Blu-Ray[edit]

Sleeping Beauty (Two-Disc 50th Anniversary Platinum Edition Blu-Ray and DVD)

Outstanding Overall DVD[edit]

No Country for Old Men

Outstanding Puzzle/Strategy Game[edit]

World of Goo

Outstanding Sports/Racing Game[edit]

NHL 09

Outstanding Youth DVD[edit]

WarGames (25th Anniversary Edition)

Awards breakdown[edit]

Film[edit]

Winners:

3 / 6 Slumdog Millionaire: Best Director / Best Film – Drama / Best Original Score
3 / 9 Australia: Best Art Direction and Production Design / Best Cinematography / Best Visual Effects
2 / 2 Happy-Go-Lucky: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy / Best Film – Musical or Comedy
2 / 3 The Visitor: Best Actor – Drama / Best Screenplay – Original
1 / 1 Anita O'Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer: Best Documentary Film
1 / 1 Ghost Town: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
1 / 1 Gomorrah (Gomorra): Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 1 Man on Wire: Best Documentary Film
1 / 2 Changeling: Best Actress – Drama
1 / 2 Rachel Getting Married: Best Supporting Actress
1 / 3 The Duchess: Best Costume Design
1 / 3 Iron Man: Best Editing
1 / 4 WALL-E: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 5 The Dark Knight: Best Sound
1 / 5 Frost/Nixon: Best Screenplay – Adapted
1 / 5 Quantum of Solace: Best Original Song
1 / 5 Revolutionary Road: Best Supporting Actor

Losers:

0 / 6 Milk
0 / 4 Brideshead Revisited, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Reader
0 / 3 Choke, Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist
0 / 2 City of Ember, The Day the Earth Stood Still, Doubt, Elegy, Horton Hears a Who!, In Bruges, Frozen River, Waltz with Bashir (Vals im Bashir), The Wrestler

Television[edit]

Winners:

2 / 2 Cranford: Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film / Best Miniseries
2 / 2 Tracey Ullman's State of the Union: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series / Best Series – Musical or Comedy
2 / 2 True Blood: Best Actress – Drama Series / Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 1 Breaking Bad: Best Actor – Drama Series
1 / 2 Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story: Best TV Film
1 / 2 Weeds: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 3 Brotherhood: Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 3 Dexter: Best Series – Drama
1 / 4 John Adams: Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 4 Recount
0 / 3 30 Rock, Bernard and Doris, In Treatment, Mad Men, Pushing Daisies
0 / 2 Damages, God on Trial, It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, The Last Enemy, Life on Mars

External links[edit]