146th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
146th New York State Legislature
145th 147th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1923
Senate
Members 51
President Lt. Gov. George R. Lunn (D)
Temporary President Jimmy Walker (D)
Party control Democratic (26–25)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker H. Edmund Machold (R)
Party control Republican (81–69)
Sessions
1st January 3 – May 4, 1923

The 146th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 3 to May 4, 1923, during the first year of Al Smith's second tenure as Governor of New York, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1894, re-apportioned in 1917, 51 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts consisted either of one or more entire counties; or a contiguous area within a single county. The counties which were divided into more than one senatorial district were New York (nine districts), Kings (eight), Bronx (three), Erie (three), Monroe (two), Queens (two) and Westchester (two). The Assembly districts were made up of contiguous area, all within the same county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party. The Socialist Party nominated a fusion ticket with the Farmer–Labor Party. The Prohibition Party and the Socialist Labor Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1922, was held on November 7. Ex-Governor Al Smith (Dem.) unseated the incumbent Governor Nathan L. Miller (Rep.); and Mayor of Schenectady George R. Lunn (Dem.) was elected Lieutenant Governor. The other six statewide elective offices up for election were also carried by the Democrats. The approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for Governor, was: Democrats 1,398,000; Republicans 1,012,000; Socialists/Farmer-Labor 108,000; Prohibition 10,000; and Socialist Labor 4,000.

No women were elected to the Legislature.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 3, 1923; and adjourned on May 4.[1]

H. Edmund Machold (Rep.) was re-elected Speaker.

Jimmy Walker (Dem.) was elected Temporary President of the State Senate.

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Philip M. Kleinfeld, Michael E. Reiburn, Benjamin Antin, Walter W. Westall, Seabury C. Mastick, J. Griswold Webb and Ernest E. Cole changed from the Assembly to the Senate.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st George L. Thompson* Republican re-elected
2nd Frank Giorgio Democrat Chairman of Public Printing
3rd Peter J. McGarry* Democrat re-elected; Chairman of Internal Affairs
4th Philip M. Kleinfeld* Democrat Chairman of Revision
5th Daniel F. Farrell* Democrat re-elected; Chairman of Affairs of Cities
6th James A. Higgins Democrat Chairman of Privileges and Elections
7th John A. Hastings Democrat Chairman of Printed and Engrossed Bills
8th William L. Love Democrat Chairman of Penal Institutions
9th Charles E. Russell Democrat Chairman of Banks
10th Jeremiah F. Twomey* Democrat re-elected; Chairman of Public Service
11th Daniel J. Carroll Democrat Chairman of Public Health
12th Jimmy Walker* Democrat re-elected; elected Temporary President; Chairman of Rules
13th Ellwood M. Rabenold Democrat Chairman of Conservation
14th Bernard Downing* Democrat re-elected; Chairman of Finance
15th Nathan Straus, Jr.* Democrat re-elected; Chairman of Agriculture
16th Thomas I. Sheridan* Democrat re-elected; Chairman of Taxation and Retrenchment
17th Meyer Levy Democrat Chairman of General Laws
18th Salvatore A. Cotillo* Democrat re-elected; Chairman of Judiciary;
on November 6, 1923, elected to the New York Supreme Court
19th Duncan T. O'Brien Democrat Chairman of Military Affairs
20th Michael E. Reiburn* Democrat Chairman of Labor and Industries
21st Henry G. Schackno* Democrat re-elected; Chairman of Codes
22nd Benjamin Antin Democrat Chairman of Education
23rd John J. Dunnigan* Democrat re-elected; Chairman of Insurance
24th Mark W. Allen Democrat Chairman of Commerce and Navigation
25th Walter W. Westall* Republican
26th Seabury C. Mastick* Republican
27th Caleb H. Baumes* Republican re-elected
28th J. Griswold Webb* Republican
29th Arthur F. Bouton Republican
30th William T. Byrne Democrat Chairman of Civil Service
31st John P. Ryan Democrat Chairman of Affairs of Villages
32nd Frederick W. Kavanaugh* Republican re-elected
33rd Mortimer Y. Ferris* Republican re-elected
34th Warren T. Thayer* Republican re-elected
35th Theodore Douglas Robinson* Republican re-elected
36th Frederick M. Davenport* Republican re-elected
37th Willard S. Augsbury Republican
38th George R. Fearon* Republican re-elected
39th Allen J. Bloomfield* Republican re-elected
40th Clayton R. Lusk* Republican re-elected; Minority Leader
41st Seymour Lowman* Republican re-elected
42nd Charles J. Hewitt* Republican re-elected
43rd Ernest E. Cole* Republican
44th John Knight* Republican re-elected
45th James L. Whitley* Republican re-elected
46th Homer E. A. Dick* Republican re-elected
47th William W. Campbell* Republican re-elected
48th Parton Swift* Republican re-elected
49th Robert C. Lacey Democrat Chairman of Canals
50th Leonard W. H. Gibbs* Republican re-elected
51st DeHart H. Ames* Republican re-elected

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: Dominick F. Mullaney
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Ralph D. Paoli
  • Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms:
  • Principal Doorkeeper:
  • First Assistant Doorkeeper:
  • Stenographer: Michael Degnan

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st Edgar C. Campbell* Republican
2nd John A. Boyle Democrat
3rd Frank A. Wilson Democrat
Allegany William Duke, Jr.* Republican
Bronx 1st Nicholas J. Eberhard* Democrat
2nd Lester W. Patterson* Democrat
3rd Julius S. Berg Democrat
4th Louis A. Schoffel* Democrat
5th William Lyman* Democrat
6th Thomas J. McDonald* Democrat
7th Joseph V. McKee* Democrat
8th Edward J. Walsh* Democrat
Broome 1st Edmund B. Jenks* Republican
2nd Forman E. Whitcomb* Republican
Cattaraugus Leigh G. Kirkland* Republican
Cayuga Sanford G. Lyon Republican
Chautauqua 1st Adolf F. Johnson Republican
2nd Joseph A. McGinnies* Republican
Chemung Oscar Kahler Democrat
Chenango Charles L. Banks* Republican
Clinton George W. Gilbert Republican
Columbia Robert Reginald Livingston Democrat
Cortland Irving F. Rice* Republican
Delaware Lincoln R. Long* Republican
Dutchess 1st Howard N. Allen Republican
2nd John M. Hackett* Republican
Erie 1st William J. Hickey* Republican
2nd Henry W. Hutt Republican
3rd August Seelbach* Republican
4th John J. Meegan Democrat
5th John Krysinski Democrat
6th Charles A. Freiberg Republican
7th Edmund F. Cooke Republican
8th Nelson W. Cheney* Republican
Essex Fred L. Porter* Republican
Franklin Anson H. Ellsworth* Republican
Fulton and Hamilton Eberly Hutchinson* Republican
Genesee Charles P. Miller* Republican
Greene Ellis W. Bentley Republican
Herkimer Frederic S. Cole* Republican
Jefferson H. Edmund Machold* Republican re-elected Speaker
Kings 1st Francis J. Cronin* Democrat
2nd John Lucey Democrat
3rd Frank J. Taylor* Democrat
4th Peter A. McArdle* Democrat
5th John Cashmore Democrat
6th Joseph Reich Democrat
7th John J. Howard* Democrat
8th Michael J. Reilly* Democrat
9th Richard J. Tonry* Democrat
10th Bernard F. Gray* Democrat
11th Edward J. Coughlin Democrat
12th Marcellus H. Evans* Democrat
13th William A. Donnelly Democrat
14th Joseph R. Blake Democrat
15th Gerald F. Dunne Democrat
16th James F. Kiernan Democrat
17th Julius Ruger Democrat
18th Irwin Steingut* Democrat
19th Charles L. Fasullo* Democrat
20th Frank A. Miller* Democrat
21st Walter F. Clayton* Republican
22nd Howard C. Franklin* Democrat
23rd Joseph F. Ricca* Republican
Lewis Miller B. Moran* Republican
Livingston Lewis G. Stapley* Republican
Madison J. Arthur Brooks* Republican
Monroe 1st Russell B. Griffith Republican
2nd Simon L. Adler* Republican Majority Leader
3rd Vincent B. Murphy* Republican
4th Gilbert L. Lewis* Republican
5th W. Ray Austin Republican
Montgomery Samuel W. McCleary* Republican
Nassau 1st Thomas A. McWhinney* Republican
2nd F. Trubee Davison* Republican
New York 1st Peter J. Hamill* Democrat
2nd Frank R. Galgano* Democrat
3rd Thomas F. Burchill* Democrat
4th Samuel Mandelbaum Democrat
5th Charles D. Donohue* Democrat Minority Leader; on November 6, 1923, elected
to the New York Supreme Court
6th Sol Ullman* Republican
7th Victor R. Kaufmann* Republican
8th Henry O. Kahan* Democrat
9th John H. Conroy Democrat
10th Joseph T. Flynn Democrat
11th Samuel I. Rosenman* Democrat
12th John J. O'Connor* Democrat on November 6, 1923, elected to the 68th U.S. Congress
13th John P. Nugent* Democrat
14th Frederick L. Hackenburg* Democrat
15th Joseph Steinberg* Republican
16th Maurice Bloch* Democrat
17th Meyer Alterman Democrat
18th Owen M. Kiernan* Democrat
19th James Male* Democrat
20th Louis A. Cuvillier* Democrat
21st Henri W. Shields Democrat
22nd Joseph A. Gavagan Democrat
23rd George N. Jesse* Republican
Niagara 1st David E. Jeffery* Republican
2nd Frank S. Hall* Republican
Oneida 1st Michael J. Kernan Democrat
2nd Russell G. Dunmore* Republican
3rd Chauncey J. Williams* Republican
Onondaga 1st Horace M. Stone Republican
2nd Gardner J. Chamberlin* Republican
3rd Arthur Benson Republican
Ontario Charles C. Sackett* Republican
Orange 1st Clemence C. Smith Republican
2nd Charles L. Mead Republican
Orleans Frank H. Lattin* Republican
Oswego Ezra A. Barnes* Republican
Otsego Julian C. Smith* Republican
Putnam John R. Yale* Republican
Queens 1st Peter A. Leininger* Democrat
2nd Owen J. Dever* Democrat
3rd Alfred J. Kennedy Democrat
4th Charles P. Sullivan Democrat
5th William F. Brunner* Democrat
6th Paul P. Gallagher Democrat
Rensselaer 1st John F. Rourke* Democrat
2nd Thomas J. Coleman Democrat
Richmond 1st Thomas F. Cosgrove* Democrat
2nd William L. Vaughan* Democrat
Rockland James A. Farley Democrat
St. Lawrence 1st William A. Laidlaw* Republican
2nd Walter L. Pratt Republican
Saratoga Burton D. Esmond* Republican
Schenectady 1st Charles T. Male* Republican
2nd William W. Campbell* Republican
Schoharie Kenneth H. Fake Republican
Schuyler John W. Gurnett, Jr. Democrat
Seneca George A. Dobson* Republican
Steuben 1st Edwin J. Carpenter Republican
2nd Leon F. Wheatley* Republican
Suffolk 1st John G. Peck* Republican
2nd Cecil W. Proctor Republican
Sullivan Guernsey T. Cross* Democrat
Tioga Daniel P. Witter* Republican
Tompkins James R. Robinson Republican
Ulster Simon B. Van Wagenen* Republican
Warren Milton N. Eldridge* Republican
Washington Herbert A. Bartholomew* Republican
Wayne George S. Johnson Republican
Westchester 1st Thomas Channing Moore* Republican
2nd Herbert B. Shonk Republican
3rd Milan E. Goodrich Republican
4th Russell B. Livermore* Republican
5th Arthur I. Miller Democrat
Wyoming Webb A. Joiner* Republican
Yates Franklin S. Sampson Republican

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ DRY LAW REPEAL IS EXPECTED TODAY; TRANSIT HOPE GONE in NYT on May 4, 1923 (subscription required)

Sources[edit]