145th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
145th New York State Legislature
144th 146th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1922
Senate
Members 51
President Lt. Gov. Jeremiah Wood (R)
Temporary President Clayton R. Lusk (R)
Party control Republican (39–11–1)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker H. Edmund Machold (R)
Party control Republican (96–53–1)
Sessions
1st January 4 – March 17, 1922
2nd August 28 – 29, 1922

The 145th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 4 to August 29, 1922, during the second year of Nathan L. Miller's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1894, re-apportioned in 1917, 51 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts consisted either of one or more entire counties; or a contiguous area within a single county. The counties which were divided into more than one senatorial district were New York (nine districts), Kings (eight), Bronx (three), Erie (three), Monroe (two), Queens (two) and Westchester (two). The Assembly districts were made up of contiguous area, all within the same county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party. The Socialist Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1921, was held on November 8. The only statewide elective office up for election was a judgeship on the New York Court of Appeals which was carried by Republican William Shankland Andrews. The approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for Judge of the Court of Appeals, was: Republicans 1,146,000; Democrats 1,081,000; and Socialists 146,000.

The only assemblywoman of 1921, Marguerite L. Smith (Rep.), an athletics teacher, of Harlem, was defeated for re-election, and no women were elected to the Legislature of 1922.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 4, 1922; and adjourned on March 17.

H. Edmund Machold (Rep.) was re-elected Speaker.

The Legislature met for a special session at the State Capitol in Albany on August 28 and 29, 1922.[1] This session was called to deal with the shortage of coal. The Legislature created the office of State Fuel Administrator, and William H. Woodin was appointed by Governor Miller to the post.[2] Woodin resigned on January 8, 1923, and Governor Al Smith appointed George W. Goethals to succeed.[3] The post was abolished by Smith, effective on April 1, 1923.[4]

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st George L. Thompson* Republican
2nd John L. Karle* Republican
3rd Peter J. McGarry* Democrat
4th Maxwell S. Harris* Republican
5th Daniel F. Farrell* Democrat
6th William T. Simpson* Republican
7th Charles C. Lockwood* Republican
8th Alvah W. Burlingame, Jr.* Republican
9th George M. Reischmann* Republican
10th Jeremiah F. Twomey* Democrat
11th Abraham L. Katlin* Republican
12th Jimmy Walker* Democrat Minority Leader
13th John J. Boylan* Democrat on November 7, 1922, elected to the 68th U.S. Congress
14th Bernard Downing* Democrat
15th Nathan Straus, Jr.* Democrat
16th Thomas I. Sheridan Democrat elected to fill vacancy, in place of Martin G. McCue
17th Schuyler M. Meyer* Republican
18th Salvatore A. Cotillo* Democrat
19th William Duggan* Republican
20th Ward V. Tolbert* Republican
21st Henry G. Schackno* Democrat
22nd Edmund Seidel* Socialist
23rd John J. Dunnigan* Democrat
24th C. Ernest Smith* Republican
25th George T. Burling* Republican
26th Holland S. Duell* Republican
27th Caleb H. Baumes* Republican
28th James E. Towner* Republican
29th Charles W. Walton* Republican
30th Frank L. Wiswall* Republican
31st Frederick E. Draper* Republican
32nd Frederick W. Kavanaugh* Republican
33rd Mortimer Y. Ferris* Republican
34th Warren T. Thayer* Republican
35th Theodore Douglas Robinson* Republican
36th Frederick M. Davenport* Republican
37th Fred B. Pitcher* Republican
38th George R. Fearon* Republican
39th Allen J. Bloomfield* Republican
40th Clayton R. Lusk* Republican Temporary President
41st Seymour Lowman* Republican
42nd Charles J. Hewitt* Republican
43rd William A. Carson* Republican
44th John Knight* Republican
45th James L. Whitley* Republican
46th Homer E. A. Dick Rep./Proh. elected to fill vacancy, in place of John B. Mullan
47th William W. Campbell* Republican
48th Parton Swift* Republican
49th William E. Martin* Republican
50th Leonard W. H. Gibbs* Republican
51st DeHart H. Ames* Republican

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: Ernest A. Fay
  • Sergeant-at-Arms:
  • Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms:
  • Principal Doorkeeper:
  • First Assistant Doorkeeper:
  • Stenographer:

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st Edgar C. Campbell* Republican
2nd John T. Merrigan* Democrat
3rd James M. Gaffers* Republican Chairman of Public Institutions
Allegany William Duke, Jr.* Republican Chairman of Codes
Bronx 1st Nicholas J. Eberhard Democrat
2nd Lester W. Patterson Democrat
3rd Benjamin Antin* Democrat
4th Louis A. Schoffel Dem./Rep.
5th William Lyman* Dem./Rep.
6th Thomas J. McDonald* Democrat
7th Joseph V. McKee* Democrat
8th Edward J. Walsh* Democrat
Broome 1st Edmund B. Jenks* Republican
2nd Forman E. Whitcomb* Republican Chairman of Soldiers' Home
Cattaraugus Leigh G. Kirkland* Republican
Cayuga L. Ford Hager* Republican Chairman of Internal Affairs
Chautauqua 1st Judson S. Wright* Republican
2nd Joseph A. McGinnies* Republican Chairman of Ways and Means
Chemung John J. Richford* Republican Chairman of General Laws
Chenango Charles L. Banks Republican
Clinton Charles M. Harrington* Republican
Columbia Roscoe C. Waterbury Republican
Cortland Irving F. Rice* Republican Chairman of Revision
Delaware Lincoln R. Long* Republican Chairman of Excise
Dutchess 1st J. Griswold Webb* Republican Chairman of Charitable and Religious Societies
2nd John M. Hackett Republican
Erie 1st William J. Hickey Republican
2nd John W. Slacer* Republican
3rd August Seelbach* Republican
4th Andrew T. Beasley* Democrat
5th Alexander A. Patrzykowski Dem./Rep./Proh.
6th George H. Rowe* Republican Chairman of Judiciary
7th Herbert A. Zimmerman* Republican Chairman of Canals
8th Nelson W. Cheney* Republican Chairman of Banks
Essex Fred L. Porter* Republican
Franklin Anson H. Ellsworth* Republican
Fulton and Hamilton Eberly Hutchinson* Republican Chairman of Insurance
Genesee Charles P. Miller* Republican Chairman of Labor and Industries
Greene George W. Osborn Republican
Herkimer Frederic S. Cole Republican
Jefferson H. Edmund Machold* Republican re-elected Speaker; Chairman of Rules
Kings 1st Francis J. Cronin Democrat
2nd Edmund H. Alexander Republican
3rd Frank J. Taylor* Democrat
4th Peter A. McArdle* Democrat
5th James H. Caulfield, Jr.* Republican Chairman of Commerce and Navigation
6th John R. Crews* Republican
7th John J. Howard Democrat
8th Michael J. Reilly* Democrat
9th Richard J. Tonry Democrat
10th Bernard F. Gray Democrat
11th James F. Bly* Republican Chairman of Social Welfare
12th Marcellus H. Evans Democrat
13th John J. Wackerman* Democrat
14th Andrew B. Yacenda Democrat
15th John J. McLoughlin* Democrat
16th Philip M. Kleinfeld Democrat
17th Frederick A. Wells* Republican Chairman of Military Affairs
18th Irwin Steingut Democrat
19th Charles L. Fasullo Democrat
20th Frank A. Miller Democrat
21st Walter F. Clayton* Republican
22nd Howard C. Franklin Democrat
23rd Joseph F. Ricca Rep./Dem.
Lewis Miller B. Moran* Republican
Livingston Lewis G. Stapley Republican
Madison J. Arthur Brooks* Republican
Monroe 1st James A. Harris* Republican Chairman of Public Education
2nd Simon L. Adler* Republican Majority Leader
3rd Vincent B. Murphy Republican
4th Gilbert L. Lewis* Republican
5th Franklin W. Judson* Republican Chairman of Taxation and Retrenchment
Montgomery Samuel W. McCleary* Republican
Nassau 1st Thomas A. McWhinney* Republican Chairman of Affairs of Villages
2nd F. Trubee Davison Republican
New York 1st Peter J. Hamill* Democrat
2nd Frank R. Galgano* Democrat
3rd Thomas F. Burchill* Democrat
4th Samuel Dickstein* Democrat on November 7, 1922, elected to the 68th U.S. Congress
5th Charles D. Donohue* Democrat Minority Leader
6th Sol Ullman* Republican
7th Victor R. Kaufmann Republican
8th Henry O. Kahan Democrat
9th Edward R. Rayher* Republican
10th Bernard Aronson* Republican
11th Samuel I. Rosenman Democrat
12th John J. O'Connor* Democrat
13th John P. Nugent Democrat
14th Frederick L. Hackenburg* Democrat
15th Joseph Steinberg* Republican Chairman of Claims
16th Maurice Bloch* Democrat
17th Murray Felenstein Democrat contested; seat vacated on February 27[5]
August Claessens Socialist seated on February 28
18th Owen M. Kiernan* Democrat
19th James Male Democrat
20th Louis A. Cuvillier Democrat
21st Horace W. Palmer Republican
22nd Michael E. Reiburn* Democrat
23rd George N. Jesse* Republican
Niagara 1st David E. Jeffery* Republican
2nd Frank S. Hall Republican
Oneida 1st Hartwell W. Booth* Republican
2nd Russell G. Dunmore Republican
3rd Chauncey J. Williams* Republican
Onondaga 1st Manuel J. Soule* Republican Chairman of Penal Institutions
2nd Gardner J. Chamberlin* Republican
3rd Thomas K. Smith* Republican
Ontario Charles C. Sackett* Republican
Orange 1st Arthur E. Brundage* Republican
2nd George R. Farrell Republican
Orleans Frank H. Lattin* Republican Chairman of Public Health
Oswego Ezra A. Barnes* Republican
Otsego Julian C. Smith* Republican
Putnam John R. Yale* Republican Chairman of Railroads
Queens 1st Peter A. Leininger* Democrat
2nd Owen J. Dever Democrat
3rd Joseph V. Loscalzo Democrat
4th Joseph H. S. Thomas Democrat
5th William F. Brunner Democrat
6th Joseph E. Cosgrove Democrat
Rensselaer 1st John F. Rourke Democrat
2nd Arthur Cowee* Republican
Richmond 1st Thomas F. Cosgrove* Democrat
2nd William L. Vaughan Democrat
Rockland Pierre H. DePew Republican
St. Lawrence 1st William A. Laidlaw Republican
2nd Edward A. Everett* Republican Chairman of Conservation
Saratoga Burton D. Esmond Republican
Schenectady 1st Charles T. Male Republican
2nd William W. Campbell* Republican
Schoharie Wallace H. Sidney Democrat
Schuyler Clarence W. Hausner* Republican
Seneca George A. Dobson* Republican
Steuben 1st Ernest E. Cole* Republican Chairman of Printed and Engrossed Bills
2nd Leon F. Wheatley Republican
Suffolk 1st John G. Peck Republican
2nd Paul N. Westerbeke Republican
Sullivan Guernsey T. Cross Democrat
Tioga Daniel P. Witter* Republican Chairman of Agriculture
Tompkins Casper Fenner* Republican Chairman of Electricity, Gas and Water Supply
Ulster Simon B. Van Wagenen* Republican
Warren Milton N. Eldridge Republican
Washington Herbert A. Bartholomew* Republican
Wayne Charles H. Betts* Republican Chairman of Public Printing
Westchester 1st Thomas Channing Moore* Republican
2nd Walter W. Westall* Republican
3rd Seabury C. Mastick* Republican
4th Russell B. Livermore Republican
5th George Blakely* Republican Chairman of Affairs of Cities
Wyoming Webb A. Joiner Republican
Yates James M. Lown* Republican

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ LEGISLATURE GETS COAL BILL in NYT on August 29, 1922
  2. ^ WOODIN AND HYLAN AGREE ON COAL PLAN in NYT on September 8, 1922
  3. ^ GOETHALS BECOMES STATE FUEL HEAD WITH BROAD POWERS in NYT on January 10, 1923 (subscription required)
  4. ^ ENDS COAL DISTRIBUTION in NYT on March 28, 1923 (subscription required)
  5. ^ ASSEMBLY VOTES TO SEAT CLAESSENS in NYT on February 28, 1922

Sources[edit]