14th Oklahoma Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
14th Oklahoma Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Leadership
Robert Burns (D)
Paul Stewart (D)
Tom Anglin (D)
Composition:
Senate
39      5     
House
112      4      1

The Fourteenth Oklahoma Legislature was a meeting of the legislative branch of the government of Oklahoma, composed of the Oklahoma Senate and the Oklahoma House of Representatives. The state legislature met from January 3 to April 22, 1933, and from May 24 to July 15, 1933,[1] during the term of Governor William H. Murray. the governor had convinced state senator Tom Anglin to run for the Oklahoma House of Representatives, assuring him that he would be elected as Speaker.[1] Under Anglin's leadership, the House approved the governor's proposed budget cuts.[1]

Dates of sessions[edit]

  • Regular session: January 3-April 22, 1933
  • Special session: May 24-July 15, 1933

Previous: 13th Legislature • Next: 15th Legislature

Party composition[edit]

Senate[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican
39 5 44
Voting share 88.6% 11.4%

House of Representatives[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Independent
112 4 1 117
Voting share 95.7% 3.4% 0.9%

Leadership[edit]

Paul Stewart served as President Pro Tem of the Senate and Tom Anglin of Holdenville, Oklahoma, served as Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives.[1] Bob Fitzgerald of Hobart, Oklahoma, served as Speaker Pro Tempore.[1] John Steele Batson of Marietta served as House Majority Floor Leader.[1]

Members[edit]

Senate[edit]

District Name Party
1 Ross Rizley Rep
2 Nat Taylor Dem
2 E.M. Reed Dem
3 D.H. Powers Rep
4 S.W. Carmack Dem
5 C.R. Chamberlin Dem
6 Grover Thomas Dem
6 Claude Liggett Dem
7 Stanley Coppock Rep
8 George Hutchinson Rep
9 W.T. Clark Rep
10 Henry S. Johnston Dem
11 George Jennings Dem
12 Louis Ritzhaupt Dem
13 Tom Waldrep Dem
13 Willard Sowards Dem
14 W. P. Morrison Dem
14 W. C. Fidler Dem
15 William Stacey Dem
15 John Pugh Dem
16 Bert Willis Dem
17 Knox Garvin Dem
17 Jim Nance Dem
18 J. Woody Dixon Dem
18 Louis Fischl Dem
19 Hardin Ballard Dem
19 Homer Paul Dem
20 John MacDonald Dem
20 C. B. Memminger Dem
21 Claud Briggs Dem
22 Don Wilbanks Dem
23 Allen G. Nichols Dem
24 Paul Stewart Dem
25 Preston Lester Dem
26 W. O. Ray Dem
27 Charles Moon Dem
27 Joe Whitaker Dem
28 W. A. Carlile Dem
29 Babe Howard Dem
30 A. L. Commons Dem
31 S. M. Rutherford Dem
32 David Logan Dem
33 H. P. Daugherty Dem
34 H. M. Curnutt Dem
  • Table based on state almanac and list of all senators.[2][3]

House of Representatives[edit]

Name Party County
Dennis Bushyhead Dem Adair
D. S. Collins Dem Alfalfa
Ferman Phillips Dem Atoka
Thomas Z. Wright Rep Beaver
A. D. Jones Dem Beckham
John R. Hankla Dem Blaine
A. N. Leecraft Dem Bryan
Sam Sullivan Dem Bryan
J. H. Mallory Dem Caddo
George H. Wingo Dem Caddo
Herbert Palmer Dem Canadian
Bob Cavins Dem Carter
Arthur Grunert Dem Carter
H. I. Hinds Dem Cherokee
Thomas J. Hutchings Dem Choctaw
Julius Cox Dem Cimarron
Richard Cloyd Dem Cleveland
Ed King Dem Coal
J. A. Johnson Dem Comanche
Merton Munson Dem Comanche
Bob Mooney Dem Cotton
S. F. Parks Dem Craig
Henry Clay King Dem Creek
E. Landingham Dem Creek
J. A. Watson Dem Creek
Carl Remund Dem Custer
L. V. Beaman Dem Delaware
Fred Burnham Dem Dewey
H. R. Allen Rep Ellis
T. W. Eason Dem Garfield
F. B. O'Neill Rep Garfield
Mason Hart Dem Garvin
W. M. Lindsey Dem Garvin
Sam Neill Dem Grady
David C. Roberts Dem Grady
Ed Brazell Dem Grant
W. W. Paxton Dem Greer
Oscar Abernethy Dem Harmon
M. W. Wilmot Rep Harper
Nat Henderson Dem Haskell
Tom Anglin Dem Hughes
Herman Darks Dem Hughes
Burr Speck Dem Jackson
Jack Sutherland Dem Jackson
J. T. Daniel Dem Jefferson
Clarence Rawls Dem Johnston
William Cline Dem Kay
Andrew Fraley Dem Kay
Arthur Ulmark Dem Kingfisher
Bob Fitzgerald Dem Kiowa
R. C. Garland Dem Latimer
James Babb Dem LeFlore
M. A. Stewart Dem LeFlore
J. I. Gibson Dem Lincoln
Ralph Davis[4] Dem Logan
John Steele Batson Dem Love
Luther Armstrong Independent Major
Rex Strickland Dem Marshall
D. C. Hughes Dem Mayes
Austin Beaver Dem McClain
R. C. Blocker Dem McCurtain
Guy B. Massey Dem McCurtain
Dyton Bennett Dem McIntosh
Oscar Lowrance Dem Murray
Bower Broaddus Dem Muskogee
Benjamin Martin Dem Muskogee
F. N. Shoemake Dem Muskogee
A. Duff Tillery[5] Dem Noble
Charles A. Whitford Dem Nowata
T. H. Ottesen Dem Okfuskee
Leon C. Phillips Dem Okfuskee
Bryan Billings Dem Oklahoma
William O. Coe Dem Oklahoma
Leslie Connor Dem Oklahoma
George H. Copeland Dem Oklahoma
Ben F. Ellis Dem Oklahoma
Bob Graham Dem Oklahoma
W. J. Marshall Dem Oklahoma
James M. Hays Dem Okmulgee
Dan C. Kenan Dem Okmulgee
Wilbur L. Morse Dem Okmulgee
Walter B. Johnson Dem Osage
G. B. Sturgell Dem Osage
C. A. Douthat Dem Ottawa
Jesse B. Harp Dem Ottawa
J. D. Turner Dem Pawnee
J. T. Gray Dem Payne
Tom G. Haile Dem Pittsburg
H. M. McElhaney Dem Pittsburg
M. L. Misenheimer Dem Pittsburg
W. H. Ebey Dem Pontotoc
Otto Strickland Dem Pontotoc
Kenneth Abernathy Dem Pottawatomie
Scott Glen Dem Pottawatomie
Joe Smalley Dem Pottawatomie
Wayland Childers Dem Pushmataha
T. J. Hogg Dem Roger Mills
Tom Kight Dem Rogers
W. D. Grisso Dem Seminole
C. L. Hill Dem Seminole
Marvin Wooten Dem Seminole
Fred Spear Dem Sequoyah
A. F. Duke Dem Stephens
Sandy Singleton Dem Stephens
Monty Worthington Dem Tillman
Mat Beard Dem Tulsa
Frank Boyer Dem Tulsa
Joe Chambers Dem Tulsa
Seth G. Eby Dem Tulsa
Ben Kirkpatrick Dem Tulsa
Krit Logsdon Dem Tulsa
Henry Timmons Dem Tulsa
Bob Wagner Dem Wagoner
John M. Holliman Dem Washington
B. W. Todd Dem Washita
Charles Albright Dem Woods
L. A. Jessee Dem Woodward
  • Table based on government database.[6]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f A Century to Remember Archived 2012-09-10 at the Wayback Machine., Oklahoma House of Representatives Archived 2013-06-22 at the Wayback Machine. (accessed June 19, 2013)
  2. ^ All Senate List, Okhouse.gov (accessed on June 28, 2013). Archived 2013-06-30.
  3. ^ Oklahoma Almanac, 2005, Oklahoma Department of Libraries (accessed June 28, 2013)
  4. ^ Ella Davis succeeded Ralph Davis after his death.
  5. ^ R. A. Cavitt succeed Tillery after his death.
  6. ^ Historic Members, Okhouse.gov (accessed July 1, 2013). Archived 2013-06-29.

External links[edit]