147th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
147th New York State Legislature
146th 148th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1924
Senate
Members 51
President Lt. Gov. George R. Lunn (D)
Temporary President Jimmy Walker (D)
Party control Democratic (26–25)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker H. Edmund Machold (R)
Party control Republican (87–63)
Sessions
1st January 2 – April 11, 1924

The 147th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 2 to April 11, 1924, during the second year of Al Smith's second tenure as Governor of New York, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1894, re-apportioned in 1917, 51 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts consisted either of one or more entire counties; or a contiguous area within a single county. The counties which were divided into more than one senatorial district were New York (nine districts), Kings (eight), Bronx (three), Erie (three), Monroe (two), Queens (two) and Westchester (two). The assembly districts were made up of contiguous area, all within the same county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party. The Socialist Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1923, was held on November 6. The only statewide elective office up for election was a judgeship on the New York Court of Appeals which was carried by Democrat Irving Lehman who had been endorsed by the Republicans.

No women were elected to the Legislature.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 2, 1924; and adjourned in the morning of April 11.[1]

H. Edmund Machold (Rep.) was re-elected Speaker.

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st George L. Thompson* Republican
2nd Frank Giorgio* Democrat Chairman of Public Printing
3rd Peter J. McGarry* Democrat Chairman of Internal Affairs
4th Philip M. Kleinfeld* Democrat Chairman of Revision
5th Daniel F. Farrell* Democrat Chairman of Affairs of Cities
6th James A. Higgins* Democrat Chairman of Privileges and Elections
7th John A. Hastings* Democrat Chairman of Printed and Engrossed Bills
8th William L. Love* Democrat Chairman of Penal Institutions
9th Charles E. Russell* Democrat Chairman of Banks
10th Jeremiah F. Twomey* Democrat Chairman of Public Service
11th Daniel J. Carroll* Democrat Chairman of Public Health
12th Jimmy Walker* Democrat Temporary President; Chairman of Rules
13th Ellwood M. Rabenold* Democrat Chairman of Conservation
14th Bernard Downing* Democrat Chairman of Finance
15th Nathan Straus, Jr.* Democrat Chairman of Agriculture
16th Thomas I. Sheridan* Democrat Chairman of Taxation and Retrenchment
17th Meyer Levy* Democrat Chairman of General Laws
18th vacant Salvatore A. Cotillo was elected on Nov. 6, 1923, to the NY Supreme Court
Martin J. Kennedy Democrat elected to fill vacancy on January 8, 1924[2]
19th Duncan T. O'Brien* Democrat Chairman of Military Affairs
20th Michael E. Reiburn* Democrat Chairman of Labor and Industries
21st Henry G. Schackno* Democrat Chairman of Judiciary
22nd Benjamin Antin* Democrat Chairman of Education
23rd John J. Dunnigan* Democrat Chairman of Insurance
24th Mark W. Allen* Democrat Chairman of Commerce and Navigation
25th Walter W. Westall* Republican
26th Seabury C. Mastick* Republican
27th Caleb H. Baumes* Republican
28th J. Griswold Webb* Republican
29th Arthur F. Bouton* Republican
30th William T. Byrne* Democrat Chairman of Codes
31st John P. Ryan* Democrat Chairman of Affairs of Villages
32nd Frederick W. Kavanaugh* Republican
33rd Mortimer Y. Ferris* Republican
34th Warren T. Thayer* Republican
35th Theodore Douglas Robinson* Republican
36th Frederick M. Davenport* Republican on November 4, 1924, elected to the 69th U.S. Congress
37th Willard S. Augsbury* Republican
38th George R. Fearon* Republican
39th Allen J. Bloomfield* Republican
40th Clayton R. Lusk* Republican Minority Leader
41st Seymour Lowman* Republican on November 4, 1924, elected Lieutenant Governor
42nd Charles J. Hewitt* Republican
43rd Ernest E. Cole* Republican
44th John Knight* Republican
45th James L. Whitley* Republican
46th Homer E. A. Dick* Republican
47th William W. Campbell* Republican
48th Parton Swift* Republican
49th Robert C. Lacey* Democrat Chairman of Canals
50th Leonard W. H. Gibbs* Republican
51st DeHart H. Ames* Republican

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: Dominick F. Mullaney
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Ralph D. Paoli
  • Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms:
  • Principal Doorkeeper:
  • First Assistant Doorkeeper:
  • Stenographer: Michael Degnan

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st William J. Snyder Democrat
2nd John A. Boyle* Democrat
3rd Frank A. Wilson* Democrat
Allegany Cassius Congdon Republican
Bronx 1st Nicholas J. Eberhard* Democrat
2nd Lester W. Patterson* Democrat
3rd Julius S. Berg* Democrat
4th Louis A. Schoffel* Democrat
5th Harry A. Samberg Democrat
6th Thomas J. McDonald* Democrat
7th John F. Reidy Democrat
8th Joseph E. Kinsley Democrat
Broome 1st Edmund B. Jenks* Republican Chairman of Judiciary
2nd Forman E. Whitcomb* Republican Chairman of Soldiers' Home
Cattaraugus Leigh G. Kirkland* Republican Chairman of Excise
Cayuga Sanford G. Lyon* Republican
Chautauqua 1st Adolf F. Johnson* Republican
2nd Joseph A. McGinnies* Republican Chairman of Ways and Means
Chemung Hovey E. Copley Republican
Chenango Bert Lord Republican
Clinton George W. Gilbert* Republican
Columbia Lewis F. Harder Republican
Cortland Irving F. Rice* Republican Chairman of Affairs of Villages
Delaware Ralph H. Loomis Republican
Dutchess 1st Howard N. Allen* Republican
2nd John M. Hackett* Republican Chairman of General Laws
Erie 1st William J. Hickey* Republican
2nd Henry W. Hutt* Republican
3rd Charles D. Stickney Republican died on March 2, 1924
4th John J. Meegan* Democrat
5th Ansley B. Borkowski Republican
6th Charles A. Freiberg* Republican
7th Edmund F. Cooke* Republican
8th Nelson W. Cheney* Republican Chairman of Banks
Essex Fred L. Porter* Republican
Franklin George J. Moore Republican
Fulton and Hamilton Eberly Hutchinson* Republican Chairman of Insurance
Genesee Charles P. Miller* Republican Chairman of Labor and Industry
Greene Ellis W. Bentley* Republican
Herkimer Frederic S. Cole* Republican Chairman of Public Education
Jefferson H. Edmund Machold* Republican re-elected Speaker; Chairman of Rules
Kings 1st Charles F. Cline Democrat
2nd Murray Hearn Democrat
3rd Frank J. Taylor* Democrat
4th Peter A. McArdle* Democrat
5th Joseph C. H. Flynn Republican
6th Joseph Reich* Democrat
7th John J. Howard* Democrat
8th Michael J. Reilly* Democrat
9th Richard J. Tonry* Democrat
10th Bernard F. Gray* Democrat
11th Edward J. Coughlin* Democrat
12th Marcellus H. Evans* Democrat
13th William A. Donnelly* Democrat
14th Joseph R. Blake* Democrat
15th John E. McCarthy Democrat
16th Maurice Z. Bungard Democrat
17th Julius Ruger* Democrat
18th Irwin Steingut* Democrat
19th Anthony L. Palma Democrat
20th Frank A. Miller* Democrat
21st Walter F. Clayton* Republican Chairman of Charitable and Religious Societies
22nd Howard C. Franklin* Democrat
23rd Joseph F. Ricca* Republican
Lewis Miller B. Moran* Republican
Livingston Lewis G. Stapley* Republican Chairman of Motor Vehicles
Madison J. Arthur Brooks* Republican
Monroe 1st Russell B. Griffith* Republican
2nd Simon L. Adler* Republican Majority Leader
3rd Vincent B. Murphy* Republican Chairman of Cities;
on November 4, 1924, elected State Comptroller
4th Gilbert L. Lewis* Republican
5th W. Ray Austin* Republican
Montgomery Samuel W. McCleary* Republican Chairman of Public Printing
Nassau 1st Edwin W. Wallace Republican
2nd F. Trubee Davison* Republican Chairman of Taxation and Retrenchment
New York 1st Peter J. Hamill* Democrat
2nd Frank R. Galgano* Democrat
3rd Thomas F. Burchill* Democrat
4th Samuel Mandelbaum* Democrat
5th Frank A. Carlin Democrat
6th Morris Weinfeld Democrat
7th Victor R. Kaufmann* Republican Chairman of Military Affairs
8th Henry O. Kahan* Democrat
9th John H. Conroy* Democrat
10th Phelps Phelps Republican
11th Samuel I. Rosenman* Democrat
12th Paul T. Kammerer, Jr. Democrat
13th John P. Nugent* Democrat
14th Frederick L. Hackenburg* Democrat
15th Joseph Steinberg* Republican
16th Maurice Bloch* Democrat Minority Leader
17th Meyer Alterman* Democrat
18th Owen M. Kiernan* Democrat
19th James Male* Democrat
20th Louis A. Cuvillier* Democrat
21st Henri W. Shields* Democrat
22nd Joseph A. Gavagan* Democrat
23rd Nelson Ruttenberg Democrat
Niagara 1st Mark T. Lambert Republican
2nd Frank S. Hall* Republican Chairman of Social Welfare
Oneida 1st John C. Devereux Republican
2nd Russell G. Dunmore* Republican Chairman of Claims
3rd George J. Skinner Republican
Onondaga 1st Horace M. Stone* Republican
2nd George M. Haight Democrat
3rd Richard B. Smith Republican
Ontario Charles C. Sackett* Republican Chairman of Revision
Orange 1st Clemence C. Smith* Republican Chairman of Printed and Engrossed Bills
2nd Charles L. Mead* Republican Chairman of Public Institutions
Orleans Frank H. Lattin* Republican Chairman of Public Health
Oswego Victor C. Lewis Republican
Otsego Julian C. Smith* Republican
Putnam John R. Yale* Republican Chairman of Public Service
Queens 1st Henry M. Dietz Democrat
2nd Owen J. Dever* Democrat
3rd Alfred J. Kennedy* Democrat
4th D. Lacy Dayton Republican
5th William F. Brunner* Democrat
6th Paul P. Gallagher* Democrat
Rensselaer 1st John H. Westbrook Democrat
2nd Henry Meurs Republican
Richmond 1st William S. Hart Democrat
2nd William L. Vaughan* Democrat
Rockland Walter S. Gedney Republican
St. Lawrence 1st William A. Laidlaw* Republican
2nd Walter L. Pratt* Republican
Saratoga Burton D. Esmond* Republican Chairman of Codes
Schenectady 1st Charles W. Merriam Republican
2nd William M. Nicoll Republican
Schoharie Kenneth H. Fake* Republican
Schuyler William Wickham Republican
Seneca William H. Van Cleef Republican
Steuben 1st Wilson Messer Republican
2nd Leon F. Wheatley* Republican
Suffolk 1st John G. Peck* Republican Chairman of Conservation
2nd John Boyle, Jr. Republican
Sullivan Guernsey T. Cross* Democrat
Tioga Daniel P. Witter* Republican Chairman of Agriculture
Tompkins James R. Robinson* Republican
Ulster Simon B. Van Wagenen* Republican Chairman of Internal Affairs
Warren Milton N. Eldridge* Republican
Washington Herbert A. Bartholomew* Republican Chairman of Canals
Wayne George S. Johnson Republican
Westchester 1st Thomas Channing Moore* Republican Chairman of Commerce and Navigation
2nd Herbert B. Shonk* Republican
3rd Milan E. Goodrich* Republican Chairman of Penal Institutions
4th Alexander H. Garnjost Republican
5th Arthur I. Miller* Democrat
Wyoming Webb A. Joiner* Republican
Yates James H. Underwood Republican

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ LEGISLATURE QUITS IN DAY BREAK RUSH in NYT on April 12, 1924 (subscription required)
  2. ^ Kennedy Is Elected to Cotillo's Seat; Democrats Hold State Senate Majority in NYT on January 9, 1924 (subscription required)

Sources[edit]